CFTC Commitments of Traders · CME · code 095741

Mexican Peso (MXN) COT Report

Positions in CME Mexican peso futures (MXN 500,000) as of Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, released by the CFTC on Friday Oct 16, 2026. Next report: positions as of Oct 20, 2026, scheduled for release on Friday Oct 23, 2026 at 3:30 p.m. ET.

CFTC Commitments of Traders report as of Oct 13, 2026

Large speculators, net
+15,242
+4,541 on the week
Net as % of open interest
+5.5%
Open interest 279,007
4-week change in net
-72,540
vs Sep 15, 2026
3-year COT index
12
At or above 10% of weeks since Oct 17, 2023

What changed this week

In the week to Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, large speculators (non-commercial traders) in Mexican peso futures added to their net long by 4,541 contracts to 15,242. Their 3-year COT index stands at 12, on a scale where 0 is the lowest net position of the past 3 years (-1,544 on Jan 21, 2025) and 100 the highest (+139,691 on Apr 9, 2024). In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds were net long 63,564 contracts, a weekly change of -11,363. Commercial hedgers were net short 16,096, a weekly change of -3,395. Open interest fell by 11,500 to 279,007 contracts.

Peso futures are priced in US dollars per peso, so a net long is positioned for a stronger peso, which is a lower USD/MXN.

Positions by trader group

Contracts · Oct 13, 2026
Trader groupReportLongShortNetNet, w/wNet % OI3-yr COT index
Large speculators (non-commercial)Legacy89,52774,285+15,242+4,541+5.5%12
Commercials (hedgers)Legacy181,918198,014-16,096-3,395-5.8%87
Small traders (non-reportable)Legacy5,0864,232+854-1,146+0.3%35
Leveraged fundsTFF92,59029,026+63,564-11,363+22.8%75
Asset managers & institutionalTFF56,68179,052-22,371-1,772-8.0%0
Dealers & intermediariesTFF118,147104,016+14,131+12,910+5.1%91
Other reportablesTFF1,47157,649-56,178+1,371-20.1%47
  • Large speculators (non-commercial): Reportable traders that do not qualify as commercial hedgers for this commodity.
  • Commercials (hedgers): Reportable traders whose futures positions in this commodity are hedges as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3.
  • Small traders (non-reportable): Open interest left after subtracting all reportable positions; positions below the CFTC reporting levels.
  • Leveraged funds: Typically hedge funds and money managers, including registered CTAs and CPOs.
  • Asset managers & institutional: Pension funds, endowments, insurers, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional.
  • Dealers & intermediaries: The sell side: large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.
  • Other reportables: Reportable traders that fit none of the three categories above, e.g. corporate treasuries and central banks.

Large speculators' net position, last 5 years

Contracts, weekly
Oct 19, 2021: -38,571 contractsOct 26, 2021: -43,289 contractsNov 2, 2021: -51,018 contractsNov 9, 2021: -48,407 contractsNov 16, 2021: -47,655 contractsNov 23, 2021: -49,461 contractsNov 30, 2021: -59,747 contractsDec 7, 2021: -64,126 contractsDec 14, 2021: -10,673 contractsDec 21, 2021: -4,792 contractsDec 28, 2021: -9,008 contractsJan 4, 2022: -9,490 contractsJan 11, 2022: -4,451 contractsJan 18, 2022: +4,920 contractsJan 25, 2022: -790 contractsFeb 1, 2022: +730 contractsFeb 8, 2022: +1,244 contractsFeb 15, 2022: +8,974 contractsFeb 22, 2022: +16,825 contractsMar 1, 2022: +42,378 contractsMar 8, 2022: +53,017 contractsMar 15, 2022: -10,576 contractsMar 22, 2022: -18,051 contractsMar 29, 2022: -8,247 contractsApr 5, 2022: +910 contractsApr 12, 2022: +14,960 contractsApr 19, 2022: +21,664 contractsApr 26, 2022: +20,126 contractsMay 3, 2022: +14,623 contractsMay 10, 2022: +16,725 contractsMay 17, 2022: +28,215 contractsMay 24, 2022: +29,792 contractsMay 31, 2022: +35,449 contractsJun 7, 2022: +32,726 contractsJun 14, 2022: -26,381 contractsJun 21, 2022: -26,870 contractsJun 28, 2022: -13,980 contractsJul 5, 2022: -14,418 contractsJul 12, 2022: -23,238 contractsJul 19, 2022: -30,760 contractsJul 26, 2022: -29,898 contractsAug 2, 2022: -23,053 contractsAug 9, 2022: -27,621 contractsAug 16, 2022: -21,371 contractsAug 23, 2022: -31,316 contractsAug 30, 2022: -29,030 contractsSep 6, 2022: -29,460 contractsSep 13, 2022: -25,381 contractsSep 20, 2022: -28,033 contractsSep 27, 2022: -41,322 contractsOct 4, 2022: -37,321 contractsOct 11, 2022: -33,654 contractsOct 18, 2022: -22,294 contractsOct 25, 2022: +12,574 contractsNov 1, 2022: +44,045 contractsNov 8, 2022: +59,614 contractsNov 15, 2022: +67,851 contractsNov 22, 2022: +63,319 contractsNov 29, 2022: +66,086 contractsDec 6, 2022: +47,952 contractsDec 13, 2022: +44,364 contractsDec 20, 2022: -55,096 contractsDec 27, 2022: -51,726 contractsJan 3, 2023: -56,376 contractsJan 10, 2023: -53,381 contractsJan 17, 2023: -48,639 contractsJan 24, 2023: -48,740 contractsJan 31, 2023: -45,270 contractsFeb 7, 2023: -44,278 contractsFeb 14, 2023: -39,667 contractsFeb 21, 2023: -36,873 contractsFeb 28, 2023: -35,145 contractsMar 7, 2023: -31,252 contractsMar 14, 2023: +66,127 contractsMar 21, 2023: +51,530 contractsMar 28, 2023: +49,279 contractsApr 4, 2023: +57,913 contractsApr 11, 2023: +60,477 contractsApr 18, 2023: +56,171 contractsApr 25, 2023: +54,128 contractsMay 2, 2023: +57,710 contractsMay 9, 2023: +70,032 contractsMay 16, 2023: +73,635 contractsMay 23, 2023: +76,943 contractsMay 30, 2023: +78,005 contractsJun 6, 2023: +81,670 contractsJun 13, 2023: +78,835 contractsJun 20, 2023: +99,718 contractsJun 27, 2023: +96,349 contractsJul 3, 2023: +95,240 contractsJul 11, 2023: +96,166 contractsJul 18, 2023: +94,492 contractsJul 25, 2023: +87,841 contractsAug 1, 2023: +88,548 contractsAug 8, 2023: +83,651 contractsAug 15, 2023: +82,023 contractsAug 22, 2023: +73,659 contractsAug 29, 2023: +73,863 contractsSep 5, 2023: +67,521 contractsSep 12, 2023: +66,871 contractsSep 19, 2023: +63,650 contractsSep 26, 2023: +60,633 contractsOct 3, 2023: +64,514 contractsOct 10, 2023: +52,233 contractsOct 17, 2023: +44,305 contractsOct 24, 2023: +37,861 contractsOct 31, 2023: +31,297 contractsNov 7, 2023: +36,740 contractsNov 14, 2023: +43,382 contractsNov 21, 2023: +58,931 contractsNov 28, 2023: +65,485 contractsDec 5, 2023: +73,456 contractsDec 12, 2023: +74,125 contractsDec 19, 2023: +84,001 contractsDec 26, 2023: +87,749 contractsJan 2, 2024: +89,098 contractsJan 9, 2024: +88,439 contractsJan 16, 2024: +81,602 contractsJan 23, 2024: +75,099 contractsJan 30, 2024: +80,393 contractsFeb 6, 2024: +86,829 contractsFeb 13, 2024: +100,444 contractsFeb 20, 2024: +95,995 contractsFeb 27, 2024: +93,814 contractsMar 5, 2024: +106,586 contractsMar 12, 2024: +104,292 contractsMar 19, 2024: +128,670 contractsMar 26, 2024: +132,068 contractsApr 2, 2024: +133,730 contractsApr 9, 2024: +139,691 contractsApr 16, 2024: +127,731 contractsApr 23, 2024: +123,655 contractsApr 30, 2024: +119,045 contractsMay 7, 2024: +112,312 contractsMay 14, 2024: +112,961 contractsMay 21, 2024: +117,892 contractsMay 28, 2024: +120,919 contractsJun 4, 2024: +124,671 contractsJun 11, 2024: +118,993 contractsJun 18, 2024: +50,254 contractsJun 25, 2024: +57,806 contractsJul 2, 2024: +63,627 contractsJul 9, 2024: +63,323 contractsJul 16, 2024: +61,710 contractsJul 23, 2024: +69,317 contractsJul 30, 2024: +67,660 contractsAug 6, 2024: +65,336 contractsAug 13, 2024: +50,094 contractsAug 20, 2024: +34,646 contractsAug 27, 2024: +30,720 contractsSep 3, 2024: +30,479 contractsSep 10, 2024: +27,026 contractsSep 17, 2024: +7,723 contractsSep 24, 2024: +12,426 contractsOct 1, 2024: +26,299 contractsOct 8, 2024: +29,193 contractsOct 15, 2024: +25,246 contractsOct 22, 2024: +23,897 contractsOct 29, 2024: +35,045 contractsNov 5, 2024: +31,095 contractsNov 12, 2024: +20,193 contractsNov 19, 2024: +14,014 contractsNov 26, 2024: +3,458 contractsDec 3, 2024: +4,184 contractsDec 10, 2024: +7,928 contractsDec 17, 2024: +14,614 contractsDec 24, 2024: +18,843 contractsDec 31, 2024: +20,671 contractsJan 7, 2025: +12,391 contractsJan 14, 2025: +5,997 contractsJan 21, 2025: -1,544 contractsJan 28, 2025: +5,224 contractsFeb 4, 2025: +12,262 contractsFeb 11, 2025: +15,850 contractsFeb 18, 2025: +14,673 contractsFeb 25, 2025: +28,730 contractsMar 4, 2025: +19,456 contractsMar 11, 2025: +30,086 contractsMar 18, 2025: +55,952 contractsMar 25, 2025: +59,039 contractsApr 1, 2025: +51,080 contractsApr 8, 2025: +39,082 contractsApr 15, 2025: +33,269 contractsApr 22, 2025: +41,165 contractsApr 29, 2025: +59,512 contractsMay 6, 2025: +68,555 contractsMay 13, 2025: +65,706 contractsMay 20, 2025: +62,532 contractsMay 27, 2025: +61,402 contractsJun 3, 2025: +64,449 contractsJun 10, 2025: +62,726 contractsJun 17, 2025: +58,027 contractsJun 24, 2025: +51,311 contractsJul 1, 2025: +54,512 contractsJul 8, 2025: +55,078 contractsJul 15, 2025: +50,122 contractsJul 22, 2025: +56,064 contractsJul 29, 2025: +56,678 contractsAug 5, 2025: +68,055 contractsAug 12, 2025: +61,239 contractsAug 19, 2025: +64,525 contractsAug 26, 2025: +68,998 contractsSep 2, 2025: +73,013 contractsSep 9, 2025: +73,732 contractsSep 16, 2025: +77,993 contractsSep 23, 2025: +83,433 contractsSep 30, 2025: +91,883 contractsOct 7, 2025: +87,667 contractsOct 14, 2025: +67,561 contractsOct 21, 2025: +73,342 contractsOct 28, 2025: +81,504 contractsNov 4, 2025: +86,176 contractsNov 10, 2025: +85,181 contractsNov 18, 2025: +95,828 contractsNov 25, 2025: +95,187 contractsDec 2, 2025: +98,940 contractsDec 9, 2025: +106,976 contractsDec 16, 2025: +87,112 contractsDec 23, 2025: +101,176 contractsDec 30, 2025: +106,366 contractsJan 6, 2026: +109,301 contractsJan 13, 2026: +103,558 contractsJan 20, 2026: +107,153 contractsJan 27, 2026: +103,114 contractsFeb 3, 2026: +90,592 contractsFeb 10, 2026: +84,951 contractsFeb 17, 2026: +84,122 contractsFeb 24, 2026: +82,880 contractsMar 3, 2026: +77,043 contractsMar 10, 2026: +73,811 contractsMar 17, 2026: +68,460 contractsMar 24, 2026: +74,076 contractsMar 31, 2026: +57,684 contractsApr 7, 2026: +57,471 contractsApr 14, 2026: +58,954 contractsApr 21, 2026: +67,701 contractsApr 28, 2026: +67,823 contractsMay 5, 2026: +62,127 contractsMay 12, 2026: +64,090 contractsMay 19, 2026: +62,249 contractsMay 26, 2026: +58,154 contractsJun 2, 2026: +54,657 contractsJun 9, 2026: +63,801 contractsJun 16, 2026: +71,789 contractsJun 23, 2026: +74,225 contractsJun 30, 2026: +70,936 contractsJul 7, 2026: +77,357 contractsJul 14, 2026: +72,955 contractsJul 21, 2026: +71,699 contractsJul 28, 2026: +72,528 contractsAug 4, 2026: +76,543 contractsAug 11, 2026: +83,673 contractsAug 18, 2026: +79,452 contractsAug 25, 2026: +82,382 contractsSep 1, 2026: +93,247 contractsSep 8, 2026: +94,732 contractsSep 15, 2026: +87,782 contractsSep 22, 2026: +75,167 contractsSep 29, 2026: +52,402 contractsOct 6, 2026: +10,701 contractsOct 13, 2026: +15,242 contracts

COT index by lookback (large speculators)

LookbackCOT indexPercentileRange lowRange high
26 weeks58%+10,701 Oct 6, 2026+94,732 Sep 8, 2026
52 weeks54%+10,701 Oct 6, 2026+109,301 Jan 6, 2026
3 years1210%-1,544 Jan 21, 2025+139,691 Apr 9, 2024
All history (since 2006)4040%-89,342 Sep 20, 2016+170,366 Jan 28, 2020

0 = lowest net position of the lookback, 100 = highest. Percentile = share of weeks in the lookback with a net position at or below this week's.

Positioning extremes

Large speculators (Legacy, non-commercial)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks+109,301 Jan 6, 2026+10,701 Oct 6, 2026
Past 3 years+139,691 Apr 9, 2024-1,544 Jan 21, 2025
Past 5 years+139,691 Apr 9, 2024-64,126 Dec 7, 2021
Since Jan 3, 2006+170,366 Jan 28, 2020-89,342 Sep 20, 2016
Leveraged funds (TFF)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks+90,008 Sep 15, 2026+25,994 Oct 14, 2025
Past 3 years+90,008 Sep 15, 2026-16,712 Jan 21, 2025
Past 5 years+101,991 Dec 13, 2022-25,744 Jan 25, 2022
Since Jun 13, 2006+119,854 Apr 22, 2008-96,547 Oct 4, 2016

Weekly history, last 3 years

Download full history (CSV)
Report dateLarge specs netw/wLeveraged funds netCommercials netOpen interest3-yr index
2026-10-13+15,242+4,541+63,564-16,096279,00712
2026-10-06+10,701-41,701+74,927-12,701290,5079
2026-09-29+52,402-22,765+80,587-54,597274,82138
2026-09-22+75,167-12,615+79,188-79,620266,06154
2026-09-15+87,782-6,950+90,008-91,697319,49963
2026-09-08+94,732+1,485+82,101-99,931327,21568
2026-09-01+93,247+10,865+74,362-97,717313,18867
2026-08-25+82,382+2,930+68,904-88,399286,42959
2026-08-18+79,452-4,221+65,330-84,585284,59157
2026-08-11+83,673+7,130+76,282-89,739258,89860
2026-08-04+76,543+4,015+67,707-81,853217,22055
2026-07-28+72,528+829+63,807-76,951200,77652
2026-07-21+71,699-1,256+54,463-75,494201,33552
2026-07-14+72,955-4,402+53,799-77,740199,35053
2026-07-07+77,357+6,421+54,924-81,273198,95856
2026-06-30+70,936-3,289+55,314-74,569195,40651
2026-06-23+74,225+2,436+56,531-77,667198,58854
2026-06-16+71,789+7,988+49,274-77,290276,95052
2026-06-09+63,801+9,144+50,978-68,351213,84446
2026-06-02+54,657-3,497+56,065-64,834204,07140
2026-05-26+58,154-4,095+49,710-63,390201,27442
2026-05-19+62,249-1,841+55,593-67,299203,82745
2026-05-12+64,090+1,963+57,858-68,741188,63146
2026-05-05+62,127-5,696+60,183-66,944186,89945
2026-04-28+67,823+122+49,189-72,704202,26549
2026-04-21+67,701+8,747+45,220-72,415195,62249
2026-04-14+58,954+1,483+48,344-63,580188,14743
2026-04-07+57,471-213+54,606-61,787182,79042
2026-03-31+57,684-16,392+52,803-60,576184,07442
2026-03-24+74,076+5,616+54,787-77,232166,67654
2026-03-17+68,460-5,351+46,946-73,440171,31950
2026-03-10+73,811-3,232+52,866-77,728254,25753
2026-03-03+77,043-5,837+54,787-80,516235,94363
2026-02-24+82,880-1,242+45,617-87,127225,56768
2026-02-17+84,122-829+45,597-88,665226,41769
2026-02-10+84,951-5,641+45,860-89,138226,93369
2026-02-03+90,592-12,522+44,319-95,803225,86773
2026-01-27+103,114-4,039+52,617-107,349237,74480
2026-01-20+107,153+3,595+65,759-111,938239,95983
2026-01-13+103,558-5,743+61,419-108,180241,38281
2026-01-06+109,301+2,935+63,515-113,554250,36484
2025-12-30+106,366+5,190+58,466-111,789249,47483
2025-12-23+101,176+14,064+55,511-106,053255,47780
2025-12-16+87,112-19,864+47,841-91,739365,59573
2025-12-09+106,976+8,036+75,781-110,797284,06083
2025-12-02+98,940+3,753+65,444-103,349235,43579
2025-11-25+95,187-641+60,388-98,808207,50177
2025-11-18+95,828+10,647+65,495-99,877216,60778
2025-11-10+85,181-995+52,321-89,816197,29972
2025-11-04+86,176+4,672+43,144-89,254188,33773
2025-10-28+81,504+8,162+38,201-85,762193,16670
2025-10-21+73,342+5,781+30,502-77,429177,11866
2025-10-14+67,561-20,106+25,994-70,554178,24563
2025-10-07+87,667-4,216+41,398-91,458191,75473
2025-09-30+91,883+8,450+43,374-96,368183,22176
2025-09-23+83,433+5,440+35,492-88,339176,00771
2025-09-16+77,993+4,261+35,826-82,741182,11869
2025-09-09+73,732+719+28,791-77,535213,42466
2025-09-02+73,013+4,015+34,350-76,018179,41766
2025-08-26+68,998+4,473+28,277-71,814165,39264
2025-08-19+64,525+3,286+21,575-67,928162,67862
2025-08-12+61,239-6,816+16,418-64,848182,39760
2025-08-05+68,055+11,377+17,717-71,691176,15363
2025-07-29+56,678+614+6,739-60,103173,98358
2025-07-22+56,064+5,942+8,980-60,340172,36957
2025-07-15+50,122-4,956-894-56,173165,80854
2025-07-08+55,078+566-5,525-59,928167,26257
2025-07-01+54,512+3,201-6,352-59,751153,05257
2025-06-24+51,311-6,716-10,723-55,780146,85555
2025-06-17+58,027-4,699-7,932-63,482155,58158
2025-06-10+62,726-1,723-10,141-65,910180,61261
2025-06-03+64,449+3,047-9,832-66,946168,66562
2025-05-27+61,402-1,130-9,583-63,370161,65360
2025-05-20+62,532-3,174-5,642-64,062136,98561
2025-05-13+65,706-2,849-1,811-69,541134,83462
2025-05-06+68,555+9,043+3,443-69,687127,48364
2025-04-29+59,512+18,347+2,398-61,470129,20159
2025-04-22+41,165+7,896-696-42,348130,37950
2025-04-15+33,269-5,813+1,801-32,517146,43846
2025-04-08+39,082-11,998-2,215-36,259150,01749
2025-04-01+51,080-7,959+5,594-50,125139,48155
2025-03-25+59,039+3,087+13,121-58,694137,45959
2025-03-18+55,952+25,866+11,179-56,320142,94357
2025-03-11+30,086+10,630-15,083-30,293166,56444
2025-03-04+19,456-9,274-16,685-17,305145,03539
2025-02-25+28,730+14,057-5,611-26,207150,57943
2025-02-18+14,673-1,177-8,286-12,824149,73336
2025-02-11+15,850+3,588-12,309-13,270143,62837
2025-02-04+12,262+7,038-13,315-9,518145,36835
2025-01-28+5,224+6,768-15,631-3,023138,32131
2025-01-21-1,544-7,541-16,712+2,423141,72428
2025-01-14+5,997-6,394-9,175-3,765142,86032
2025-01-07+12,391-8,280-6,075-10,545139,15135
2024-12-31+20,671+1,828+2,278-17,949135,64639
2024-12-24+18,843+4,229+2,351-15,811132,80138
2024-12-17+14,614+6,686+1,736-12,332126,92136
2024-12-10+7,928+3,744-4,196-6,173160,70133
2024-12-03+4,184+726-341-1,838146,85434
2024-11-26+3,458-10,556-10,292+216142,40033
2024-11-19+14,014-6,179-2,751-11,007139,26038
2024-11-12+20,193-10,902+325-16,321147,79041
2024-11-05+31,095-3,950+579-27,000143,74147
2024-10-29+35,045+11,148-3,141-31,575147,54049
2024-10-22+23,897-1,349-8,800-20,992139,30243
2024-10-15+25,246-3,947-6,548-23,735139,18744
2024-10-08+29,193+2,894+133-27,901135,82146
2024-10-01+26,299+13,873+2,147-24,765141,62244
2024-09-24+12,426+4,703-7,775-10,852134,94738
2024-09-17+7,723-19,303-12,094-6,352130,64435
2024-09-10+27,026-3,453-10,781-24,212190,13345
2024-09-03+30,479-241-302-27,678171,00046
2024-08-27+30,720-3,926-1,036-29,312170,23147
2024-08-20+34,646-15,448+14,856-33,410174,53048
2024-08-13+50,094-15,242+19,589-48,708184,92956
2024-08-06+65,336-2,324+28,898-64,007190,47764
2024-07-30+67,660-1,657+14,664-67,062196,28765
2024-07-23+69,317+7,607+16,703-71,076198,69165
2024-07-16+61,710-1,613+15,020-64,182197,58062
2024-07-09+63,323-304+19,011-65,743189,29463
2024-07-02+63,627+5,821+22,909-65,349188,32463
2024-06-25+57,806+7,552+19,730-58,963172,17160
2024-06-18+50,254-68,739+26,629-50,802164,40156
2024-06-11+118,993-5,678+83,297-120,588275,21790
2024-06-04+124,671+3,752+54,604-127,410264,78893
2024-05-28+120,919+3,027+53,668-124,698268,10991
2024-05-21+117,892+4,931+54,958-122,287269,69589
2024-05-14+112,961+649+51,910-116,601258,06587
2024-05-07+112,312-6,733+48,212-116,374246,84887
2024-04-30+119,045-4,610+52,844-123,325249,12690
2024-04-23+123,655-4,076+53,850-128,387254,98292
2024-04-16+127,731-11,960+57,904-132,119286,33594
2024-04-09+139,691+5,961+57,792-144,453309,571100
2024-04-02+133,730+1,662+51,444-139,435314,517100
2024-03-26+132,068+3,398+48,147-137,659307,002100
2024-03-19+128,670+24,378+45,584-132,984303,202100
2024-03-12+104,292-2,294+29,732-110,810330,04699
2024-03-05+106,586+12,772+32,114-112,716294,670100
2024-02-27+93,814-2,181+19,887-98,895256,05596
2024-02-20+95,995-4,449+27,564-101,330254,48697
2024-02-13+100,444+13,615+28,076-105,042265,257100
2024-02-06+86,829+6,436+28,644-92,311261,21292
2024-01-30+80,393+5,294+25,724-85,717250,07588
2024-01-23+75,099-6,503+27,350-79,401250,05985
2024-01-16+81,602-6,837+37,393-86,271263,47389
2024-01-09+88,439-659+35,661-94,006271,23793
2024-01-02+89,098+1,349+25,511-92,329268,62794
2023-12-26+87,749+3,748+25,966-90,570253,21793
2023-12-19+84,001+9,876+25,391-86,683245,80890
2023-12-12+74,125+669+23,596-79,064269,07484
2023-12-05+73,456+7,971+24,926-78,636257,05384
2023-11-28+65,485+6,554+18,215-71,441247,50379
2023-11-21+58,931+15,549+17,604-63,204225,97275
2023-11-14+43,382+6,642+19,998-47,568228,80966
2023-11-07+36,740+5,443+18,630-41,220216,53462
2023-10-31+31,297-6,564+26,362-33,883199,07858
2023-10-24+37,861-6,444+32,558-40,188194,53062
2023-10-17+44,305-7,928+29,923-47,005197,03766

Year-by-year history (large speculators)

YearReportsAverage netHighestLowestLast reportAvg open interest
202641+73,087+109,301 Jan 6+10,701 Oct 6+15,242230,309
202552+59,332+106,976 Dec 9-1,544 Jan 21+106,366173,940
202453+67,580+139,691 Apr 9+3,458 Nov 26+20,671211,432
202352+47,253+99,718 Jun 20-56,376 Jan 3+87,749245,868
202252+1,447+67,851 Nov 15-55,096 Dec 20-51,726195,471
202152-19,257+4,431 Mar 2-64,126 Dec 7-9,008153,029
202052+39,453+170,366 Jan 28-8,249 Dec 21-5,258156,042
201952+116,612+158,216 Dec 24+30,982 Jan 8+150,266238,905
201853+42,929+102,218 Apr 10-21,700 Jun 12+9,772191,408
201752+42,545+116,998 Sep 12-73,321 Jan 17+36,384199,005
201652-51,919-12,420 May 3-89,342 Sep 20-61,657136,444
201552-42,466+8,361 Apr 14-88,843 Jul 28-57,387153,819
201452+14,847+90,203 Jun 10-63,805 Dec 30-63,805143,312
201352+63,598+151,665 Jan 15-10,201 Sep 17+15,605135,212
201253+63,935+149,355 Dec 24-30,396 Jun 5+141,752182,357
201152+53,771+134,129 Apr 19-36,240 Nov 29-25,685127,801
201052+63,400+112,226 Apr 13+14,064 Sep 7+82,246109,121
200952+24,468+106,183 Dec 8-20,553 Oct 6+64,63362,800
200852+57,674+125,334 Feb 26-4,559 Nov 4-64094,914
200753+26,356+91,056 Jun 5-28,072 Sep 18+56,29099,676
200652+20,060+82,181 Oct 31-29,043 Jun 20+54,78187,599

About this data

Source: the U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission's Commitments of Traders reports, read from the CFTC's public reporting API. Contract: CME Mexican peso futures (MXN 500,000), CFTC contract market code 095741. Every figure is in contracts and comes from the futures-only reports: the Legacy report (dataset 6dca-aqww) for large speculators, commercials and small traders, and the Traders in Financial Futures report (dataset gpe5-46if) for leveraged funds, asset managers and dealers.

Net position = long minus short contracts; spreading positions are excluded. Weekly changes for the Legacy groups are the CFTC's own; for the TFF groups they are the difference from the previous report. The COT index and percentiles are AlphaScala calculations over the stored weekly history, which starts on Jan 3, 2006 (1,085 reports). The data describes what traders held on each Tuesday; it is not a forecast or a recommendation. See the methodology for how AlphaScala sources data.

FAQ

What does the Mexican Peso (MXN) COT report show?

The CFTC's weekly Commitments of Traders report breaks down open interest in CME Mexican peso futures (MXN 500,000), CFTC contract code 095741, by type of trader. This page uses two of its reports: the Legacy report, which splits reportable traders into commercial and non-commercial, and the Traders in Financial Futures report, which splits them into dealers, asset managers, leveraged funds and other reportables. Both are the futures-only versions, so options positions are not included. The latest report here holds positions as of Oct 13, 2026.

When is the COT report released?

The CFTC collects positions as of the close of business on Tuesday and generally publishes them on Friday at 3:30 p.m. Eastern time. A federal holiday between the Tuesday and the Friday delays the release, typically to the following Monday (Veterans Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas weeks, for example), and the CFTC lists those dates on its release schedule in advance; a Monday holiday such as Columbus Day does not. Publication stops during a lapse in federal funding, with the missed reports released afterwards. AlphaScala checks for the new report on Friday evening and again on Monday (UTC).

Who counts as a large speculator in the COT report?

In the Legacy report, a reportable trader is classified as commercial in a commodity if it uses futures in that commodity for hedging as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3. Traders generally get that classification by filing CFTC Form 40, and CFTC staff can reclassify them. Every other reportable trader is non-commercial, the group COT readers call large speculators. A trader can be commercial in one commodity and non-commercial in another, but not both in the same commodity.

What are leveraged funds and asset managers in the COT report?

In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds are typically hedge funds and other money managers, including registered commodity trading advisors (CTAs), registered commodity pool operators (CPOs) and unregistered funds the CFTC identifies. Asset managers are institutional investors: pension funds, endowments, insurance companies, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional. Dealers are the sell side, mostly large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.

What are non-reportable positions?

The CFTC sets a reporting level for each contract, and clearing members, futures commission merchants and foreign brokers report every trader at or above it. Non-reportable positions are what is left of open interest after subtracting all reportable positions, so the number of those traders and whether they are hedgers is unknown. They are usually read as small traders.

How is the COT index calculated?

COT index = (current net position − lowest net position in the lookback) ÷ (highest − lowest) × 100, using the weekly net position of large speculators (longs minus shorts; spreading positions are left out). 0 is the most net short, or least net long, of the lookback and 100 the most net long. AlphaScala shows 26-week, 52-week and 3-year versions, plus a percentile: the share of weeks in the window with a net position at or below the current one. Both describe positioning relative to its own history; neither is a forecast.

What does a net long in Mexican peso futures mean?

Peso futures are priced in US dollars per peso, so a net long is positioned for a stronger peso, which is a lower USD/MXN.

More COT reports and related pages