CFTC Commitments of Traders · CME · code 090741

Canadian Dollar (CAD) COT Report

Positions in CME Canadian dollar futures (CAD 100,000) as of Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, released by the CFTC on Friday Oct 16, 2026. Next report: positions as of Oct 20, 2026, scheduled for release on Friday Oct 23, 2026 at 3:30 p.m. ET.

CFTC Commitments of Traders report as of Oct 13, 2026

Large speculators, net
-94,765
-4,602 on the week
Net as % of open interest
-25.1%
Open interest 378,204
4-week change in net
-57,188
vs Sep 15, 2026
3-year COT index
44
At or above 45% of weeks since Oct 17, 2023

What changed this week

In the week to Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, large speculators (non-commercial traders) in Canadian dollar futures added to their net short by 4,602 contracts to 94,765, the 4th straight week their net position fell. Their 3-year COT index stands at 44, on a scale where 0 is the lowest net position of the past 3 years (-196,263 on Jul 30, 2024) and 100 the highest (+36,159 on Mar 10, 2026). In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds were net short 88,112 contracts, a weekly change of -8,487. Commercial hedgers were net long 105,613, a weekly change of +2,111. Open interest rose by 7,156 to 378,204 contracts.

Canadian dollar futures are priced in US dollars per Canadian dollar, so a net long is positioned for a stronger loonie, which is a lower USD/CAD.

Positions by trader group

Contracts · Oct 13, 2026
Trader groupReportLongShortNetNet, w/wNet % OI3-yr COT index
Large speculators (non-commercial)Legacy89,986184,751-94,765-4,602-25.1%44
Commercials (hedgers)Legacy254,964149,351+105,613+2,111+27.9%60
Small traders (non-reportable)Legacy28,63039,478-10,848+2,491-2.9%19
Leveraged fundsTFF23,811111,923-88,112-8,487-23.3%17
Asset managers & institutionalTFF102,895133,699-30,804+5,002-8.1%57
Dealers & intermediariesTFF196,34275,361+120,981+1,024+32.0%58
Other reportablesTFF15,8197,036+8,783-30+2.3%46
  • Large speculators (non-commercial): Reportable traders that do not qualify as commercial hedgers for this commodity.
  • Commercials (hedgers): Reportable traders whose futures positions in this commodity are hedges as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3.
  • Small traders (non-reportable): Open interest left after subtracting all reportable positions; positions below the CFTC reporting levels.
  • Leveraged funds: Typically hedge funds and money managers, including registered CTAs and CPOs.
  • Asset managers & institutional: Pension funds, endowments, insurers, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional.
  • Dealers & intermediaries: The sell side: large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.
  • Other reportables: Reportable traders that fit none of the three categories above, e.g. corporate treasuries and central banks.

Large speculators' net position, last 5 years

Contracts, weekly
Oct 19, 2021: -10,924 contractsOct 26, 2021: +3,320 contractsNov 2, 2021: +4,162 contractsNov 9, 2021: +5,104 contractsNov 16, 2021: +8,709 contractsNov 23, 2021: -3,135 contractsNov 30, 2021: -14,075 contractsDec 7, 2021: -9,358 contractsDec 14, 2021: -13,128 contractsDec 21, 2021: -9,877 contractsDec 28, 2021: -10,334 contractsJan 4, 2022: -11,025 contractsJan 11, 2022: -7,376 contractsJan 18, 2022: +7,492 contractsJan 25, 2022: +12,317 contractsFeb 1, 2022: +18,264 contractsFeb 8, 2022: +14,886 contractsFeb 15, 2022: +12,170 contractsFeb 22, 2022: +9,253 contractsMar 1, 2022: +14,140 contractsMar 8, 2022: +7,646 contractsMar 15, 2022: +17,740 contractsMar 22, 2022: -4,940 contractsMar 29, 2022: -1,535 contractsApr 5, 2022: +6,923 contractsApr 12, 2022: +12,158 contractsApr 19, 2022: +21,226 contractsApr 26, 2022: +20,881 contractsMay 3, 2022: +9,029 contractsMay 10, 2022: -5,407 contractsMay 17, 2022: -14,496 contractsMay 24, 2022: -12,687 contractsMay 31, 2022: -7,007 contractsJun 7, 2022: -1,062 contractsJun 14, 2022: +23,202 contractsJun 21, 2022: +4,105 contractsJun 28, 2022: +9,097 contractsJul 5, 2022: +4,293 contractsJul 12, 2022: +3,505 contractsJul 19, 2022: +6,667 contractsJul 26, 2022: +15,769 contractsAug 2, 2022: +20,277 contractsAug 9, 2022: +21,223 contractsAug 16, 2022: +26,867 contractsAug 23, 2022: +23,227 contractsAug 30, 2022: +24,179 contractsSep 6, 2022: +17,910 contractsSep 13, 2022: +12,425 contractsSep 20, 2022: +2,056 contractsSep 27, 2022: -17,666 contractsOct 4, 2022: -21,407 contractsOct 11, 2022: -25,672 contractsOct 18, 2022: -20,573 contractsOct 25, 2022: -18,155 contractsNov 1, 2022: -17,649 contractsNov 8, 2022: -18,464 contractsNov 15, 2022: -12,920 contractsNov 22, 2022: -11,672 contractsNov 29, 2022: -16,116 contractsDec 6, 2022: -22,090 contractsDec 13, 2022: -27,248 contractsDec 20, 2022: -26,961 contractsDec 27, 2022: -30,033 contractsJan 3, 2023: -26,766 contractsJan 10, 2023: -30,955 contractsJan 17, 2023: -27,259 contractsJan 24, 2023: -30,712 contractsJan 31, 2023: -30,184 contractsFeb 7, 2023: -33,091 contractsFeb 14, 2023: -35,494 contractsFeb 21, 2023: -37,503 contractsFeb 28, 2023: -36,074 contractsMar 7, 2023: -29,202 contractsMar 14, 2023: -31,715 contractsMar 21, 2023: -56,821 contractsMar 28, 2023: -56,825 contractsApr 4, 2023: -58,509 contractsApr 11, 2023: -56,579 contractsApr 18, 2023: -46,233 contractsApr 25, 2023: -43,791 contractsMay 2, 2023: -50,096 contractsMay 9, 2023: -42,263 contractsMay 16, 2023: -42,990 contractsMay 23, 2023: -48,526 contractsMay 30, 2023: -29,914 contractsJun 6, 2023: -38,329 contractsJun 13, 2023: -36,668 contractsJun 20, 2023: -33,543 contractsJun 27, 2023: -2,847 contractsJul 3, 2023: +4,527 contractsJul 11, 2023: +4,444 contractsJul 18, 2023: +521 contractsJul 25, 2023: +5,530 contractsAug 1, 2023: +6,365 contractsAug 8, 2023: -623 contractsAug 15, 2023: -11,411 contractsAug 22, 2023: -12,070 contractsAug 29, 2023: -15,761 contractsSep 5, 2023: -24,963 contractsSep 12, 2023: -41,883 contractsSep 19, 2023: -48,027 contractsSep 26, 2023: -32,696 contractsOct 3, 2023: -40,151 contractsOct 10, 2023: -46,489 contractsOct 17, 2023: -48,539 contractsOct 24, 2023: -48,639 contractsOct 31, 2023: -49,332 contractsNov 7, 2023: -67,721 contractsNov 14, 2023: -70,403 contractsNov 21, 2023: -65,440 contractsNov 28, 2023: -63,242 contractsDec 5, 2023: -57,848 contractsDec 12, 2023: -55,245 contractsDec 19, 2023: -54,333 contractsDec 26, 2023: -34,721 contractsJan 2, 2024: -21,131 contractsJan 9, 2024: -7,380 contractsJan 16, 2024: -13,388 contractsJan 23, 2024: -8,451 contractsJan 30, 2024: -2,388 contractsFeb 6, 2024: -7,736 contractsFeb 13, 2024: -5,482 contractsFeb 20, 2024: -863 contractsFeb 27, 2024: -1,378 contractsMar 5, 2024: -19,837 contractsMar 12, 2024: -30,874 contractsMar 19, 2024: -37,148 contractsMar 26, 2024: -50,290 contractsApr 2, 2024: -51,223 contractsApr 9, 2024: -53,385 contractsApr 16, 2024: -82,815 contractsApr 23, 2024: -76,450 contractsApr 30, 2024: -63,201 contractsMay 7, 2024: -69,221 contractsMay 14, 2024: -80,303 contractsMay 21, 2024: -90,824 contractsMay 28, 2024: -86,585 contractsJun 4, 2024: -91,639 contractsJun 11, 2024: -129,493 contractsJun 18, 2024: -147,931 contractsJun 25, 2024: -122,412 contractsJul 2, 2024: -120,352 contractsJul 9, 2024: -111,212 contractsJul 16, 2024: -132,473 contractsJul 23, 2024: -161,603 contractsJul 30, 2024: -196,263 contractsAug 6, 2024: -181,632 contractsAug 13, 2024: -179,611 contractsAug 20, 2024: -164,410 contractsAug 27, 2024: -110,002 contractsSep 3, 2024: -68,544 contractsSep 10, 2024: -68,953 contractsSep 17, 2024: -73,150 contractsSep 24, 2024: -65,589 contractsOct 1, 2024: -70,003 contractsOct 8, 2024: -89,151 contractsOct 15, 2024: -122,393 contractsOct 22, 2024: -140,631 contractsOct 29, 2024: -167,499 contractsNov 5, 2024: -175,229 contractsNov 12, 2024: -182,389 contractsNov 19, 2024: -183,566 contractsNov 26, 2024: -154,002 contractsDec 3, 2024: -159,346 contractsDec 10, 2024: -181,554 contractsDec 17, 2024: -182,055 contractsDec 24, 2024: -176,720 contractsDec 31, 2024: -175,708 contractsJan 7, 2025: -178,589 contractsJan 14, 2025: -167,153 contractsJan 21, 2025: -150,787 contractsJan 28, 2025: -147,601 contractsFeb 4, 2025: -160,444 contractsFeb 11, 2025: -150,834 contractsFeb 18, 2025: -144,643 contractsFeb 25, 2025: -137,906 contractsMar 4, 2025: -143,770 contractsMar 11, 2025: -142,410 contractsMar 18, 2025: -136,582 contractsMar 25, 2025: -129,534 contractsApr 1, 2025: -130,016 contractsApr 8, 2025: -119,241 contractsApr 15, 2025: -83,860 contractsApr 22, 2025: -67,167 contractsApr 29, 2025: -67,205 contractsMay 6, 2025: -70,645 contractsMay 13, 2025: -82,156 contractsMay 20, 2025: -103,861 contractsMay 27, 2025: -103,898 contractsJun 3, 2025: -108,446 contractsJun 10, 2025: -93,143 contractsJun 17, 2025: -66,333 contractsJun 24, 2025: -53,167 contractsJul 1, 2025: -63,452 contractsJul 8, 2025: -71,608 contractsJul 15, 2025: -74,094 contractsJul 22, 2025: -70,343 contractsJul 29, 2025: -76,433 contractsAug 5, 2025: -79,420 contractsAug 12, 2025: -90,077 contractsAug 19, 2025: -93,079 contractsAug 26, 2025: -105,015 contractsSep 2, 2025: -108,976 contractsSep 9, 2025: -108,917 contractsSep 16, 2025: -107,177 contractsSep 23, 2025: -114,806 contractsSep 30, 2025: -119,905 contractsOct 7, 2025: -136,718 contractsOct 14, 2025: -137,593 contractsOct 21, 2025: -145,108 contractsOct 28, 2025: -150,044 contractsNov 4, 2025: -159,512 contractsNov 10, 2025: -157,635 contractsNov 18, 2025: -149,099 contractsNov 25, 2025: -150,414 contractsDec 2, 2025: -150,047 contractsDec 9, 2025: -130,600 contractsDec 16, 2025: -86,640 contractsDec 23, 2025: -55,793 contractsDec 30, 2025: -40,511 contractsJan 6, 2026: -40,585 contractsJan 13, 2026: -42,250 contractsJan 20, 2026: -41,785 contractsJan 27, 2026: -16,046 contractsFeb 3, 2026: +2,130 contractsFeb 10, 2026: +13,276 contractsFeb 17, 2026: +25,826 contractsFeb 24, 2026: +27,578 contractsMar 3, 2026: +21,050 contractsMar 10, 2026: +36,159 contractsMar 17, 2026: +886 contractsMar 24, 2026: -1,602 contractsMar 31, 2026: -32,684 contractsApr 7, 2026: -55,648 contractsApr 14, 2026: -78,272 contractsApr 21, 2026: -58,834 contractsApr 28, 2026: -38,476 contractsMay 5, 2026: -14,659 contractsMay 12, 2026: -16,242 contractsMay 19, 2026: -31,231 contractsMay 26, 2026: -68,882 contractsJun 2, 2026: -94,111 contractsJun 9, 2026: -119,999 contractsJun 16, 2026: -132,901 contractsJun 23, 2026: -146,792 contractsJun 30, 2026: -150,806 contractsJul 7, 2026: -173,126 contractsJul 14, 2026: -176,279 contractsJul 21, 2026: -174,448 contractsJul 28, 2026: -176,310 contractsAug 4, 2026: -179,095 contractsAug 11, 2026: -173,362 contractsAug 18, 2026: -158,166 contractsAug 25, 2026: -121,522 contractsSep 1, 2026: -108,143 contractsSep 8, 2026: -70,499 contractsSep 15, 2026: -37,577 contractsSep 22, 2026: -53,210 contractsSep 29, 2026: -78,671 contractsOct 6, 2026: -90,163 contractsOct 13, 2026: -94,765 contracts

COT index by lookback (large speculators)

LookbackCOT indexPercentileRange lowRange high
26 weeks5154%-179,095 Aug 4, 2026-14,659 May 5, 2026
52 weeks3942%-179,095 Aug 4, 2026+36,159 Mar 10, 2026
3 years4445%-196,263 Jul 30, 2024+36,159 Mar 10, 2026
All history (since 2006)337%-196,263 Jul 30, 2024+111,881 Sep 18, 2012

0 = lowest net position of the lookback, 100 = highest. Percentile = share of weeks in the lookback with a net position at or below this week's.

Positioning extremes

Large speculators (Legacy, non-commercial)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks+36,159 Mar 10, 2026-179,095 Aug 4, 2026
Past 3 years+36,159 Mar 10, 2026-196,263 Jul 30, 2024
Past 5 years+36,159 Mar 10, 2026-196,263 Jul 30, 2024
Since Jan 3, 2006+111,881 Sep 18, 2012-196,263 Jul 30, 2024
Leveraged funds (TFF)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks-31,700 Mar 24, 2026-102,495 Jul 28, 2026
Past 3 years-12,452 Mar 5, 2024-103,134 Aug 13, 2024
Past 5 years+13,418 Aug 29, 2023-103,134 Aug 13, 2024
Since Jun 13, 2006+89,524 Oct 9, 2007-103,134 Aug 13, 2024

Weekly history, last 3 years

Download full history (CSV)
Report dateLarge specs netw/wLeveraged funds netCommercials netOpen interest3-yr index
2026-10-13-94,765-4,602-88,112+105,613378,20444
2026-10-06-90,163-11,492-79,625+103,502371,04846
2026-09-29-78,671-25,461-69,644+89,564347,27451
2026-09-22-53,210-15,633-46,861+55,998311,08562
2026-09-15-37,577+32,922-39,022+46,923358,18668
2026-09-08-70,499+37,644-55,448+74,429334,86154
2026-09-01-108,143+13,379-68,750+115,282334,80038
2026-08-25-121,522+36,644-72,092+123,231329,54432
2026-08-18-158,166+15,196-88,897+161,379359,58516
2026-08-11-173,362+5,733-92,005+179,686364,10410
2026-08-04-179,095-2,785-101,748+187,008365,0837
2026-07-28-176,310-1,862-102,495+189,021372,4479
2026-07-21-174,448+1,831-98,377+187,001365,5999
2026-07-14-176,279-3,153-92,771+186,718368,7929
2026-07-07-173,126-22,320-85,957+181,996363,84710
2026-06-30-150,806-4,014-88,101+159,327346,50020
2026-06-23-146,792-13,891-83,377+155,789342,86021
2026-06-16-132,901-12,902-65,053+143,406492,46827
2026-06-09-119,999-25,888-58,623+128,812383,77333
2026-06-02-94,111-25,229-44,601+99,606305,86944
2026-05-26-68,882-37,651-38,095+71,845297,94455
2026-05-19-31,231-14,989-38,654+35,724292,87771
2026-05-12-16,242-1,583-37,663+13,717251,46777
2026-05-05-14,659+23,817-47,758+12,794243,79378
2026-04-28-38,476+20,358-53,828+37,143252,67968
2026-04-21-58,834+19,438-64,215+59,221255,12859
2026-04-14-78,272-22,624-61,404+78,377259,25851
2026-04-07-55,648-22,964-44,144+58,038240,73560
2026-03-31-32,684-31,082-42,910+33,986217,08570
2026-03-24-1,602-2,488-31,700-1,371182,79884
2026-03-17+886-35,273-37,852-6,206247,75385
2026-03-10+36,159+15,109-37,159-44,360288,392100
2026-03-03+21,050-6,528-41,371-24,056232,43397
2026-02-24+27,578+1,752-34,101-30,260222,562100
2026-02-17+25,826+12,550-42,034-30,374218,415100
2026-02-10+13,276+11,146-51,008-20,188215,037100
2026-02-03+2,130+18,176-52,855-7,916216,25298
2026-01-27-16,046+25,739-52,216+13,734227,20489
2026-01-20-41,785+465-57,357+45,990213,59776
2026-01-13-42,250-1,665-55,699+45,815219,26376
2026-01-06-40,585-74-57,096+36,062218,74077
2025-12-30-40,511+15,282-58,678+36,088211,17177
2025-12-23-55,793+30,847-57,719+57,190197,13869
2025-12-16-86,640+43,960-77,018+92,238244,42754
2025-12-09-130,600+19,447-74,390+138,723251,86832
2025-12-02-150,047+367-75,724+159,150274,99723
2025-11-25-150,414-1,315-72,479+163,460280,11223
2025-11-18-149,099+8,536-72,368+161,670278,40023
2025-11-10-157,635+1,877-72,094+173,878289,60519
2025-11-04-159,512-9,468-72,945+173,393292,96418
2025-10-28-150,044-4,936-59,008+163,411278,75023
2025-10-21-145,108-7,515-54,845+158,354272,41925
2025-10-14-137,593-875-49,787+152,580269,92429
2025-10-07-136,718-16,813-47,742+151,915261,63629
2025-09-30-119,905-5,099-45,588+134,279240,19138
2025-09-23-114,806-7,629-48,756+124,181212,18640
2025-09-16-107,177+1,740-48,244+114,181266,84744
2025-09-09-108,917+59-47,347+115,041249,30442
2025-09-02-108,976-3,961-44,029+115,358225,32241
2025-08-26-105,015-11,936-36,143+108,560227,18041
2025-08-19-93,079-3,002-33,912+100,818220,85947
2025-08-12-90,077-10,657-30,760+93,571221,10948
2025-08-05-79,420-2,987-29,892+84,877214,84952
2025-07-29-76,433-6,090-30,085+77,288201,85254
2025-07-22-70,343+3,751-30,625+71,510200,89556
2025-07-15-74,094-2,486-25,720+72,766202,72055
2025-07-08-71,608-8,156-28,779+68,694201,32656
2025-07-01-63,452-10,285-31,119+60,970203,48560
2025-06-24-53,167+13,166-31,717+50,430201,19464
2025-06-17-66,333+26,810-36,965+61,855294,80158
2025-06-10-93,143+15,303-39,702+91,207288,47746
2025-06-03-108,446-4,548-47,297+110,625270,04139
2025-05-27-103,898-37-45,705+105,002263,23241
2025-05-20-103,861-21,705-40,214+112,982266,74841
2025-05-13-82,156-11,511-35,344+91,895262,80351
2025-05-06-70,645-3,440-32,143+76,469255,10156
2025-04-29-67,205-38-32,214+75,322249,25758
2025-04-22-67,167+16,693-39,119+73,173249,64358
2025-04-15-83,860+35,381-51,249+90,143249,48450
2025-04-08-119,241+10,775-62,834+129,460258,26335
2025-04-01-130,016-482-49,421+143,318278,33030
2025-03-25-129,534+7,048-50,122+140,196281,12630
2025-03-18-136,582+5,828-63,522+147,159347,93227
2025-03-11-142,410+1,360-63,461+156,148339,92224
2025-03-04-143,770-5,864-64,580+154,980340,21824
2025-02-25-137,906+6,737-66,877+142,821319,49326
2025-02-18-144,643+6,191-78,094+151,212323,19523
2025-02-11-150,834+9,610-81,647+162,597326,84920
2025-02-04-160,444-12,843-90,818+170,842346,98416
2025-01-28-147,601+3,186-83,946+162,970331,10922
2025-01-21-150,787+16,366-92,372+163,078331,63520
2025-01-14-167,153+11,436-88,056+181,481350,36313
2025-01-07-178,589-2,881-94,579+192,467357,2108
2024-12-31-175,708+1,012-84,857+189,120353,6869
2024-12-24-176,720+5,335-84,112+188,397345,9429
2024-12-17-182,055-501-73,893+195,457485,5926
2024-12-10-181,554-22,208-79,448+195,936408,1817
2024-12-03-159,346-5,344-73,830+165,505324,32517
2024-11-26-154,002+29,564-77,226+158,570322,42019
2024-11-19-183,566-1,177-85,703+190,676348,3546
2024-11-12-182,389-7,160-90,639+191,332342,5576
2024-11-05-175,229-7,730-88,302+180,918336,4679
2024-10-29-167,499-26,868-80,811+174,266329,94513
2024-10-22-140,631-18,238-64,901+148,695308,27925
2024-10-15-122,393-33,242-56,011+123,906296,53733
2024-10-08-89,151-19,148-54,882+86,230224,64548
2024-10-01-70,003-4,414-44,472+60,168216,04457
2024-09-24-65,589+7,561-42,565+59,746213,16459
2024-09-17-73,150-4,197-51,618+68,061256,53855
2024-09-10-68,953-409-44,822+66,918251,20957
2024-09-03-68,544+41,458-51,191+62,013255,89757
2024-08-27-110,002+54,408-72,955+106,144296,04139
2024-08-20-164,410+15,201-89,257+167,006314,07314
2024-08-13-179,611+2,021-103,134+180,958323,1677
2024-08-06-181,632+14,631-100,669+185,438335,1207
2024-07-30-196,263-34,660-102,790+203,786351,8560
2024-07-23-161,603-29,130-82,969+168,664315,6840
2024-07-16-132,473-21,261-71,590+137,579280,9419
2024-07-09-111,212+9,140-66,925+113,308257,28821
2024-07-02-120,352+2,060-69,323+124,503263,46515
2024-06-25-122,412+25,519-61,714+126,330278,43713
2024-06-18-147,931-18,438-70,136+158,379351,4580
2024-06-11-129,493-37,854-71,597+138,061307,3870
2024-06-04-91,639-5,054-51,232+99,904265,7610
2024-05-28-86,585+4,239-51,719+90,353264,4013
2024-05-21-90,824-10,521-57,597+91,857234,4910
2024-05-14-80,303-11,082-54,905+78,220220,8402
2024-05-07-69,221-6,020-46,935+71,845216,70810
2024-04-30-63,201+13,249-49,516+70,490211,55515
2024-04-23-76,450+6,365-45,293+84,462226,7475
2024-04-16-82,815-29,430-45,140+91,572237,5260
2024-04-09-53,385-2,162-35,053+58,340192,96414
2024-04-02-51,223-933-22,250+52,481197,17116
2024-03-26-50,290-13,142-24,114+54,477190,99517
2024-03-19-37,148-6,274-21,398+41,437230,59228
2024-03-12-30,874-11,037-21,264+30,296193,22333
2024-03-05-19,837-18,459-12,452+23,567183,69742
2024-02-27-1,378-515-14,615-573166,48458
2024-02-20-863+4,619-19,888+1,345157,66658
2024-02-13-5,482+2,254-27,605+6,958161,51954
2024-02-06-7,736-5,348-28,452+4,412160,11853
2024-01-30-2,388+6,063-20,879-4,200159,37657
2024-01-23-8,451+4,937-23,303+3,161155,13852
2024-01-16-13,388-6,008-32,067+4,928165,99848
2024-01-09-7,380+13,751-35,586-1,787171,55753
2024-01-02-21,131+13,590-53,698+8,320184,47641
2023-12-26-34,721+19,612-54,159+23,948176,45230
2023-12-19-54,333+912-52,205+50,577214,24113
2023-12-12-55,245+2,603-37,642+61,193213,87313
2023-12-05-57,848+5,394-37,588+63,290197,79111
2023-11-28-63,242+2,198-35,321+67,537200,8646
2023-11-21-65,440+4,963-36,621+70,083203,2484
2023-11-14-70,403-2,682-39,822+77,698206,0460
2023-11-07-67,721-18,389-35,707+72,568200,3640
2023-10-31-49,332-693-31,547+56,052198,5289
2023-10-24-48,639-100-34,498+53,600184,7479
2023-10-17-48,539-2,050-37,059+50,106183,9389

Year-by-year history (large speculators)

YearReportsAverage netHighestLowestLast reportAvg open interest
202641-71,225+36,159 Mar 10-179,095 Aug 4-94,765297,789
202552-112,931-40,511 Dec 30-178,589 Jan 7-40,511266,826
202453-97,092-863 Feb 20-196,263 Jul 30-175,708261,202
202352-35,789+6,365 Aug 1-70,403 Nov 14-34,721173,576
202252+899+26,867 Aug 16-30,033 Dec 27-30,033147,619
202152+9,548+48,772 Jun 1-27,877 Sep 21-10,334171,090
202052-13,259+38,294 Jan 21-35,056 May 19+15,368141,576
201952-11,197+54,002 Nov 5-66,002 Jan 8+11,913159,877
201853-13,047+40,164 Feb 6-52,887 Jul 10-50,649145,576
201752+6,981+76,392 Oct 10-99,109 May 23+17,346163,342
201652-6,624+26,259 May 31-66,819 Jan 26-1,598127,374
201552-32,722+7,333 May 26-67,405 Aug 11-60,787133,326
201452-21,913+22,691 Jul 29-70,327 Jan 21-14,033122,986
201352-23,283+68,668 Jan 15-75,913 Apr 16-57,956145,773
201253+39,567+111,881 Sep 18-28,730 Jan 17+65,926148,859
201152+19,550+77,544 Mar 8-26,869 Nov 29-21,812127,529
201052+34,070+73,027 Mar 23-4,764 Aug 31+34,787114,134
200952+11,027+44,196 Oct 13-23,950 Mar 17+39,98984,795
200852+3,053+50,125 May 27-28,085 Aug 19-10,355102,758
200753+15,926+83,001 Oct 9-84,906 Jan 9+22,998142,578
200652+6,646+44,845 Feb 7-66,294 Dec 26-66,294110,618

About this data

Source: the U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission's Commitments of Traders reports, read from the CFTC's public reporting API. Contract: CME Canadian dollar futures (CAD 100,000), CFTC contract market code 090741. Every figure is in contracts and comes from the futures-only reports: the Legacy report (dataset 6dca-aqww) for large speculators, commercials and small traders, and the Traders in Financial Futures report (dataset gpe5-46if) for leveraged funds, asset managers and dealers.

Net position = long minus short contracts; spreading positions are excluded. Weekly changes for the Legacy groups are the CFTC's own; for the TFF groups they are the difference from the previous report. The COT index and percentiles are AlphaScala calculations over the stored weekly history, which starts on Jan 3, 2006 (1,085 reports). The data describes what traders held on each Tuesday; it is not a forecast or a recommendation. See the methodology for how AlphaScala sources data.

FAQ

What does the Canadian Dollar (CAD) COT report show?

The CFTC's weekly Commitments of Traders report breaks down open interest in CME Canadian dollar futures (CAD 100,000), CFTC contract code 090741, by type of trader. This page uses two of its reports: the Legacy report, which splits reportable traders into commercial and non-commercial, and the Traders in Financial Futures report, which splits them into dealers, asset managers, leveraged funds and other reportables. Both are the futures-only versions, so options positions are not included. The latest report here holds positions as of Oct 13, 2026.

When is the COT report released?

The CFTC collects positions as of the close of business on Tuesday and generally publishes them on Friday at 3:30 p.m. Eastern time. A federal holiday between the Tuesday and the Friday delays the release, typically to the following Monday (Veterans Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas weeks, for example), and the CFTC lists those dates on its release schedule in advance; a Monday holiday such as Columbus Day does not. Publication stops during a lapse in federal funding, with the missed reports released afterwards. AlphaScala checks for the new report on Friday evening and again on Monday (UTC).

Who counts as a large speculator in the COT report?

In the Legacy report, a reportable trader is classified as commercial in a commodity if it uses futures in that commodity for hedging as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3. Traders generally get that classification by filing CFTC Form 40, and CFTC staff can reclassify them. Every other reportable trader is non-commercial, the group COT readers call large speculators. A trader can be commercial in one commodity and non-commercial in another, but not both in the same commodity.

What are leveraged funds and asset managers in the COT report?

In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds are typically hedge funds and other money managers, including registered commodity trading advisors (CTAs), registered commodity pool operators (CPOs) and unregistered funds the CFTC identifies. Asset managers are institutional investors: pension funds, endowments, insurance companies, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional. Dealers are the sell side, mostly large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.

What are non-reportable positions?

The CFTC sets a reporting level for each contract, and clearing members, futures commission merchants and foreign brokers report every trader at or above it. Non-reportable positions are what is left of open interest after subtracting all reportable positions, so the number of those traders and whether they are hedgers is unknown. They are usually read as small traders.

How is the COT index calculated?

COT index = (current net position − lowest net position in the lookback) ÷ (highest − lowest) × 100, using the weekly net position of large speculators (longs minus shorts; spreading positions are left out). 0 is the most net short, or least net long, of the lookback and 100 the most net long. AlphaScala shows 26-week, 52-week and 3-year versions, plus a percentile: the share of weeks in the window with a net position at or below the current one. Both describe positioning relative to its own history; neither is a forecast.

What does a net long in Canadian dollar futures mean?

Canadian dollar futures are priced in US dollars per Canadian dollar, so a net long is positioned for a stronger loonie, which is a lower USD/CAD.

More COT reports and related pages