CFTC Commitments of Traders · CME · code 096742

British Pound (GBP) COT Report

Positions in CME British pound futures (GBP 62,500) as of Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, released by the CFTC on Friday Oct 16, 2026. Next report: positions as of Oct 20, 2026, scheduled for release on Friday Oct 23, 2026 at 3:30 p.m. ET.

CFTC Commitments of Traders report as of Oct 13, 2026

Large speculators, net
-106,964
-9,353 on the week
Net as % of open interest
-39.8%
Open interest 268,532
4-week change in net
-48,249
vs Sep 15, 2026
3-year COT index
0
At or above 1% of weeks since Oct 17, 2023

What changed this week

In the week to Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, large speculators (non-commercial traders) in British pound futures added to their net short by 9,353 contracts to 106,964, the 4th straight week their net position fell. That is their largest net short since Mar 2017. Their 3-year COT index stands at 0, on a scale where 0 is the lowest net position of the past 3 years (-106,964 on Oct 13, 2026) and 100 the highest (+142,183 on Jul 23, 2024). In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds were net long 10,313 contracts, a weekly change of -2,119. Commercial hedgers were net long 121,444, a weekly change of +9,577. Open interest rose by 2,642 to 268,532 contracts.

Pound futures are priced in US dollars per pound, so a net long is positioned for a higher GBP/USD.

Positions by trader group

Contracts · Oct 13, 2026
Trader groupReportLongShortNetNet, w/wNet % OI3-yr COT index
Large speculators (non-commercial)Legacy44,185151,149-106,964-9,353-39.8%0
Commercials (hedgers)Legacy199,29177,847+121,444+9,577+45.2%99
Small traders (non-reportable)Legacy21,81136,291-14,480-224-5.4%16
Leveraged fundsTFF55,72645,413+10,313-2,119+3.8%23
Asset managers & institutionalTFF18,995164,730-145,735-293-54.3%6
Dealers & intermediariesTFF160,3959,599+150,796+2,763+56.2%96
Other reportablesTFF4751,369-894-127-0.3%65
  • Large speculators (non-commercial): Reportable traders that do not qualify as commercial hedgers for this commodity.
  • Commercials (hedgers): Reportable traders whose futures positions in this commodity are hedges as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3.
  • Small traders (non-reportable): Open interest left after subtracting all reportable positions; positions below the CFTC reporting levels.
  • Leveraged funds: Typically hedge funds and money managers, including registered CTAs and CPOs.
  • Asset managers & institutional: Pension funds, endowments, insurers, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional.
  • Dealers & intermediaries: The sell side: large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.
  • Other reportables: Reportable traders that fit none of the three categories above, e.g. corporate treasuries and central banks.

Large speculators' net position, last 5 years

Contracts, weekly
Oct 19, 2021: +1,615 contractsOct 26, 2021: +14,953 contractsNov 2, 2021: +15,047 contractsNov 9, 2021: -12,093 contractsNov 16, 2021: -31,599 contractsNov 23, 2021: -34,579 contractsNov 30, 2021: -38,899 contractsDec 7, 2021: -38,277 contractsDec 14, 2021: -50,748 contractsDec 21, 2021: -57,686 contractsDec 28, 2021: -50,719 contractsJan 4, 2022: -39,171 contractsJan 11, 2022: -29,166 contractsJan 18, 2022: -247 contractsJan 25, 2022: -7,763 contractsFeb 1, 2022: -23,605 contractsFeb 8, 2022: -8,545 contractsFeb 15, 2022: +2,237 contractsFeb 22, 2022: -5,809 contractsMar 1, 2022: -337 contractsMar 8, 2022: -12,526 contractsMar 15, 2022: -29,061 contractsMar 22, 2022: -37,244 contractsMar 29, 2022: -40,070 contractsApr 5, 2022: -41,758 contractsApr 12, 2022: -53,054 contractsApr 19, 2022: -58,914 contractsApr 26, 2022: -69,621 contractsMay 3, 2022: -73,813 contractsMay 10, 2022: -79,598 contractsMay 17, 2022: -79,241 contractsMay 24, 2022: -80,372 contractsMay 31, 2022: -74,105 contractsJun 7, 2022: -70,810 contractsJun 14, 2022: -65,596 contractsJun 21, 2022: -63,247 contractsJun 28, 2022: -53,118 contractsJul 5, 2022: -56,208 contractsJul 12, 2022: -59,089 contractsJul 19, 2022: -57,250 contractsJul 26, 2022: -53,990 contractsAug 2, 2022: -56,409 contractsAug 9, 2022: -34,468 contractsAug 16, 2022: -33,109 contractsAug 23, 2022: -27,966 contractsAug 30, 2022: -29,170 contractsSep 6, 2022: -50,432 contractsSep 13, 2022: -68,086 contractsSep 20, 2022: -54,843 contractsSep 27, 2022: -46,424 contractsOct 4, 2022: -49,539 contractsOct 11, 2022: -39,170 contractsOct 18, 2022: -51,211 contractsOct 25, 2022: -47,805 contractsNov 1, 2022: -44,836 contractsNov 8, 2022: -39,735 contractsNov 15, 2022: -32,834 contractsNov 22, 2022: -35,942 contractsNov 29, 2022: -36,584 contractsDec 6, 2022: -28,193 contractsDec 13, 2022: -25,739 contractsDec 20, 2022: -5,603 contractsDec 27, 2022: -10,887 contractsJan 3, 2023: -20,301 contractsJan 10, 2023: -29,456 contractsJan 17, 2023: -24,697 contractsJan 24, 2023: -23,934 contractsJan 31, 2023: -18,317 contractsFeb 7, 2023: -14,121 contractsFeb 14, 2023: -19,795 contractsFeb 21, 2023: -21,416 contractsFeb 28, 2023: -23,724 contractsMar 7, 2023: -17,402 contractsMar 14, 2023: -17,314 contractsMar 21, 2023: -20,498 contractsMar 28, 2023: -24,084 contractsApr 4, 2023: -14,793 contractsApr 11, 2023: -2,398 contractsApr 18, 2023: +1,302 contractsApr 25, 2023: +5,839 contractsMay 2, 2023: +1,065 contractsMay 9, 2023: +4,528 contractsMay 16, 2023: +12,593 contractsMay 23, 2023: +11,589 contractsMay 30, 2023: +13,235 contractsJun 6, 2023: +12,484 contractsJun 13, 2023: +6,735 contractsJun 20, 2023: +46,608 contractsJun 27, 2023: +51,994 contractsJul 3, 2023: +50,265 contractsJul 11, 2023: +58,063 contractsJul 18, 2023: +63,729 contractsJul 25, 2023: +58,995 contractsAug 1, 2023: +49,562 contractsAug 8, 2023: +47,020 contractsAug 15, 2023: +50,988 contractsAug 22, 2023: +59,107 contractsAug 29, 2023: +48,401 contractsSep 5, 2023: +46,384 contractsSep 12, 2023: +46,174 contractsSep 19, 2023: +33,683 contractsSep 26, 2023: +15,669 contractsOct 3, 2023: -6,680 contractsOct 10, 2023: -10,048 contractsOct 17, 2023: -11,209 contractsOct 24, 2023: -18,636 contractsOct 31, 2023: -20,371 contractsNov 7, 2023: -16,252 contractsNov 14, 2023: -27,730 contractsNov 21, 2023: -26,098 contractsNov 28, 2023: -7,895 contractsDec 5, 2023: +11,665 contractsDec 12, 2023: +21,581 contractsDec 19, 2023: +19,926 contractsDec 26, 2023: +14,092 contractsJan 2, 2024: +15,205 contractsJan 9, 2024: +20,734 contractsJan 16, 2024: +30,931 contractsJan 23, 2024: +31,437 contractsJan 30, 2024: +34,153 contractsFeb 6, 2024: +34,475 contractsFeb 13, 2024: +50,472 contractsFeb 20, 2024: +46,312 contractsFeb 27, 2024: +46,358 contractsMar 5, 2024: +58,385 contractsMar 12, 2024: +70,451 contractsMar 19, 2024: +53,200 contractsMar 26, 2024: +35,170 contractsApr 2, 2024: +43,414 contractsApr 9, 2024: +28,252 contractsApr 16, 2024: +8,619 contractsApr 23, 2024: -26,233 contractsApr 30, 2024: -28,990 contractsMay 7, 2024: -21,813 contractsMay 14, 2024: -20,075 contractsMay 21, 2024: +1,053 contractsMay 28, 2024: +25,402 contractsJun 4, 2024: +43,210 contractsJun 11, 2024: +52,121 contractsJun 18, 2024: +47,621 contractsJun 25, 2024: +44,048 contractsJul 2, 2024: +62,041 contractsJul 9, 2024: +84,690 contractsJul 16, 2024: +132,902 contractsJul 23, 2024: +142,183 contractsJul 30, 2024: +111,471 contractsAug 6, 2024: +74,399 contractsAug 13, 2024: +47,812 contractsAug 20, 2024: +67,511 contractsAug 27, 2024: +89,931 contractsSep 3, 2024: +108,078 contractsSep 10, 2024: +90,288 contractsSep 17, 2024: +62,979 contractsSep 24, 2024: +86,992 contractsOct 1, 2024: +93,765 contractsOct 8, 2024: +93,135 contractsOct 15, 2024: +85,802 contractsOct 22, 2024: +74,576 contractsOct 29, 2024: +66,356 contractsNov 5, 2024: +45,084 contractsNov 12, 2024: +56,050 contractsNov 19, 2024: +40,315 contractsNov 26, 2024: +21,634 contractsDec 3, 2024: +19,326 contractsDec 10, 2024: +27,125 contractsDec 17, 2024: +21,647 contractsDec 24, 2024: +19,323 contractsDec 31, 2024: +20,835 contractsJan 7, 2025: +14,506 contractsJan 14, 2025: +438 contractsJan 21, 2025: -8,257 contractsJan 28, 2025: -21,672 contractsFeb 4, 2025: -11,323 contractsFeb 11, 2025: -3,168 contractsFeb 18, 2025: -579 contractsFeb 25, 2025: +4,463 contractsMar 4, 2025: +18,574 contractsMar 11, 2025: +29,193 contractsMar 18, 2025: +29,402 contractsMar 25, 2025: +44,283 contractsApr 1, 2025: +34,626 contractsApr 8, 2025: +17,310 contractsApr 15, 2025: +6,509 contractsApr 22, 2025: +20,490 contractsApr 29, 2025: +23,959 contractsMay 6, 2025: +29,235 contractsMay 13, 2025: +27,216 contractsMay 20, 2025: +23,993 contractsMay 27, 2025: +35,379 contractsJun 3, 2025: +35,215 contractsJun 10, 2025: +51,634 contractsJun 17, 2025: +42,857 contractsJun 24, 2025: +34,395 contractsJul 1, 2025: +31,399 contractsJul 8, 2025: +33,194 contractsJul 15, 2025: +29,191 contractsJul 22, 2025: +570 contractsJul 29, 2025: -12,028 contractsAug 5, 2025: -33,303 contractsAug 12, 2025: -39,093 contractsAug 19, 2025: -25,185 contractsAug 26, 2025: -31,353 contractsSep 2, 2025: -33,140 contractsSep 9, 2025: -33,605 contractsSep 16, 2025: -6,580 contractsSep 23, 2025: -1,964 contractsSep 30, 2025: -8,894 contractsOct 7, 2025: -4,476 contractsOct 14, 2025: -11,629 contractsOct 21, 2025: -16,775 contractsOct 28, 2025: -20,262 contractsNov 4, 2025: -55,019 contractsNov 10, 2025: -81,004 contractsNov 18, 2025: -79,257 contractsNov 25, 2025: -93,221 contractsDec 2, 2025: -80,180 contractsDec 9, 2025: -75,515 contractsDec 16, 2025: -48,498 contractsDec 23, 2025: -41,199 contractsDec 30, 2025: -33,207 contractsJan 6, 2026: -30,538 contractsJan 13, 2026: -25,270 contractsJan 20, 2026: -21,980 contractsJan 27, 2026: -16,162 contractsFeb 3, 2026: -13,911 contractsFeb 10, 2026: -25,810 contractsFeb 17, 2026: -42,404 contractsFeb 24, 2026: -57,072 contractsMar 3, 2026: -72,686 contractsMar 10, 2026: -84,197 contractsMar 17, 2026: -65,515 contractsMar 24, 2026: -58,422 contractsMar 31, 2026: -52,665 contractsApr 7, 2026: -56,354 contractsApr 14, 2026: -54,724 contractsApr 21, 2026: -52,039 contractsApr 28, 2026: -60,639 contractsMay 5, 2026: -63,908 contractsMay 12, 2026: -43,059 contractsMay 19, 2026: -64,307 contractsMay 26, 2026: -61,398 contractsJun 2, 2026: -52,218 contractsJun 9, 2026: -64,213 contractsJun 16, 2026: -71,585 contractsJun 23, 2026: -105,719 contractsJun 30, 2026: -102,147 contractsJul 7, 2026: -87,903 contractsJul 14, 2026: -71,253 contractsJul 21, 2026: -55,561 contractsJul 28, 2026: -64,814 contractsAug 4, 2026: -57,814 contractsAug 11, 2026: -56,221 contractsAug 18, 2026: -54,573 contractsAug 25, 2026: -44,524 contractsSep 1, 2026: -49,575 contractsSep 8, 2026: -58,836 contractsSep 15, 2026: -58,715 contractsSep 22, 2026: -82,568 contractsSep 29, 2026: -91,075 contractsOct 6, 2026: -97,611 contractsOct 13, 2026: -106,964 contracts

COT index by lookback (large speculators)

LookbackCOT indexPercentileRange lowRange high
26 weeks04%-106,964 Oct 13, 2026-43,059 May 12, 2026
52 weeks02%-106,964 Oct 13, 2026-13,911 Feb 3, 2026
3 years01%-106,964 Oct 13, 2026+142,183 Jul 23, 2024
All history (since 2006)00%-107,844 Mar 21, 2017+142,183 Jul 23, 2024

0 = lowest net position of the lookback, 100 = highest. Percentile = share of weeks in the lookback with a net position at or below this week's.

Positioning extremes

Large speculators (Legacy, non-commercial)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks-11,629 Oct 14, 2025-106,964 Oct 13, 2026
Past 3 years+142,183 Jul 23, 2024-106,964 Oct 13, 2026
Past 5 years+142,183 Jul 23, 2024-106,964 Oct 13, 2026
Since Jan 3, 2006+142,183 Jul 23, 2024-107,844 Mar 21, 2017
Leveraged funds (TFF)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks+47,909 Aug 25, 2026-1,329 Nov 25, 2025
Past 3 years+83,168 Jul 23, 2024-12,063 May 7, 2024
Past 5 years+83,168 Jul 23, 2024-14,060 Dec 28, 2021
Since Jun 13, 2006+127,689 Apr 22, 2014-90,282 Nov 1, 2016

Weekly history, last 3 years

Download full history (CSV)
Report dateLarge specs netw/wLeveraged funds netCommercials netOpen interest3-yr index
2026-10-13-106,964-9,353+10,313+121,444268,5320
2026-10-06-97,611-6,536+12,432+111,867265,8903
2026-09-29-91,075-8,507+4,606+100,882251,7406
2026-09-22-82,568-23,853+13,239+87,680244,9259
2026-09-15-58,715+121+18,878+57,065314,29319
2026-09-08-58,836-9,261+34,627+57,102318,60819
2026-09-01-49,575-5,051+43,167+45,803317,96123
2026-08-25-44,524+10,049+47,909+38,663318,46825
2026-08-18-54,573+1,648+42,877+50,353286,37121
2026-08-11-56,221+1,593+40,670+58,887256,44720
2026-08-04-57,814+7,000+38,174+62,645246,57719
2026-07-28-64,814-9,253+41,097+72,810267,42617
2026-07-21-55,561+15,692+33,236+56,299262,28120
2026-07-14-71,253+16,650+28,541+78,244265,15314
2026-07-07-87,903+14,244+17,979+98,366282,9697
2026-06-30-102,147+3,572+16,273+121,297295,0621
2026-06-23-105,719-34,134+7,567+123,431297,2260
2026-06-16-71,585-7,372+16,836+79,925323,3159
2026-06-09-64,213-11,995+22,312+75,870291,37112
2026-06-02-52,218+9,180+27,353+61,093271,14717
2026-05-26-61,398+2,909+28,829+63,548282,06514
2026-05-19-64,307-21,248+31,369+68,698285,64712
2026-05-12-43,059+20,849+37,302+44,651283,64321
2026-05-05-63,908-3,269+26,049+65,684276,14312
2026-04-28-60,639-8,600+28,882+64,120263,63514
2026-04-21-52,039+2,685+29,137+56,839263,52317
2026-04-14-54,724+1,630+22,331+59,248250,05316
2026-04-07-56,354-3,689+26,533+62,698244,19116
2026-03-31-52,665+5,757+29,932+61,408243,46117
2026-03-24-58,422+7,093+15,716+61,187238,86215
2026-03-17-65,515+18,682+11,768+70,330243,43412
2026-03-10-84,197-11,511+20,102+86,911392,5914
2026-03-03-72,686-15,614+34,506+77,305269,6969
2026-02-24-57,072-14,668+40,151+56,176245,89115
2026-02-17-42,404-16,594+42,366+37,654238,84522
2026-02-10-25,810-11,899+43,479+15,116227,57429
2026-02-03-13,911+2,251+35,411+7,064227,88834
2026-01-27-16,162+5,818+37,143+5,464224,45933
2026-01-20-21,980+3,290+40,778+17,082207,61230
2026-01-13-25,270+5,268+38,090+25,504207,86729
2026-01-06-30,538+2,669+28,947+29,238206,31427
2025-12-30-33,207+7,992+25,691+34,483196,00325
2025-12-23-41,199+7,299+18,835+43,656198,13222
2025-12-16-48,498+27,017+14,548+50,409282,03119
2025-12-09-75,515+4,665+6,468+84,282332,4058
2025-12-02-80,180+13,041+4,865+89,215299,7686
2025-11-25-93,221-13,964-1,329+102,000315,5500
2025-11-18-79,257+1,747+8,725+93,096279,3411
2025-11-10-81,004-25,985+12,554+92,403272,6120
2025-11-04-55,019-34,757+25,923+66,827270,9170
2025-10-28-20,262-3,487+40,393+27,100248,11813
2025-10-21-16,775-5,146+39,657+15,605233,48416
2025-10-14-11,629-7,153+39,094+16,790237,52020
2025-10-07-4,476+4,418+34,862+3,529247,55024
2025-09-30-8,894-6,930+32,111+7,746226,42622
2025-09-23-1,964+4,616+27,662-3,204233,16625
2025-09-16-6,580+27,025+21,613-5,099234,53124
2025-09-09-33,605-465+16,955+29,784322,87916
2025-09-02-33,140-1,787+21,679+31,804226,43717
2025-08-26-31,353-6,168+23,654+25,962219,90617
2025-08-19-25,185+13,908+22,454+20,792219,83120
2025-08-12-39,093-5,790+27,369+35,517216,08214
2025-08-05-33,303-21,275+39,972+32,643206,25417
2025-07-29-12,028-12,598+47,701+13,324207,87927
2025-07-22+570-28,621+51,517-5,739195,46733
2025-07-15+29,191-4,003+47,523-37,481187,27546
2025-07-08+33,194+1,795+36,649-43,542191,55748
2025-07-01+31,399-2,996+30,106-43,971188,68947
2025-06-24+34,395-8,462+41,684-44,035179,89849
2025-06-17+42,857-8,777+35,848-52,063177,02653
2025-06-10+51,634+16,419+41,530-60,562213,94057
2025-06-03+35,215-164+39,399-48,965233,60150
2025-05-27+35,379+11,386+38,734-46,867202,99051
2025-05-20+23,993-3,223+32,196-33,817195,32647
2025-05-13+27,216-2,019+32,386-32,059194,86148
2025-05-06+29,235+5,276+30,531-34,736200,21449
2025-04-29+23,959+3,469+27,548-29,723192,31247
2025-04-22+20,490+13,981+29,767-25,439179,55545
2025-04-15+6,509-10,801+34,058-9,489177,00639
2025-04-08+17,310-17,316+44,408-15,795176,91044
2025-04-01+34,626-9,657+48,250-38,790187,16052
2025-03-25+44,283+14,881+40,706-50,682191,21256
2025-03-18+29,402+209+31,956-38,744180,84149
2025-03-11+29,193+10,619+27,933-32,361248,45749
2025-03-04+18,574+14,111+33,750-13,710200,63444
2025-02-25+4,463+5,042+32,068+6,186200,46838
2025-02-18-579+2,589+34,804+10,797203,37036
2025-02-11-3,168+8,155+31,622+16,480208,13835
2025-02-04-11,323+10,349+22,899+25,029204,64431
2025-01-28-21,672-13,415+19,928+39,354206,82126
2025-01-21-8,257-8,695+33,048+28,749212,68832
2025-01-14+438-14,068+34,874+14,985200,82636
2025-01-07+14,506-6,329+47,313-5,723188,77043
2024-12-31+20,835+1,512+49,108-14,252188,87945
2024-12-24+19,323-2,324+52,674-12,844188,84445
2024-12-17+21,647-5,478+54,541-16,258187,13546
2024-12-10+27,125+7,799+41,462-21,904311,72548
2024-12-03+19,326-2,308+52,240-8,995243,50445
2024-11-26+21,634-18,681+55,942-12,786239,06246
2024-11-19+40,315-15,735+50,711-39,066220,89654
2024-11-12+56,050+10,966+48,537-59,148212,34561
2024-11-05+45,084-21,272+42,279-55,560219,85756
2024-10-29+66,356-8,220+56,721-74,301221,53566
2024-10-22+74,576-11,226+55,850-81,062230,13070
2024-10-15+85,802-7,333+58,778-99,448250,15075
2024-10-08+93,135-630+65,860-108,008255,90878
2024-10-01+93,765+6,773+63,340-111,435257,31278
2024-09-24+86,992+24,013+61,693-104,383251,64175
2024-09-17+62,979-27,309+45,659-79,751212,59564
2024-09-10+90,288-17,790+56,624-107,278272,33677
2024-09-03+108,078+18,147+65,343-120,955285,46185
2024-08-27+89,931+22,420+54,603-105,245274,21577
2024-08-20+67,511+19,699+43,765-79,955231,38366
2024-08-13+47,812-26,587+45,513-58,340205,56958
2024-08-06+74,399-37,072+57,488-81,080224,04270
2024-07-30+111,471-30,712+71,671-123,159268,55486
2024-07-23+142,183+9,281+83,168-154,269289,241100
2024-07-16+132,902+48,212+69,661-149,118280,623100
2024-07-09+84,690+22,649+54,228-94,586224,179100
2024-07-02+62,041+17,993+50,282-65,059198,11994
2024-06-25+44,048-3,573+38,680-45,026207,69782
2024-06-18+47,621-4,500+38,966-48,760207,30385
2024-06-11+52,121+8,911+18,274-56,434275,48788
2024-06-04+43,210+17,808+12,950-48,778267,75082
2024-05-28+25,402+24,349+3,226-32,173268,74970
2024-05-21+1,053+21,128-2,580-20223,97654
2024-05-14-20,075+1,738-10,494+26,795223,24240
2024-05-07-21,813+7,177-12,063+32,970223,73039
2024-04-30-28,990-2,757-2,844+43,560235,61034
2024-04-23-26,233-34,852+6,902+40,853242,82136
2024-04-16+8,619-19,633+18,977+2,972229,42059
2024-04-09+28,252-15,162+26,671-27,055211,28672
2024-04-02+43,414+8,244+47,487-39,400219,17682
2024-03-26+35,170-18,030+32,276-37,085203,10977
2024-03-19+53,200-17,251+32,014-57,617197,39889
2024-03-12+70,451+12,066+22,768-78,920277,702100
2024-03-05+58,385+12,027+31,387-64,123221,72696
2024-02-27+46,358+46+26,575-51,590210,82888
2024-02-20+46,312-4,160+29,826-49,006199,27588
2024-02-13+50,472+15,997+35,418-46,883199,07091
2024-02-06+34,475+322+31,712-28,872199,24680
2024-01-30+34,153+2,716+27,505-37,380192,22979
2024-01-23+31,437+506+28,864-34,339185,68078
2024-01-16+30,931+10,197+27,882-30,980179,75877
2024-01-09+20,734+5,529+28,648-22,875172,63170
2024-01-02+15,205+1,113+31,254-17,250177,77066
2023-12-26+14,092-5,834+28,743-21,902175,13866
2023-12-19+19,926-1,655+33,242-27,440177,99870
2023-12-12+21,581+9,916+20,049-20,101243,67771
2023-12-05+11,665+19,560+14,805-11,983218,87364
2023-11-28-7,895+18,203+3,152+10,064217,37250
2023-11-21-26,098+1,632+6,335+31,208208,65738
2023-11-14-27,730-11,478+13,739+35,439216,41137
2023-11-07-16,252+4,119+22,261+29,166212,73044
2023-10-31-20,371-1,735+26,233+34,154229,99142
2023-10-24-18,636-7,427+26,756+27,337233,25943
2023-10-17-11,209-1,161+34,424+19,971222,94548

Year-by-year history (large speculators)

YearReportsAverage netHighestLowestLast reportAvg open interest
202641-59,926-13,911 Feb 3-106,964 Oct 13-106,964267,540
202552-5,622+51,634 Jun 10-93,221 Nov 25-33,207220,144
202453+48,494+142,183 Jul 23-28,990 Apr 30+20,835228,262
202352+8,194+63,729 Jul 18-29,456 Jan 10+14,092221,169
202252-41,732+2,237 Feb 15-80,372 May 24-10,887233,547
202152+4,970+36,082 Mar 2-57,686 Dec 21-50,719174,185
202052-986+35,162 Mar 3-36,044 Jun 2+4,832172,931
201952-44,948+12,393 Dec 31-102,702 Aug 6+12,393214,860
201853-18,701+47,702 Apr 17-79,258 Sep 18-56,914212,087
201752-39,502+20,388 Dec 19-107,844 Mar 21+12,676218,834
201652-60,268-13,619 Mar 15-97,572 Oct 4-57,099244,974
201552-21,924+7,537 Oct 20-45,708 Jan 20-31,022173,486
201452+16,641+56,412 Jul 1-31,014 Dec 2-19,302207,296
201352-25,266+28,338 Jan 15-77,738 Jun 4+22,781183,466
201253-1,560+37,321 Dec 24-41,848 Mar 13+36,308162,216
201152-8,102+52,572 Feb 15-68,724 Oct 4-29,172127,975
201052-30,028+23,771 Nov 16-76,745 May 18-13,121114,024
200952-23,268-1,658 Aug 18-65,346 Oct 13-29,47590,445
200852-19,908+29,140 Mar 18-49,359 Sep 16-35,843108,163
200753+51,079+98,366 Jul 17-2,809 Dec 31-2,809130,766
200652+27,428+85,598 Dec 19-24,644 Feb 14+73,844107,602

About this data

Source: the U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission's Commitments of Traders reports, read from the CFTC's public reporting API. Contract: CME British pound futures (GBP 62,500), CFTC contract market code 096742. Every figure is in contracts and comes from the futures-only reports: the Legacy report (dataset 6dca-aqww) for large speculators, commercials and small traders, and the Traders in Financial Futures report (dataset gpe5-46if) for leveraged funds, asset managers and dealers.

Net position = long minus short contracts; spreading positions are excluded. Weekly changes for the Legacy groups are the CFTC's own; for the TFF groups they are the difference from the previous report. The COT index and percentiles are AlphaScala calculations over the stored weekly history, which starts on Jan 3, 2006 (1,085 reports). The data describes what traders held on each Tuesday; it is not a forecast or a recommendation. See the methodology for how AlphaScala sources data.

FAQ

What does the British Pound (GBP) COT report show?

The CFTC's weekly Commitments of Traders report breaks down open interest in CME British pound futures (GBP 62,500), CFTC contract code 096742, by type of trader. This page uses two of its reports: the Legacy report, which splits reportable traders into commercial and non-commercial, and the Traders in Financial Futures report, which splits them into dealers, asset managers, leveraged funds and other reportables. Both are the futures-only versions, so options positions are not included. The latest report here holds positions as of Oct 13, 2026.

When is the COT report released?

The CFTC collects positions as of the close of business on Tuesday and generally publishes them on Friday at 3:30 p.m. Eastern time. A federal holiday between the Tuesday and the Friday delays the release, typically to the following Monday (Veterans Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas weeks, for example), and the CFTC lists those dates on its release schedule in advance; a Monday holiday such as Columbus Day does not. Publication stops during a lapse in federal funding, with the missed reports released afterwards. AlphaScala checks for the new report on Friday evening and again on Monday (UTC).

Who counts as a large speculator in the COT report?

In the Legacy report, a reportable trader is classified as commercial in a commodity if it uses futures in that commodity for hedging as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3. Traders generally get that classification by filing CFTC Form 40, and CFTC staff can reclassify them. Every other reportable trader is non-commercial, the group COT readers call large speculators. A trader can be commercial in one commodity and non-commercial in another, but not both in the same commodity.

What are leveraged funds and asset managers in the COT report?

In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds are typically hedge funds and other money managers, including registered commodity trading advisors (CTAs), registered commodity pool operators (CPOs) and unregistered funds the CFTC identifies. Asset managers are institutional investors: pension funds, endowments, insurance companies, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional. Dealers are the sell side, mostly large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.

What are non-reportable positions?

The CFTC sets a reporting level for each contract, and clearing members, futures commission merchants and foreign brokers report every trader at or above it. Non-reportable positions are what is left of open interest after subtracting all reportable positions, so the number of those traders and whether they are hedgers is unknown. They are usually read as small traders.

How is the COT index calculated?

COT index = (current net position − lowest net position in the lookback) ÷ (highest − lowest) × 100, using the weekly net position of large speculators (longs minus shorts; spreading positions are left out). 0 is the most net short, or least net long, of the lookback and 100 the most net long. AlphaScala shows 26-week, 52-week and 3-year versions, plus a percentile: the share of weeks in the window with a net position at or below the current one. Both describe positioning relative to its own history; neither is a forecast.

What does a net long in British pound futures mean?

Pound futures are priced in US dollars per pound, so a net long is positioned for a higher GBP/USD.

More COT reports and related pages