CFTC Commitments of Traders · CME · code 232741

Australian Dollar (AUD) COT Report

Positions in CME Australian dollar futures (AUD 100,000) as of Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, released by the CFTC on Friday Oct 16, 2026. Next report: positions as of Oct 20, 2026, scheduled for release on Friday Oct 23, 2026 at 3:30 p.m. ET.

CFTC Commitments of Traders report as of Oct 13, 2026

Large speculators, net
-117,299
-18,711 on the week
Net as % of open interest
-34.6%
Open interest 339,464
4-week change in net
-78,393
vs Sep 15, 2026
3-year COT index
0
At or above 1% of weeks since Oct 17, 2023

What changed this week

In the week to Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, large speculators (non-commercial traders) in Australian dollar futures added to their net short by 18,711 contracts to 117,299, the 5th straight week their net position fell. That is their largest net short since at least Jan 2006, where the history on this page starts. Their 3-year COT index stands at 0, on a scale where 0 is the lowest net position of the past 3 years (-117,299 on Oct 13, 2026) and 100 the highest (+85,644 on May 19, 2026). In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds were net long 50,591 contracts, a weekly change of -3,542. Commercial hedgers were net long 106,370, a weekly change of +21,278. Open interest rose by 10,782 to 339,464 contracts.

Australian dollar futures are priced in US dollars per Australian dollar, so a net long is positioned for a higher AUD/USD.

Positions by trader group

Contracts · Oct 13, 2026
Trader groupReportLongShortNetNet, w/wNet % OI3-yr COT index
Large speculators (non-commercial)Legacy98,389215,688-117,299-18,711-34.6%0
Commercials (hedgers)Legacy207,131100,761+106,370+21,278+31.3%95
Small traders (non-reportable)Legacy31,54020,611+10,929-2,567+3.2%63
Leveraged fundsTFF87,63237,041+50,591-3,542+14.9%83
Asset managers & institutionalTFF84,332200,252-115,920-14,492-34.1%0
Dealers & intermediariesTFF125,31276,411+48,901+19,936+14.4%67
Other reportablesTFF5,999500+5,499+665+1.6%15
  • Large speculators (non-commercial): Reportable traders that do not qualify as commercial hedgers for this commodity.
  • Commercials (hedgers): Reportable traders whose futures positions in this commodity are hedges as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3.
  • Small traders (non-reportable): Open interest left after subtracting all reportable positions; positions below the CFTC reporting levels.
  • Leveraged funds: Typically hedge funds and money managers, including registered CTAs and CPOs.
  • Asset managers & institutional: Pension funds, endowments, insurers, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional.
  • Dealers & intermediaries: The sell side: large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.
  • Other reportables: Reportable traders that fit none of the three categories above, e.g. corporate treasuries and central banks.

Large speculators' net position, last 5 years

Contracts, weekly
Oct 19, 2021: -76,058 contractsOct 26, 2021: -75,246 contractsNov 2, 2021: -75,496 contractsNov 9, 2021: -63,424 contractsNov 16, 2021: -61,153 contractsNov 23, 2021: -63,265 contractsNov 30, 2021: -80,185 contractsDec 7, 2021: -81,792 contractsDec 14, 2021: -78,903 contractsDec 21, 2021: -80,354 contractsDec 28, 2021: -81,741 contractsJan 4, 2022: -89,366 contractsJan 11, 2022: -91,486 contractsJan 18, 2022: -88,454 contractsJan 25, 2022: -83,273 contractsFeb 1, 2022: -79,829 contractsFeb 8, 2022: -85,741 contractsFeb 15, 2022: -86,694 contractsFeb 22, 2022: -84,080 contractsMar 1, 2022: -78,336 contractsMar 8, 2022: -78,195 contractsMar 15, 2022: -44,856 contractsMar 22, 2022: -51,189 contractsMar 29, 2022: -49,606 contractsApr 5, 2022: -37,513 contractsApr 12, 2022: -28,715 contractsApr 19, 2022: -28,837 contractsApr 26, 2022: -27,651 contractsMay 3, 2022: -28,516 contractsMay 10, 2022: -41,714 contractsMay 17, 2022: -44,642 contractsMay 24, 2022: -45,446 contractsMay 31, 2022: -48,682 contractsJun 7, 2022: -47,896 contractsJun 14, 2022: -43,254 contractsJun 21, 2022: -40,606 contractsJun 28, 2022: -42,980 contractsJul 5, 2022: -47,621 contractsJul 12, 2022: -41,600 contractsJul 19, 2022: -43,148 contractsJul 26, 2022: -47,385 contractsAug 2, 2022: -55,950 contractsAug 9, 2022: -57,588 contractsAug 16, 2022: -59,248 contractsAug 23, 2022: -60,028 contractsAug 30, 2022: -57,393 contractsSep 6, 2022: -56,500 contractsSep 13, 2022: -57,850 contractsSep 20, 2022: -40,556 contractsSep 27, 2022: -34,653 contractsOct 4, 2022: -27,764 contractsOct 11, 2022: -31,271 contractsOct 18, 2022: -35,359 contractsOct 25, 2022: -51,446 contractsNov 1, 2022: -50,532 contractsNov 8, 2022: -46,683 contractsNov 15, 2022: -44,749 contractsNov 22, 2022: -42,786 contractsNov 29, 2022: -44,630 contractsDec 6, 2022: -40,563 contractsDec 13, 2022: -37,837 contractsDec 20, 2022: -34,115 contractsDec 27, 2022: -36,791 contractsJan 3, 2023: -36,267 contractsJan 10, 2023: -33,690 contractsJan 17, 2023: -33,620 contractsJan 24, 2023: -33,171 contractsJan 31, 2023: -30,592 contractsFeb 7, 2023: -28,105 contractsFeb 14, 2023: -28,907 contractsFeb 21, 2023: -24,788 contractsFeb 28, 2023: -24,165 contractsMar 7, 2023: -24,824 contractsMar 14, 2023: -40,091 contractsMar 21, 2023: -38,459 contractsMar 28, 2023: -35,353 contractsApr 4, 2023: -27,233 contractsApr 11, 2023: -37,937 contractsApr 18, 2023: -42,356 contractsApr 25, 2023: -39,462 contractsMay 2, 2023: -45,010 contractsMay 9, 2023: -49,193 contractsMay 16, 2023: -53,594 contractsMay 23, 2023: -49,081 contractsMay 30, 2023: -44,126 contractsJun 6, 2023: -56,468 contractsJun 13, 2023: -61,745 contractsJun 20, 2023: -49,616 contractsJun 27, 2023: -39,424 contractsJul 3, 2023: -44,582 contractsJul 11, 2023: -45,084 contractsJul 18, 2023: -50,401 contractsJul 25, 2023: -51,201 contractsAug 1, 2023: -51,792 contractsAug 8, 2023: -43,192 contractsAug 15, 2023: -53,397 contractsAug 22, 2023: -63,786 contractsAug 29, 2023: -70,185 contractsSep 5, 2023: -83,537 contractsSep 12, 2023: -79,533 contractsSep 19, 2023: -96,946 contractsSep 26, 2023: -86,815 contractsOct 3, 2023: -81,987 contractsOct 10, 2023: -76,577 contractsOct 17, 2023: -80,739 contractsOct 24, 2023: -83,081 contractsOct 31, 2023: -75,110 contractsNov 7, 2023: -65,563 contractsNov 14, 2023: -70,956 contractsNov 21, 2023: -77,970 contractsNov 28, 2023: -71,219 contractsDec 5, 2023: -57,681 contractsDec 12, 2023: -52,340 contractsDec 19, 2023: -50,677 contractsDec 26, 2023: -51,303 contractsJan 2, 2024: -42,893 contractsJan 9, 2024: -32,274 contractsJan 16, 2024: -47,857 contractsJan 23, 2024: -54,120 contractsJan 30, 2024: -58,295 contractsFeb 6, 2024: -71,813 contractsFeb 13, 2024: -78,976 contractsFeb 20, 2024: -81,875 contractsFeb 27, 2024: -79,176 contractsMar 5, 2024: -84,743 contractsMar 12, 2024: -90,840 contractsMar 19, 2024: -107,538 contractsMar 26, 2024: -105,452 contractsApr 2, 2024: -102,685 contractsApr 9, 2024: -92,341 contractsApr 16, 2024: -101,083 contractsApr 23, 2024: -96,239 contractsApr 30, 2024: -83,235 contractsMay 7, 2024: -64,516 contractsMay 14, 2024: -77,171 contractsMay 21, 2024: -56,233 contractsMay 28, 2024: -49,916 contractsJun 4, 2024: -51,303 contractsJun 11, 2024: -64,785 contractsJun 18, 2024: -41,656 contractsJun 25, 2024: -23,676 contractsJul 2, 2024: -15,836 contractsJul 9, 2024: +2,413 contractsJul 16, 2024: +11,113 contractsJul 23, 2024: -8,814 contractsJul 30, 2024: -31,370 contractsAug 6, 2024: -40,199 contractsAug 13, 2024: -42,616 contractsAug 20, 2024: -38,885 contractsAug 27, 2024: -19,159 contractsSep 3, 2024: -7,864 contractsSep 10, 2024: -14,042 contractsSep 17, 2024: -40,122 contractsSep 24, 2024: -11,248 contractsOct 1, 2024: +14,528 contractsOct 8, 2024: +33,422 contractsOct 15, 2024: +19,269 contractsOct 22, 2024: +27,679 contractsOct 29, 2024: +27,516 contractsNov 5, 2024: +30,976 contractsNov 12, 2024: +29,795 contractsNov 19, 2024: +31,598 contractsNov 26, 2024: +31,776 contractsDec 3, 2024: +21,401 contractsDec 10, 2024: +8,485 contractsDec 17, 2024: -61,531 contractsDec 24, 2024: -68,170 contractsDec 31, 2024: -71,411 contractsJan 7, 2025: -73,433 contractsJan 14, 2025: -77,631 contractsJan 21, 2025: -71,296 contractsJan 28, 2025: -71,831 contractsFeb 4, 2025: -75,309 contractsFeb 11, 2025: -65,585 contractsFeb 18, 2025: -56,723 contractsFeb 25, 2025: -45,580 contractsMar 4, 2025: -48,233 contractsMar 11, 2025: -48,226 contractsMar 18, 2025: -70,449 contractsMar 25, 2025: -77,446 contractsApr 1, 2025: -75,863 contractsApr 8, 2025: -63,300 contractsApr 15, 2025: -58,848 contractsApr 22, 2025: -54,582 contractsApr 29, 2025: -49,943 contractsMay 6, 2025: -48,372 contractsMay 13, 2025: -49,346 contractsMay 20, 2025: -59,077 contractsMay 27, 2025: -61,180 contractsJun 3, 2025: -63,155 contractsJun 10, 2025: -69,944 contractsJun 17, 2025: -69,390 contractsJun 24, 2025: -72,562 contractsJul 1, 2025: -70,090 contractsJul 8, 2025: -74,314 contractsJul 15, 2025: -74,919 contractsJul 22, 2025: -81,255 contractsJul 29, 2025: -78,094 contractsAug 5, 2025: -83,560 contractsAug 12, 2025: -87,905 contractsAug 19, 2025: -94,887 contractsAug 26, 2025: -100,590 contractsSep 2, 2025: -82,683 contractsSep 9, 2025: -79,231 contractsSep 16, 2025: -51,160 contractsSep 23, 2025: -59,590 contractsSep 30, 2025: -64,606 contractsOct 7, 2025: -57,805 contractsOct 14, 2025: -59,578 contractsOct 21, 2025: -65,764 contractsOct 28, 2025: -73,934 contractsNov 4, 2025: -71,576 contractsNov 10, 2025: -78,627 contractsNov 18, 2025: -75,856 contractsNov 25, 2025: -84,176 contractsDec 2, 2025: -83,393 contractsDec 9, 2025: -62,947 contractsDec 16, 2025: -21,895 contractsDec 23, 2025: -21,598 contractsDec 30, 2025: -21,216 contractsJan 6, 2026: -18,960 contractsJan 13, 2026: -18,846 contractsJan 20, 2026: -14,011 contractsJan 27, 2026: +7,146 contractsFeb 3, 2026: +26,118 contractsFeb 10, 2026: +33,209 contractsFeb 17, 2026: +45,931 contractsFeb 24, 2026: +52,644 contractsMar 3, 2026: +67,762 contractsMar 10, 2026: +54,197 contractsMar 17, 2026: +69,061 contractsMar 24, 2026: +70,872 contractsMar 31, 2026: +81,506 contractsApr 7, 2026: +70,813 contractsApr 14, 2026: +65,075 contractsApr 21, 2026: +64,817 contractsApr 28, 2026: +71,869 contractsMay 5, 2026: +78,674 contractsMay 12, 2026: +84,990 contractsMay 19, 2026: +85,644 contractsMay 26, 2026: +60,155 contractsJun 2, 2026: +41,812 contractsJun 9, 2026: +18,160 contractsJun 16, 2026: -4,125 contractsJun 23, 2026: -13,012 contractsJun 30, 2026: -17,700 contractsJul 7, 2026: -24,651 contractsJul 14, 2026: -30,710 contractsJul 21, 2026: -37,685 contractsJul 28, 2026: -39,964 contractsAug 4, 2026: -33,190 contractsAug 11, 2026: -39,223 contractsAug 18, 2026: -44,159 contractsAug 25, 2026: -44,455 contractsSep 1, 2026: -39,406 contractsSep 8, 2026: -34,870 contractsSep 15, 2026: -38,906 contractsSep 22, 2026: -46,814 contractsSep 29, 2026: -63,239 contractsOct 6, 2026: -98,588 contractsOct 13, 2026: -117,299 contracts

COT index by lookback (large speculators)

LookbackCOT indexPercentileRange lowRange high
26 weeks04%-117,299 Oct 13, 2026+85,644 May 19, 2026
52 weeks02%-117,299 Oct 13, 2026+85,644 May 19, 2026
3 years01%-117,299 Oct 13, 2026+85,644 May 19, 2026
All history (since 2006)00%-117,299 Oct 13, 2026+103,376 Dec 11, 2012

0 = lowest net position of the lookback, 100 = highest. Percentile = share of weeks in the lookback with a net position at or below this week's.

Positioning extremes

Large speculators (Legacy, non-commercial)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks+85,644 May 19, 2026-117,299 Oct 13, 2026
Past 3 years+85,644 May 19, 2026-117,299 Oct 13, 2026
Past 5 years+85,644 May 19, 2026-117,299 Oct 13, 2026
Since Jan 3, 2006+103,376 Dec 11, 2012-117,299 Oct 13, 2026
Leveraged funds (TFF)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks+70,260 Feb 17, 2026-17,669 Dec 2, 2025
Past 3 years+70,260 Feb 17, 2026-44,281 Jan 28, 2025
Past 5 years+70,260 Feb 17, 2026-47,274 Mar 8, 2022
Since Jun 13, 2006+99,708 Dec 18, 2012-65,027 Jan 28, 2014

Weekly history, last 3 years

Download full history (CSV)
Report dateLarge specs netw/wLeveraged funds netCommercials netOpen interest3-yr index
2026-10-13-117,299-18,711+50,591+106,370339,4640
2026-10-06-98,588-35,349+54,133+85,092328,6825
2026-09-29-63,239-16,425+60,592+46,348309,80023
2026-09-22-46,814-7,908+58,726+27,160306,48831
2026-09-15-38,906-4,036+61,135+19,825493,14136
2026-09-08-34,870+4,536+49,779+15,684455,46838
2026-09-01-39,406+5,049+49,662+18,810391,67835
2026-08-25-44,455-296+54,061+19,074333,90633
2026-08-18-44,159-4,936+52,108+21,466288,52633
2026-08-11-39,223-6,033+48,541+14,861267,22235
2026-08-04-33,190+6,774+40,637+12,324240,48238
2026-07-28-39,964-2,279+27,618+23,499229,78435
2026-07-21-37,685-6,975+24,788+16,087225,15336
2026-07-14-30,710-6,059+27,222+12,813208,45740
2026-07-07-24,651-6,951+29,683+10,796204,83743
2026-06-30-17,700-4,688+31,777+1,634215,83747
2026-06-23-13,012-8,887+39,111-863214,34949
2026-06-16-4,125-22,285+41,538-13,084295,54554
2026-06-09+18,160-23,652+42,292-36,669314,17765
2026-06-02+41,812-18,343+58,800-60,773305,39177
2026-05-26+60,155-25,489+60,234-80,432302,80287
2026-05-19+85,644+654+61,178-109,572301,269100
2026-05-12+84,990+6,316+55,851-111,803289,244100
2026-05-05+78,674+6,805+56,600-105,545279,53299
2026-04-28+71,869+7,052+47,855-97,385277,37095
2026-04-21+64,817-258+48,325-93,198275,41591
2026-04-14+65,075-5,738+43,642-90,816263,91891
2026-04-07+70,813-10,693+45,901-97,347264,65894
2026-03-31+81,506+10,634+52,569-109,041263,962100
2026-03-24+70,872+1,811+49,145-94,367257,694100
2026-03-17+69,061+14,864+45,359-93,772265,675100
2026-03-10+54,197-13,565+46,568-82,185315,89892
2026-03-03+67,762+15,118+54,635-89,249267,280100
2026-02-24+52,644+6,713+64,653-77,313248,697100
2026-02-17+45,931+12,722+70,260-73,989256,213100
2026-02-10+33,209+7,091+64,904-59,136247,194100
2026-02-03+26,118+18,972+59,409-48,060254,24095
2026-01-27+7,146+21,157+44,726-28,309252,05581
2026-01-20-14,011+4,835+27,558-11,787230,65766
2026-01-13-18,846+114+30,217-3,610229,45663
2026-01-06-18,960+2,256+35,115-3,243230,92663
2025-12-30-21,216+382+33,671-838223,80461
2025-12-23-21,598+297+41,482+3,772217,16361
2025-12-16-21,895+41,052+39,477+1,571293,79661
2025-12-09-62,947+20,446+18,563+45,086296,66232
2025-12-02-83,393+783-17,669+70,281202,57417
2025-11-25-84,176-8,320-17,558+75,552192,67817
2025-11-18-75,856+2,771-12,427+66,805179,34122
2025-11-10-78,627-7,051-15,531+70,744179,46721
2025-11-04-71,576+2,358-7,488+65,103180,80126
2025-10-28-73,934-8,170-12,434+66,662173,43624
2025-10-21-65,764-6,186+346+58,219173,87830
2025-10-14-59,578-1,773+5,423+50,478170,00234
2025-10-07-57,805+6,801-3,037+41,801170,97035
2025-09-30-64,606-5,016-11,646+53,892167,97630
2025-09-23-59,590-8,430-5,546+48,914160,85434
2025-09-16-51,160+28,071-3,081+40,651154,79040
2025-09-09-79,231+3,452-4,754+73,221208,09220
2025-09-02-82,683+17,907-10,353+79,114185,04818
2025-08-26-100,590-5,703-4,483+101,285191,2075
2025-08-19-94,887-6,982-4,819+93,396185,9019
2025-08-12-87,905-4,345-9,698+84,233171,29414
2025-08-05-83,560-5,466-10,464+82,545163,90017
2025-07-29-78,094+3,161-11,386+75,042159,68021
2025-07-22-81,255-6,336-12,185+77,341161,39419
2025-07-15-74,919-605-17,608+72,528150,48723
2025-07-08-74,314-4,224-17,450+68,145153,39024
2025-07-01-70,090+2,472-24,288+65,999151,33827
2025-06-24-72,562-3,172-22,303+70,475151,03225
2025-06-17-69,390+554-15,300+65,380147,47127
2025-06-10-69,944-6,789-22,309+63,770224,27227
2025-06-03-63,155-1,975-19,155+61,195202,59531
2025-05-27-61,180-2,103-15,956+56,415179,29233
2025-05-20-59,077-9,731-6,684+59,536177,85334
2025-05-13-49,346-974-6,372+50,883180,46041
2025-05-06-48,372+1,571-15,851+49,713183,05742
2025-04-29-49,943+4,639-17,574+48,803184,80441
2025-04-22-54,582+4,266-22,645+50,430190,79838
2025-04-15-58,848+4,452-24,314+63,732178,74735
2025-04-08-63,300+12,563-29,441+70,205194,47631
2025-04-01-75,863+1,583-33,119+79,152182,76622
2025-03-25-77,446-6,997-31,240+82,329180,08721
2025-03-18-70,449-22,223-29,920+70,959180,54626
2025-03-11-48,226+7-23,790+55,401258,73842
2025-03-04-48,233-2,653-28,373+57,029202,27242
2025-02-25-45,580+11,143-30,552+52,332185,97144
2025-02-18-56,723+8,862-33,347+60,353189,68636
2025-02-11-65,585+9,724-42,495+70,444196,29530
2025-02-04-75,309-3,478-38,549+83,501204,86923
2025-01-28-71,831-535-44,281+79,001192,01125
2025-01-21-71,296+6,335-36,659+79,799190,21126
2025-01-14-77,631-4,198-39,039+87,297192,02021
2025-01-07-73,433-2,022-33,788+83,007197,76424
2024-12-31-71,411-3,241-33,230+78,499182,87226
2024-12-24-68,170-6,639-27,604+78,200177,78928
2024-12-17-61,531-70,016-22,119+71,099172,66133
2024-12-10+8,485-12,916-4,387-735239,02682
2024-12-03+21,401-10,375-6,390-22,286190,24791
2024-11-26+31,776+178+1,473-27,458185,53399
2024-11-19+31,598+1,803+2,913-27,106181,68899
2024-11-12+29,795-1,181-315-32,634171,88097
2024-11-05+30,976+3,460+12,148-31,759177,41698
2024-10-29+27,516-163+19,061-37,858183,97796
2024-10-22+27,679+8,410+15,877-41,530186,95096
2024-10-15+19,269-14,153+12,014-38,078193,28990
2024-10-08+33,422+18,894+22,577-50,253205,706100
2024-10-01+14,528+25,776+16,711-33,851201,032100
2024-09-24-11,248+28,874-1,372-4,644176,44281
2024-09-17-40,122-26,080-17,115+31,978169,68457
2024-09-10-14,042-6,178-8,602+2,620230,01379
2024-09-03-7,864+11,295-17,259-6,812213,53884
2024-08-27-19,159+19,726-20,148+7,222204,85074
2024-08-20-38,885+3,731-27,087+38,366187,36058
2024-08-13-42,616-2,417-22,768+48,481188,29855
2024-08-06-40,199-8,829-16,507+44,743192,63457
2024-07-30-31,370-22,556-9,619+32,830205,85264
2024-07-23-8,814-19,927-2,063-4,043226,25883
2024-07-16+11,113+8,700-2,075-27,883229,593100
2024-07-09+2,413+18,249-915-12,132225,017100
2024-07-02-15,836+7,840+1,449+11,293197,799100
2024-06-25-23,676+17,980-3,409+19,343181,07193
2024-06-18-41,656+23,129-10,766+36,384174,69573
2024-06-11-64,785-13,482-17,246+62,043212,79648
2024-06-04-51,303-1,387-11,371+46,923199,79657
2024-05-28-49,916+6,317-12,911+49,360193,67855
2024-05-21-56,233+20,938-19,509+51,593196,60948
2024-05-14-77,171-12,655-30,163+77,142201,79827
2024-05-07-64,516+18,719-33,147+72,522209,67039
2024-04-30-83,235+13,004-33,211+92,394224,57322
2024-04-23-96,239+4,844-28,368+114,876239,27810
2024-04-16-101,083-8,742-24,575+116,344234,9196
2024-04-09-92,341+10,344-30,511+101,610208,93814
2024-04-02-102,685+2,767-24,013+114,086224,8944
2024-03-26-105,452+2,086-31,098+117,540218,9822
2024-03-19-107,538-16,698-30,793+116,062220,9210
2024-03-12-90,840-6,097-10,353+97,678229,7236
2024-03-05-84,743-5,567+3,985+95,745234,19611
2024-02-27-79,176+2,699+2,623+89,777204,99216
2024-02-20-81,875-2,899+10,584+92,611205,65614
2024-02-13-78,976-7,163+7,883+90,985199,48516
2024-02-06-71,813-13,518+9,785+80,031180,79323
2024-01-30-58,295-4,175+4,902+58,847165,53135
2024-01-23-54,120-6,263+5,259+52,649161,99939
2024-01-16-47,857-15,583+8,501+39,044163,44245
2024-01-09-32,274+10,619+7,054+21,070156,37559
2024-01-02-42,893+8,410-5,786+30,295157,00349
2023-12-26-51,303-626-12,273+43,062152,73542
2023-12-19-50,677+1,663+1,339+46,308147,66542
2023-12-12-52,340+5,341-695+54,868208,92741
2023-12-05-57,681+13,538-9,340+54,899195,56936
2023-11-28-71,219+6,751-10,779+73,789197,05324
2023-11-21-77,970-7,014-11,853+82,004196,59817
2023-11-14-70,956-5,393-6,263+79,057197,46924
2023-11-07-65,563+9,547-13,691+73,267192,49629
2023-10-31-75,110+7,971-16,962+86,432196,86620
2023-10-24-83,081-2,342-18,578+98,853194,66613
2023-10-17-80,739-4,162-15,111+97,132196,04415

Year-by-year history (large speculators)

YearReportsAverage netHighestLowestLast reportAvg open interest
202641+8,064+85,644 May 19-117,299 Oct 13-117,299281,525
202552-66,126-21,216 Dec 30-100,590 Aug 26-21,216187,846
202453-38,151+33,422 Oct 8-107,538 Mar 19-71,411198,098
202352-52,364-24,165 Feb 28-96,946 Sep 19-51,303172,993
202252-51,569-27,651 Apr 26-91,486 Jan 11-36,791160,680
202152-33,083+12,263 Mar 30-89,979 Oct 5-81,741158,503
202052-16,037+16,339 Sep 22-54,013 Mar 10-6,506137,819
201952-49,208-26,794 Nov 5-66,393 May 28-38,339157,777
201853-29,446+17,925 Mar 20-73,284 Oct 9-26,291136,965
201752+37,071+77,194 Sep 26-13,639 Dec 26-13,639128,370
201652+17,688+59,540 Apr 26-36,267 Jan 19-1,510110,362
201552-36,934+7,323 May 19-76,851 Mar 10-17,545144,617
201452-7,197+49,047 Sep 2-65,723 Jan 28-40,697112,399
201352-12,510+97,011 Jan 22-76,779 Aug 6-57,414165,929
201253+48,780+103,376 Dec 11-51,172 Jun 5+79,522161,855
201152+50,293+90,938 Apr 5+5,167 Sep 27+32,637123,096
201052+47,088+80,674 Apr 13+7,246 Jul 6+64,316115,560
200952+28,634+53,990 Oct 20-7,290 Feb 17+36,53186,868
200852+22,487+65,421 May 6-19,462 Sep 23-45278,833
200753+51,123+88,823 Jan 3+4,976 Aug 21+18,024104,223
200652+29,319+88,900 Dec 19-13,332 Mar 28+85,03574,283

About this data

Source: the U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission's Commitments of Traders reports, read from the CFTC's public reporting API. Contract: CME Australian dollar futures (AUD 100,000), CFTC contract market code 232741. Every figure is in contracts and comes from the futures-only reports: the Legacy report (dataset 6dca-aqww) for large speculators, commercials and small traders, and the Traders in Financial Futures report (dataset gpe5-46if) for leveraged funds, asset managers and dealers.

Net position = long minus short contracts; spreading positions are excluded. Weekly changes for the Legacy groups are the CFTC's own; for the TFF groups they are the difference from the previous report. The COT index and percentiles are AlphaScala calculations over the stored weekly history, which starts on Jan 3, 2006 (1,085 reports). The data describes what traders held on each Tuesday; it is not a forecast or a recommendation. See the methodology for how AlphaScala sources data.

FAQ

What does the Australian Dollar (AUD) COT report show?

The CFTC's weekly Commitments of Traders report breaks down open interest in CME Australian dollar futures (AUD 100,000), CFTC contract code 232741, by type of trader. This page uses two of its reports: the Legacy report, which splits reportable traders into commercial and non-commercial, and the Traders in Financial Futures report, which splits them into dealers, asset managers, leveraged funds and other reportables. Both are the futures-only versions, so options positions are not included. The latest report here holds positions as of Oct 13, 2026.

When is the COT report released?

The CFTC collects positions as of the close of business on Tuesday and generally publishes them on Friday at 3:30 p.m. Eastern time. A federal holiday between the Tuesday and the Friday delays the release, typically to the following Monday (Veterans Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas weeks, for example), and the CFTC lists those dates on its release schedule in advance; a Monday holiday such as Columbus Day does not. Publication stops during a lapse in federal funding, with the missed reports released afterwards. AlphaScala checks for the new report on Friday evening and again on Monday (UTC).

Who counts as a large speculator in the COT report?

In the Legacy report, a reportable trader is classified as commercial in a commodity if it uses futures in that commodity for hedging as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3. Traders generally get that classification by filing CFTC Form 40, and CFTC staff can reclassify them. Every other reportable trader is non-commercial, the group COT readers call large speculators. A trader can be commercial in one commodity and non-commercial in another, but not both in the same commodity.

What are leveraged funds and asset managers in the COT report?

In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds are typically hedge funds and other money managers, including registered commodity trading advisors (CTAs), registered commodity pool operators (CPOs) and unregistered funds the CFTC identifies. Asset managers are institutional investors: pension funds, endowments, insurance companies, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional. Dealers are the sell side, mostly large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.

What are non-reportable positions?

The CFTC sets a reporting level for each contract, and clearing members, futures commission merchants and foreign brokers report every trader at or above it. Non-reportable positions are what is left of open interest after subtracting all reportable positions, so the number of those traders and whether they are hedgers is unknown. They are usually read as small traders.

How is the COT index calculated?

COT index = (current net position − lowest net position in the lookback) ÷ (highest − lowest) × 100, using the weekly net position of large speculators (longs minus shorts; spreading positions are left out). 0 is the most net short, or least net long, of the lookback and 100 the most net long. AlphaScala shows 26-week, 52-week and 3-year versions, plus a percentile: the share of weeks in the window with a net position at or below the current one. Both describe positioning relative to its own history; neither is a forecast.

What does a net long in Australian dollar futures mean?

Australian dollar futures are priced in US dollars per Australian dollar, so a net long is positioned for a higher AUD/USD.

More COT reports and related pages