CFTC Commitments of Traders · CME · code 13874A

S&P 500 E-mini COT Report

Positions in CME E-mini S&P 500 futures ($50 × index) as of Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, released by the CFTC on Friday Oct 16, 2026. Next report: positions as of Oct 20, 2026, scheduled for release on Friday Oct 23, 2026 at 3:30 p.m. ET.

CFTC Commitments of Traders report as of Oct 13, 2026

Large speculators, net
-140,995
+13,075 on the week
Net as % of open interest
-7.3%
Open interest 1,931,607
4-week change in net
-40,534
vs Sep 15, 2026
3-year COT index
28
At or above 31% of weeks since Oct 17, 2023

What changed this week

In the week to Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, large speculators (non-commercial traders) in S&P 500 E-mini futures cut their net short by 13,075 contracts to 140,995. Their 3-year COT index stands at 28, on a scale where 0 is the lowest net position of the past 3 years (-239,827 on Mar 12, 2024) and 100 the highest (+113,440 on Nov 5, 2024). In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds were net short 408,726 contracts, a weekly change of +6,361. Commercial hedgers were net long 34,667, a weekly change of -8,398. Open interest fell by 620 to 1,931,607 contracts.

Positions by trader group

Contracts · Oct 13, 2026
Trader groupReportLongShortNetNet, w/wNet % OI3-yr COT index
Large speculators (non-commercial)Legacy224,804365,799-140,995+13,075-7.3%28
Commercials (hedgers)Legacy1,421,7561,387,089+34,667-8,398+1.8%68
Small traders (non-reportable)Legacy244,009137,681+106,328-4,677+5.5%63
Leveraged fundsTFF121,404530,130-408,726+6,361-21.2%33
Asset managers & institutionalTFF1,110,384194,549+915,835+9,220+47.4%63
Dealers & intermediariesTFF200,960803,318-602,358-1,517-31.2%61
Other reportablesTFF62,41873,497-11,079-9,387-0.6%28
  • Large speculators (non-commercial): Reportable traders that do not qualify as commercial hedgers for this commodity.
  • Commercials (hedgers): Reportable traders whose futures positions in this commodity are hedges as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3.
  • Small traders (non-reportable): Open interest left after subtracting all reportable positions; positions below the CFTC reporting levels.
  • Leveraged funds: Typically hedge funds and money managers, including registered CTAs and CPOs.
  • Asset managers & institutional: Pension funds, endowments, insurers, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional.
  • Dealers & intermediaries: The sell side: large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.
  • Other reportables: Reportable traders that fit none of the three categories above, e.g. corporate treasuries and central banks.

Large speculators' net position, last 5 years

Contracts, weekly
Oct 19, 2021: +67,619 contractsOct 26, 2021: +96,488 contractsNov 2, 2021: +125,502 contractsNov 9, 2021: +97,560 contractsNov 16, 2021: +111,152 contractsNov 23, 2021: +123,814 contractsNov 30, 2021: +179,725 contractsDec 7, 2021: +165,396 contractsDec 14, 2021: +167,774 contractsDec 21, 2021: +136,381 contractsDec 28, 2021: +103,294 contractsJan 4, 2022: +109,032 contractsJan 11, 2022: +77,406 contractsJan 18, 2022: +125,229 contractsJan 25, 2022: +226,847 contractsFeb 1, 2022: +158,752 contractsFeb 8, 2022: +177,587 contractsFeb 15, 2022: +195,123 contractsFeb 22, 2022: +236,443 contractsMar 1, 2022: +161,019 contractsMar 8, 2022: +127,653 contractsMar 15, 2022: +102,201 contractsMar 22, 2022: -54,168 contractsMar 29, 2022: -50,855 contractsApr 5, 2022: -31,659 contractsApr 12, 2022: +62,964 contractsApr 19, 2022: +68,429 contractsApr 26, 2022: +122,750 contractsMay 3, 2022: +52,207 contractsMay 10, 2022: +121,775 contractsMay 17, 2022: +66,646 contractsMay 24, 2022: +48,888 contractsMay 31, 2022: +21,907 contractsJun 7, 2022: -17,024 contractsJun 14, 2022: +34,278 contractsJun 21, 2022: -114,319 contractsJun 28, 2022: -139,226 contractsJul 5, 2022: -183,682 contractsJul 12, 2022: -215,528 contractsJul 19, 2022: -208,148 contractsJul 26, 2022: -237,635 contractsAug 2, 2022: -231,885 contractsAug 9, 2022: -244,261 contractsAug 16, 2022: -287,984 contractsAug 23, 2022: -262,276 contractsAug 30, 2022: -239,632 contractsSep 6, 2022: -238,720 contractsSep 13, 2022: -281,004 contractsSep 20, 2022: -219,451 contractsSep 27, 2022: -150,201 contractsOct 4, 2022: -209,297 contractsOct 11, 2022: -164,057 contractsOct 18, 2022: -223,198 contractsOct 25, 2022: -219,102 contractsNov 1, 2022: -175,063 contractsNov 8, 2022: -177,059 contractsNov 15, 2022: -202,645 contractsNov 22, 2022: -191,492 contractsNov 29, 2022: -204,176 contractsDec 6, 2022: -203,719 contractsDec 13, 2022: -230,122 contractsDec 20, 2022: -159,752 contractsDec 27, 2022: -174,281 contractsJan 3, 2023: -167,301 contractsJan 10, 2023: -213,174 contractsJan 17, 2023: -226,818 contractsJan 24, 2023: -208,991 contractsJan 31, 2023: -222,257 contractsFeb 7, 2023: -217,545 contractsFeb 14, 2023: -246,454 contractsFeb 21, 2023: -234,291 contractsFeb 28, 2023: -183,891 contractsMar 7, 2023: -209,482 contractsMar 14, 2023: -119,819 contractsMar 21, 2023: -202,480 contractsMar 28, 2023: -224,656 contractsApr 4, 2023: -321,459 contractsApr 11, 2023: -307,612 contractsApr 18, 2023: -344,257 contractsApr 25, 2023: -363,267 contractsMay 2, 2023: -355,411 contractsMay 9, 2023: -376,023 contractsMay 16, 2023: -388,721 contractsMay 23, 2023: -404,292 contractsMay 30, 2023: -434,170 contractsJun 6, 2023: -344,531 contractsJun 13, 2023: -331,413 contractsJun 20, 2023: -239,331 contractsJun 27, 2023: -208,250 contractsJul 3, 2023: -207,239 contractsJul 11, 2023: -208,979 contractsJul 18, 2023: -263,685 contractsJul 25, 2023: -232,615 contractsAug 1, 2023: -200,048 contractsAug 8, 2023: -159,570 contractsAug 15, 2023: -118,408 contractsAug 22, 2023: -133,491 contractsAug 29, 2023: -142,106 contractsSep 5, 2023: -144,211 contractsSep 12, 2023: -116,333 contractsSep 19, 2023: -138,991 contractsSep 26, 2023: -89,281 contractsOct 3, 2023: -73,235 contractsOct 10, 2023: -94,449 contractsOct 17, 2023: -63,178 contractsOct 24, 2023: +10,185 contractsOct 31, 2023: +4,337 contractsNov 7, 2023: -53,421 contractsNov 14, 2023: -52,833 contractsNov 21, 2023: -80,080 contractsNov 28, 2023: -65,027 contractsDec 5, 2023: -47,261 contractsDec 12, 2023: -65,083 contractsDec 19, 2023: -195,395 contractsDec 26, 2023: -192,462 contractsJan 2, 2024: -214,088 contractsJan 9, 2024: -117,049 contractsJan 16, 2024: -169,246 contractsJan 23, 2024: -189,473 contractsJan 30, 2024: -225,962 contractsFeb 6, 2024: -232,962 contractsFeb 13, 2024: -215,778 contractsFeb 20, 2024: -218,530 contractsFeb 27, 2024: -224,223 contractsMar 5, 2024: -204,440 contractsMar 12, 2024: -239,827 contractsMar 19, 2024: -194,169 contractsMar 26, 2024: -169,439 contractsApr 2, 2024: -78,122 contractsApr 9, 2024: -62,914 contractsApr 16, 2024: +74,114 contractsApr 23, 2024: +67,678 contractsApr 30, 2024: +43,133 contractsMay 7, 2024: -9,695 contractsMay 14, 2024: -25,284 contractsMay 21, 2024: -22,774 contractsMay 28, 2024: -2,208 contractsJun 4, 2024: -65,000 contractsJun 11, 2024: -111,414 contractsJun 18, 2024: -114,110 contractsJun 25, 2024: -65,247 contractsJul 2, 2024: -11,808 contractsJul 9, 2024: -55,011 contractsJul 16, 2024: -65,444 contractsJul 23, 2024: -13,221 contractsJul 30, 2024: +11,956 contractsAug 6, 2024: +33,990 contractsAug 13, 2024: -23,451 contractsAug 20, 2024: -84,803 contractsAug 27, 2024: -81,908 contractsSep 3, 2024: -48,819 contractsSep 10, 2024: -59,388 contractsSep 17, 2024: -122,948 contractsSep 24, 2024: -35,753 contractsOct 1, 2024: +7,545 contractsOct 8, 2024: -5,644 contractsOct 15, 2024: +28,135 contractsOct 22, 2024: +22,981 contractsOct 29, 2024: +62,698 contractsNov 5, 2024: +113,440 contractsNov 12, 2024: +25,001 contractsNov 19, 2024: +34,911 contractsNov 26, 2024: -78,894 contractsDec 3, 2024: -108,610 contractsDec 10, 2024: -83,333 contractsDec 17, 2024: -39,862 contractsDec 24, 2024: -63,791 contractsDec 31, 2024: -56,802 contractsJan 7, 2025: -62,203 contractsJan 14, 2025: -30,542 contractsJan 21, 2025: -75,715 contractsJan 28, 2025: -56,154 contractsFeb 4, 2025: -4,817 contractsFeb 11, 2025: -17,109 contractsFeb 18, 2025: -39,966 contractsFeb 25, 2025: -32,779 contractsMar 4, 2025: +32,103 contractsMar 11, 2025: +80,613 contractsMar 18, 2025: +68,311 contractsMar 25, 2025: -53,362 contractsApr 1, 2025: -19,022 contractsApr 8, 2025: -28,687 contractsApr 15, 2025: -63,097 contractsApr 22, 2025: -75,935 contractsApr 29, 2025: -78,666 contractsMay 6, 2025: -76,405 contractsMay 13, 2025: -122,194 contractsMay 20, 2025: -96,569 contractsMay 27, 2025: -52,970 contractsJun 3, 2025: -69,415 contractsJun 10, 2025: -127,668 contractsJun 17, 2025: -174,147 contractsJun 24, 2025: -144,775 contractsJul 1, 2025: -86,809 contractsJul 8, 2025: -140,018 contractsJul 15, 2025: -167,778 contractsJul 22, 2025: -168,481 contractsJul 29, 2025: -163,181 contractsAug 5, 2025: -139,646 contractsAug 12, 2025: -192,057 contractsAug 19, 2025: -171,498 contractsAug 26, 2025: -187,752 contractsSep 2, 2025: -161,060 contractsSep 9, 2025: -173,665 contractsSep 16, 2025: -225,074 contractsSep 23, 2025: -172,549 contractsSep 30, 2025: -136,689 contractsOct 7, 2025: -144,091 contractsOct 14, 2025: -165,683 contractsOct 21, 2025: -145,350 contractsOct 28, 2025: -150,135 contractsNov 4, 2025: -163,945 contractsNov 10, 2025: -157,930 contractsNov 18, 2025: -147,405 contractsNov 25, 2025: -155,278 contractsDec 2, 2025: -195,667 contractsDec 9, 2025: -190,445 contractsDec 16, 2025: -166,019 contractsDec 23, 2025: -81,820 contractsDec 30, 2025: -94,415 contractsJan 6, 2026: -106,088 contractsJan 13, 2026: -122,127 contractsJan 20, 2026: -81,776 contractsJan 27, 2026: -99,787 contractsFeb 3, 2026: -132,941 contractsFeb 10, 2026: -105,129 contractsFeb 17, 2026: -177,831 contractsFeb 24, 2026: -193,483 contractsMar 3, 2026: -168,216 contractsMar 10, 2026: -134,505 contractsMar 17, 2026: -113,057 contractsMar 24, 2026: -80,891 contractsMar 31, 2026: -42,479 contractsApr 7, 2026: -45,666 contractsApr 14, 2026: -115,762 contractsApr 21, 2026: -110,106 contractsApr 28, 2026: -101,440 contractsMay 5, 2026: -103,885 contractsMay 12, 2026: -143,835 contractsMay 19, 2026: -140,605 contractsMay 26, 2026: -165,831 contractsJun 2, 2026: -220,768 contractsJun 9, 2026: -205,644 contractsJun 16, 2026: -193,978 contractsJun 23, 2026: -35,448 contractsJun 30, 2026: -37,592 contractsJul 7, 2026: -42,891 contractsJul 14, 2026: -38,938 contractsJul 21, 2026: -16,784 contractsJul 28, 2026: -17,196 contractsAug 4, 2026: -27,258 contractsAug 11, 2026: +11,280 contractsAug 18, 2026: -10,560 contractsAug 25, 2026: -67,994 contractsSep 1, 2026: -75,941 contractsSep 8, 2026: -76,036 contractsSep 15, 2026: -100,461 contractsSep 22, 2026: -133,228 contractsSep 29, 2026: -142,499 contractsOct 6, 2026: -154,070 contractsOct 13, 2026: -140,995 contracts

COT index by lookback (large speculators)

LookbackCOT indexPercentileRange lowRange high
26 weeks3431%-220,768 Jun 2, 2026+11,280 Aug 11, 2026
52 weeks3438%-220,768 Jun 2, 2026+11,280 Aug 11, 2026
3 years2831%-239,827 Mar 12, 2024+113,440 Nov 5, 2024
All history (since 2006)3526%-434,170 May 30, 2023+395,430 Mar 3, 2009

0 = lowest net position of the lookback, 100 = highest. Percentile = share of weeks in the lookback with a net position at or below this week's.

Positioning extremes

Large speculators (Legacy, non-commercial)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks+11,280 Aug 11, 2026-220,768 Jun 2, 2026
Past 3 years+113,440 Nov 5, 2024-239,827 Mar 12, 2024
Past 5 years+236,443 Feb 22, 2022-434,170 May 30, 2023
Since Jan 3, 2006+395,430 Mar 3, 2009-434,170 May 30, 2023
Leveraged funds (TFF)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks-233,412 Mar 31, 2026-515,520 Jun 16, 2026
Past 3 years-188,500 Mar 18, 2025-515,520 Jun 16, 2026
Past 5 years+107,149 Jan 25, 2022-598,669 Aug 16, 2022
Since Jun 13, 2006+309,302 Dec 16, 2008-631,341 Oct 20, 2015

Weekly history, last 3 years

Download full history (CSV)
Report dateLarge specs netw/wLeveraged funds netCommercials netOpen interest3-yr index
2026-10-13-140,995+13,075-408,726+34,6671,931,60728
2026-10-06-154,070-11,571-415,087+43,0651,932,22724
2026-09-29-142,499-9,271-372,489+35,2811,895,92228
2026-09-22-133,228-32,767-375,574+28,8801,890,65330
2026-09-15-100,461-24,425-293,143+9,1912,446,51939
2026-09-08-76,036-95-341,104-50,0172,071,83646
2026-09-01-75,941-7,947-317,564-34,1132,046,91446
2026-08-25-67,994-57,434-315,204-64,0652,045,66949
2026-08-18-10,560-21,840-281,402-113,5532,072,35865
2026-08-11+11,280+38,538-280,446-142,4402,119,50671
2026-08-04-27,258-10,062-329,999-84,3762,116,07960
2026-07-28-17,196-412-297,476-95,9291,984,40863
2026-07-21-16,784+22,154-322,865-106,9191,939,49363
2026-07-14-38,938+3,953-365,002-92,5311,941,50060
2026-07-07-42,891-5,299-361,875-66,4631,969,63659
2026-06-30-37,592-2,144-360,469-87,7341,967,16760
2026-06-23-35,448+158,530-373,468-87,1301,980,25461
2026-06-16-193,978+11,666-515,520+60,2032,579,92018
2026-06-09-205,644+15,124-451,586+90,6602,203,16428
2026-06-02-220,768-54,937-500,732+110,0742,149,23127
2026-05-26-165,831-25,226-457,780+54,9292,093,62149
2026-05-19-140,605+3,230-401,554+38,8082,068,44354
2026-05-12-143,835-39,950-432,438+47,8122,056,22953
2026-05-05-103,885-2,445-405,875+16,3621,987,68560
2026-04-28-101,440+8,666-407,490+8,9511,959,93361
2026-04-21-110,106+5,656-412,321+18,3471,963,31759
2026-04-14-115,762-70,096-420,356+45,6681,959,07658
2026-04-07-45,666-3,187-244,483-17,5281,929,09071
2026-03-31-42,479+38,412-233,412-32,8981,947,76972
2026-03-24-80,891+32,166-344,127-3,3211,879,42365
2026-03-17-113,057+21,448-340,507+19,1202,330,65959
2026-03-10-134,505+33,711-349,989+57,1221,996,72055
2026-03-03-168,216+25,267-406,340+71,6722,060,73349
2026-02-24-193,483-15,652-475,380+71,4962,017,19644
2026-02-17-177,831-72,702-464,292+48,8891,966,09047
2026-02-10-105,129+27,812-423,704-12,8791,934,95860
2026-02-03-132,941-33,154-448,125+11,2921,928,47655
2026-01-27-99,787-18,011-427,002-28,1301,897,46161
2026-01-20-81,776+40,351-414,085-41,9231,926,91064
2026-01-13-122,127-16,039-445,980-16,5001,909,35157
2026-01-06-106,088-11,673-415,904-30,3781,945,51360
2025-12-30-94,415-12,595-366,841-29,9101,936,49562
2025-12-23-81,820+84,199-371,060-50,6201,911,01764
2025-12-16-166,019+24,426-389,167+34,8712,466,31349
2025-12-09-190,445+5,222-450,002+63,9422,141,03145
2025-12-02-195,667-40,389-443,224+67,8962,074,88744
2025-11-25-155,278-7,873-382,958+29,3672,070,96251
2025-11-18-147,405+10,525-358,907+49,9642,037,32052
2025-11-10-157,930+6,015-423,003+52,8911,981,11750
2025-11-04-163,945-13,810-405,386+65,8241,956,13349
2025-10-28-150,135-4,785-448,721+51,8701,929,73452
2025-10-21-145,350+20,333-441,001+51,5771,882,54453
2025-10-14-165,683-21,592-416,548+72,8831,929,04849
2025-10-07-144,091-7,402-460,173+47,4441,951,55853
2025-09-30-136,689+35,860-436,972+49,5671,942,25354
2025-09-23-172,549+52,525-451,005+88,6371,950,97748
2025-09-16-225,074-51,409-474,986+134,0192,435,89938
2025-09-09-173,665-12,605-416,601+90,8412,035,15848
2025-09-02-161,060+26,692-382,255+88,9211,997,66150
2025-08-26-187,752-16,254-420,555+107,6452,018,36545
2025-08-19-171,498+20,559-365,341+98,7901,974,58548
2025-08-12-192,057-52,411-386,752+118,7511,967,85744
2025-08-05-139,646+23,535-325,243+63,6831,909,33854
2025-07-29-163,181+5,300-365,427+81,7521,941,93149
2025-07-22-168,481-703-341,309+98,1681,917,04349
2025-07-15-167,778-27,760-344,810+96,8351,935,85949
2025-07-08-140,018-53,209-347,635+61,9221,899,04654
2025-07-01-86,809+57,966-306,287+3,0441,887,35463
2025-06-24-144,775+29,372-274,322+78,5501,886,35253
2025-06-17-174,147-46,479-324,886+116,2712,450,14647
2025-06-10-127,668-58,253-314,263+58,7052,223,90956
2025-06-03-69,415-16,445-286,068+9,0462,123,86267
2025-05-27-52,970+43,599-258,551+6,4692,112,16670
2025-05-20-96,569+25,625-298,562+51,0972,113,66862
2025-05-13-122,194-45,789-288,655+61,6692,125,89057
2025-05-06-76,405+2,261-257,439+40,1822,133,65264
2025-04-29-78,666-2,731-249,877+37,7532,134,08464
2025-04-22-75,935-12,838-251,833+36,3962,209,65664
2025-04-15-63,097-34,410-231,469+33,9792,181,90867
2025-04-08-28,687-9,665-267,145-9,9512,332,80273
2025-04-01-19,022+34,340-261,161-56,1992,111,75075
2025-03-25-53,362-121,673-234,607-33,8372,074,35168
2025-03-18+68,311-12,302-188,500-191,7352,560,66290
2025-03-11+80,613+48,510-193,552-218,0142,282,64892
2025-03-04+32,103+64,882-287,980-167,3152,180,94483
2025-02-25-32,779+7,187-336,018-107,8032,126,87267
2025-02-18-39,966-22,857-355,590-91,9852,120,65359
2025-02-11-17,109-12,292-357,946-113,6102,096,51762
2025-02-04-4,817+51,337-324,354-123,4612,071,86364
2025-01-28-56,154+19,561-396,658-79,3032,033,09456
2025-01-21-75,715-45,173-387,675-60,4332,036,46953
2025-01-14-30,542+31,661-297,365-85,6602,044,09060
2025-01-07-62,203-5,401-338,494-57,1972,069,25955
2024-12-31-56,802+6,989-324,607-82,1702,058,64856
2024-12-24-63,791-23,929-331,703-63,3772,083,23055
2024-12-17-39,862+43,471-256,167-118,4712,596,02059
2024-12-10-83,333+25,277-296,652-66,8012,324,61152
2024-12-03-108,610-29,716-359,412-40,0122,279,46649
2024-11-26-78,894-113,805-304,923-74,4262,272,39853
2024-11-19+34,911+9,910-251,531-182,8672,259,35170
2024-11-12+25,001-88,439-274,313-161,1432,235,25668
2024-11-05+113,440+50,742-189,359-233,2022,140,45182
2024-10-29+62,698+39,717-289,253-177,6082,168,36374
2024-10-22+22,981-5,154-296,241-118,0422,186,68668
2024-10-15+28,135+33,779-315,768-129,3972,185,41369
2024-10-08-5,644-13,189-326,673-87,6672,132,77364
2024-10-01+7,545+43,298-299,994-94,4802,081,47566
2024-09-24-35,753+87,195-319,454-59,9192,046,03259
2024-09-17-122,948-63,560-351,386+37,7452,579,86046
2024-09-10-59,388-10,569-251,544-15,2542,156,59156
2024-09-03-48,819+33,089-267,252-47,6462,106,79157
2024-08-27-81,908+2,895-338,826-29,1632,098,97453
2024-08-20-84,803-61,352-351,091-4,3392,050,97652
2024-08-13-23,451-57,441-276,454-47,5182,033,00861
2024-08-06+33,990+22,034-209,759-118,5752,025,83470
2024-07-30+11,956+25,177-244,217-123,4022,046,20567
2024-07-23-13,221+52,223-274,855-95,3972,047,18363
2024-07-16-65,444-10,433-352,243-37,1702,090,00755
2024-07-09-55,011-43,203-325,183-43,0782,048,22057
2024-07-02-11,808+53,439-276,301-98,0132,037,08663
2024-06-25-65,247+48,863-288,772-46,0991,976,08055
2024-06-18-114,110-2,696-371,410+10,1392,595,59048
2024-06-11-111,414-46,414-367,530-11,0512,266,09648
2024-06-04-65,000-62,792-345,416-47,0922,160,02655
2024-05-28-2,208+20,566-339,604-105,9442,179,73164
2024-05-21-22,774+2,510-334,078-91,9822,148,20161
2024-05-14-25,284-15,589-292,476-73,0472,081,09761
2024-05-07-9,695-52,828-260,250-95,1292,030,97563
2024-04-30+43,133-24,545-195,890-150,5932,006,20471
2024-04-23+67,678-6,436-206,322-189,9512,067,89075
2024-04-16+74,114+137,028-200,928-186,3432,100,52276
2024-04-09-62,914+15,208-340,973-41,9242,091,93755
2024-04-02-78,122+91,317-368,463-20,6122,089,22253
2024-03-26-169,439+24,730-456,511+74,7292,110,84839
2024-03-19-194,169+45,658-432,870+110,1012,094,74936
2024-03-12-239,827-35,387-494,000+141,7312,678,33929
2024-03-05-204,440+19,783-406,861+120,6762,377,69734
2024-02-27-224,223-5,693-434,245+141,2142,344,34031
2024-02-20-218,530-2,752-417,264+143,3532,322,95332
2024-02-13-215,778+17,184-379,467+152,5122,338,96433
2024-02-06-232,962-7,000-411,091+161,8382,297,38530
2024-01-30-225,962-36,489-429,536+142,1942,308,95531
2024-01-23-189,473-20,227-392,623+111,1352,271,31236
2024-01-16-169,246-52,197-298,679+102,4342,217,05740
2024-01-09-117,049+97,039-312,515+15,4952,209,32847
2024-01-02-214,088-21,626-389,801+127,3462,221,21533
2023-12-26-192,462+2,933-354,995+120,7892,155,31336
2023-12-19-195,395-130,312-307,532+123,4382,156,20336
2023-12-12-65,083-17,822-366,291+21,4952,670,45455
2023-12-05-47,261+17,766-353,424-952,314,40058
2023-11-28-65,027+15,053-318,644+21,9592,279,89455
2023-11-21-80,080-27,247-311,046+33,9712,240,21453
2023-11-14-52,833+588-291,032+11,0572,192,89957
2023-11-07-53,421-57,758-272,845+35,3442,177,94757
2023-10-31+4,337-5,848-231,153-33,9762,174,68965
2023-10-24+10,185+73,363-195,844-34,7362,158,45266
2023-10-17-63,178+31,271-260,638+43,1102,112,41955

Year-by-year history (large speculators)

YearReportsAverage netHighestLowestLast reportAvg open interest
202641-102,742+11,280 Aug 11-220,768 Jun 2-140,9952,025,432
202552-107,031+80,613 Mar 11-225,074 Sep 16-94,4152,075,361
202453-69,545+113,440 Nov 5-239,827 Mar 12-56,8022,187,880
202352-196,515+10,185 Oct 24-434,170 May 30-192,4622,231,855
202252-70,086+236,443 Feb 22-287,984 Aug 16-174,2812,291,049
202152+26,324+179,725 Nov 30-79,861 Feb 16+103,2942,626,202
202052-46,790+115,439 Oct 27-303,305 Jun 16-30,8322,874,178
201952+16,410+131,833 Jan 8-130,834 Feb 19+60,3432,670,661
201853+177,514+286,214 Feb 6+77,413 Jan 9+165,5113,027,395
201752+100,759+199,731 Aug 29+8,585 Jun 20+104,6973,090,351
201652-21,035+200,055 Aug 30-234,321 Feb 9+9,7082,979,186
201552-84,319+170,544 Jan 6-278,179 Oct 6-97,1622,853,561
201452-16,288+132,798 Dec 30-133,899 May 20+132,7983,004,752
201352+105,346+268,438 Apr 30-38,440 Sep 10+116,4122,994,007
201253-56,933+135,134 Oct 16-247,649 Jan 3+76,6552,920,503
201152-100,944+225,498 Mar 15-382,984 Oct 25-256,7532,913,938
201052-11,462+242,894 Mar 2-226,129 Dec 7-36,6222,764,564
200952+156,888+395,430 Mar 3+32,163 Aug 25+60,5112,656,243
200852-116,256+263,876 Dec 16-293,254 Jul 8+243,3142,533,470
200753-191,559+140,993 Jan 16-408,653 Sep 11-76,7051,989,072
200652-109,640+116,648 Nov 28-256,812 May 23+82,3041,449,084

About this data

Source: the U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission's Commitments of Traders reports, read from the CFTC's public reporting API. Contract: CME E-mini S&P 500 futures ($50 × index), CFTC contract market code 13874A. Every figure is in contracts and comes from the futures-only reports: the Legacy report (dataset 6dca-aqww) for large speculators, commercials and small traders, and the Traders in Financial Futures report (dataset gpe5-46if) for leveraged funds, asset managers and dealers.

Net position = long minus short contracts; spreading positions are excluded. Weekly changes for the Legacy groups are the CFTC's own; for the TFF groups they are the difference from the previous report. The COT index and percentiles are AlphaScala calculations over the stored weekly history, which starts on Jan 3, 2006 (1,085 reports). The data describes what traders held on each Tuesday; it is not a forecast or a recommendation. See the methodology for how AlphaScala sources data.

FAQ

What does the S&P 500 E-mini COT report show?

The CFTC's weekly Commitments of Traders report breaks down open interest in CME E-mini S&P 500 futures ($50 × index), CFTC contract code 13874A, by type of trader. This page uses two of its reports: the Legacy report, which splits reportable traders into commercial and non-commercial, and the Traders in Financial Futures report, which splits them into dealers, asset managers, leveraged funds and other reportables. Both are the futures-only versions, so options positions are not included. The latest report here holds positions as of Oct 13, 2026.

When is the COT report released?

The CFTC collects positions as of the close of business on Tuesday and generally publishes them on Friday at 3:30 p.m. Eastern time. A federal holiday between the Tuesday and the Friday delays the release, typically to the following Monday (Veterans Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas weeks, for example), and the CFTC lists those dates on its release schedule in advance; a Monday holiday such as Columbus Day does not. Publication stops during a lapse in federal funding, with the missed reports released afterwards. AlphaScala checks for the new report on Friday evening and again on Monday (UTC).

Who counts as a large speculator in the COT report?

In the Legacy report, a reportable trader is classified as commercial in a commodity if it uses futures in that commodity for hedging as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3. Traders generally get that classification by filing CFTC Form 40, and CFTC staff can reclassify them. Every other reportable trader is non-commercial, the group COT readers call large speculators. A trader can be commercial in one commodity and non-commercial in another, but not both in the same commodity.

What are leveraged funds and asset managers in the COT report?

In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds are typically hedge funds and other money managers, including registered commodity trading advisors (CTAs), registered commodity pool operators (CPOs) and unregistered funds the CFTC identifies. Asset managers are institutional investors: pension funds, endowments, insurance companies, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional. Dealers are the sell side, mostly large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.

What are non-reportable positions?

The CFTC sets a reporting level for each contract, and clearing members, futures commission merchants and foreign brokers report every trader at or above it. Non-reportable positions are what is left of open interest after subtracting all reportable positions, so the number of those traders and whether they are hedgers is unknown. They are usually read as small traders.

How is the COT index calculated?

COT index = (current net position − lowest net position in the lookback) ÷ (highest − lowest) × 100, using the weekly net position of large speculators (longs minus shorts; spreading positions are left out). 0 is the most net short, or least net long, of the lookback and 100 the most net long. AlphaScala shows 26-week, 52-week and 3-year versions, plus a percentile: the share of weeks in the window with a net position at or below the current one. Both describe positioning relative to its own history; neither is a forecast.

More COT reports and related pages