CFTC Commitments of Traders · CME · code 112741

New Zealand Dollar (NZD) COT Report

Positions in CME New Zealand dollar futures (NZD 100,000) as of Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, released by the CFTC on Friday Oct 16, 2026. Next report: positions as of Oct 20, 2026, scheduled for release on Friday Oct 23, 2026 at 3:30 p.m. ET.

CFTC Commitments of Traders report as of Oct 13, 2026

Large speculators, net
-47,001
-17,655 on the week
Net as % of open interest
-37.6%
Open interest 125,151
4-week change in net
-57,519
vs Sep 15, 2026
3-year COT index
19
At or above 18% of weeks since Oct 17, 2023

What changed this week

In the week to Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, large speculators (non-commercial traders) in New Zealand dollar futures added to their net short by 17,655 contracts to 47,001, the 4th straight week their net position fell. The 17,655-contract move was larger than 98% of weekly changes in the past 3 years. Their 3-year COT index stands at 19, on a scale where 0 is the lowest net position of the past 3 years (-65,189 on Jul 7, 2026) and 100 the highest (+30,743 on Jul 2, 2024). In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds were net short 11,619 contracts, a weekly change of -10,832. Commercial hedgers were net long 48,975, a weekly change of +17,595. Open interest fell by 4,732 to 125,151 contracts.

New Zealand dollar futures are priced in US dollars per New Zealand dollar, so a net long is positioned for a higher NZD/USD.

Positions by trader group

Contracts · Oct 13, 2026
Trader groupReportLongShortNetNet, w/wNet % OI3-yr COT index
Large speculators (non-commercial)Legacy24,61971,620-47,001-17,655-37.6%19
Commercials (hedgers)Legacy94,78245,807+48,975+17,595+39.1%80
Small traders (non-reportable)Legacy4,7676,741-1,974+60-1.6%28
Leveraged fundsTFF17,66829,287-11,619-10,832-9.3%42
Asset managers & institutionalTFF12,10656,245-44,139-11,605-35.3%25
Dealers & intermediariesTFF80,34826,146+54,202+23,308+43.3%71
Other reportablesTFF5,7092,179+3,530-931+2.8%79
  • Large speculators (non-commercial): Reportable traders that do not qualify as commercial hedgers for this commodity.
  • Commercials (hedgers): Reportable traders whose futures positions in this commodity are hedges as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3.
  • Small traders (non-reportable): Open interest left after subtracting all reportable positions; positions below the CFTC reporting levels.
  • Leveraged funds: Typically hedge funds and money managers, including registered CTAs and CPOs.
  • Asset managers & institutional: Pension funds, endowments, insurers, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional.
  • Dealers & intermediaries: The sell side: large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.
  • Other reportables: Reportable traders that fit none of the three categories above, e.g. corporate treasuries and central banks.

Large speculators' net position, last 5 years

Contracts, weekly
Oct 19, 2021: +6,440 contractsOct 26, 2021: +8,906 contractsNov 2, 2021: +13,861 contractsNov 9, 2021: +12,882 contractsNov 16, 2021: +13,965 contractsNov 23, 2021: +13,939 contractsNov 30, 2021: +10,630 contractsDec 7, 2021: +10,708 contractsDec 14, 2021: -5,861 contractsDec 21, 2021: -6,136 contractsDec 28, 2021: -8,421 contractsJan 4, 2022: -8,845 contractsJan 11, 2022: -8,604 contractsJan 18, 2022: -8,331 contractsJan 25, 2022: -10,773 contractsFeb 1, 2022: -11,698 contractsFeb 8, 2022: -10,366 contractsFeb 15, 2022: -9,333 contractsFeb 22, 2022: -11,551 contractsMar 1, 2022: -14,172 contractsMar 8, 2022: -12,379 contractsMar 15, 2022: +3,653 contractsMar 22, 2022: +2,520 contractsMar 29, 2022: -867 contractsApr 5, 2022: -1,569 contractsApr 12, 2022: -289 contractsApr 19, 2022: +365 contractsApr 26, 2022: +66 contractsMay 3, 2022: -6,610 contractsMay 10, 2022: -12,996 contractsMay 17, 2022: -17,767 contractsMay 24, 2022: -19,321 contractsMay 31, 2022: -18,724 contractsJun 7, 2022: -19,771 contractsJun 14, 2022: -6,838 contractsJun 21, 2022: -5,423 contractsJun 28, 2022: -5,311 contractsJul 5, 2022: -7,056 contractsJul 12, 2022: -5,283 contractsJul 19, 2022: -3,671 contractsJul 26, 2022: -4,186 contractsAug 2, 2022: -1,573 contractsAug 9, 2022: -276 contractsAug 16, 2022: +1,769 contractsAug 23, 2022: -1,474 contractsAug 30, 2022: -3,124 contractsSep 6, 2022: -2,746 contractsSep 13, 2022: -5,301 contractsSep 20, 2022: -12,589 contractsSep 27, 2022: -11,471 contractsOct 4, 2022: -13,978 contractsOct 11, 2022: -19,042 contractsOct 18, 2022: -18,445 contractsOct 25, 2022: -12,884 contractsNov 1, 2022: -3,847 contractsNov 8, 2022: -6,367 contractsNov 15, 2022: -6,628 contractsNov 22, 2022: -4,284 contractsNov 29, 2022: -5,054 contractsDec 6, 2022: -6,498 contractsDec 13, 2022: -7,506 contractsDec 20, 2022: +6,334 contractsDec 27, 2022: +6,907 contractsJan 3, 2023: +7,480 contractsJan 10, 2023: +7,350 contractsJan 17, 2023: +6,058 contractsJan 24, 2023: +2,174 contractsJan 31, 2023: +8,386 contractsFeb 7, 2023: +10,844 contractsFeb 14, 2023: +9,003 contractsFeb 21, 2023: +8,788 contractsFeb 28, 2023: +7,110 contractsMar 7, 2023: +5,627 contractsMar 14, 2023: -4,741 contractsMar 21, 2023: -8,783 contractsMar 28, 2023: -6,610 contractsApr 4, 2023: -4,031 contractsApr 11, 2023: -4,481 contractsApr 18, 2023: -3,904 contractsApr 25, 2023: -3,252 contractsMay 2, 2023: -1,917 contractsMay 9, 2023: -4,581 contractsMay 16, 2023: -2,075 contractsMay 23, 2023: -363 contractsMay 30, 2023: -130 contractsJun 6, 2023: -703 contractsJun 13, 2023: -831 contractsJun 20, 2023: -2,659 contractsJun 27, 2023: -831 contractsJul 3, 2023: +830 contractsJul 11, 2023: -1,251 contractsJul 18, 2023: -3,626 contractsJul 25, 2023: -949 contractsAug 1, 2023: +1,586 contractsAug 8, 2023: -368 contractsAug 15, 2023: -2,436 contractsAug 22, 2023: -6,513 contractsAug 29, 2023: -10,376 contractsSep 5, 2023: -14,000 contractsSep 12, 2023: -14,620 contractsSep 19, 2023: -21,272 contractsSep 26, 2023: -15,181 contractsOct 3, 2023: -7,650 contractsOct 10, 2023: -4,089 contractsOct 17, 2023: -5,899 contractsOct 24, 2023: -12,851 contractsOct 31, 2023: -12,817 contractsNov 7, 2023: -14,940 contractsNov 14, 2023: -17,034 contractsNov 21, 2023: -16,854 contractsNov 28, 2023: -19,609 contractsDec 5, 2023: -16,450 contractsDec 12, 2023: -13,488 contractsDec 19, 2023: -3,392 contractsDec 26, 2023: -3,667 contractsJan 2, 2024: -546 contractsJan 9, 2024: -1,767 contractsJan 16, 2024: -2,882 contractsJan 23, 2024: -1,743 contractsJan 30, 2024: -1,040 contractsFeb 6, 2024: +830 contractsFeb 13, 2024: +3,407 contractsFeb 20, 2024: +6,626 contractsFeb 27, 2024: +10,057 contractsMar 5, 2024: +7,228 contractsMar 12, 2024: +2,465 contractsMar 19, 2024: -189 contractsMar 26, 2024: -6,024 contractsApr 2, 2024: -7,528 contractsApr 9, 2024: -13,547 contractsApr 16, 2024: -11,726 contractsApr 23, 2024: -12,047 contractsApr 30, 2024: -8,551 contractsMay 7, 2024: -11,191 contractsMay 14, 2024: -11,200 contractsMay 21, 2024: -1,370 contractsMay 28, 2024: +2,046 contractsJun 4, 2024: +7,205 contractsJun 11, 2024: +10,978 contractsJun 18, 2024: +20,329 contractsJun 25, 2024: +26,642 contractsJul 2, 2024: +30,743 contractsJul 9, 2024: +25,912 contractsJul 16, 2024: +12,561 contractsJul 23, 2024: +4,514 contractsJul 30, 2024: -11,408 contractsAug 6, 2024: -16,751 contractsAug 13, 2024: -15,624 contractsAug 20, 2024: -13,769 contractsAug 27, 2024: -8,316 contractsSep 3, 2024: -238 contractsSep 10, 2024: -3,315 contractsSep 17, 2024: -1,890 contractsSep 24, 2024: -1,458 contractsOct 1, 2024: +1,970 contractsOct 8, 2024: +1,281 contractsOct 15, 2024: -292 contractsOct 22, 2024: -323 contractsOct 29, 2024: -2,167 contractsNov 5, 2024: -8,199 contractsNov 12, 2024: -11,660 contractsNov 19, 2024: -18,438 contractsNov 26, 2024: -24,381 contractsDec 3, 2024: -23,308 contractsDec 10, 2024: -28,207 contractsDec 17, 2024: -42,507 contractsDec 24, 2024: -46,017 contractsDec 31, 2024: -48,315 contractsJan 7, 2025: -54,624 contractsJan 14, 2025: -52,089 contractsJan 21, 2025: -51,223 contractsJan 28, 2025: -47,031 contractsFeb 4, 2025: -49,090 contractsFeb 11, 2025: -49,336 contractsFeb 18, 2025: -52,163 contractsFeb 25, 2025: -53,709 contractsMar 4, 2025: -55,765 contractsMar 11, 2025: -52,931 contractsMar 18, 2025: -40,444 contractsMar 25, 2025: -41,567 contractsApr 1, 2025: -45,048 contractsApr 8, 2025: -39,152 contractsApr 15, 2025: -33,078 contractsApr 22, 2025: -26,895 contractsApr 29, 2025: -21,523 contractsMay 6, 2025: -23,135 contractsMay 13, 2025: -22,612 contractsMay 20, 2025: -23,652 contractsMay 27, 2025: -24,386 contractsJun 3, 2025: -23,674 contractsJun 10, 2025: -21,235 contractsJun 17, 2025: -1,273 contractsJun 24, 2025: +2,770 contractsJul 1, 2025: +4,150 contractsJul 8, 2025: +4,921 contractsJul 15, 2025: +3,635 contractsJul 22, 2025: -3,162 contractsJul 29, 2025: -2,091 contractsAug 5, 2025: -4,833 contractsAug 12, 2025: -4,687 contractsAug 19, 2025: -4,070 contractsAug 26, 2025: -6,105 contractsSep 2, 2025: -6,474 contractsSep 9, 2025: -8,743 contractsSep 16, 2025: -18,004 contractsSep 23, 2025: -21,120 contractsSep 30, 2025: -20,625 contractsOct 7, 2025: -24,423 contractsOct 14, 2025: -29,741 contractsOct 21, 2025: -36,275 contractsOct 28, 2025: -34,966 contractsNov 4, 2025: -37,412 contractsNov 10, 2025: -44,069 contractsNov 18, 2025: -49,257 contractsNov 25, 2025: -52,071 contractsDec 2, 2025: -53,116 contractsDec 9, 2025: -56,781 contractsDec 16, 2025: -48,043 contractsDec 23, 2025: -44,034 contractsDec 30, 2025: -43,254 contractsJan 6, 2026: -43,363 contractsJan 13, 2026: -48,851 contractsJan 20, 2026: -49,610 contractsJan 27, 2026: -47,745 contractsFeb 3, 2026: -34,294 contractsFeb 10, 2026: -34,919 contractsFeb 17, 2026: -35,013 contractsFeb 24, 2026: -29,567 contractsMar 3, 2026: -34,334 contractsMar 10, 2026: -37,111 contractsMar 17, 2026: -23,057 contractsMar 24, 2026: -27,006 contractsMar 31, 2026: -28,588 contractsApr 7, 2026: -36,075 contractsApr 14, 2026: -42,276 contractsApr 21, 2026: -48,454 contractsApr 28, 2026: -46,322 contractsMay 5, 2026: -48,251 contractsMay 12, 2026: -39,150 contractsMay 19, 2026: -40,613 contractsMay 26, 2026: -34,179 contractsJun 2, 2026: -28,246 contractsJun 9, 2026: -31,571 contractsJun 16, 2026: -45,161 contractsJun 23, 2026: -54,844 contractsJun 30, 2026: -63,280 contractsJul 7, 2026: -65,189 contractsJul 14, 2026: -62,766 contractsJul 21, 2026: -49,969 contractsJul 28, 2026: -47,668 contractsAug 4, 2026: -41,203 contractsAug 11, 2026: -39,586 contractsAug 18, 2026: -32,620 contractsAug 25, 2026: -14,239 contractsSep 1, 2026: -8,021 contractsSep 8, 2026: +6,232 contractsSep 15, 2026: +10,518 contractsSep 22, 2026: -11,380 contractsSep 29, 2026: -17,315 contractsOct 6, 2026: -29,346 contractsOct 13, 2026: -47,001 contracts

COT index by lookback (large speculators)

LookbackCOT indexPercentileRange lowRange high
26 weeks2435%-65,189 Jul 7, 2026+10,518 Sep 15, 2026
52 weeks2433%-65,189 Jul 7, 2026+10,518 Sep 15, 2026
3 years1918%-65,189 Jul 7, 2026+30,743 Jul 2, 2024
All history (since 2006)183%-65,189 Jul 7, 2026+35,981 Jul 18, 2017

0 = lowest net position of the lookback, 100 = highest. Percentile = share of weeks in the lookback with a net position at or below this week's.

Positioning extremes

Large speculators (Legacy, non-commercial)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks+10,518 Sep 15, 2026-65,189 Jul 7, 2026
Past 3 years+30,743 Jul 2, 2024-65,189 Jul 7, 2026
Past 5 years+30,743 Jul 2, 2024-65,189 Jul 7, 2026
Since Jan 3, 2006+35,981 Jul 18, 2017-65,189 Jul 7, 2026
Leveraged funds (TFF)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks+6,525 Oct 21, 2025-33,461 Aug 11, 2026
Past 3 years+18,126 Jul 23, 2024-33,461 Aug 11, 2026
Past 5 years+19,732 Dec 7, 2021-33,461 Aug 11, 2026
Since Jun 13, 2006+36,906 Jul 18, 2017-33,461 Aug 11, 2026

Weekly history, last 3 years

Download full history (CSV)
Report dateLarge specs netw/wLeveraged funds netCommercials netOpen interest3-yr index
2026-10-13-47,001-17,655-11,619+48,975125,15119
2026-10-06-29,346-12,031-787+31,380129,88337
2026-09-29-17,315-5,935-1,066+18,994114,77750
2026-09-22-11,380-21,898-4,787+12,411101,37756
2026-09-15+10,518+4,286-1,766-10,184135,12279
2026-09-08+6,232+14,253-17,350-5,635125,97874
2026-09-01-8,021+6,218-22,338+8,576107,27460
2026-08-25-14,239+18,381-31,994+15,10488,96453
2026-08-18-32,620+6,966-26,806+34,32289,15334
2026-08-11-39,586+1,617-33,461+41,63196,84027
2026-08-04-41,203+6,465-30,290+44,687101,90825
2026-07-28-47,668+2,301-30,027+50,537105,12818
2026-07-21-49,969+12,797-31,086+52,623108,80016
2026-07-14-62,766+2,423-29,002+66,637118,1903
2026-07-07-65,189-1,909-27,201+68,783113,5350
2026-06-30-63,280-8,436-25,285+67,441110,3310
2026-06-23-54,844-9,683-22,822+57,522103,2972
2026-06-16-45,161-13,590-22,187+47,350135,17113
2026-06-09-31,571-3,325-22,254+34,705149,18529
2026-06-02-28,246+5,933-27,725+30,606136,64833
2026-05-26-34,179+6,434-13,670+36,99091,41426
2026-05-19-40,613-1,463-15,336+43,49792,54518
2026-05-12-39,150+9,101-19,435+41,51786,22720
2026-05-05-48,251-1,929-19,294+49,32785,34010
2026-04-28-46,322+2,132-16,833+47,55083,52912
2026-04-21-48,454-6,178-18,062+48,98382,50810
2026-04-14-42,276-6,201-17,091+43,71280,72717
2026-04-07-36,075-7,487-15,825+37,07176,95224
2026-03-31-28,588-1,582-17,798+29,44670,80532
2026-03-24-27,006-3,949-16,730+27,69465,01134
2026-03-17-23,057+14,054-15,917+23,86064,08439
2026-03-10-37,111-2,777-4,166+37,00784,21522
2026-03-03-34,334-4,767-10,295+33,68979,46226
2026-02-24-29,567+5,446-10,262+27,65771,50331
2026-02-17-35,013-94-12,465+33,70973,00425
2026-02-10-34,919-625-10,785+33,68371,84825
2026-02-03-34,294+13,451-10,597+34,37671,30426
2026-01-27-47,745+1,865-11,658+48,86885,55210
2026-01-20-49,610-759-5,119+50,81192,6618
2026-01-13-48,851-5,488-10,133+49,36285,2119
2026-01-06-43,363-109-10,605+44,22084,55615
2025-12-30-43,254+780-14,480+43,79979,35215
2025-12-23-44,034+4,009-10,344+44,92582,15915
2025-12-16-48,043+8,738-12,006+49,258103,97410
2025-12-09-56,781-3,665-7,854+58,511114,4320
2025-12-02-53,116-1,045-1,936+55,927104,2513
2025-11-25-52,071-2,814+438+54,105107,1804
2025-11-18-49,257-5,188+2,117+51,488103,5028
2025-11-10-44,069-6,657+5,009+46,085102,88314
2025-11-04-37,412-2,446+2,236+38,96791,56821
2025-10-28-34,966+1,309+5,046+36,99688,04924
2025-10-21-36,275-6,534+6,525+37,94589,66623
2025-10-14-29,741-5,318+5,714+32,05582,50930
2025-10-07-24,423-3,798+5,567+25,90072,34536
2025-09-30-20,625+495+6,865+22,43968,65141
2025-09-23-21,120-3,116-2,850+22,57156,34640
2025-09-16-18,004-9,261-5,327+19,41649,14644
2025-09-09-8,743-2,269-1,874+10,84171,60254
2025-09-02-6,474-369+285+8,09655,03557
2025-08-26-6,105-2,035-225+7,91153,09457
2025-08-19-4,070+617-4,004+5,06947,49560
2025-08-12-4,687+146-4,190+5,79948,24059
2025-08-05-4,833-2,742-6,778+6,15948,09059
2025-07-29-2,091+1,071-6,250+1,16346,58762
2025-07-22-3,162-6,797-7,328+3,29144,10061
2025-07-15+3,635-1,286-6,744-4,00341,95969
2025-07-08+4,921+771-8,654-6,93943,03770
2025-07-01+4,150+1,380-8,424-5,76442,30369
2025-06-24+2,770+4,043-11,981-3,87744,21768
2025-06-17-1,273+19,962-12,260+14047,83363
2025-06-10-21,235+2,439-7,160+20,78378,86740
2025-06-03-23,674+712-8,234+23,60167,92537
2025-05-27-24,386-734-6,999+24,36859,26236
2025-05-20-23,652-1,040-7,867+24,26061,05637
2025-05-13-22,612+523-3,532+22,11660,75738
2025-05-06-23,135-1,612-5,448+22,83060,50938
2025-04-29-21,523+5,372-7,187+21,30263,07540
2025-04-22-26,895+6,183-6,299+27,44962,68933
2025-04-15-33,078+6,074-9,460+34,52366,70226
2025-04-08-39,152+5,896-9,938+41,29272,10919
2025-04-01-45,048-3,481-10,036+46,89381,79712
2025-03-25-41,567-1,123-8,337+42,86582,27016
2025-03-18-40,444+12,487-4,947+41,89184,54318
2025-03-11-52,931+2,834-9,910+55,326117,6273
2025-03-04-55,765-2,056-8,919+58,61099,4330
2025-02-25-53,709-1,546-14,735+55,04490,3221
2025-02-18-52,163-2,827-13,860+53,83289,3663
2025-02-11-49,336-246-11,376+51,39887,1186
2025-02-04-49,090-2,059-16,426+51,67583,9986
2025-01-28-47,031+4,192-17,935+49,65183,9699
2025-01-21-51,223+866-13,741+53,84190,6004
2025-01-14-52,089+2,535-14,107+54,64492,0533
2025-01-07-54,624-6,309-13,547+57,09392,1270
2024-12-31-48,315-2,298-11,779+51,51288,1250
2024-12-24-46,017-3,510-12,714+49,24784,7750
2024-12-17-42,507-14,300-12,819+46,32380,9980
2024-12-10-28,207-4,899-6,545+31,84798,0960
2024-12-03-23,308+1,073-2,202+25,73080,2202
2024-11-26-24,381-5,943-1,181+27,88779,0010
2024-11-19-18,438-6,778+2,145+21,32372,8465
2024-11-12-11,660-3,461+5,031+13,01264,21618
2024-11-05-8,199-6,032+8,064+9,62059,80025
2024-10-29-2,167-1,844+12,177+3,60758,02037
2024-10-22-323-31+9,355-54055,60540
2024-10-15-292-1,573+5,489-1,12254,89440
2024-10-08+1,281-689+8,658-3,50357,03743
2024-10-01+1,970+3,428+8,739-5,41361,22645
2024-09-24-1,458+432+9,019-92855,13538
2024-09-17-1,890+1,425+4,143-26249,30137
2024-09-10-3,315-3,077+1,607-34763,72035
2024-09-03-238+8,078+4,346-2,15663,56640
2024-08-27-8,316+5,453+1,178+7,65965,10825
2024-08-20-13,769+1,855+1,733+14,00066,84614
2024-08-13-15,624+1,127+2,014+16,81166,59611
2024-08-06-16,751-5,343+4,405+19,14074,1419
2024-07-30-11,408-15,922+14,096+13,96476,32319
2024-07-23+4,514-8,047+18,126-3,28663,58950
2024-07-16+12,561-13,351+12,576-12,10260,95365
2024-07-09+25,912-4,831+12,671-26,82859,51391
2024-07-02+30,743+4,101+15,591-30,39162,491100
2024-06-25+26,642+6,313+12,563-27,56760,495100
2024-06-18+20,329+9,351+9,815-22,51058,436100
2024-06-11+10,978+3,773+6,664-11,70465,78592
2024-06-04+7,205+5,159+4,679-7,66354,75881
2024-05-28+2,046+3,416+2,336-1,77957,52566
2024-05-21-1,370+9,830+5,255+2,74449,10556
2024-05-14-11,200-9+6,965+12,16255,64029
2024-05-07-11,191-2,640+8,697+13,79255,82229
2024-04-30-8,551+3,496+9,074+10,60758,81136
2024-04-23-12,047-321+6,970+14,40258,57026
2024-04-16-11,726+1,821+5,161+14,57062,85727
2024-04-09-13,547-6,019+8,114+16,23956,26022
2024-04-02-7,528-1,504+9,904+10,69561,73239
2024-03-26-6,024-5,835+5,947+7,73153,41643
2024-03-19-189-2,654+1,383-750,30160
2024-03-12+2,465-4,763+3,262-4,33752,71167
2024-03-05+7,228-2,829+6,562-7,78650,12374
2024-02-27+10,057+3,431+2,826-12,42548,46382
2024-02-20+6,626+3,219+8,004-7,79940,95073
2024-02-13+3,407+2,577+6,032-4,50541,82764
2024-02-06+830+1,870+3,506-97039,30558
2024-01-30-1,040+703+3,917-28936,97953
2024-01-23-1,743+1,139+3,369+32636,63351
2024-01-16-2,882-1,115+897-138,46648
2024-01-09-1,767-1,221+3,238-20238,53951
2024-01-02-546+3,121+1,696-2,43939,21554
2023-12-26-3,667-275+584+1,14234,91146
2023-12-19-3,392+10,096+2,461+1,42033,65247
2023-12-12-13,488+2,962-7,300+13,10958,30820
2023-12-05-16,450+3,159-8,503+15,21554,73213
2023-11-28-19,609-2,755-4,561+20,20851,4604
2023-11-21-16,854+180-2,604+18,18048,13712
2023-11-14-17,034-2,094-1,190+19,17049,90611
2023-11-07-14,940-2,123-472+17,37351,00116
2023-10-31-12,817+34+4,734+16,23657,67622
2023-10-24-12,851-6,952+2,882+16,05157,24322
2023-10-17-5,899-1,810+5,429+7,66254,13540

Year-by-year history (large speculators)

YearReportsAverage netHighestLowestLast reportAvg open interest
202641-36,133+10,518 Sep 15-65,189 Jul 7-47,00196,955
202552-29,683+4,921 Jul 8-56,781 Dec 9-43,25474,188
202453-4,588+30,743 Jul 2-48,315 Dec 31-48,31559,337
202352-4,115+10,844 Feb 7-21,272 Sep 19-3,66742,113
202252-6,985+6,907 Dec 27-19,771 Jun 7+6,90746,952
202152+6,767+17,126 Mar 9-8,421 Dec 28-8,42143,523
202052-2,155+14,193 Dec 15-20,275 Mar 17+12,53443,378
201952-16,926+4,597 Mar 12-42,474 Oct 1-5,05855,064
201853-9,670+27,603 Apr 17-35,412 Oct 16+1,96253,399
201752+1,462+35,981 Jul 18-17,586 Dec 26-17,58648,205
201652-533+9,352 May 10-11,001 Dec 27-11,00141,109
201552-2,827+10,180 Apr 28-19,654 Jul 14-14631,109
201452+9,006+20,693 May 6-4,109 Nov 4-1,84625,614
201352+11,742+30,808 Apr 16-2,744 Jul 16+6,70725,762
201253+11,654+24,600 Dec 11-5,530 Jun 5+17,08227,146
201152+11,187+24,126 Aug 2-2,809 Mar 15+1,40526,354
201052+10,644+23,445 Nov 16-2,129 Jun 15+8,11522,088
200952+8,846+18,995 Sep 15-7,979 Mar 10+8,80519,887
200852+3,697+15,979 Feb 12-4,781 Sep 30-1,00923,298
200753+15,893+27,844 Jul 24+3,825 Aug 28+13,96527,448
200649+7,572+17,889 Dec 19-943 Jul 11+17,58916,116

About this data

Source: the U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission's Commitments of Traders reports, read from the CFTC's public reporting API. Contract: CME New Zealand dollar futures (NZD 100,000), CFTC contract market code 112741. Every figure is in contracts and comes from the futures-only reports: the Legacy report (dataset 6dca-aqww) for large speculators, commercials and small traders, and the Traders in Financial Futures report (dataset gpe5-46if) for leveraged funds, asset managers and dealers.

Net position = long minus short contracts; spreading positions are excluded. Weekly changes for the Legacy groups are the CFTC's own; for the TFF groups they are the difference from the previous report. The COT index and percentiles are AlphaScala calculations over the stored weekly history, which starts on Jan 3, 2006 (1,082 reports). The data describes what traders held on each Tuesday; it is not a forecast or a recommendation. See the methodology for how AlphaScala sources data.

FAQ

What does the New Zealand Dollar (NZD) COT report show?

The CFTC's weekly Commitments of Traders report breaks down open interest in CME New Zealand dollar futures (NZD 100,000), CFTC contract code 112741, by type of trader. This page uses two of its reports: the Legacy report, which splits reportable traders into commercial and non-commercial, and the Traders in Financial Futures report, which splits them into dealers, asset managers, leveraged funds and other reportables. Both are the futures-only versions, so options positions are not included. The latest report here holds positions as of Oct 13, 2026.

When is the COT report released?

The CFTC collects positions as of the close of business on Tuesday and generally publishes them on Friday at 3:30 p.m. Eastern time. A federal holiday between the Tuesday and the Friday delays the release, typically to the following Monday (Veterans Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas weeks, for example), and the CFTC lists those dates on its release schedule in advance; a Monday holiday such as Columbus Day does not. Publication stops during a lapse in federal funding, with the missed reports released afterwards. AlphaScala checks for the new report on Friday evening and again on Monday (UTC).

Who counts as a large speculator in the COT report?

In the Legacy report, a reportable trader is classified as commercial in a commodity if it uses futures in that commodity for hedging as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3. Traders generally get that classification by filing CFTC Form 40, and CFTC staff can reclassify them. Every other reportable trader is non-commercial, the group COT readers call large speculators. A trader can be commercial in one commodity and non-commercial in another, but not both in the same commodity.

What are leveraged funds and asset managers in the COT report?

In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds are typically hedge funds and other money managers, including registered commodity trading advisors (CTAs), registered commodity pool operators (CPOs) and unregistered funds the CFTC identifies. Asset managers are institutional investors: pension funds, endowments, insurance companies, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional. Dealers are the sell side, mostly large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.

What are non-reportable positions?

The CFTC sets a reporting level for each contract, and clearing members, futures commission merchants and foreign brokers report every trader at or above it. Non-reportable positions are what is left of open interest after subtracting all reportable positions, so the number of those traders and whether they are hedgers is unknown. They are usually read as small traders.

How is the COT index calculated?

COT index = (current net position − lowest net position in the lookback) ÷ (highest − lowest) × 100, using the weekly net position of large speculators (longs minus shorts; spreading positions are left out). 0 is the most net short, or least net long, of the lookback and 100 the most net long. AlphaScala shows 26-week, 52-week and 3-year versions, plus a percentile: the share of weeks in the window with a net position at or below the current one. Both describe positioning relative to its own history; neither is a forecast.

What does a net long in New Zealand dollar futures mean?

New Zealand dollar futures are priced in US dollars per New Zealand dollar, so a net long is positioned for a higher NZD/USD.

More COT reports and related pages