CFTC Commitments of Traders · CME · code 092741

Swiss Franc (CHF) COT Report

Positions in CME Swiss franc futures (CHF 125,000) as of Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, released by the CFTC on Friday Oct 16, 2026. Next report: positions as of Oct 20, 2026, scheduled for release on Friday Oct 23, 2026 at 3:30 p.m. ET.

CFTC Commitments of Traders report as of Oct 13, 2026

Large speculators, net
-22,078
+1,662 on the week
Net as % of open interest
-16.1%
Open interest 137,185
4-week change in net
+6,910
vs Sep 15, 2026
3-year COT index
60
At or above 78% of weeks since Oct 17, 2023

What changed this week

In the week to Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, large speculators (non-commercial traders) in Swiss franc futures cut their net short by 1,662 contracts to 22,078, the 5th straight week their net position rose. Their 3-year COT index stands at 60, on a scale where 0 is the lowest net position of the past 3 years (-49,793 on Jul 16, 2024) and 100 the highest (-3,445 on Dec 26, 2023). In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds were net short 14,941 contracts, a weekly change of -3,591. Commercial hedgers were net long 36,272, a weekly change of -1,014. Open interest was unchanged at 137,185 contracts.

Franc futures are priced in US dollars per franc, so a net long is positioned for a stronger franc, which is a lower USD/CHF.

Positions by trader group

Contracts · Oct 13, 2026
Trader groupReportLongShortNetNet, w/wNet % OI3-yr COT index
Large speculators (non-commercial)Legacy27,44749,525-22,078+1,662-16.1%60
Commercials (hedgers)Legacy93,55757,285+36,272-1,014+26.4%59
Small traders (non-reportable)Legacy9,62123,815-14,194-648-10.3%19
Leveraged fundsTFF9,93524,876-14,941-3,591-10.9%29
Asset managers & institutionalTFF22,67654,132-31,456+5,923-22.9%44
Dealers & intermediariesTFF83,11523,601+59,514-2,114+43.4%84
Other reportablesTFF1,550473+1,077+430+0.8%88
  • Large speculators (non-commercial): Reportable traders that do not qualify as commercial hedgers for this commodity.
  • Commercials (hedgers): Reportable traders whose futures positions in this commodity are hedges as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3.
  • Small traders (non-reportable): Open interest left after subtracting all reportable positions; positions below the CFTC reporting levels.
  • Leveraged funds: Typically hedge funds and money managers, including registered CTAs and CPOs.
  • Asset managers & institutional: Pension funds, endowments, insurers, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional.
  • Dealers & intermediaries: The sell side: large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.
  • Other reportables: Reportable traders that fit none of the three categories above, e.g. corporate treasuries and central banks.

Large speculators' net position, last 5 years

Contracts, weekly
Oct 19, 2021: -17,584 contractsOct 26, 2021: -19,379 contractsNov 2, 2021: -20,648 contractsNov 9, 2021: -17,043 contractsNov 16, 2021: -8,889 contractsNov 23, 2021: -11,376 contractsNov 30, 2021: -14,182 contractsDec 7, 2021: -12,053 contractsDec 14, 2021: -8,336 contractsDec 21, 2021: -9,227 contractsDec 28, 2021: -10,718 contractsJan 4, 2022: -9,529 contractsJan 11, 2022: -7,660 contractsJan 18, 2022: -10,810 contractsJan 25, 2022: -8,796 contractsFeb 1, 2022: -8,239 contractsFeb 8, 2022: -9,399 contractsFeb 15, 2022: -9,715 contractsFeb 22, 2022: -10,987 contractsMar 1, 2022: -15,248 contractsMar 8, 2022: -9,710 contractsMar 15, 2022: -5,229 contractsMar 22, 2022: -8,424 contractsMar 29, 2022: -11,579 contractsApr 5, 2022: -12,393 contractsApr 12, 2022: -13,942 contractsApr 19, 2022: -11,450 contractsApr 26, 2022: -12,869 contractsMay 3, 2022: -13,907 contractsMay 10, 2022: -15,763 contractsMay 17, 2022: -16,592 contractsMay 24, 2022: -19,673 contractsMay 31, 2022: -20,458 contractsJun 7, 2022: -16,132 contractsJun 14, 2022: -6,808 contractsJun 21, 2022: -7,157 contractsJun 28, 2022: -8,591 contractsJul 5, 2022: -10,135 contractsJul 12, 2022: -8,724 contractsJul 19, 2022: -10,912 contractsJul 26, 2022: -11,299 contractsAug 2, 2022: -13,308 contractsAug 9, 2022: -9,782 contractsAug 16, 2022: -5,096 contractsAug 23, 2022: -2,405 contractsAug 30, 2022: -2,262 contractsSep 6, 2022: -4,037 contractsSep 13, 2022: -7,305 contractsSep 20, 2022: -6,740 contractsSep 27, 2022: -5,730 contractsOct 4, 2022: -6,852 contractsOct 11, 2022: -5,890 contractsOct 18, 2022: -7,086 contractsOct 25, 2022: -11,300 contractsNov 1, 2022: -14,784 contractsNov 8, 2022: -17,154 contractsNov 15, 2022: -16,827 contractsNov 22, 2022: -14,476 contractsNov 29, 2022: -14,247 contractsDec 6, 2022: -12,230 contractsDec 13, 2022: -11,811 contractsDec 20, 2022: -4,064 contractsDec 27, 2022: -4,131 contractsJan 3, 2023: -2,854 contractsJan 10, 2023: -7,370 contractsJan 17, 2023: -7,941 contractsJan 24, 2023: -9,508 contractsJan 31, 2023: -8,314 contractsFeb 7, 2023: -6,368 contractsFeb 14, 2023: -7,468 contractsFeb 21, 2023: -6,520 contractsFeb 28, 2023: -4,917 contractsMar 7, 2023: -3,950 contractsMar 14, 2023: -9,965 contractsMar 21, 2023: -7,297 contractsMar 28, 2023: -6,074 contractsApr 4, 2023: -8,003 contractsApr 11, 2023: -6,734 contractsApr 18, 2023: -4,720 contractsApr 25, 2023: -3,656 contractsMay 2, 2023: -2,999 contractsMay 9, 2023: -4,467 contractsMay 16, 2023: -1,859 contractsMay 23, 2023: -903 contractsMay 30, 2023: -435 contractsJun 6, 2023: -1,314 contractsJun 13, 2023: -5,043 contractsJun 20, 2023: -4,851 contractsJun 27, 2023: -4,946 contractsJul 3, 2023: -3,404 contractsJul 11, 2023: -7,907 contractsJul 18, 2023: -10,211 contractsJul 25, 2023: -8,431 contractsAug 1, 2023: -8,747 contractsAug 8, 2023: -5,452 contractsAug 15, 2023: -4,007 contractsAug 22, 2023: -3,866 contractsAug 29, 2023: -4,518 contractsSep 5, 2023: -5,325 contractsSep 12, 2023: -9,338 contractsSep 19, 2023: -7,935 contractsSep 26, 2023: -9,115 contractsOct 3, 2023: -16,742 contractsOct 10, 2023: -16,075 contractsOct 17, 2023: -17,078 contractsOct 24, 2023: -15,095 contractsOct 31, 2023: -14,910 contractsNov 7, 2023: -17,562 contractsNov 14, 2023: -20,151 contractsNov 21, 2023: -18,994 contractsNov 28, 2023: -20,289 contractsDec 5, 2023: -17,852 contractsDec 12, 2023: -14,474 contractsDec 19, 2023: -6,088 contractsDec 26, 2023: -3,445 contractsJan 2, 2024: -5,215 contractsJan 9, 2024: -4,392 contractsJan 16, 2024: -3,738 contractsJan 23, 2024: -5,171 contractsJan 30, 2024: -3,904 contractsFeb 6, 2024: -5,567 contractsFeb 13, 2024: -6,014 contractsFeb 20, 2024: -9,923 contractsFeb 27, 2024: -11,981 contractsMar 5, 2024: -17,551 contractsMar 12, 2024: -17,870 contractsMar 19, 2024: -20,500 contractsMar 26, 2024: -21,968 contractsApr 2, 2024: -22,370 contractsApr 9, 2024: -31,764 contractsApr 16, 2024: -36,212 contractsApr 23, 2024: -42,562 contractsApr 30, 2024: -41,786 contractsMay 7, 2024: -41,787 contractsMay 14, 2024: -41,107 contractsMay 21, 2024: -40,645 contractsMay 28, 2024: -44,366 contractsJun 4, 2024: -45,763 contractsJun 11, 2024: -42,863 contractsJun 18, 2024: -37,390 contractsJun 25, 2024: -35,057 contractsJul 2, 2024: -43,443 contractsJul 9, 2024: -46,088 contractsJul 16, 2024: -49,793 contractsJul 23, 2024: -42,237 contractsJul 30, 2024: -34,520 contractsAug 6, 2024: -22,073 contractsAug 13, 2024: -21,664 contractsAug 20, 2024: -25,714 contractsAug 27, 2024: -24,612 contractsSep 3, 2024: -21,882 contractsSep 10, 2024: -21,304 contractsSep 17, 2024: -17,108 contractsSep 24, 2024: -19,290 contractsOct 1, 2024: -22,854 contractsOct 8, 2024: -22,459 contractsOct 15, 2024: -26,161 contractsOct 22, 2024: -32,654 contractsOct 29, 2024: -33,998 contractsNov 5, 2024: -29,981 contractsNov 12, 2024: -32,694 contractsNov 19, 2024: -37,071 contractsNov 26, 2024: -39,676 contractsDec 3, 2024: -41,094 contractsDec 10, 2024: -34,992 contractsDec 17, 2024: -21,800 contractsDec 24, 2024: -28,382 contractsDec 31, 2024: -32,813 contractsJan 7, 2025: -37,888 contractsJan 14, 2025: -38,701 contractsJan 21, 2025: -41,837 contractsJan 28, 2025: -43,000 contractsFeb 4, 2025: -42,258 contractsFeb 11, 2025: -38,745 contractsFeb 18, 2025: -38,359 contractsFeb 25, 2025: -39,460 contractsMar 4, 2025: -37,775 contractsMar 11, 2025: -36,957 contractsMar 18, 2025: -34,375 contractsMar 25, 2025: -37,593 contractsApr 1, 2025: -42,764 contractsApr 8, 2025: -30,277 contractsApr 15, 2025: -28,584 contractsApr 22, 2025: -25,474 contractsApr 29, 2025: -24,314 contractsMay 6, 2025: -23,574 contractsMay 13, 2025: -23,069 contractsMay 20, 2025: -23,767 contractsMay 27, 2025: -25,483 contractsJun 3, 2025: -26,066 contractsJun 10, 2025: -21,268 contractsJun 17, 2025: -20,056 contractsJun 24, 2025: -20,944 contractsJul 1, 2025: -23,853 contractsJul 8, 2025: -22,196 contractsJul 15, 2025: -22,637 contractsJul 22, 2025: -26,065 contractsJul 29, 2025: -24,034 contractsAug 5, 2025: -27,377 contractsAug 12, 2025: -28,043 contractsAug 19, 2025: -27,278 contractsAug 26, 2025: -26,978 contractsSep 2, 2025: -25,888 contractsSep 9, 2025: -28,839 contractsSep 16, 2025: -26,040 contractsSep 23, 2025: -23,018 contractsSep 30, 2025: -26,062 contractsOct 7, 2025: -27,470 contractsOct 14, 2025: -28,206 contractsOct 21, 2025: -27,844 contractsOct 28, 2025: -27,858 contractsNov 4, 2025: -31,887 contractsNov 10, 2025: -36,049 contractsNov 18, 2025: -32,185 contractsNov 25, 2025: -35,360 contractsDec 2, 2025: -35,785 contractsDec 9, 2025: -38,603 contractsDec 16, 2025: -38,907 contractsDec 23, 2025: -43,989 contractsDec 30, 2025: -44,198 contractsJan 6, 2026: -40,266 contractsJan 13, 2026: -43,392 contractsJan 20, 2026: -43,207 contractsJan 27, 2026: -42,893 contractsFeb 3, 2026: -40,717 contractsFeb 10, 2026: -42,259 contractsFeb 17, 2026: -40,881 contractsFeb 24, 2026: -41,186 contractsMar 3, 2026: -41,283 contractsMar 10, 2026: -41,092 contractsMar 17, 2026: -25,213 contractsMar 24, 2026: -27,097 contractsMar 31, 2026: -29,871 contractsApr 7, 2026: -30,694 contractsApr 14, 2026: -34,097 contractsApr 21, 2026: -33,273 contractsApr 28, 2026: -35,221 contractsMay 5, 2026: -34,521 contractsMay 12, 2026: -36,197 contractsMay 19, 2026: -36,937 contractsMay 26, 2026: -35,140 contractsJun 2, 2026: -32,909 contractsJun 9, 2026: -36,665 contractsJun 16, 2026: -40,058 contractsJun 23, 2026: -41,094 contractsJun 30, 2026: -38,958 contractsJul 7, 2026: -37,414 contractsJul 14, 2026: -36,956 contractsJul 21, 2026: -34,242 contractsJul 28, 2026: -33,462 contractsAug 4, 2026: -32,822 contractsAug 11, 2026: -32,462 contractsAug 18, 2026: -27,278 contractsAug 25, 2026: -19,946 contractsSep 1, 2026: -22,876 contractsSep 8, 2026: -29,985 contractsSep 15, 2026: -28,988 contractsSep 22, 2026: -26,752 contractsSep 29, 2026: -24,617 contractsOct 6, 2026: -23,740 contractsOct 13, 2026: -22,078 contracts

COT index by lookback (large speculators)

LookbackCOT indexPercentileRange lowRange high
26 weeks9096%-41,094 Jun 23, 2026-19,946 Aug 25, 2026
52 weeks9198%-44,198 Dec 30, 2025-19,946 Aug 25, 2026
3 years6078%-49,793 Jul 16, 2024-3,445 Dec 26, 2023
All history (since 2006)5423%-79,331 Jun 19, 2007+27,640 Mar 15, 2011

0 = lowest net position of the lookback, 100 = highest. Percentile = share of weeks in the lookback with a net position at or below this week's.

Positioning extremes

Large speculators (Legacy, non-commercial)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks-19,946 Aug 25, 2026-44,198 Dec 30, 2025
Past 3 years-3,445 Dec 26, 2023-49,793 Jul 16, 2024
Past 5 years-435 May 30, 2023-49,793 Jul 16, 2024
Since Jan 3, 2006+27,640 Mar 15, 2011-79,331 Jun 19, 2007
Leveraged funds (TFF)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks+4,456 Mar 3, 2026-16,457 Sep 22, 2026
Past 3 years+4,488 Jun 10, 2025-22,902 Apr 1, 2025
Past 5 years+5,758 Sep 26, 2023-22,902 Apr 1, 2025
Since Jun 13, 2006+24,914 Oct 20, 2009-79,459 Jun 12, 2007

Weekly history, last 3 years

Download full history (CSV)
Report dateLarge specs netw/wLeveraged funds netCommercials netOpen interest3-yr index
2026-10-13-22,078+1,662-14,941+36,272137,18560
2026-10-06-23,740+877-11,350+37,286137,18556
2026-09-29-24,617+2,135-13,995+40,140133,87254
2026-09-22-26,752+2,236-16,457+43,116133,49550
2026-09-15-28,988+997-14,964+44,474171,31345
2026-09-08-29,985-7,109-13,440+41,504153,68343
2026-09-01-22,876-2,930-10,298+36,088136,96258
2026-08-25-19,946+7,332-8,825+30,513108,92364
2026-08-18-27,278+5,184-9,071+38,974113,74949
2026-08-11-32,462+360-11,432+44,413109,87437
2026-08-04-32,822+640-10,084+45,974109,57337
2026-07-28-33,462+780-9,647+47,576111,93935
2026-07-21-34,242+2,714-8,897+48,269107,86634
2026-07-14-36,956+458-9,500+50,511108,41228
2026-07-07-37,414+1,544-7,218+52,179107,67227
2026-06-30-38,958+2,136-9,666+53,754105,91223
2026-06-23-41,094-1,036-13,816+56,495108,62619
2026-06-16-40,058-3,393-12,366+53,777145,74721
2026-06-09-36,665-3,756-10,785+49,741115,41228
2026-06-02-32,909+2,231-9,949+44,829111,43235
2026-05-26-35,140+1,797-4,823+45,171105,59430
2026-05-19-36,937-740-4,845+46,775104,22526
2026-05-12-36,197-1,676-7,708+44,28094,74328
2026-05-05-34,521+700-6,634+42,86194,46831
2026-04-28-35,221-1,948-5,174+42,72994,11130
2026-04-21-33,273+824-3,766+42,25591,53233
2026-04-14-34,097-3,403-3,421+40,70893,37632
2026-04-07-30,694-823-97+38,68686,64639
2026-03-31-29,871-2,774+1,490+35,73579,74040
2026-03-24-27,097-1,884+235+31,36476,51846
2026-03-17-25,213+15,879+513+29,60274,10150
2026-03-10-41,092+191+4,280+44,981110,89718
2026-03-03-41,283-97+4,456+43,280105,41317
2026-02-24-41,186-305+3,863+40,00796,83517
2026-02-17-40,881+1,378+2,455+38,59695,74318
2026-02-10-42,259-1,542-800+37,68995,79915
2026-02-03-40,717+2,176+361+39,01293,55518
2026-01-27-42,893+314-725+42,40696,11114
2026-01-20-43,207+185-35+47,97298,08513
2026-01-13-43,392-3,126-571+47,16396,22013
2026-01-06-40,266+3,932-1,240+41,39790,37819
2025-12-30-44,198-209-4,833+42,36989,12411
2025-12-23-43,989-5,082-3,880+43,35688,30512
2025-12-16-38,907-304-4,349+40,370103,43622
2025-12-09-38,603-2,818-2,218+42,54992,39523
2025-12-02-35,785-425-3,239+36,84877,27528
2025-11-25-35,360-3,175-603+39,11477,50929
2025-11-18-32,185+3,864-1,711+34,86976,32936
2025-11-10-36,049-4,162-3,551+43,20682,84028
2025-11-04-31,887-4,029-2,929+39,25181,37836
2025-10-28-27,858-14-1,620+31,46374,92244
2025-10-21-27,844+362-2,178+30,54674,03444
2025-10-14-28,206-736-2,341+32,83073,17244
2025-10-07-27,470-1,408-537+31,29572,04645
2025-09-30-26,062-3,044+35+29,99271,95048
2025-09-23-23,018+3,022-707+26,65972,03054
2025-09-16-26,040+2,799-2,409+28,19871,73048
2025-09-09-28,839-2,951-508+30,815105,10042
2025-09-02-25,888+1,090+1,415+32,45980,90648
2025-08-26-26,978+300+63+33,05278,93346
2025-08-19-27,278+765-84+34,52280,03946
2025-08-12-28,043-666-2,145+33,22480,41544
2025-08-05-27,377-3,343-3,715+33,11379,83745
2025-07-29-24,034+2,031-2,262+28,29076,90552
2025-07-22-26,065-3,428-3,681+26,43175,68148
2025-07-15-22,637-441-1,243+23,01674,25555
2025-07-08-22,196+1,657+337+20,77772,76156
2025-07-01-23,853-2,909-1,070+21,73372,54653
2025-06-24-20,944-888+1,223+20,76869,48858
2025-06-17-20,056+1,212+182+19,16667,38360
2025-06-10-21,268+4,798+4,488+19,84286,92858
2025-06-03-26,066-583-1,618+25,88481,32248
2025-05-27-25,483-1,716-2,968+25,45473,78149
2025-05-20-23,767-698-3,026+25,29873,13353
2025-05-13-23,069+505-4,405+22,99973,08854
2025-05-06-23,574+740-5,721+24,43270,57853
2025-04-29-24,314+1,160-7,882+25,26471,94952
2025-04-22-25,474+3,110-9,098+26,74272,89149
2025-04-15-28,584+1,693-13,876+31,74073,47943
2025-04-08-30,277+12,487-14,207+37,80076,43340
2025-04-01-42,764-5,171-22,902+49,76989,24814
2025-03-25-37,593-3,218-21,150+46,10285,73125
2025-03-18-34,375+2,582-16,929+43,02580,05731
2025-03-11-36,957+818-16,741+42,241100,49326
2025-03-04-37,775+1,685-15,096+48,07197,02124
2025-02-25-39,460-1,101-16,101+50,76997,17821
2025-02-18-38,359+386-14,160+51,50597,87823
2025-02-11-38,745+3,513-14,958+53,75798,15922
2025-02-04-42,258+742-13,633+55,30397,93115
2025-01-28-43,000-1,163-15,169+55,45097,26414
2025-01-21-41,837-3,136-11,929+57,75896,35616
2025-01-14-38,701-813-8,331+56,34394,04522
2025-01-07-37,888-5,075-9,808+54,44491,24424
2024-12-31-32,813-4,431-5,767+48,09589,12934
2024-12-24-28,382-6,582-2,970+46,38285,95443
2024-12-17-21,800+13,192+2,607+40,37985,63157
2024-12-10-34,992+6,102-12,845+52,309109,37930
2024-12-03-41,094-1,418-12,795+53,35185,24718
2024-11-26-39,676-2,605-12,980+54,70486,50020
2024-11-19-37,071-4,377-11,695+52,62282,69026
2024-11-12-32,694-2,713-10,395+44,01178,38035
2024-11-05-29,981+4,017-3,947+39,51975,91140
2024-10-29-33,998-1,344-7,013+41,67678,97332
2024-10-22-32,654-6,493-8,167+36,43572,71935
2024-10-15-26,161-3,702-4,590+30,36966,15448
2024-10-08-22,459+395-2,481+27,15863,82255
2024-10-01-22,854-3,564-8,082+21,71662,14055
2024-09-24-19,290-2,182-4,297+21,39660,68862
2024-09-17-17,108+4,196-2,902+17,72858,55466
2024-09-10-21,304+578-4,123+20,88580,43958
2024-09-03-21,882+2,730-4,687+23,43967,12156
2024-08-27-24,612+1,102-3,854+27,44668,76847
2024-08-20-25,714-4,050-7,167+30,09667,10445
2024-08-13-21,664+409-5,925+26,30865,75151
2024-08-06-22,073+12,447-7,372+29,13168,50347
2024-07-30-34,520+7,717-15,446+45,14985,47526
2024-07-23-42,237+7,556-18,888+54,56892,63313
2024-07-16-49,793-3,705-20,626+61,67298,6710
2024-07-09-46,088-2,645-20,173+59,29893,4330
2024-07-02-43,443-8,386-18,261+56,43492,2864
2024-06-25-35,057+2,333-15,051+49,33184,20419
2024-06-18-37,390+5,473-16,757+44,62488,29014
2024-06-11-42,863+2,900-14,357+53,865101,5565
2024-06-04-45,763-1,397-14,260+56,81798,8150
2024-05-28-44,366-3,721-11,010+57,936100,3810
2024-05-21-40,645+462-11,482+51,35394,2703
2024-05-14-41,107+680-10,700+51,76990,7013
2024-05-07-41,787-1-12,321+53,10994,6451
2024-04-30-41,786+776-7,419+58,28398,9261
2024-04-23-42,562-6,350-8,085+56,31796,0290
2024-04-16-36,212-4,448-2,371+52,95693,4110
2024-04-09-31,764-9,394-1,928+48,08390,8330
2024-04-02-22,370-402+1,716+38,68387,1080
2024-03-26-21,968-1,468-1,360+37,45480,4600
2024-03-19-20,500-2,630-2,343+33,39271,5450
2024-03-12-17,870-319-4,717+28,70382,4428
2024-03-05-17,551-5,570+33+29,17776,1669
2024-02-27-11,981-2,058+2,299+23,70965,20725
2024-02-20-9,923-3,909+222+19,47660,03031
2024-02-13-6,014-447+2,881+15,08055,06942
2024-02-06-5,567-1,663-67+9,26649,91943
2024-01-30-3,904+1,267+2,751+7,22247,78347
2024-01-23-5,171-1,433+424+6,19948,39844
2024-01-16-3,738+654+21+27350,48048
2024-01-09-4,392+823-804+2,52450,16946
2024-01-02-5,215-1,770+900+4,15851,23644
2023-12-26-3,445+2,643+1,314+5,52547,22249
2023-12-19-6,088+8,386-355+9,07645,28141
2023-12-12-14,474+3,378-3,396+19,31365,18617
2023-12-05-17,852+2,437-3,222+23,71360,3568
2023-11-28-20,289-1,295-4,516+26,69160,4791
2023-11-21-18,994+1,157-1,922+28,58758,8155
2023-11-14-20,151-2,589-2,544+27,54359,4641
2023-11-07-17,562-2,652+2,602+27,89256,7568
2023-10-31-14,910+185+2,439+25,96756,35316
2023-10-24-15,095+1,983+3,534+27,13659,26615
2023-10-17-17,078-1,003+2,467+30,33361,34610

Year-by-year history (large speculators)

YearReportsAverage netHighestLowestLast reportAvg open interest
202641-34,116-19,946 Aug 25-43,392 Jan 13-22,078108,364
202552-30,947-20,056 Jun 17-44,198 Dec 30-44,19882,094
202453-27,619-3,738 Jan 16-49,793 Jul 16-32,81377,927
202352-8,182-435 May 30-20,289 Nov 28-3,44545,499
202252-10,378-2,262 Aug 30-20,458 May 31-4,13143,841
202152+274+14,641 Feb 2-20,648 Nov 2-10,71846,783
202052+7,991+17,165 Aug 11-4,469 Jan 7+11,78747,000
201952-19,138-2,892 Sep 10-40,010 May 14-5,72568,946
201853-25,171-6,572 Mar 13-47,218 Aug 21-25,53076,956
201752-11,862+1,440 Aug 1-30,184 Nov 28-13,90252,060
201652-2,195+10,867 Jun 28-25,397 Dec 6-10,09148,448
201552-3,200+10,550 May 12-26,444 Jan 13+3,56440,820
201452-5,476+15,116 Mar 18-23,424 Nov 25-16,54551,333
201352-698+12,770 Jan 15-28,972 May 28+10,88946,801
201253-12,259+11,631 Dec 31-34,851 May 22+11,63149,644
201152+8,229+27,640 Mar 15-11,158 Dec 6-10,79848,015
201052+2,919+22,599 Oct 5-17,527 May 11+14,00246,490
200952+5,817+24,725 Dec 1-12,910 Mar 3-7,05138,432
200852-4,132+15,376 Jan 22-18,240 Dec 2-3,84755,131
200753-24,290+15,503 Nov 13-79,331 Jun 19-4,61989,050
200652-22,766+10,531 May 30-70,223 Oct 24-12,28585,348

About this data

Source: the U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission's Commitments of Traders reports, read from the CFTC's public reporting API. Contract: CME Swiss franc futures (CHF 125,000), CFTC contract market code 092741. Every figure is in contracts and comes from the futures-only reports: the Legacy report (dataset 6dca-aqww) for large speculators, commercials and small traders, and the Traders in Financial Futures report (dataset gpe5-46if) for leveraged funds, asset managers and dealers.

Net position = long minus short contracts; spreading positions are excluded. Weekly changes for the Legacy groups are the CFTC's own; for the TFF groups they are the difference from the previous report. The COT index and percentiles are AlphaScala calculations over the stored weekly history, which starts on Jan 3, 2006 (1,085 reports). The data describes what traders held on each Tuesday; it is not a forecast or a recommendation. See the methodology for how AlphaScala sources data.

FAQ

What does the Swiss Franc (CHF) COT report show?

The CFTC's weekly Commitments of Traders report breaks down open interest in CME Swiss franc futures (CHF 125,000), CFTC contract code 092741, by type of trader. This page uses two of its reports: the Legacy report, which splits reportable traders into commercial and non-commercial, and the Traders in Financial Futures report, which splits them into dealers, asset managers, leveraged funds and other reportables. Both are the futures-only versions, so options positions are not included. The latest report here holds positions as of Oct 13, 2026.

When is the COT report released?

The CFTC collects positions as of the close of business on Tuesday and generally publishes them on Friday at 3:30 p.m. Eastern time. A federal holiday between the Tuesday and the Friday delays the release, typically to the following Monday (Veterans Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas weeks, for example), and the CFTC lists those dates on its release schedule in advance; a Monday holiday such as Columbus Day does not. Publication stops during a lapse in federal funding, with the missed reports released afterwards. AlphaScala checks for the new report on Friday evening and again on Monday (UTC).

Who counts as a large speculator in the COT report?

In the Legacy report, a reportable trader is classified as commercial in a commodity if it uses futures in that commodity for hedging as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3. Traders generally get that classification by filing CFTC Form 40, and CFTC staff can reclassify them. Every other reportable trader is non-commercial, the group COT readers call large speculators. A trader can be commercial in one commodity and non-commercial in another, but not both in the same commodity.

What are leveraged funds and asset managers in the COT report?

In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds are typically hedge funds and other money managers, including registered commodity trading advisors (CTAs), registered commodity pool operators (CPOs) and unregistered funds the CFTC identifies. Asset managers are institutional investors: pension funds, endowments, insurance companies, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional. Dealers are the sell side, mostly large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.

What are non-reportable positions?

The CFTC sets a reporting level for each contract, and clearing members, futures commission merchants and foreign brokers report every trader at or above it. Non-reportable positions are what is left of open interest after subtracting all reportable positions, so the number of those traders and whether they are hedgers is unknown. They are usually read as small traders.

How is the COT index calculated?

COT index = (current net position − lowest net position in the lookback) ÷ (highest − lowest) × 100, using the weekly net position of large speculators (longs minus shorts; spreading positions are left out). 0 is the most net short, or least net long, of the lookback and 100 the most net long. AlphaScala shows 26-week, 52-week and 3-year versions, plus a percentile: the share of weeks in the window with a net position at or below the current one. Both describe positioning relative to its own history; neither is a forecast.

What does a net long in Swiss franc futures mean?

Franc futures are priced in US dollars per franc, so a net long is positioned for a stronger franc, which is a lower USD/CHF.

More COT reports and related pages