CFTC Commitments of Traders · ICE Futures U.S. · code 098662

US Dollar Index (DXY) COT Report

Positions in ICE U.S. Dollar Index futures ($1,000 × index) as of Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, released by the CFTC on Friday Oct 16, 2026. Next report: positions as of Oct 20, 2026, scheduled for release on Friday Oct 23, 2026 at 3:30 p.m. ET.

CFTC Commitments of Traders report as of Oct 13, 2026

Large speculators, net
+12,919
+908 on the week
Net as % of open interest
+24.9%
Open interest 51,816
4-week change in net
+2,326
vs Sep 15, 2026
3-year COT index
75
At or above 73% of weeks since Oct 17, 2023

What changed this week

In the week to Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, large speculators (non-commercial traders) in US dollar index futures added to their net long by 908 contracts to 12,919, the 3rd straight week their net position rose. Their 3-year COT index stands at 75, on a scale where 0 is the lowest net position of the past 3 years (-16,347 on Nov 25, 2025) and 100 the highest (+22,499 on Aug 4, 2026). In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds were net long 2,076 contracts, a weekly change of +1,212. Commercial hedgers were net short 14,828, a weekly change of -557. Open interest rose by 721 to 51,816 contracts.

The index measures the dollar against a fixed basket (euro, yen, pound, Canadian dollar, Swedish krona and Swiss franc), so a net long is positioned for a stronger dollar against that basket.

Positions by trader group

Contracts · Oct 13, 2026
Trader groupReportLongShortNetNet, w/wNet % OI3-yr COT index
Large speculators (non-commercial)Legacy32,59619,677+12,919+908+24.9%75
Commercials (hedgers)Legacy13,88928,717-14,828-557-28.6%24
Small traders (non-reportable)Legacy3,8121,903+1,909-351+3.7%75
Leveraged fundsTFF19,00816,932+2,076+1,212+4.0%52
Asset managers & institutionalTFF20,4862,322+18,164-932+35.1%88
Dealers & intermediariesTFF5,16424,737-19,573+217-37.8%17
Other reportablesTFF1,6814,257-2,576-146-5.0%42
  • Large speculators (non-commercial): Reportable traders that do not qualify as commercial hedgers for this commodity.
  • Commercials (hedgers): Reportable traders whose futures positions in this commodity are hedges as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3.
  • Small traders (non-reportable): Open interest left after subtracting all reportable positions; positions below the CFTC reporting levels.
  • Leveraged funds: Typically hedge funds and money managers, including registered CTAs and CPOs.
  • Asset managers & institutional: Pension funds, endowments, insurers, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional.
  • Dealers & intermediaries: The sell side: large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.
  • Other reportables: Reportable traders that fit none of the three categories above, e.g. corporate treasuries and central banks.

Large speculators' net position, last 5 years

Contracts, weekly
Oct 19, 2021: +35,934 contractsOct 26, 2021: +34,457 contractsNov 2, 2021: +34,982 contractsNov 9, 2021: +35,448 contractsNov 16, 2021: +34,908 contractsNov 23, 2021: +35,775 contractsNov 30, 2021: +35,879 contractsDec 7, 2021: +34,865 contractsDec 14, 2021: +31,241 contractsDec 21, 2021: +35,115 contractsDec 28, 2021: +36,789 contractsJan 4, 2022: +39,078 contractsJan 11, 2022: +37,892 contractsJan 18, 2022: +36,434 contractsJan 25, 2022: +36,861 contractsFeb 1, 2022: +34,571 contractsFeb 8, 2022: +33,765 contractsFeb 15, 2022: +35,386 contractsFeb 22, 2022: +36,084 contractsMar 1, 2022: +34,774 contractsMar 8, 2022: +34,044 contractsMar 15, 2022: +28,380 contractsMar 22, 2022: +29,635 contractsMar 29, 2022: +30,941 contractsApr 5, 2022: +31,852 contractsApr 12, 2022: +29,637 contractsApr 19, 2022: +32,580 contractsApr 26, 2022: +33,879 contractsMay 3, 2022: +33,071 contractsMay 10, 2022: +34,776 contractsMay 17, 2022: +36,213 contractsMay 24, 2022: +38,039 contractsMay 31, 2022: +37,538 contractsJun 7, 2022: +37,938 contractsJun 14, 2022: +44,476 contractsJun 21, 2022: +45,010 contractsJun 28, 2022: +43,229 contractsJul 5, 2022: +39,251 contractsJul 12, 2022: +38,354 contractsJul 19, 2022: +39,069 contractsJul 26, 2022: +40,535 contractsAug 2, 2022: +39,347 contractsAug 9, 2022: +38,637 contractsAug 16, 2022: +37,961 contractsAug 23, 2022: +35,099 contractsAug 30, 2022: +35,515 contractsSep 6, 2022: +36,107 contractsSep 13, 2022: +35,669 contractsSep 20, 2022: +27,931 contractsSep 27, 2022: +30,562 contractsOct 4, 2022: +31,697 contractsOct 11, 2022: +32,786 contractsOct 18, 2022: +32,690 contractsOct 25, 2022: +30,098 contractsNov 1, 2022: +29,788 contractsNov 8, 2022: +30,193 contractsNov 15, 2022: +26,854 contractsNov 22, 2022: +24,065 contractsNov 29, 2022: +24,892 contractsDec 6, 2022: +24,886 contractsDec 13, 2022: +25,778 contractsDec 20, 2022: +16,757 contractsDec 27, 2022: +16,941 contractsJan 3, 2023: +17,761 contractsJan 10, 2023: +16,540 contractsJan 17, 2023: +13,358 contractsJan 24, 2023: +15,163 contractsJan 31, 2023: +16,537 contractsFeb 7, 2023: +12,269 contractsFeb 14, 2023: +11,974 contractsFeb 21, 2023: +12,198 contractsFeb 28, 2023: +11,876 contractsMar 7, 2023: +12,556 contractsMar 14, 2023: +13,757 contractsMar 21, 2023: +14,144 contractsMar 28, 2023: +12,719 contractsApr 4, 2023: +14,106 contractsApr 11, 2023: +13,264 contractsApr 18, 2023: +10,513 contractsApr 25, 2023: +10,739 contractsMay 2, 2023: +11,350 contractsMay 9, 2023: +11,156 contractsMay 16, 2023: +9,514 contractsMay 23, 2023: +11,240 contractsMay 30, 2023: +12,768 contractsJun 6, 2023: +12,219 contractsJun 13, 2023: +13,998 contractsJun 20, 2023: +14,861 contractsJun 27, 2023: +14,968 contractsJul 3, 2023: +14,317 contractsJul 11, 2023: +12,011 contractsJul 18, 2023: +11,067 contractsJul 25, 2023: +6,054 contractsAug 1, 2023: +3,115 contractsAug 8, 2023: +2,624 contractsAug 15, 2023: +4,991 contractsAug 22, 2023: +4,589 contractsAug 29, 2023: +2,823 contractsSep 5, 2023: +3,359 contractsSep 12, 2023: +6,071 contractsSep 19, 2023: +15,634 contractsSep 26, 2023: +16,758 contractsOct 3, 2023: +18,815 contractsOct 10, 2023: +19,477 contractsOct 17, 2023: +19,167 contractsOct 24, 2023: +19,671 contractsOct 31, 2023: +18,985 contractsNov 7, 2023: +19,471 contractsNov 14, 2023: +19,734 contractsNov 21, 2023: +20,697 contractsNov 28, 2023: +19,087 contractsDec 5, 2023: +19,944 contractsDec 12, 2023: +17,601 contractsDec 19, 2023: +3,942 contractsDec 26, 2023: +3,137 contractsJan 2, 2024: +2,423 contractsJan 9, 2024: +2,910 contractsJan 16, 2024: +1,300 contractsJan 23, 2024: +1,647 contractsJan 30, 2024: +372 contractsFeb 6, 2024: +1,539 contractsFeb 13, 2024: +2,002 contractsFeb 20, 2024: +1,546 contractsFeb 27, 2024: +2,083 contractsMar 5, 2024: +3,099 contractsMar 12, 2024: +6,186 contractsMar 19, 2024: +679 contractsMar 26, 2024: -629 contractsApr 2, 2024: -1,896 contractsApr 9, 2024: -1,142 contractsApr 16, 2024: -929 contractsApr 23, 2024: -213 contractsApr 30, 2024: -35 contractsMay 7, 2024: +1,853 contractsMay 14, 2024: +2,435 contractsMay 21, 2024: +3,518 contractsMay 28, 2024: +4,174 contractsJun 4, 2024: +4,887 contractsJun 11, 2024: +5,013 contractsJun 18, 2024: +17,595 contractsJun 25, 2024: +17,522 contractsJul 2, 2024: +16,582 contractsJul 9, 2024: +16,208 contractsJul 16, 2024: +18,550 contractsJul 23, 2024: +18,220 contractsJul 30, 2024: +16,958 contractsAug 6, 2024: +16,136 contractsAug 13, 2024: +18,536 contractsAug 20, 2024: +17,591 contractsAug 27, 2024: +18,913 contractsSep 3, 2024: +19,429 contractsSep 10, 2024: +20,210 contractsSep 17, 2024: +1,798 contractsSep 24, 2024: +959 contractsOct 1, 2024: +154 contractsOct 8, 2024: -1,889 contractsOct 15, 2024: -2,100 contractsOct 22, 2024: +911 contractsOct 29, 2024: +1,684 contractsNov 5, 2024: +95 contractsNov 12, 2024: -2,312 contractsNov 19, 2024: -2,713 contractsNov 26, 2024: -2,799 contractsDec 3, 2024: -3,054 contractsDec 10, 2024: -3,224 contractsDec 17, 2024: +5,641 contractsDec 24, 2024: +6,492 contractsDec 31, 2024: +6,877 contractsJan 7, 2025: +8,645 contractsJan 14, 2025: +12,729 contractsJan 21, 2025: +14,872 contractsJan 28, 2025: +14,200 contractsFeb 4, 2025: +14,539 contractsFeb 11, 2025: +15,296 contractsFeb 18, 2025: +16,768 contractsFeb 25, 2025: +15,732 contractsMar 4, 2025: +14,738 contractsMar 11, 2025: +16,835 contractsMar 18, 2025: +7,188 contractsMar 25, 2025: +7,468 contractsApr 1, 2025: +7,041 contractsApr 8, 2025: +2,913 contractsApr 15, 2025: +1,828 contractsApr 22, 2025: -974 contractsApr 29, 2025: -449 contractsMay 6, 2025: -1,108 contractsMay 13, 2025: -615 contractsMay 20, 2025: -546 contractsMay 27, 2025: -86 contractsJun 3, 2025: +617 contractsJun 10, 2025: +1,402 contractsJun 17, 2025: -2,968 contractsJun 24, 2025: -6,034 contractsJul 1, 2025: -4,282 contractsJul 8, 2025: -3,986 contractsJul 15, 2025: -3,665 contractsJul 22, 2025: -3,451 contractsJul 29, 2025: -4,156 contractsAug 5, 2025: -7,030 contractsAug 12, 2025: -6,247 contractsAug 19, 2025: -5,988 contractsAug 26, 2025: -6,105 contractsSep 2, 2025: -5,021 contractsSep 9, 2025: -5,558 contractsSep 16, 2025: -12,894 contractsSep 23, 2025: -10,344 contractsSep 30, 2025: -13,636 contractsOct 7, 2025: -13,145 contractsOct 14, 2025: -14,933 contractsOct 21, 2025: -15,367 contractsOct 28, 2025: -16,126 contractsNov 4, 2025: -15,562 contractsNov 10, 2025: -15,627 contractsNov 18, 2025: -16,108 contractsNov 25, 2025: -16,347 contractsDec 2, 2025: -16,218 contractsDec 9, 2025: -13,874 contractsDec 16, 2025: -4,595 contractsDec 23, 2025: -4,021 contractsDec 30, 2025: -3,960 contractsJan 6, 2026: -3,831 contractsJan 13, 2026: -3,730 contractsJan 20, 2026: -6,418 contractsJan 27, 2026: -4,405 contractsFeb 3, 2026: -852 contractsFeb 10, 2026: -729 contractsFeb 17, 2026: +328 contractsFeb 24, 2026: -1,789 contractsMar 3, 2026: -4,989 contractsMar 10, 2026: -5,882 contractsMar 17, 2026: +3,693 contractsMar 24, 2026: +3,617 contractsMar 31, 2026: +3,681 contractsApr 7, 2026: +5,511 contractsApr 14, 2026: +5,170 contractsApr 21, 2026: +4,983 contractsApr 28, 2026: +4,508 contractsMay 5, 2026: +693 contractsMay 12, 2026: +3,187 contractsMay 19, 2026: -479 contractsMay 26, 2026: +850 contractsJun 2, 2026: +3,758 contractsJun 9, 2026: +1,384 contractsJun 16, 2026: +13,197 contractsJun 23, 2026: +12,928 contractsJun 30, 2026: +13,016 contractsJul 7, 2026: +13,269 contractsJul 14, 2026: +13,173 contractsJul 21, 2026: +15,614 contractsJul 28, 2026: +17,197 contractsAug 4, 2026: +22,499 contractsAug 11, 2026: +21,409 contractsAug 18, 2026: +19,079 contractsAug 25, 2026: +18,682 contractsSep 1, 2026: +17,025 contractsSep 8, 2026: +17,604 contractsSep 15, 2026: +10,593 contractsSep 22, 2026: +10,330 contractsSep 29, 2026: +11,881 contractsOct 6, 2026: +12,011 contractsOct 13, 2026: +12,919 contracts

COT index by lookback (large speculators)

LookbackCOT indexPercentileRange lowRange high
26 weeks5850%-479 May 19, 2026+22,499 Aug 4, 2026
52 weeks7575%-16,347 Nov 25, 2025+22,499 Aug 4, 2026
3 years7573%-16,347 Nov 25, 2025+22,499 Aug 4, 2026
All history (since 2006)3852%-28,351 Jul 24, 2007+81,270 Mar 10, 2015

0 = lowest net position of the lookback, 100 = highest. Percentile = share of weeks in the lookback with a net position at or below this week's.

Positioning extremes

Large speculators (Legacy, non-commercial)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks+22,499 Aug 4, 2026-16,347 Nov 25, 2025
Past 3 years+22,499 Aug 4, 2026-16,347 Nov 25, 2025
Past 5 years+45,010 Jun 21, 2022-16,347 Nov 25, 2025
Since Jan 3, 2006+81,270 Mar 10, 2015-28,351 Jul 24, 2007
Leveraged funds (TFF)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks+9,189 Aug 25, 2026-24,785 Nov 25, 2025
Past 3 years+26,733 Sep 10, 2024-24,785 Nov 25, 2025
Past 5 years+26,733 Sep 10, 2024-24,785 Nov 25, 2025
Since Jun 13, 2006+29,471 Sep 16, 2008-35,958 Mar 17, 2015

Weekly history, last 3 years

Download full history (CSV)
Report dateLarge specs netw/wLeveraged funds netCommercials netOpen interest3-yr index
2026-10-13+12,919+908+2,076-14,82851,81675
2026-10-06+12,011+130+864-14,27151,09573
2026-09-29+11,881+1,551+361-13,87448,34273
2026-09-22+10,330-263-4,495-12,16746,32869
2026-09-15+10,593-7,011-4,909-12,23443,74469
2026-09-08+17,604+579+6,186-19,18857,85887
2026-09-01+17,025-1,657+7,133-18,72450,02086
2026-08-25+18,682-397+9,189-19,83847,95390
2026-08-18+19,079-2,330+8,112-20,67647,92891
2026-08-11+21,409-1,090+5,772-23,42849,54197
2026-08-04+22,499+5,302+3,849-24,62652,154100
2026-07-28+17,197+1,583-1,601-20,10758,25191
2026-07-21+15,614+2,441-1,938-18,34753,95386
2026-07-14+13,173-96-4,866-15,83453,29380
2026-07-07+13,269+253-4,454-16,23853,38480
2026-06-30+13,016+88-5,580-16,25454,30679
2026-06-23+12,928-269-5,352-16,24654,90879
2026-06-16+13,197+11,813-1,870-15,12749,41180
2026-06-09+1,384-2,374-13,656-3,59950,28548
2026-06-02+3,758+2,908-11,112-5,40243,09054
2026-05-26+850+1,329-12,530-2,41342,27846
2026-05-19-479-3,666-11,716-1,55140,62643
2026-05-12+3,187+2,494-4,751-4,65532,10853
2026-05-05+693-3,815-5,805-1,56932,49646
2026-04-28+4,508-475-3,161-5,40430,61156
2026-04-21+4,983-187-2,409-5,81430,65158
2026-04-14+5,170-341-3,095-5,40532,91158
2026-04-07+5,511+1,830-8,641-6,67536,57359
2026-03-31+3,681+64-8,832-4,93038,73554
2026-03-24+3,617-76-6,921-4,61536,11354
2026-03-17+3,693+9,575-5,615-4,95735,45654
2026-03-10-5,882-893-11,683+5,24932,01228
2026-03-03-4,989-3,200-4,547+5,22329,87131
2026-02-24-1,789-2,117+850+2,58226,21839
2026-02-17+328+1,057+1,892+69426,59645
2026-02-10-729+123+2,649+2,11727,78942
2026-02-03-852+3,553+757+1,52928,19042
2026-01-27-4,405+2,013+375+5,08731,74632
2026-01-20-6,418-2,688-4,122+6,30529,57927
2026-01-13-3,730+101-3,309+3,73929,86834
2026-01-06-3,831+129+766+4,39830,07834
2025-12-30-3,960+61-2+4,58828,98433
2025-12-23-4,021+574-1,326+4,77728,18133
2025-12-16-4,595+9,279-2,207+5,18926,99432
2025-12-09-13,874+2,344-21,260+13,62842,9726
2025-12-02-16,218+129-23,268+15,40443,7810
2025-11-25-16,347-239-24,785+15,88347,1610
2025-11-18-16,108-481-23,336+15,13144,4030
2025-11-10-15,627-65-20,142+15,17242,7921
2025-11-04-15,562+564-20,858+14,70443,4391
2025-10-28-16,126-759-15,282+15,93934,9980
2025-10-21-15,367-434-17,830+14,53735,3690
2025-10-14-14,933-1,788-16,536+13,76637,1370
2025-10-07-13,145+491-12,451+13,31438,7171
2025-09-30-13,636-3,292-11,331+13,81835,6990
2025-09-23-10,344+2,550-5,212+11,37540,4416
2025-09-16-12,894-7,336-5,906+13,53438,5260
2025-09-09-5,558-537+3,236+6,64238,0293
2025-09-02-5,021+1,084-757+5,79031,5025
2025-08-26-6,105-117-1,920+6,16331,4882
2025-08-19-5,988+259-3,807+5,06028,8912
2025-08-12-6,247+783-6,620+5,12230,4102
2025-08-05-7,030-2,874-6,056+5,36530,0640
2025-07-29-4,156-705-2,865+3,84732,9194
2025-07-22-3,451+214+917+3,98835,7256
2025-07-15-3,665+321+3,339+4,42235,1775
2025-07-08-3,986+296+1,608+4,76235,0764
2025-07-01-4,282+1,752+2,752+5,11436,2864
2025-06-24-6,034-3,066-390+6,74831,2250
2025-06-17-2,968-4,370+2,155+4,11330,7211
2025-06-10+1,402+785+12,990-3530,65910
2025-06-03+617+703+9,758+96828,0078
2025-05-27-86+460+12,711+1,48730,9797
2025-05-20-546+69+10,262+1,87030,1896
2025-05-13-615+493+8,285+1,06727,9825
2025-05-06-1,108-659+11,932+2,48635,4124
2025-04-29-449+525+10,632+1,54832,8306
2025-04-22-974-2,802+9,473+1,98532,8805
2025-04-15+1,828-1,085+8,111-1,37027,22410
2025-04-08+2,913-4,128+3,534-2,60122,77013
2025-04-01+7,041-427+1,981-6,39729,27921
2025-03-25+7,468+280-187-7,94529,21922
2025-03-18+7,188-9,647-297-6,74029,60022
2025-03-11+16,835+2,097+14,169-17,28339,86542
2025-03-04+14,738-994+10,000-15,04839,07537
2025-02-25+15,732-1,036+6,606-15,86138,06239
2025-02-18+16,768+1,472+5,505-17,05738,45941
2025-02-11+15,296+757+2,469-16,42339,29138
2025-02-04+14,539+339+1,833-15,91439,70537
2025-01-28+14,200-672+507-15,10640,99136
2025-01-21+14,872+2,143-1,968-16,52045,71438
2025-01-14+12,729+4,084-8,348-14,28845,75833
2025-01-07+8,645+1,768-11,542-10,15844,87425
2024-12-31+6,877+385-9,278-8,23142,97621
2024-12-24+6,492+851-9,690-8,29944,47220
2024-12-17+5,641+8,865-7,619-7,34941,28118
2024-12-10-3,224-170-18,242+1,94040,8250
2024-12-03-3,054-255-17,617+1,80137,5100
2024-11-26-2,799-86-17,808+2,15937,7970
2024-11-19-2,713-401-17,130+1,92137,3200
2024-11-12-2,312-2,407-15,607+1,10036,8750
2024-11-05+95-1,589-12,747-4630,8255
2024-10-29+1,684+773-11,823-1,32932,5368
2024-10-22+911+3,011-9,664-62429,9426
2024-10-15-2,100-211-5,560+3,01124,1710
2024-10-08-1,889-2,043-3,869+2,54225,6350
2024-10-01+154-805+3,821+1,55726,3214
2024-09-24+959-839+1,548+89927,0296
2024-09-17+1,798-18,412+912+8324,7598
2024-09-10+20,210+781+26,733-17,97948,65347
2024-09-03+19,429+516+26,542-17,90648,56345
2024-08-27+18,913+1,322+25,164-17,55551,05644
2024-08-20+17,591-945+23,561-16,37248,71342
2024-08-13+18,536+2,400+22,263-17,12045,23644
2024-08-06+16,136-822+19,126-15,82742,02638
2024-07-30+16,958-1,262+11,367-18,20539,26640
2024-07-23+18,220-330+10,903-18,90938,81843
2024-07-16+18,550+2,342+8,057-19,27838,65144
2024-07-09+16,208-374+1,812-17,41943,26339
2024-07-02+16,582-940-147-18,55845,62739
2024-06-25+17,522-73+3,896-19,36543,14741
2024-06-18+17,595+12,582+4,398-19,52240,23742
2024-06-11+5,013+126-13,073-6,66238,32715
2024-06-04+4,887+713-16,810-6,18438,64515
2024-05-28+4,174+656-16,273-5,43640,10814
2024-05-21+3,518+1,083-15,937-4,08539,92012
2024-05-14+2,435+582-17,656-3,79042,81710
2024-05-07+1,853+1,888-19,030-3,39242,9629
2024-04-30-35+178-20,161-2,18948,7845
2024-04-23-213+716-19,178-2,12645,7254
2024-04-16-929+213-17,987-1,30944,0693
2024-04-09-1,142+754-17,283-43040,4482
2024-04-02-1,896-1,267-15,122-30538,1301
2024-03-26-629-1,308-11,226-1,01031,9974
2024-03-19+679-5,507-5,787-1,69123,8196
2024-03-12+6,186+3,087-3,700-6,38126,36518
2024-03-05+3,099+1,016-8,914-3,97528,45022
2024-02-27+2,083+537-10,030-3,32329,54922
2024-02-20+1,546-456-10,001-3,12629,95826
2024-02-13+2,002+463-7,327-3,17932,22727
2024-02-06+1,539+1,167-5,501-2,65229,20227
2024-01-30+372-1,275-5,820-73925,73925
2024-01-23+1,647+347-4,948-2,37624,66328
2024-01-16+1,300-1,610-496-1,29223,50127
2024-01-09+2,910+487+1,940-2,21023,87830
2024-01-02+2,423-714+3,549-1,61423,91629
2023-12-26+3,137-805+1,309-2,17822,03930
2023-12-19+3,942-13,659+54-3,15221,73432
2023-12-12+17,601-2,343+16,498-18,03241,34554
2023-12-05+19,944+857+15,755-19,56140,45158
2023-11-28+19,087-1,610+12,923-18,29239,35957
2023-11-21+20,697+963+7,243-20,73237,89459
2023-11-14+19,734+263+5,839-20,37838,84258
2023-11-07+19,471+486+6,918-20,16141,22457
2023-10-31+18,985-686+3,533-20,09642,80357
2023-10-24+19,671+504+4,055-20,53142,67058
2023-10-17+19,167-310+2,477-20,77243,05157

Year-by-year history (large speculators)

YearReportsAverage netHighestLowestLast reportAvg open interest
202641+6,846+22,499 Aug 4-6,418 Jan 20+12,91941,419
202552-1,889+16,835 Mar 11-16,347 Nov 25-3,96035,306
202453+5,317+20,210 Sep 10-3,224 Dec 10+6,87736,353
202352+12,782+20,697 Nov 21+2,624 Aug 8+3,13735,326
202252+33,607+45,010 Jun 21+16,757 Dec 20+16,94155,725
202152+11,675+36,789 Dec 28-14,952 Jan 5+36,78944,956
202052+3,528+25,077 Feb 25-14,875 Dec 21-14,55732,401
201952+29,025+43,028 Oct 1+11,696 Dec 17+12,05451,682
201853+17,612+40,513 Nov 13-5,787 Jan 30+32,38348,330
201752+18,624+54,271 Jan 3-10,609 Nov 28+2,45861,692
201652+26,727+56,712 Dec 13+4,692 Jun 14+52,64466,774
201552+56,982+81,270 Mar 10+28,203 Oct 20+33,61599,445
201452+19,579+56,990 Sep 23-12,170 Mar 18+48,83368,960
201352+20,072+54,418 Mar 26-5,828 Dec 17-3,94862,623
201253+23,746+52,621 Jun 12-12,947 Dec 24-10,27855,554
201152+8,822+46,886 Oct 11-15,494 Mar 15+42,57454,099
201052+19,629+42,439 Feb 2-1,580 Oct 5+4,68239,461
200952+2,090+39,034 Dec 29-11,893 Aug 4+39,03429,923
200852+8,048+37,855 Sep 16-10,453 Mar 11+6,02039,967
200753-12,934+5,024 Jan 30-28,351 Jul 24+1,47933,514
200652+1,398+16,648 Oct 17-12,455 Dec 26-12,45528,697

About this data

Source: the U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission's Commitments of Traders reports, read from the CFTC's public reporting API. Contract: ICE U.S. Dollar Index futures ($1,000 × index), CFTC contract market code 098662. Every figure is in contracts and comes from the futures-only reports: the Legacy report (dataset 6dca-aqww) for large speculators, commercials and small traders, and the Traders in Financial Futures report (dataset gpe5-46if) for leveraged funds, asset managers and dealers.

Net position = long minus short contracts; spreading positions are excluded. Weekly changes for the Legacy groups are the CFTC's own; for the TFF groups they are the difference from the previous report. The COT index and percentiles are AlphaScala calculations over the stored weekly history, which starts on Jan 3, 2006 (1,085 reports). The data describes what traders held on each Tuesday; it is not a forecast or a recommendation. See the methodology for how AlphaScala sources data.

FAQ

What does the US Dollar Index (DXY) COT report show?

The CFTC's weekly Commitments of Traders report breaks down open interest in ICE U.S. Dollar Index futures ($1,000 × index), CFTC contract code 098662, by type of trader. This page uses two of its reports: the Legacy report, which splits reportable traders into commercial and non-commercial, and the Traders in Financial Futures report, which splits them into dealers, asset managers, leveraged funds and other reportables. Both are the futures-only versions, so options positions are not included. The latest report here holds positions as of Oct 13, 2026.

When is the COT report released?

The CFTC collects positions as of the close of business on Tuesday and generally publishes them on Friday at 3:30 p.m. Eastern time. A federal holiday between the Tuesday and the Friday delays the release, typically to the following Monday (Veterans Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas weeks, for example), and the CFTC lists those dates on its release schedule in advance; a Monday holiday such as Columbus Day does not. Publication stops during a lapse in federal funding, with the missed reports released afterwards. AlphaScala checks for the new report on Friday evening and again on Monday (UTC).

Who counts as a large speculator in the COT report?

In the Legacy report, a reportable trader is classified as commercial in a commodity if it uses futures in that commodity for hedging as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3. Traders generally get that classification by filing CFTC Form 40, and CFTC staff can reclassify them. Every other reportable trader is non-commercial, the group COT readers call large speculators. A trader can be commercial in one commodity and non-commercial in another, but not both in the same commodity.

What are leveraged funds and asset managers in the COT report?

In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds are typically hedge funds and other money managers, including registered commodity trading advisors (CTAs), registered commodity pool operators (CPOs) and unregistered funds the CFTC identifies. Asset managers are institutional investors: pension funds, endowments, insurance companies, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional. Dealers are the sell side, mostly large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.

What are non-reportable positions?

The CFTC sets a reporting level for each contract, and clearing members, futures commission merchants and foreign brokers report every trader at or above it. Non-reportable positions are what is left of open interest after subtracting all reportable positions, so the number of those traders and whether they are hedgers is unknown. They are usually read as small traders.

How is the COT index calculated?

COT index = (current net position − lowest net position in the lookback) ÷ (highest − lowest) × 100, using the weekly net position of large speculators (longs minus shorts; spreading positions are left out). 0 is the most net short, or least net long, of the lookback and 100 the most net long. AlphaScala shows 26-week, 52-week and 3-year versions, plus a percentile: the share of weeks in the window with a net position at or below the current one. Both describe positioning relative to its own history; neither is a forecast.

What does a net long in US dollar index futures mean?

The index measures the dollar against a fixed basket (euro, yen, pound, Canadian dollar, Swedish krona and Swiss franc), so a net long is positioned for a stronger dollar against that basket.

More COT reports and related pages