CFTC Commitments of Traders · CME · code 097741

Japanese Yen (JPY) COT Report

Positions in CME Japanese yen futures (JPY 12,500,000) as of Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, released by the CFTC on Friday Oct 16, 2026. Next report: positions as of Oct 20, 2026, scheduled for release on Friday Oct 23, 2026 at 3:30 p.m. ET.

CFTC Commitments of Traders report as of Oct 13, 2026

Large speculators, net
+50,207
-12,118 on the week
Net as % of open interest
+13.4%
Open interest 373,502
4-week change in net
-70,152
vs Sep 15, 2026
3-year COT index
65
At or above 71% of weeks since Oct 17, 2023

What changed this week

In the week to Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, large speculators (non-commercial traders) in Japanese yen futures cut their net long by 12,118 contracts to 50,207. Their 3-year COT index stands at 65, on a scale where 0 is the lowest net position of the past 3 years (-184,223 on Jul 2, 2024) and 100 the highest (+179,212 on Apr 29, 2025). In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds were net short 33,673 contracts, a weekly change of -8,630. Commercial hedgers were net short 48,587, a weekly change of +13,162. Open interest rose by 5,364 to 373,502 contracts.

Yen futures are priced in US dollars per yen, so a net long is positioned for a stronger yen, which is a lower USD/JPY.

Positions by trader group

Contracts · Oct 13, 2026
Trader groupReportLongShortNetNet, w/wNet % OI3-yr COT index
Large speculators (non-commercial)Legacy191,256141,049+50,207-12,118+13.4%65
Commercials (hedgers)Legacy143,945192,532-48,587+13,162-13.0%39
Small traders (non-reportable)Legacy34,56736,187-1,620-1,044-0.4%28
Leveraged fundsTFF65,30998,982-33,673-8,630-9.0%53
Asset managers & institutionalTFF146,22780,408+65,819-1,976+17.6%73
Dealers & intermediariesTFF54,925128,736-73,811+11,094-19.8%41
Other reportablesTFF45,5482,263+43,285+556+11.6%46
  • Large speculators (non-commercial): Reportable traders that do not qualify as commercial hedgers for this commodity.
  • Commercials (hedgers): Reportable traders whose futures positions in this commodity are hedges as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3.
  • Small traders (non-reportable): Open interest left after subtracting all reportable positions; positions below the CFTC reporting levels.
  • Leveraged funds: Typically hedge funds and money managers, including registered CTAs and CPOs.
  • Asset managers & institutional: Pension funds, endowments, insurers, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional.
  • Dealers & intermediaries: The sell side: large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.
  • Other reportables: Reportable traders that fit none of the three categories above, e.g. corporate treasuries and central banks.

Large speculators' net position, last 5 years

Contracts, weekly
Oct 19, 2021: -102,734 contractsOct 26, 2021: -107,036 contractsNov 2, 2021: -107,624 contractsNov 9, 2021: -105,351 contractsNov 16, 2021: -93,126 contractsNov 23, 2021: -97,253 contractsNov 30, 2021: -78,866 contractsDec 7, 2021: -63,081 contractsDec 14, 2021: -53,523 contractsDec 21, 2021: -52,286 contractsDec 28, 2021: -53,102 contractsJan 4, 2022: -62,262 contractsJan 11, 2022: -87,525 contractsJan 18, 2022: -80,879 contractsJan 25, 2022: -68,273 contractsFeb 1, 2022: -60,640 contractsFeb 8, 2022: -59,148 contractsFeb 15, 2022: -66,162 contractsFeb 22, 2022: -63,187 contractsMar 1, 2022: -68,732 contractsMar 8, 2022: -55,856 contractsMar 15, 2022: -62,340 contractsMar 22, 2022: -78,482 contractsMar 29, 2022: -102,131 contractsApr 5, 2022: -103,829 contractsApr 12, 2022: -111,827 contractsApr 19, 2022: -107,187 contractsApr 26, 2022: -95,535 contractsMay 3, 2022: -100,794 contractsMay 10, 2022: -110,454 contractsMay 17, 2022: -102,309 contractsMay 24, 2022: -99,444 contractsMay 31, 2022: -94,439 contractsJun 7, 2022: -91,646 contractsJun 14, 2022: -69,755 contractsJun 21, 2022: -58,454 contractsJun 28, 2022: -52,570 contractsJul 5, 2022: -54,445 contractsJul 12, 2022: -59,998 contractsJul 19, 2022: -59,225 contractsJul 26, 2022: -61,481 contractsAug 2, 2022: -42,753 contractsAug 9, 2022: -25,032 contractsAug 16, 2022: -28,891 contractsAug 23, 2022: -38,807 contractsAug 30, 2022: -41,531 contractsSep 6, 2022: -58,189 contractsSep 13, 2022: -80,692 contractsSep 20, 2022: -81,280 contractsSep 27, 2022: -82,556 contractsOct 4, 2022: -81,623 contractsOct 11, 2022: -77,393 contractsOct 18, 2022: -94,336 contractsOct 25, 2022: -102,618 contractsNov 1, 2022: -77,620 contractsNov 8, 2022: -75,258 contractsNov 15, 2022: -65,842 contractsNov 22, 2022: -64,850 contractsNov 29, 2022: -67,394 contractsDec 6, 2022: -65,996 contractsDec 13, 2022: -53,188 contractsDec 20, 2022: -40,881 contractsDec 27, 2022: -37,730 contractsJan 3, 2023: -46,864 contractsJan 10, 2023: -35,377 contractsJan 17, 2023: -22,961 contractsJan 24, 2023: -21,635 contractsJan 31, 2023: -20,060 contractsFeb 7, 2023: -29,089 contractsFeb 14, 2023: -27,843 contractsFeb 21, 2023: -34,029 contractsFeb 28, 2023: -58,678 contractsMar 7, 2023: -75,303 contractsMar 14, 2023: -74,794 contractsMar 21, 2023: -66,345 contractsMar 28, 2023: -53,975 contractsApr 4, 2023: -57,036 contractsApr 11, 2023: -57,207 contractsApr 18, 2023: -56,869 contractsApr 25, 2023: -68,744 contractsMay 2, 2023: -68,324 contractsMay 9, 2023: -61,015 contractsMay 16, 2023: -64,791 contractsMay 23, 2023: -80,660 contractsMay 30, 2023: -96,193 contractsJun 6, 2023: -104,817 contractsJun 13, 2023: -103,976 contractsJun 20, 2023: -107,656 contractsJun 27, 2023: -112,870 contractsJul 3, 2023: -117,920 contractsJul 11, 2023: -117,182 contractsJul 18, 2023: -90,239 contractsJul 25, 2023: -77,752 contractsAug 1, 2023: -79,216 contractsAug 8, 2023: -83,180 contractsAug 15, 2023: -80,961 contractsAug 22, 2023: -95,323 contractsAug 29, 2023: -98,473 contractsSep 5, 2023: -97,136 contractsSep 12, 2023: -98,713 contractsSep 19, 2023: -101,619 contractsSep 26, 2023: -109,512 contractsOct 3, 2023: -113,988 contractsOct 10, 2023: -99,476 contractsOct 17, 2023: -102,658 contractsOct 24, 2023: -99,629 contractsOct 31, 2023: -103,848 contractsNov 7, 2023: -104,040 contractsNov 14, 2023: -130,249 contractsNov 21, 2023: -105,454 contractsNov 28, 2023: -109,237 contractsDec 5, 2023: -104,956 contractsDec 12, 2023: -81,131 contractsDec 19, 2023: -64,902 contractsDec 26, 2023: -55,568 contractsJan 2, 2024: -57,195 contractsJan 9, 2024: -55,949 contractsJan 16, 2024: -56,560 contractsJan 23, 2024: -70,645 contractsJan 30, 2024: -80,455 contractsFeb 6, 2024: -84,230 contractsFeb 13, 2024: -111,536 contractsFeb 20, 2024: -120,778 contractsFeb 27, 2024: -132,705 contractsMar 5, 2024: -118,843 contractsMar 12, 2024: -102,322 contractsMar 19, 2024: -116,012 contractsMar 26, 2024: -129,106 contractsApr 2, 2024: -143,230 contractsApr 9, 2024: -162,151 contractsApr 16, 2024: -165,619 contractsApr 23, 2024: -179,919 contractsApr 30, 2024: -168,388 contractsMay 7, 2024: -134,922 contractsMay 14, 2024: -126,182 contractsMay 21, 2024: -144,367 contractsMay 28, 2024: -156,039 contractsJun 4, 2024: -132,101 contractsJun 11, 2024: -138,579 contractsJun 18, 2024: -147,753 contractsJun 25, 2024: -173,900 contractsJul 2, 2024: -184,223 contractsJul 9, 2024: -182,033 contractsJul 16, 2024: -151,072 contractsJul 23, 2024: -107,108 contractsJul 30, 2024: -73,460 contractsAug 6, 2024: -11,354 contractsAug 13, 2024: +23,104 contractsAug 20, 2024: +23,585 contractsAug 27, 2024: +25,868 contractsSep 3, 2024: +41,116 contractsSep 10, 2024: +55,770 contractsSep 17, 2024: +56,840 contractsSep 24, 2024: +66,011 contractsOct 1, 2024: +56,772 contractsOct 8, 2024: +36,528 contractsOct 15, 2024: +34,110 contractsOct 22, 2024: +12,771 contractsOct 29, 2024: -24,817 contractsNov 5, 2024: -44,167 contractsNov 12, 2024: -64,902 contractsNov 19, 2024: -46,868 contractsNov 26, 2024: -22,633 contractsDec 3, 2024: +2,334 contractsDec 10, 2024: +25,752 contractsDec 17, 2024: +5,961 contractsDec 24, 2024: +2,311 contractsDec 31, 2024: -8,443 contractsJan 7, 2025: -20,189 contractsJan 14, 2025: -29,411 contractsJan 21, 2025: -14,673 contractsJan 28, 2025: -959 contractsFeb 4, 2025: +18,768 contractsFeb 11, 2025: +54,615 contractsFeb 18, 2025: +60,569 contractsFeb 25, 2025: +95,980 contractsMar 4, 2025: +133,651 contractsMar 11, 2025: +133,902 contractsMar 18, 2025: +122,964 contractsMar 25, 2025: +125,376 contractsApr 1, 2025: +121,774 contractsApr 8, 2025: +147,067 contractsApr 15, 2025: +171,855 contractsApr 22, 2025: +177,814 contractsApr 29, 2025: +179,212 contractsMay 6, 2025: +176,859 contractsMay 13, 2025: +172,268 contractsMay 20, 2025: +167,330 contractsMay 27, 2025: +164,012 contractsJun 3, 2025: +151,149 contractsJun 10, 2025: +144,595 contractsJun 17, 2025: +130,877 contractsJun 24, 2025: +132,277 contractsJul 1, 2025: +127,338 contractsJul 8, 2025: +116,155 contractsJul 15, 2025: +103,582 contractsJul 22, 2025: +106,645 contractsJul 29, 2025: +89,243 contractsAug 5, 2025: +82,006 contractsAug 12, 2025: +74,234 contractsAug 19, 2025: +77,581 contractsAug 26, 2025: +84,484 contractsSep 2, 2025: +73,258 contractsSep 9, 2025: +91,643 contractsSep 16, 2025: +61,411 contractsSep 23, 2025: +79,500 contractsSep 30, 2025: +61,465 contractsOct 7, 2025: +46,307 contractsOct 14, 2025: +37,166 contractsOct 21, 2025: +70,414 contractsOct 28, 2025: +68,115 contractsNov 4, 2025: +51,265 contractsNov 10, 2025: +48,476 contractsNov 18, 2025: +31,157 contractsNov 25, 2025: +26,517 contractsDec 2, 2025: +36,418 contractsDec 9, 2025: +17,448 contractsDec 16, 2025: -2,942 contractsDec 23, 2025: +1,223 contractsDec 30, 2025: +14,068 contractsJan 6, 2026: +8,815 contractsJan 13, 2026: -45,164 contractsJan 20, 2026: -44,829 contractsJan 27, 2026: -33,933 contractsFeb 3, 2026: -19,222 contractsFeb 10, 2026: -19,106 contractsFeb 17, 2026: +12,955 contractsFeb 24, 2026: +11,539 contractsMar 3, 2026: -16,575 contractsMar 10, 2026: -41,387 contractsMar 17, 2026: -67,780 contractsMar 24, 2026: -62,806 contractsMar 31, 2026: -72,872 contractsApr 7, 2026: -93,742 contractsApr 14, 2026: -83,208 contractsApr 21, 2026: -94,460 contractsApr 28, 2026: -102,059 contractsMay 5, 2026: -61,738 contractsMay 12, 2026: -75,102 contractsMay 19, 2026: -93,905 contractsMay 26, 2026: -114,667 contractsJun 2, 2026: -129,567 contractsJun 9, 2026: -145,818 contractsJun 16, 2026: -150,132 contractsJun 23, 2026: -146,104 contractsJun 30, 2026: -155,092 contractsJul 7, 2026: -123,778 contractsJul 14, 2026: -122,663 contractsJul 21, 2026: -152,125 contractsJul 28, 2026: -163,412 contractsAug 4, 2026: -45,473 contractsAug 11, 2026: -42,085 contractsAug 18, 2026: -52,893 contractsAug 25, 2026: -63,298 contractsSep 1, 2026: -92,227 contractsSep 8, 2026: +10,796 contractsSep 15, 2026: +120,359 contractsSep 22, 2026: +71,982 contractsSep 29, 2026: +55,440 contractsOct 6, 2026: +62,325 contractsOct 13, 2026: +50,207 contracts

COT index by lookback (large speculators)

LookbackCOT indexPercentileRange lowRange high
26 weeks7585%-163,412 Jul 28, 2026+120,359 Sep 15, 2026
52 weeks7587%-163,412 Jul 28, 2026+120,359 Sep 15, 2026
3 years6571%-184,223 Jul 2, 2024+179,212 Apr 29, 2025
All history (since 2006)6592%-188,077 Jun 26, 2007+179,212 Apr 29, 2025

0 = lowest net position of the lookback, 100 = highest. Percentile = share of weeks in the lookback with a net position at or below this week's.

Positioning extremes

Large speculators (Legacy, non-commercial)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks+120,359 Sep 15, 2026-163,412 Jul 28, 2026
Past 3 years+179,212 Apr 29, 2025-184,223 Jul 2, 2024
Past 5 years+179,212 Apr 29, 2025-184,223 Jul 2, 2024
Since Jan 3, 2006+179,212 Apr 29, 2025-188,077 Jun 26, 2007
Leveraged funds (TFF)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks+23,170 Sep 15, 2026-115,400 Jun 30, 2026
Past 3 years+38,497 May 20, 2025-115,400 Jun 30, 2026
Past 5 years+38,497 May 20, 2025-115,400 Jun 30, 2026
Since Jun 13, 2006+65,771 Mar 25, 2008-185,768 Jan 23, 2007

Weekly history, last 3 years

Download full history (CSV)
Report dateLarge specs netw/wLeveraged funds netCommercials netOpen interest3-yr index
2026-10-13+50,207-12,118-33,673-48,587373,50265
2026-10-06+62,325+6,885-25,043-61,749368,13868
2026-09-29+55,440-16,542-14,161-55,985360,72066
2026-09-22+71,982-48,377+7,423-76,414378,70170
2026-09-15+120,359+109,563+23,170-124,674542,80284
2026-09-08+10,796+103,023-49,098-14,041499,63554
2026-09-01-92,227-28,929-102,188+97,561411,88225
2026-08-25-63,298-10,405-77,042+67,837384,21633
2026-08-18-52,893-10,808-67,971+61,074380,81136
2026-08-11-42,085+3,388-53,070+48,769391,87439
2026-08-04-45,473+117,939-60,825+50,568419,39338
2026-07-28-163,412-11,287-101,990+158,025432,3666
2026-07-21-152,125-29,462-96,185+154,898423,7969
2026-07-14-122,663+1,115-90,461+123,418396,51417
2026-07-07-123,778+31,314-90,083+122,823398,10317
2026-06-30-155,092-8,988-115,400+148,087438,8258
2026-06-23-146,104+4,028-97,092+142,381431,03010
2026-06-16-150,132-4,314-96,772+151,380520,8259
2026-06-09-145,818-16,251-99,844+142,369505,07511
2026-06-02-129,567-14,900-88,063+127,768505,55515
2026-05-26-114,667-20,762-70,508+107,692427,29419
2026-05-19-93,905-18,803-64,945+90,766396,57325
2026-05-12-75,102-13,364-62,440+74,143362,04230
2026-05-05-61,738+40,321-52,897+59,650354,00534
2026-04-28-102,059-7,599-75,802+99,270372,78023
2026-04-21-94,460-11,252-68,497+95,467351,78225
2026-04-14-83,208+10,534-54,445+81,048354,34428
2026-04-07-93,742-20,870-51,110+90,396349,37325
2026-03-31-72,872-10,066-46,182+70,707345,27631
2026-03-24-62,806+4,974-54,852+57,901328,21033
2026-03-17-67,780-26,393-65,429+70,002326,68832
2026-03-10-41,387-24,812-49,219+45,970427,71839
2026-03-03-16,575-28,114-34,225+15,007416,97746
2026-02-24+11,539-1,416-26,317-14,729369,72154
2026-02-17+12,955+32,061-29,321-16,168354,32854
2026-02-10-19,106+116-53,867+12,679334,94845
2026-02-03-19,222+14,711-54,452+14,417303,67345
2026-01-27-33,933+10,896-71,766+26,709300,72641
2026-01-20-44,829+335-84,737+41,140292,60738
2026-01-13-45,164-53,979-98,650+45,819294,24238
2026-01-06+8,815-5,253-63,230-12,168287,71553
2025-12-30+14,068+12,845-74,147-19,076286,13255
2025-12-23+1,223+4,165-78,156-5,904285,08451
2025-12-16-2,942-20,390-82,640-4,744379,67950
2025-12-09+17,448-18,970-88,694-18,059465,41655
2025-12-02+36,418+9,901-61,475-38,123394,85961
2025-11-25+26,517-4,640-53,594-27,484344,42058
2025-11-18+31,157-17,319-63,136-30,527329,45659
2025-11-10+48,476-2,789-57,614-48,023312,84564
2025-11-04+51,265-16,850-56,616-47,851314,19065
2025-10-28+68,115-2,299-50,125-68,613321,88969
2025-10-21+70,414+33,248-46,415-67,894307,56970
2025-10-14+37,166-9,141-52,101-36,620305,00361
2025-10-07+46,307-15,158-55,632-45,974305,13463
2025-09-30+61,465-18,035-50,532-60,745305,71168
2025-09-23+79,500+18,089-52,970-83,239309,89373
2025-09-16+61,411-30,232-50,790-68,338299,62068
2025-09-09+91,643+18,385-41,662-100,442410,79976
2025-09-02+73,258-11,226-56,443-76,256414,24971
2025-08-26+84,484+6,903-41,388-90,150357,36674
2025-08-19+77,581+3,347-43,354-79,882348,98272
2025-08-12+74,234-7,772-35,406-73,895351,16371
2025-08-05+82,006-7,237-21,650-87,341337,37873
2025-07-29+89,243-17,402-20,878-92,548329,11575
2025-07-22+106,645+3,063-6,061-117,360313,04080
2025-07-15+103,582-12,573-3,359-110,846321,35079
2025-07-08+116,155-11,183+10,382-128,680308,62183
2025-07-01+127,338-4,939+16,646-150,857314,25186
2025-06-24+132,277+1,400+19,758-147,710314,76787
2025-06-17+130,877-13,718+17,783-148,173317,52387
2025-06-10+144,595-6,554+20,619-169,077388,26390
2025-06-03+151,149-12,863+26,150-175,508366,00892
2025-05-27+164,012-3,318+24,075-183,698377,01196
2025-05-20+167,330-4,938+38,497-181,021366,86597
2025-05-13+172,268-4,591+35,043-184,891359,52198
2025-05-06+176,859-2,353+24,650-200,612375,54699
2025-04-29+179,212+1,398+19,611-201,897366,246100
2025-04-22+177,814+5,959+19,443-200,922351,226100
2025-04-15+171,855+24,788+18,100-190,345338,849100
2025-04-08+147,067+25,293+19,233-161,669320,758100
2025-04-01+121,774-3,602+11,263-138,547311,16296
2025-03-25+125,376+2,412+309-135,740303,77897
2025-03-18+122,964-10,938-5,833-136,776296,56797
2025-03-11+133,902+251+417-149,269446,178100
2025-03-04+133,651+37,671+2,550-145,919354,415100
2025-02-25+95,980+35,411-11,720-108,945329,186100
2025-02-18+60,569+5,954-23,850-70,193281,16398
2025-02-11+54,615+35,847-31,019-68,154273,31495
2025-02-04+18,768+19,727-29,088-30,683231,91181
2025-01-28-959+13,714-34,175-6,737216,78873
2025-01-21-14,673+14,738-39,636+8,829211,62068
2025-01-14-29,411-9,222-52,381+31,023223,95262
2025-01-07-20,189-11,746-53,162+20,284212,45666
2024-12-31-8,443-10,754-42,318+9,602206,97170
2024-12-24+2,311-3,650-37,441+3,683200,72075
2024-12-17+5,961-19,791-37,136-3,101181,67376
2024-12-10+25,752+23,418-23,565-24,598274,83484
2024-12-03+2,334+24,967-25,185-164256,84975
2024-11-26-22,633+24,235-23,369+23,290253,56665
2024-11-19-46,868+18,034-26,367+49,209254,08755
2024-11-12-64,902-20,735-29,643+72,173257,68848
2024-11-05-44,167-19,350-12,722+47,295235,76256
2024-10-29-24,817-37,588-3,462+28,082225,89464
2024-10-22+12,771-21,339+6,826-10,628207,33879
2024-10-15+34,110-2,418+9,513-36,639197,87187
2024-10-08+36,528-20,244+7,941-37,659196,68588
2024-10-01+56,772-9,239+1,375-66,747196,20096
2024-09-24+66,011+9,171-5,448-77,508207,702100
2024-09-17+56,840+1,070-15,780-71,839199,463100
2024-09-10+55,770+14,654-14,572-66,719376,514100
2024-09-03+41,116+15,248-16,843-46,765326,795100
2024-08-27+25,868+2,283-21,491-31,450318,259100
2024-08-20+23,585+481-10,493-28,401316,197100
2024-08-13+23,104+34,458-2,415-23,527315,338100
2024-08-06-11,354+62,106-24,158+12,196298,937100
2024-07-30-73,460+33,648-70,333+77,580303,15167
2024-07-23-107,108+43,964-58,596+108,768307,18347
2024-07-16-151,072+30,961-75,045+159,089307,20520
2024-07-09-182,033+2,190-110,635+189,867348,9541
2024-07-02-184,223-10,323-109,182+194,545349,8170
2024-06-25-173,900-26,147-109,644+181,858340,2374
2024-06-18-147,753-9,174-90,397+159,766297,11720
2024-06-11-138,579-6,478-87,191+145,627319,27426
2024-06-04-132,101+23,938-69,812+129,895303,00930
2024-05-28-156,039-11,672-93,945+166,122325,23115
2024-05-21-144,367-18,185-83,567+146,517301,31522
2024-05-14-126,182+8,740-76,506+133,294297,60634
2024-05-07-134,922+33,466-81,133+141,773299,85928
2024-04-30-168,388+11,531-105,809+176,122334,8487
2024-04-23-179,919-14,300-106,089+179,144336,1670
2024-04-16-165,619-3,468-102,380+167,742331,1100
2024-04-09-162,151-18,921-92,900+156,942324,4790
2024-04-02-143,230-14,124-77,209+139,494316,8090
2024-03-26-129,106-13,094-72,877+129,588305,7013
2024-03-19-116,012-13,690-73,006+115,119302,50015
2024-03-12-102,322+16,521-71,959+97,877325,67527
2024-03-05-118,843+13,862-74,008+113,525314,58610
2024-02-27-132,705-11,927-79,373+131,982309,6330
2024-02-20-120,778-9,242-59,471+125,854305,4386
2024-02-13-111,536-27,306-58,369+115,172304,59211
2024-02-06-84,230-3,775-40,390+82,983259,54227
2024-01-30-80,455-9,810-39,514+80,134242,02928
2024-01-23-70,645-14,085-28,500+76,992243,03234
2024-01-16-56,560-611-36,183+61,724213,30941
2024-01-09-55,949+1,246-45,129+54,191200,29941
2024-01-02-57,195-1,627-58,795+55,489184,04240
2023-12-26-55,568+9,334-58,188+52,659188,54041
2023-12-19-64,902+16,229-57,908+62,693185,94036
2023-12-12-81,131+23,825-61,447+79,527257,58127
2023-12-05-104,956+4,281-64,464+106,218267,48214
2023-11-28-109,237-3,783-65,310+103,692260,78112
2023-11-21-105,454+24,795-62,905+105,428264,90314
2023-11-14-130,249-26,209-64,429+133,272273,7630
2023-11-07-104,040-192-47,267+111,957259,6988
2023-10-31-103,848-4,219-40,958+107,566277,2728
2023-10-24-99,629+3,029-46,924+104,809260,90911
2023-10-17-102,658-3,182-40,333+112,359267,5219

Year-by-year history (large speculators)

YearReportsAverage netHighestLowestLast reportAvg open interest
202641-56,654+120,359 Sep 15-163,412 Jul 28+50,207388,165
202552+84,459+179,212 Apr 29-29,411 Jan 14+14,068327,082
202453-69,089+66,011 Sep 24-184,223 Jul 2-8,443278,473
202352-79,413-20,060 Jan 31-130,249 Nov 14-55,568224,273
202252-71,797-25,032 Aug 9-111,827 Apr 12-37,730232,095
202152-44,182+50,520 Jan 12-107,624 Nov 2-53,102194,250
202052+17,101+48,166 Dec 8-56,389 Feb 25+47,350162,197
201952-29,389+33,607 Aug 27-99,599 Apr 30-25,302172,148
201853-65,257+5,052 Jun 12-125,536 Jan 9-88,623203,784
201752-76,989-26,869 Apr 25-135,999 Nov 14-116,086221,200
201652+38,552+71,870 Apr 19-87,009 Dec 27-87,009184,160
201552-50,432-3,639 Oct 20-116,286 Jun 9-17,226221,072
201452-84,600-53,787 May 20-128,868 Jan 7-96,319199,099
201352-84,435-57,097 Oct 8-143,822 Dec 24-135,228202,271
201253-9,672+59,657 Jan 10-94,401 Dec 11-80,517155,581
201152+22,446+58,833 Aug 2-52,983 Apr 19+22,585126,434
201052+13,381+52,478 Aug 10-65,612 May 4+29,641126,557
200952+19,486+56,907 Dec 1-14,903 Dec 29-14,90399,608
200852+30,164+65,920 Mar 25-23,138 Aug 19+43,876176,850
200753-68,021+34,085 Dec 4-188,077 Jun 26+920263,616
200652-47,805+25,741 May 30-137,290 Oct 24-104,914214,633

About this data

Source: the U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission's Commitments of Traders reports, read from the CFTC's public reporting API. Contract: CME Japanese yen futures (JPY 12,500,000), CFTC contract market code 097741. Every figure is in contracts and comes from the futures-only reports: the Legacy report (dataset 6dca-aqww) for large speculators, commercials and small traders, and the Traders in Financial Futures report (dataset gpe5-46if) for leveraged funds, asset managers and dealers.

Net position = long minus short contracts; spreading positions are excluded. Weekly changes for the Legacy groups are the CFTC's own; for the TFF groups they are the difference from the previous report. The COT index and percentiles are AlphaScala calculations over the stored weekly history, which starts on Jan 3, 2006 (1,085 reports). The data describes what traders held on each Tuesday; it is not a forecast or a recommendation. See the methodology for how AlphaScala sources data.

FAQ

What does the Japanese Yen (JPY) COT report show?

The CFTC's weekly Commitments of Traders report breaks down open interest in CME Japanese yen futures (JPY 12,500,000), CFTC contract code 097741, by type of trader. This page uses two of its reports: the Legacy report, which splits reportable traders into commercial and non-commercial, and the Traders in Financial Futures report, which splits them into dealers, asset managers, leveraged funds and other reportables. Both are the futures-only versions, so options positions are not included. The latest report here holds positions as of Oct 13, 2026.

When is the COT report released?

The CFTC collects positions as of the close of business on Tuesday and generally publishes them on Friday at 3:30 p.m. Eastern time. A federal holiday between the Tuesday and the Friday delays the release, typically to the following Monday (Veterans Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas weeks, for example), and the CFTC lists those dates on its release schedule in advance; a Monday holiday such as Columbus Day does not. Publication stops during a lapse in federal funding, with the missed reports released afterwards. AlphaScala checks for the new report on Friday evening and again on Monday (UTC).

Who counts as a large speculator in the COT report?

In the Legacy report, a reportable trader is classified as commercial in a commodity if it uses futures in that commodity for hedging as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3. Traders generally get that classification by filing CFTC Form 40, and CFTC staff can reclassify them. Every other reportable trader is non-commercial, the group COT readers call large speculators. A trader can be commercial in one commodity and non-commercial in another, but not both in the same commodity.

What are leveraged funds and asset managers in the COT report?

In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds are typically hedge funds and other money managers, including registered commodity trading advisors (CTAs), registered commodity pool operators (CPOs) and unregistered funds the CFTC identifies. Asset managers are institutional investors: pension funds, endowments, insurance companies, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional. Dealers are the sell side, mostly large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.

What are non-reportable positions?

The CFTC sets a reporting level for each contract, and clearing members, futures commission merchants and foreign brokers report every trader at or above it. Non-reportable positions are what is left of open interest after subtracting all reportable positions, so the number of those traders and whether they are hedgers is unknown. They are usually read as small traders.

How is the COT index calculated?

COT index = (current net position − lowest net position in the lookback) ÷ (highest − lowest) × 100, using the weekly net position of large speculators (longs minus shorts; spreading positions are left out). 0 is the most net short, or least net long, of the lookback and 100 the most net long. AlphaScala shows 26-week, 52-week and 3-year versions, plus a percentile: the share of weeks in the window with a net position at or below the current one. Both describe positioning relative to its own history; neither is a forecast.

What does a net long in Japanese yen futures mean?

Yen futures are priced in US dollars per yen, so a net long is positioned for a stronger yen, which is a lower USD/JPY.

More COT reports and related pages