CFTC Commitments of Traders · CME · code 099741

Euro (EUR) COT Report

Positions in CME euro FX futures (EUR 125,000) as of Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, released by the CFTC on Friday Oct 16, 2026. Next report: positions as of Oct 20, 2026, scheduled for release on Friday Oct 23, 2026 at 3:30 p.m. ET.

CFTC Commitments of Traders report as of Oct 13, 2026

Large speculators, net
-137,573
-38,241 on the week
Net as % of open interest
-15.7%
Open interest 874,541
4-week change in net
-110,580
vs Sep 15, 2026
3-year COT index
0
At or above 1% of weeks since Oct 17, 2023

What changed this week

In the week to Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, large speculators (non-commercial traders) in euro futures added to their net short by 38,241 contracts to 137,573, the 4th straight week their net position fell. That is their largest net short since Jan 2016. The 38,241-contract move was larger than 98% of weekly changes in the past 3 years. Their 3-year COT index stands at 0, on a scale where 0 is the lowest net position of the past 3 years (-137,573 on Oct 13, 2026) and 100 the highest (+180,305 on Feb 10, 2026). In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds were net short 68,001 contracts, a weekly change of -23,740. Commercial hedgers were net long 111,225, a weekly change of +39,201. Open interest rose by 4,250 to 874,541 contracts.

Euro futures are priced in US dollars per euro, so a net long is positioned for a higher EUR/USD.

Positions by trader group

Contracts · Oct 13, 2026
Trader groupReportLongShortNetNet, w/wNet % OI3-yr COT index
Large speculators (non-commercial)Legacy222,929360,502-137,573-38,241-15.7%0
Commercials (hedgers)Legacy521,361410,136+111,225+39,201+12.7%100
Small traders (non-reportable)Legacy84,56658,218+26,348-960+3.0%30
Leveraged fundsTFF120,021188,022-68,001-23,740-7.8%0
Asset managers & institutionalTFF502,676302,758+199,918+10,037+22.9%19
Dealers & intermediariesTFF55,346220,109-164,763+11,751-18.8%91
Other reportablesTFF26,80120,303+6,498+2,912+0.7%41
  • Large speculators (non-commercial): Reportable traders that do not qualify as commercial hedgers for this commodity.
  • Commercials (hedgers): Reportable traders whose futures positions in this commodity are hedges as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3.
  • Small traders (non-reportable): Open interest left after subtracting all reportable positions; positions below the CFTC reporting levels.
  • Leveraged funds: Typically hedge funds and money managers, including registered CTAs and CPOs.
  • Asset managers & institutional: Pension funds, endowments, insurers, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional.
  • Dealers & intermediaries: The sell side: large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.
  • Other reportables: Reportable traders that fit none of the three categories above, e.g. corporate treasuries and central banks.

Large speculators' net position, last 5 years

Contracts, weekly
Oct 19, 2021: -12,107 contractsOct 26, 2021: -11,256 contractsNov 2, 2021: -6,138 contractsNov 9, 2021: +3,773 contractsNov 16, 2021: -3,826 contractsNov 23, 2021: -16,452 contractsNov 30, 2021: -23,240 contractsDec 7, 2021: -8,299 contractsDec 14, 2021: -11,879 contractsDec 21, 2021: -10,162 contractsDec 28, 2021: -6,634 contractsJan 4, 2022: -1,554 contractsJan 11, 2022: +6,005 contractsJan 18, 2022: +24,584 contractsJan 25, 2022: +31,560 contractsFeb 1, 2022: +29,716 contractsFeb 8, 2022: +38,842 contractsFeb 15, 2022: +47,581 contractsFeb 22, 2022: +59,306 contractsMar 1, 2022: +64,939 contractsMar 8, 2022: +58,844 contractsMar 15, 2022: +18,794 contractsMar 22, 2022: +23,843 contractsMar 29, 2022: +21,374 contractsApr 5, 2022: +27,370 contractsApr 12, 2022: +39,060 contractsApr 19, 2022: +31,301 contractsApr 26, 2022: +22,201 contractsMay 3, 2022: -6,378 contractsMay 10, 2022: +16,529 contractsMay 17, 2022: +20,339 contractsMay 24, 2022: +38,930 contractsMay 31, 2022: +52,272 contractsJun 7, 2022: +50,543 contractsJun 14, 2022: -6,018 contractsJun 21, 2022: -15,605 contractsJun 28, 2022: -10,596 contractsJul 5, 2022: -16,852 contractsJul 12, 2022: -25,244 contractsJul 19, 2022: -42,745 contractsJul 26, 2022: -41,584 contractsAug 2, 2022: -38,811 contractsAug 9, 2022: -34,536 contractsAug 16, 2022: -42,784 contractsAug 23, 2022: -44,109 contractsAug 30, 2022: -47,676 contractsSep 6, 2022: -36,349 contractsSep 13, 2022: -11,837 contractsSep 20, 2022: +33,449 contractsSep 27, 2022: +33,797 contractsOct 4, 2022: +43,682 contractsOct 11, 2022: +37,499 contractsOct 18, 2022: +48,150 contractsOct 25, 2022: +74,909 contractsNov 1, 2022: +105,790 contractsNov 8, 2022: +107,599 contractsNov 15, 2022: +112,666 contractsNov 22, 2022: +123,112 contractsNov 29, 2022: +122,247 contractsDec 6, 2022: +124,883 contractsDec 13, 2022: +124,715 contractsDec 20, 2022: +142,272 contractsDec 27, 2022: +146,162 contractsJan 3, 2023: +129,915 contractsJan 10, 2023: +134,982 contractsJan 17, 2023: +126,984 contractsJan 24, 2023: +134,349 contractsJan 31, 2023: +150,509 contractsFeb 7, 2023: +165,038 contractsFeb 14, 2023: +163,906 contractsFeb 21, 2023: +165,068 contractsFeb 28, 2023: +162,199 contractsMar 7, 2023: +148,448 contractsMar 14, 2023: +139,956 contractsMar 21, 2023: +144,842 contractsMar 28, 2023: +145,025 contractsApr 4, 2023: +143,393 contractsApr 11, 2023: +163,338 contractsApr 18, 2023: +164,361 contractsApr 25, 2023: +169,400 contractsMay 2, 2023: +173,489 contractsMay 9, 2023: +179,422 contractsMay 16, 2023: +187,089 contractsMay 23, 2023: +173,736 contractsMay 30, 2023: +165,725 contractsJun 6, 2023: +158,421 contractsJun 13, 2023: +151,822 contractsJun 20, 2023: +144,649 contractsJun 27, 2023: +145,028 contractsJul 3, 2023: +142,837 contractsJul 11, 2023: +140,162 contractsJul 18, 2023: +178,832 contractsJul 25, 2023: +177,230 contractsAug 1, 2023: +172,062 contractsAug 8, 2023: +149,811 contractsAug 15, 2023: +159,863 contractsAug 22, 2023: +158,760 contractsAug 29, 2023: +146,679 contractsSep 5, 2023: +136,231 contractsSep 12, 2023: +113,080 contractsSep 19, 2023: +101,981 contractsSep 26, 2023: +98,399 contractsOct 3, 2023: +78,943 contractsOct 10, 2023: +75,532 contractsOct 17, 2023: +82,410 contractsOct 24, 2023: +85,253 contractsOct 31, 2023: +85,389 contractsNov 7, 2023: +89,056 contractsNov 14, 2023: +108,907 contractsNov 21, 2023: +129,654 contractsNov 28, 2023: +143,165 contractsDec 5, 2023: +152,360 contractsDec 12, 2023: +147,327 contractsDec 19, 2023: +114,592 contractsDec 26, 2023: +117,391 contractsJan 2, 2024: +119,476 contractsJan 9, 2024: +118,877 contractsJan 16, 2024: +104,092 contractsJan 23, 2024: +88,324 contractsJan 30, 2024: +88,771 contractsFeb 6, 2024: +62,153 contractsFeb 13, 2024: +52,838 contractsFeb 20, 2024: +68,016 contractsFeb 27, 2024: +62,854 contractsMar 5, 2024: +66,311 contractsMar 12, 2024: +74,407 contractsMar 19, 2024: +48,342 contractsMar 26, 2024: +31,194 contractsApr 2, 2024: +16,794 contractsApr 9, 2024: +32,723 contractsApr 16, 2024: +12,224 contractsApr 23, 2024: -9,989 contractsApr 30, 2024: -6,777 contractsMay 7, 2024: +4,590 contractsMay 14, 2024: +17,155 contractsMay 21, 2024: +41,475 contractsMay 28, 2024: +57,572 contractsJun 4, 2024: +67,870 contractsJun 11, 2024: +43,644 contractsJun 18, 2024: +7,951 contractsJun 25, 2024: -8,431 contractsJul 2, 2024: -9,519 contractsJul 9, 2024: +3,623 contractsJul 16, 2024: +24,749 contractsJul 23, 2024: +35,906 contractsJul 30, 2024: +17,799 contractsAug 6, 2024: +33,580 contractsAug 13, 2024: +26,983 contractsAug 20, 2024: +56,017 contractsAug 27, 2024: +92,838 contractsSep 3, 2024: +100,018 contractsSep 10, 2024: +81,433 contractsSep 17, 2024: +69,646 contractsSep 24, 2024: +71,698 contractsOct 1, 2024: +55,327 contractsOct 8, 2024: +39,098 contractsOct 15, 2024: +17,150 contractsOct 22, 2024: -28,524 contractsOct 29, 2024: -50,304 contractsNov 5, 2024: -21,653 contractsNov 12, 2024: -7,437 contractsNov 19, 2024: -42,557 contractsNov 26, 2024: -56,009 contractsDec 3, 2024: -57,489 contractsDec 10, 2024: -75,573 contractsDec 17, 2024: -65,895 contractsDec 24, 2024: -68,507 contractsDec 31, 2024: -69,564 contractsJan 7, 2025: -64,124 contractsJan 14, 2025: -60,397 contractsJan 21, 2025: -62,486 contractsJan 28, 2025: -66,604 contractsFeb 4, 2025: -58,614 contractsFeb 11, 2025: -64,425 contractsFeb 18, 2025: -51,420 contractsFeb 25, 2025: -25,425 contractsMar 4, 2025: -10,106 contractsMar 11, 2025: +13,090 contractsMar 18, 2025: +59,425 contractsMar 25, 2025: +65,525 contractsApr 1, 2025: +51,835 contractsApr 8, 2025: +59,980 contractsApr 15, 2025: +69,280 contractsApr 22, 2025: +65,028 contractsApr 29, 2025: +75,797 contractsMay 6, 2025: +75,719 contractsMay 13, 2025: +84,774 contractsMay 20, 2025: +74,453 contractsMay 27, 2025: +79,474 contractsJun 3, 2025: +82,764 contractsJun 10, 2025: +93,025 contractsJun 17, 2025: +101,553 contractsJun 24, 2025: +111,135 contractsJul 1, 2025: +107,537 contractsJul 8, 2025: +120,596 contractsJul 15, 2025: +128,221 contractsJul 22, 2025: +125,515 contractsJul 29, 2025: +123,359 contractsAug 5, 2025: +115,959 contractsAug 12, 2025: +115,431 contractsAug 19, 2025: +118,745 contractsAug 26, 2025: +123,039 contractsSep 2, 2025: +119,592 contractsSep 9, 2025: +125,677 contractsSep 16, 2025: +117,759 contractsSep 23, 2025: +114,345 contractsSep 30, 2025: +117,369 contractsOct 7, 2025: +118,365 contractsOct 14, 2025: +108,325 contractsOct 21, 2025: +111,752 contractsOct 28, 2025: +107,333 contractsNov 4, 2025: +91,795 contractsNov 10, 2025: +73,589 contractsNov 18, 2025: +99,007 contractsNov 25, 2025: +94,071 contractsDec 2, 2025: +108,453 contractsDec 9, 2025: +138,788 contractsDec 16, 2025: +144,903 contractsDec 23, 2025: +159,891 contractsDec 30, 2025: +157,465 contractsJan 6, 2026: +162,812 contractsJan 13, 2026: +132,656 contractsJan 20, 2026: +111,695 contractsJan 27, 2026: +132,134 contractsFeb 3, 2026: +163,361 contractsFeb 10, 2026: +180,305 contractsFeb 17, 2026: +174,480 contractsFeb 24, 2026: +156,856 contractsMar 3, 2026: +136,498 contractsMar 10, 2026: +105,144 contractsMar 17, 2026: +21,132 contractsMar 24, 2026: +9,279 contractsMar 31, 2026: +507 contractsApr 7, 2026: -7,541 contractsApr 14, 2026: +26,018 contractsApr 21, 2026: +41,324 contractsApr 28, 2026: +35,712 contractsMay 5, 2026: +32,202 contractsMay 12, 2026: +40,200 contractsMay 19, 2026: +33,513 contractsMay 26, 2026: +29,426 contractsJun 2, 2026: +48,866 contractsJun 9, 2026: +13,932 contractsJun 16, 2026: +34,353 contractsJun 23, 2026: +30,158 contractsJun 30, 2026: +1,099 contractsJul 7, 2026: -16,227 contractsJul 14, 2026: -12,605 contractsJul 21, 2026: -41,338 contractsJul 28, 2026: -72,447 contractsAug 4, 2026: -58,091 contractsAug 11, 2026: -60,010 contractsAug 18, 2026: -59,088 contractsAug 25, 2026: -36,352 contractsSep 1, 2026: -24,925 contractsSep 8, 2026: -42,616 contractsSep 15, 2026: -26,993 contractsSep 22, 2026: -52,334 contractsSep 29, 2026: -63,256 contractsOct 6, 2026: -99,332 contractsOct 13, 2026: -137,573 contracts

COT index by lookback (large speculators)

LookbackCOT indexPercentileRange lowRange high
26 weeks04%-137,573 Oct 13, 2026+48,866 Jun 2, 2026
52 weeks02%-137,573 Oct 13, 2026+180,305 Feb 10, 2026
3 years01%-137,573 Oct 13, 2026+180,305 Feb 10, 2026
All history (since 2006)207%-226,560 Mar 31, 2015+211,752 Aug 25, 2020

0 = lowest net position of the lookback, 100 = highest. Percentile = share of weeks in the lookback with a net position at or below this week's.

Positioning extremes

Large speculators (Legacy, non-commercial)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks+180,305 Feb 10, 2026-137,573 Oct 13, 2026
Past 3 years+180,305 Feb 10, 2026-137,573 Oct 13, 2026
Past 5 years+187,089 May 16, 2023-137,573 Oct 13, 2026
Since Jan 3, 2006+211,752 Aug 25, 2020-226,560 Mar 31, 2015
Leveraged funds (TFF)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks+56,107 Dec 23, 2025-68,001 Oct 13, 2026
Past 3 years+56,107 Dec 23, 2025-68,001 Oct 13, 2026
Past 5 years+56,107 Dec 23, 2025-68,001 Oct 13, 2026
Since Jun 13, 2006+93,501 May 15, 2007-170,230 Mar 24, 2015

Weekly history, last 3 years

Download full history (CSV)
Report dateLarge specs netw/wLeveraged funds netCommercials netOpen interest3-yr index
2026-10-13-137,573-38,241-68,001+111,225874,5410
2026-10-06-99,332-36,076-44,261+72,024870,2910
2026-09-29-63,256-10,922-39,265+40,577853,9595
2026-09-22-52,334-25,341-26,694+28,967821,6899
2026-09-15-26,993+15,623-28,156+210920,03519
2026-09-08-42,616-17,691-33,285+6,730942,46413
2026-09-01-24,925+11,427-38,173-8,727865,41220
2026-08-25-36,352+22,736-38,359+440818,52415
2026-08-18-59,088+922-57,716+24,055804,9406
2026-08-11-60,010-1,919-60,600+29,203801,8846
2026-08-04-58,091+14,356-52,205+31,462799,9097
2026-07-28-72,447-31,109-65,198+51,714819,8061
2026-07-21-41,338-28,733-56,671+17,975800,06113
2026-07-14-12,605+3,622-53,691-13,390799,49525
2026-07-07-16,227-17,326-45,461-10,024794,83323
2026-06-30+1,099-29,059-32,644-24,679790,07630
2026-06-23+30,158-4,195-15,410-57,183785,47741
2026-06-16+34,353+20,421-8,926-61,889894,67143
2026-06-09+13,932-34,934-17,388-38,085871,50735
2026-06-02+48,866+19,440+12,027-69,396842,42449
2026-05-26+29,426-4,087+7,296-65,524824,22441
2026-05-19+33,513-6,687+16,317-66,535826,01943
2026-05-12+40,200+7,998+18,003-79,054829,37744
2026-05-05+32,202-3,510+11,846-73,379815,94241
2026-04-28+35,712-5,612+11,594-75,137801,43042
2026-04-21+41,324+15,306+20,317-83,663790,62245
2026-04-14+26,018+33,559+25,382-62,532788,82839
2026-04-07-7,541-8,048+882-33,150775,04326
2026-03-31+507-8,772+3,947-36,991774,23729
2026-03-24+9,279-11,853-13,538-46,758764,69132
2026-03-17+21,132-84,012-6,952-58,433755,78937
2026-03-10+105,144-31,354+5,231-145,419969,37469
2026-03-03+136,498-20,358+29,632-184,593913,28981
2026-02-24+156,856-17,624+36,797-210,903911,28788
2026-02-17+174,480-5,825+43,549-227,677916,81395
2026-02-10+180,305+16,944+50,204-235,779926,27397
2026-02-03+163,361+31,227+42,055-218,541910,46491
2026-01-27+132,134+20,439+26,361-181,604919,28479
2026-01-20+111,695-20,961+10,236-155,596880,94871
2026-01-13+132,656-30,156+25,392-179,767883,67279
2026-01-06+162,812+5,347+50,600-215,819881,81591
2025-12-30+157,465-2,426+52,662-211,626869,16989
2025-12-23+159,891+14,988+56,107-209,478866,95190
2025-12-16+144,903+6,115+51,301-196,057986,98684
2025-12-09+138,788+30,335+41,605-189,597942,79482
2025-12-02+108,453+14,382+19,272-155,752851,18470
2025-11-25+94,071-4,936+14,724-136,976830,58965
2025-11-18+99,007+25,418+12,421-140,150827,01566
2025-11-10+73,589-18,206-5,661-111,373831,27557
2025-11-04+91,795-15,538+5,182-126,612835,17664
2025-10-28+107,333-4,419+17,343-151,596843,71770
2025-10-21+111,752+3,427+22,464-156,233835,88771
2025-10-14+108,325-10,040+22,278-149,130841,07970
2025-10-07+118,365+996+21,385-167,834855,28674
2025-09-30+117,369+3,024+22,277-167,136845,77573
2025-09-23+114,345-3,414+19,803-165,777859,21572
2025-09-16+117,759-7,918+26,237-167,380855,44874
2025-09-09+125,677+6,085+32,612-179,647878,10477
2025-09-02+119,592-3,447+29,673-171,269845,82074
2025-08-26+123,039+4,294+34,207-173,206842,21576
2025-08-19+118,745+3,314+33,226-166,431825,21974
2025-08-12+115,431-528+34,938-167,063824,97273
2025-08-05+115,959-7,400+34,208-163,545818,36073
2025-07-29+123,359-2,156+30,862-175,778828,57776
2025-07-22+125,515-2,706+28,409-177,713843,44777
2025-07-15+128,221+7,625+38,524-184,215820,44078
2025-07-08+120,596+13,059+29,123-177,423805,84775
2025-07-01+107,537-3,598+15,221-160,664779,03170
2025-06-24+111,135+9,582+21,093-164,301762,60771
2025-06-17+101,553+8,528+15,429-161,021755,86167
2025-06-10+93,025+10,261+11,976-151,256810,51764
2025-06-03+82,764+3,290-1,911-138,285781,28460
2025-05-27+79,474+5,021-904-131,901760,47159
2025-05-20+74,453-10,321+6,933-126,830759,24957
2025-05-13+84,774+9,055+20,153-134,282750,90661
2025-05-06+75,719-78+5,745-131,339737,01358
2025-04-29+75,797+10,769+17,315-131,511730,21258
2025-04-22+65,028-4,252+14,710-117,941719,23254
2025-04-15+69,280+9,300+21,806-117,915708,12255
2025-04-08+59,980+8,145+33,078-90,416697,77652
2025-04-01+51,835-13,690+32,890-82,872670,82749
2025-03-25+65,525+6,100+26,376-100,316672,87554
2025-03-18+59,425+46,335+13,859-92,360652,62051
2025-03-11+13,090+23,196-5,919-47,847729,76034
2025-03-04-10,106+15,319-8,222-19,259683,81925
2025-02-25-25,425+25,995-5,296-640658,68419
2025-02-18-51,420+13,005-11,227+26,195638,0249
2025-02-11-64,425-5,811-20,827+39,974622,8734
2025-02-04-58,614+7,990-22,177+36,471616,6236
2025-01-28-66,604-4,118-34,296+41,595618,9083
2025-01-21-62,486-2,089-35,234+44,295609,4925
2025-01-14-60,397+3,727-39,799+48,337604,2256
2025-01-07-64,124+5,440-41,588+45,004603,1874
2024-12-31-69,564-1,057-41,840+51,061609,1592
2024-12-24-68,507-2,612-46,532+55,114597,5833
2024-12-17-65,895+9,678-38,245+48,089584,0004
2024-12-10-75,573-18,084-43,921+54,716727,2760
2024-12-03-57,489-1,480-36,202+34,476675,0590
2024-11-26-56,009-13,452-29,956+32,427665,5530
2024-11-19-42,557-35,120-39,811+21,047658,7743
2024-11-12-7,437+14,216-29,013-18,274637,10518
2024-11-05-21,653+28,651-24,034+617645,59712
2024-10-29-50,304-21,780-30,212+31,448661,6750
2024-10-22-28,524-45,674-10,156-8650,7598
2024-10-15+17,150-21,948+12,903-48,975658,48128
2024-10-08+39,098-16,229+17,906-74,895669,13137
2024-10-01+55,327-16,371-103-93,702674,73444
2024-09-24+71,698+2,052+4,766-112,828679,51451
2024-09-17+69,646-11,787+5,718-114,402678,00150
2024-09-10+81,433-18,585+12,827-123,807741,88855
2024-09-03+100,018+7,180+25,852-141,548740,31163
2024-08-27+92,838+36,821+20,468-135,522726,51960
2024-08-20+56,017+29,034-2,684-89,224692,01744
2024-08-13+26,983-6,597-23,418-54,027667,35032
2024-08-06+33,580+15,781-14,608-57,860671,10435
2024-07-30+17,799-18,107-18,164-40,813667,29928
2024-07-23+35,906+11,157+4,340-59,873672,02236
2024-07-16+24,749+21,126+7,389-49,549649,25131
2024-07-09+3,623+13,142-5,473-27,239637,26622
2024-07-02-9,519-1,088-9,449-12,721636,89516
2024-06-25-8,431-16,382-11,599-9,767650,08717
2024-06-18+7,951-35,693-8,819-27,864650,38824
2024-06-11+43,644-24,226-1,392-72,345712,89439
2024-06-04+67,870+10,298+12,343-98,786671,73649
2024-05-28+57,572+16,097+7,346-84,652664,86445
2024-05-21+41,475+24,320-2,379-69,453653,08138
2024-05-14+17,155+12,565-7,085-38,282656,80228
2024-05-07+4,590+11,367-16,801-22,279654,80422
2024-04-30-6,777+3,212-23,184-10,737652,29717
2024-04-23-9,989-22,213-35,467-5,265665,77116
2024-04-16+12,224-20,499-34,545-28,654658,86526
2024-04-09+32,723+15,929-21,555-52,032643,49634
2024-04-02+16,794-14,400-9,393-33,432682,76827
2024-03-26+31,194-17,148-9,126-54,172657,30034
2024-03-19+48,342-26,065-3,642-74,130656,18241
2024-03-12+74,407+8,096+3,717-104,604717,72052
2024-03-05+66,311+3,457+9,439-96,766707,10849
2024-02-27+62,854-5,162+6,375-89,901715,54547
2024-02-20+68,016+15,178+10,327-89,451722,29949
2024-02-13+52,838-9,315-5,785-72,264740,10543
2024-02-06+62,153-26,618-5,332-86,886731,99147
2024-01-30+88,771+447+10,549-116,006727,21058
2024-01-23+88,324-15,768+3,568-117,397725,42358
2024-01-16+104,092-14,785+11,945-136,513733,09165
2024-01-09+118,877-599+15,861-156,887714,07971
2024-01-02+119,476+2,085+12,711-157,386718,88571
2023-12-26+117,391+2,799-4,233-151,186705,62770
2023-12-19+114,592-32,735-7,465-145,622700,24469
2023-12-12+147,327-5,033+16,641-182,357792,14983
2023-12-05+152,360+9,195+12,108-188,929756,61585
2023-11-28+143,165+13,511+10,184-176,315727,13881
2023-11-21+129,654+20,747+8,063-165,818712,36476
2023-11-14+108,907+19,851+7,125-140,987702,46367
2023-11-07+89,056+3,667+5,370-117,515697,62458
2023-10-31+85,389+136+5,473-109,031694,96257
2023-10-24+85,253+2,843+9,025-107,996702,66857
2023-10-17+82,410+6,878+4,299-101,623695,67655

Year-by-year history (large speculators)

YearReportsAverage netHighestLowestLast reportAvg open interest
202641+25,437+180,305 Feb 10-137,573 Oct 13-137,573844,669
202552+74,733+159,891 Dec 23-66,604 Jan 28+157,465773,937
202453+27,081+119,476 Jan 2-75,573 Dec 10-69,564676,587
202352+140,712+187,089 May 16+75,532 Oct 10+117,391749,627
202252+32,350+146,162 Dec 27-47,676 Aug 30+146,162690,265
202152+60,837+165,344 Jan 26-23,240 Nov 30-6,634685,913
202052+92,464+211,752 Aug 25-114,021 Feb 25+143,076619,714
201952-66,032-31,351 Jul 16-106,105 May 7-74,345532,883
201853+51,706+151,476 Apr 17-60,776 Dec 4-46,648526,096
201752+39,084+113,889 Dec 12-70,056 Jan 3+92,148439,477
201652-82,580-21,872 May 10-160,643 Jan 5-69,408381,273
201552-145,957-62,566 Oct 20-226,560 Mar 31-160,550406,732
201452-68,561+52,991 Mar 18-179,021 Nov 4-152,219342,929
201352+2,170+72,434 Oct 22-84,644 May 28+30,589235,343
201253-111,634+5,126 Dec 31-214,418 Jun 5+5,126283,825
201152-5,273+99,516 May 3-127,879 Dec 27-127,879223,331
201052-35,316+48,243 Oct 5-113,890 May 11-26,479214,295
200952+9,502+51,045 Oct 6-33,797 Dec 29-33,797140,719
200852-1,253+51,902 Jan 8-40,654 Sep 16-3,204178,212
200753+77,118+119,538 May 15+30,641 Dec 24+36,655207,177
200652+56,392+98,265 Dec 5+10,085 Feb 21+79,970165,807

About this data

Source: the U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission's Commitments of Traders reports, read from the CFTC's public reporting API. Contract: CME euro FX futures (EUR 125,000), CFTC contract market code 099741. Every figure is in contracts and comes from the futures-only reports: the Legacy report (dataset 6dca-aqww) for large speculators, commercials and small traders, and the Traders in Financial Futures report (dataset gpe5-46if) for leveraged funds, asset managers and dealers.

Net position = long minus short contracts; spreading positions are excluded. Weekly changes for the Legacy groups are the CFTC's own; for the TFF groups they are the difference from the previous report. The COT index and percentiles are AlphaScala calculations over the stored weekly history, which starts on Jan 3, 2006 (1,085 reports). The data describes what traders held on each Tuesday; it is not a forecast or a recommendation. See the methodology for how AlphaScala sources data.

FAQ

What does the Euro (EUR) COT report show?

The CFTC's weekly Commitments of Traders report breaks down open interest in CME euro FX futures (EUR 125,000), CFTC contract code 099741, by type of trader. This page uses two of its reports: the Legacy report, which splits reportable traders into commercial and non-commercial, and the Traders in Financial Futures report, which splits them into dealers, asset managers, leveraged funds and other reportables. Both are the futures-only versions, so options positions are not included. The latest report here holds positions as of Oct 13, 2026.

When is the COT report released?

The CFTC collects positions as of the close of business on Tuesday and generally publishes them on Friday at 3:30 p.m. Eastern time. A federal holiday between the Tuesday and the Friday delays the release, typically to the following Monday (Veterans Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas weeks, for example), and the CFTC lists those dates on its release schedule in advance; a Monday holiday such as Columbus Day does not. Publication stops during a lapse in federal funding, with the missed reports released afterwards. AlphaScala checks for the new report on Friday evening and again on Monday (UTC).

Who counts as a large speculator in the COT report?

In the Legacy report, a reportable trader is classified as commercial in a commodity if it uses futures in that commodity for hedging as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3. Traders generally get that classification by filing CFTC Form 40, and CFTC staff can reclassify them. Every other reportable trader is non-commercial, the group COT readers call large speculators. A trader can be commercial in one commodity and non-commercial in another, but not both in the same commodity.

What are leveraged funds and asset managers in the COT report?

In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds are typically hedge funds and other money managers, including registered commodity trading advisors (CTAs), registered commodity pool operators (CPOs) and unregistered funds the CFTC identifies. Asset managers are institutional investors: pension funds, endowments, insurance companies, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional. Dealers are the sell side, mostly large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.

What are non-reportable positions?

The CFTC sets a reporting level for each contract, and clearing members, futures commission merchants and foreign brokers report every trader at or above it. Non-reportable positions are what is left of open interest after subtracting all reportable positions, so the number of those traders and whether they are hedgers is unknown. They are usually read as small traders.

How is the COT index calculated?

COT index = (current net position − lowest net position in the lookback) ÷ (highest − lowest) × 100, using the weekly net position of large speculators (longs minus shorts; spreading positions are left out). 0 is the most net short, or least net long, of the lookback and 100 the most net long. AlphaScala shows 26-week, 52-week and 3-year versions, plus a percentile: the share of weeks in the window with a net position at or below the current one. Both describe positioning relative to its own history; neither is a forecast.

What does a net long in euro futures mean?

Euro futures are priced in US dollars per euro, so a net long is positioned for a higher EUR/USD.

More COT reports and related pages