CFTC Commitments of Traders · CME · code 209742

Nasdaq-100 E-mini COT Report

Positions in CME E-mini Nasdaq-100 futures ($20 × index) as of Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, released by the CFTC on Friday Oct 16, 2026. Next report: positions as of Oct 20, 2026, scheduled for release on Friday Oct 23, 2026 at 3:30 p.m. ET.

CFTC Commitments of Traders report as of Oct 13, 2026

Large speculators, net
+48,523
-9,600 on the week
Net as % of open interest
+17.4%
Open interest 279,515
4-week change in net
+14,805
vs Sep 15, 2026
3-year COT index
90
At or above 96% of weeks since Oct 17, 2023

What changed this week

In the week to Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, large speculators (non-commercial traders) in Nasdaq-100 E-mini futures cut their net long by 9,600 contracts to 48,523. Their 3-year COT index stands at 90, on a scale where 0 is the lowest net position of the past 3 years (-39,302 on Aug 11, 2026) and 100 the highest (+58,123 on Oct 6, 2026). In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds were net short 11,593 contracts, a weekly change of +7,619. Commercial hedgers were net short 59,827, a weekly change of +8,619. Open interest fell by 4,071 to 279,515 contracts.

Positions by trader group

Contracts · Oct 13, 2026
Trader groupReportLongShortNetNet, w/wNet % OI3-yr COT index
Large speculators (non-commercial)Legacy83,52535,002+48,523-9,600+17.4%90
Commercials (hedgers)Legacy145,360205,187-59,827+8,619-21.4%10
Small traders (non-reportable)Legacy42,51931,215+11,304+981+4.0%58
Leveraged fundsTFF48,10659,699-11,593+7,619-4.1%73
Asset managers & institutionalTFF112,60437,281+75,323+1,525+26.9%63
Dealers & intermediariesTFF48,575126,507-77,932-5,370-27.9%23
Other reportablesTFF10,8097,911+2,898-4,755+1.0%41
  • Large speculators (non-commercial): Reportable traders that do not qualify as commercial hedgers for this commodity.
  • Commercials (hedgers): Reportable traders whose futures positions in this commodity are hedges as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3.
  • Small traders (non-reportable): Open interest left after subtracting all reportable positions; positions below the CFTC reporting levels.
  • Leveraged funds: Typically hedge funds and money managers, including registered CTAs and CPOs.
  • Asset managers & institutional: Pension funds, endowments, insurers, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional.
  • Dealers & intermediaries: The sell side: large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.
  • Other reportables: Reportable traders that fit none of the three categories above, e.g. corporate treasuries and central banks.

Large speculators' net position, last 5 years

Contracts, weekly
Oct 19, 2021: -3,057 contractsOct 26, 2021: -3,255 contractsNov 2, 2021: +7,219 contractsNov 9, 2021: +16,202 contractsNov 16, 2021: +13,458 contractsNov 23, 2021: +28,014 contractsNov 30, 2021: +33,933 contractsDec 7, 2021: +25,778 contractsDec 14, 2021: +33,463 contractsDec 21, 2021: +25,360 contractsDec 28, 2021: +14,104 contractsJan 4, 2022: +21,725 contractsJan 11, 2022: +21,271 contractsJan 18, 2022: +30,206 contractsJan 25, 2022: +30,102 contractsFeb 1, 2022: -989 contractsFeb 8, 2022: +7,972 contractsFeb 15, 2022: +9,342 contractsFeb 22, 2022: +13,909 contractsMar 1, 2022: +12,137 contractsMar 8, 2022: +26,616 contractsMar 15, 2022: +18,974 contractsMar 22, 2022: +2,812 contractsMar 29, 2022: -11,227 contractsApr 5, 2022: -8,634 contractsApr 12, 2022: +12,989 contractsApr 19, 2022: +8,149 contractsApr 26, 2022: +15,833 contractsMay 3, 2022: +16,092 contractsMay 10, 2022: +13,469 contractsMay 17, 2022: +15,174 contractsMay 24, 2022: +13,725 contractsMay 31, 2022: +5,611 contractsJun 7, 2022: +17,003 contractsJun 14, 2022: +28,402 contractsJun 21, 2022: +30,806 contractsJun 28, 2022: +24,190 contractsJul 5, 2022: +30,895 contractsJul 12, 2022: +19,416 contractsJul 19, 2022: +28,117 contractsJul 26, 2022: +31,809 contractsAug 2, 2022: +24,712 contractsAug 9, 2022: +21,075 contractsAug 16, 2022: +6,846 contractsAug 23, 2022: +38,033 contractsAug 30, 2022: +26,807 contractsSep 6, 2022: +22,046 contractsSep 13, 2022: +11,806 contractsSep 20, 2022: +3,485 contractsSep 27, 2022: -48 contractsOct 4, 2022: -3,761 contractsOct 11, 2022: +8,528 contractsOct 18, 2022: +1,515 contractsOct 25, 2022: +5,700 contractsNov 1, 2022: -15,249 contractsNov 8, 2022: -2,414 contractsNov 15, 2022: -5,256 contractsNov 22, 2022: +3,046 contractsNov 29, 2022: +9,755 contractsDec 6, 2022: +13,517 contractsDec 13, 2022: +19,198 contractsDec 20, 2022: +4,516 contractsDec 27, 2022: +1,172 contractsJan 3, 2023: +1,362 contractsJan 10, 2023: -8,151 contractsJan 17, 2023: -20,633 contractsJan 24, 2023: -25,261 contractsJan 31, 2023: -15,858 contractsFeb 7, 2023: -14,919 contractsFeb 14, 2023: -22,824 contractsFeb 21, 2023: -14,069 contractsFeb 28, 2023: -23,829 contractsMar 7, 2023: -12,425 contractsMar 14, 2023: -6,472 contractsMar 21, 2023: -5,120 contractsMar 28, 2023: -7,348 contractsApr 4, 2023: -18,385 contractsApr 11, 2023: -2,130 contractsApr 18, 2023: +2,673 contractsApr 25, 2023: +5,130 contractsMay 2, 2023: +13,290 contractsMay 9, 2023: +21,387 contractsMay 16, 2023: +19,964 contractsMay 23, 2023: +14,509 contractsMay 30, 2023: +8,512 contractsJun 6, 2023: +8,848 contractsJun 13, 2023: +15,680 contractsJun 20, 2023: +15,993 contractsJun 27, 2023: +17,242 contractsJul 3, 2023: +5,458 contractsJul 11, 2023: +10,948 contractsJul 18, 2023: +1,199 contractsJul 25, 2023: -10,672 contractsAug 1, 2023: -11,405 contractsAug 8, 2023: -10,879 contractsAug 15, 2023: +5,169 contractsAug 22, 2023: +13,830 contractsAug 29, 2023: +16,162 contractsSep 5, 2023: +13,550 contractsSep 12, 2023: +9,056 contractsSep 19, 2023: +3,194 contractsSep 26, 2023: +846 contractsOct 3, 2023: +1,435 contractsOct 10, 2023: +7,840 contractsOct 17, 2023: +14,348 contractsOct 24, 2023: +2,697 contractsOct 31, 2023: +6,737 contractsNov 7, 2023: +16,295 contractsNov 14, 2023: +315 contractsNov 21, 2023: +5,044 contractsNov 28, 2023: +7,278 contractsDec 5, 2023: +8,402 contractsDec 12, 2023: +8,104 contractsDec 19, 2023: +22,184 contractsDec 26, 2023: +27,991 contractsJan 2, 2024: +39,067 contractsJan 9, 2024: +36,776 contractsJan 16, 2024: +36,571 contractsJan 23, 2024: +33,042 contractsJan 30, 2024: +39,251 contractsFeb 6, 2024: +32,888 contractsFeb 13, 2024: +32,076 contractsFeb 20, 2024: +25,561 contractsFeb 27, 2024: +10,246 contractsMar 5, 2024: +635 contractsMar 12, 2024: +1,395 contractsMar 19, 2024: +11,160 contractsMar 26, 2024: -7,116 contractsApr 2, 2024: -5,195 contractsApr 9, 2024: +7,543 contractsApr 16, 2024: +8,529 contractsApr 23, 2024: +6,125 contractsApr 30, 2024: +2,772 contractsMay 7, 2024: +4,405 contractsMay 14, 2024: +3,170 contractsMay 21, 2024: +4,718 contractsMay 28, 2024: -3,726 contractsJun 4, 2024: +1,997 contractsJun 11, 2024: -8,032 contractsJun 18, 2024: -3,825 contractsJun 25, 2024: +7,395 contractsJul 2, 2024: +10,776 contractsJul 9, 2024: +5,217 contractsJul 16, 2024: +5,682 contractsJul 23, 2024: -613 contractsJul 30, 2024: +2,422 contractsAug 6, 2024: +12,611 contractsAug 13, 2024: +8,484 contractsAug 20, 2024: +11,381 contractsAug 27, 2024: +21,440 contractsSep 3, 2024: +25,988 contractsSep 10, 2024: +25,626 contractsSep 17, 2024: +19,233 contractsSep 24, 2024: +16,039 contractsOct 1, 2024: +16,079 contractsOct 8, 2024: +13,295 contractsOct 15, 2024: +1,404 contractsOct 22, 2024: +2,660 contractsOct 29, 2024: +5,122 contractsNov 5, 2024: +16,092 contractsNov 12, 2024: +16,380 contractsNov 19, 2024: +19,803 contractsNov 26, 2024: +19,459 contractsDec 3, 2024: +29,691 contractsDec 10, 2024: +35,573 contractsDec 17, 2024: +36,082 contractsDec 24, 2024: +27,232 contractsDec 31, 2024: +23,908 contractsJan 7, 2025: +18,770 contractsJan 14, 2025: +10,534 contractsJan 21, 2025: +18,489 contractsJan 28, 2025: +30,691 contractsFeb 4, 2025: +18,978 contractsFeb 11, 2025: +13,436 contractsFeb 18, 2025: +9,828 contractsFeb 25, 2025: +25,777 contractsMar 4, 2025: +21,766 contractsMar 11, 2025: +22,729 contractsMar 18, 2025: +22,996 contractsMar 25, 2025: +8,689 contractsApr 1, 2025: +15,178 contractsApr 8, 2025: +24,264 contractsApr 15, 2025: +31,794 contractsApr 22, 2025: +37,680 contractsApr 29, 2025: +30,863 contractsMay 6, 2025: +32,847 contractsMay 13, 2025: +19,547 contractsMay 20, 2025: +14,530 contractsMay 27, 2025: +17,032 contractsJun 3, 2025: +14,670 contractsJun 10, 2025: +17,727 contractsJun 17, 2025: +15,694 contractsJun 24, 2025: +16,509 contractsJul 1, 2025: +27,136 contractsJul 8, 2025: +31,211 contractsJul 15, 2025: +34,892 contractsJul 22, 2025: +30,728 contractsJul 29, 2025: +34,954 contractsAug 5, 2025: +33,836 contractsAug 12, 2025: +42,312 contractsAug 19, 2025: +33,845 contractsAug 26, 2025: +36,082 contractsSep 2, 2025: +15,444 contractsSep 9, 2025: +25,473 contractsSep 16, 2025: +17,806 contractsSep 23, 2025: +23,405 contractsSep 30, 2025: +41,008 contractsOct 7, 2025: +43,341 contractsOct 14, 2025: +52,827 contractsOct 21, 2025: +48,862 contractsOct 28, 2025: +42,302 contractsNov 4, 2025: +48,171 contractsNov 10, 2025: +49,816 contractsNov 18, 2025: +46,410 contractsNov 25, 2025: +57,393 contractsDec 2, 2025: +48,318 contractsDec 9, 2025: +48,051 contractsDec 16, 2025: +46,376 contractsDec 23, 2025: +31,833 contractsDec 30, 2025: +25,051 contractsJan 6, 2026: +32,586 contractsJan 13, 2026: +29,141 contractsJan 20, 2026: +21,134 contractsJan 27, 2026: +28,155 contractsFeb 3, 2026: +14,187 contractsFeb 10, 2026: +13,360 contractsFeb 17, 2026: +24,410 contractsFeb 24, 2026: +10,787 contractsMar 3, 2026: +2,386 contractsMar 10, 2026: +24,929 contractsMar 17, 2026: +24,082 contractsMar 24, 2026: +6,623 contractsMar 31, 2026: +20,600 contractsApr 7, 2026: +12,525 contractsApr 14, 2026: +10,821 contractsApr 21, 2026: +9,439 contractsApr 28, 2026: -2,322 contractsMay 5, 2026: +1,221 contractsMay 12, 2026: -15,985 contractsMay 19, 2026: -1,420 contractsMay 26, 2026: -6,085 contractsJun 2, 2026: -14,949 contractsJun 9, 2026: -1,349 contractsJun 16, 2026: -8,908 contractsJun 23, 2026: -9,144 contractsJun 30, 2026: -7,604 contractsJul 7, 2026: +2,063 contractsJul 14, 2026: +2,721 contractsJul 21, 2026: +4,546 contractsJul 28, 2026: +4,914 contractsAug 4, 2026: -14,639 contractsAug 11, 2026: -39,302 contractsAug 18, 2026: -10,416 contractsAug 25, 2026: +10,039 contractsSep 1, 2026: +25,890 contractsSep 8, 2026: +20,895 contractsSep 15, 2026: +33,718 contractsSep 22, 2026: +56,150 contractsSep 29, 2026: +51,247 contractsOct 6, 2026: +58,123 contractsOct 13, 2026: +48,523 contracts

COT index by lookback (large speculators)

LookbackCOT indexPercentileRange lowRange high
26 weeks9088%-39,302 Aug 11, 2026+58,123 Oct 6, 2026
52 weeks9088%-39,302 Aug 11, 2026+58,123 Oct 6, 2026
3 years9096%-39,302 Aug 11, 2026+58,123 Oct 6, 2026
All history (since 2006)6475%-151,506 Aug 1, 2006+162,662 Oct 25, 2016

0 = lowest net position of the lookback, 100 = highest. Percentile = share of weeks in the lookback with a net position at or below this week's.

Positioning extremes

Large speculators (Legacy, non-commercial)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks+58,123 Oct 6, 2026-39,302 Aug 11, 2026
Past 3 years+58,123 Oct 6, 2026-39,302 Aug 11, 2026
Past 5 years+58,123 Oct 6, 2026-39,302 Aug 11, 2026
Since Jan 3, 2006+162,662 Oct 25, 2016-151,506 Aug 1, 2006
Leveraged funds (TFF)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks+17,619 Nov 10, 2025-89,125 Aug 11, 2026
Past 3 years+17,619 Nov 10, 2025-89,125 Aug 11, 2026
Past 5 years+17,619 Nov 10, 2025-89,125 Aug 11, 2026
Since Jun 13, 2006+191,522 Mar 13, 2012-141,309 Jun 13, 2006

Weekly history, last 3 years

Download full history (CSV)
Report dateLarge specs netw/wLeveraged funds netCommercials netOpen interest3-yr index
2026-10-13+48,523-9,600-11,593-59,827279,51590
2026-10-06+58,123+6,876-19,212-68,446283,586100
2026-09-29+51,247-4,903-24,723-61,591270,55494
2026-09-22+56,150+22,432-30,683-65,763286,32199
2026-09-15+33,718+12,823-6,387-48,858325,78476
2026-09-08+20,895-4,995-31,872-41,018295,15162
2026-09-01+25,890+15,851-14,092-45,420300,14067
2026-08-25+10,039+20,455-41,232-37,136301,98751
2026-08-18-10,416+28,886-61,771-12,347297,93130
2026-08-11-39,302-24,663-89,125+17,475282,6620
2026-08-04-14,639-19,553-78,333+15,442303,6242
2026-07-28+4,914+368-58,298-14,946294,78128
2026-07-21+4,546+1,825-74,690-12,011286,90328
2026-07-14+2,721+658-64,163-8,000284,97125
2026-07-07+2,063+9,667-55,013-11,704285,08625
2026-06-30-7,604+1,540-68,617+2,252278,55811
2026-06-23-9,144-236-51,062+519265,0839
2026-06-16-8,908-7,559-28,154+4,087344,44110
2026-06-09-1,349+13,600-34,306-720305,56820
2026-06-02-14,949-8,864-53,650+13,812314,9721
2026-05-26-6,085-4,665-51,679-562302,99013
2026-05-19-1,420+14,565-45,371-4,033293,18620
2026-05-12-15,985-17,206-52,042+12,263287,7520
2026-05-05+1,221+3,543-36,100-6,453287,65718
2026-04-28-2,322-11,761-35,950-1,994275,96313
2026-04-21+9,439-1,382-39,000-13,892267,62030
2026-04-14+10,821-1,704-49,667-11,101260,19732
2026-04-07+12,525-8,075-38,828-9,505246,79435
2026-03-31+20,600+13,977-37,103-21,908245,32251
2026-03-24+6,623-17,459-39,379-10,817235,90633
2026-03-17+24,082-847-31,462-27,334300,94356
2026-03-10+24,929+22,543-25,167-24,766259,84257
2026-03-03+2,386-8,401-21,789-1,875273,30727
2026-02-24+10,787-13,623-16,554-17,238270,59943
2026-02-17+24,410+11,050-9,316-31,456272,95159
2026-02-10+13,360-827-8,601-23,184263,28246
2026-02-03+14,187-13,968-11,380-27,210268,82347
2026-01-27+28,155+7,021-16,838-41,560260,75964
2026-01-20+21,134-8,007-27,012-34,387267,11856
2026-01-13+29,141-3,445-22,748-44,705278,87866
2026-01-06+32,586+7,535-18,451-51,645274,25370
2025-12-30+25,051-6,782-25,674-43,456276,53961
2025-12-23+31,833-14,543-15,142-49,737265,61669
2025-12-16+46,376-1,675-6,974-63,220378,69387
2025-12-09+48,051-267-21,306-62,479325,38389
2025-12-02+48,318-9,075-3,040-62,116308,21189
2025-11-25+57,393+10,983+9,671-66,754296,684100
2025-11-18+46,410-3,406+10,383-60,264299,58792
2025-11-10+49,816+1,645+17,619-61,869296,63996
2025-11-04+48,171+5,869+9,130-58,524292,70994
2025-10-28+42,302-6,560+11,174-47,744299,18687
2025-10-21+48,862-3,965+2,044-55,848289,83895
2025-10-14+52,827+9,486-5,097-60,400278,830100
2025-10-07+43,341+2,333-7,214-49,165285,401100
2025-09-30+41,008+17,603-1,624-47,606278,18898
2025-09-23+23,405+5,599-26,084-27,393274,69572
2025-09-16+17,806-7,667-24,004-24,279351,42164
2025-09-09+25,473+10,029-25,025-33,166296,97075
2025-09-02+15,444-20,638-18,630-23,017282,22160
2025-08-26+36,082+2,237-16,901-48,721284,35591
2025-08-19+33,845-8,467-18,739-44,468289,57787
2025-08-12+42,312+8,476-16,290-48,851303,576100
2025-08-05+33,836-1,118-14,625-44,767277,50792
2025-07-29+34,954+4,226-21,485-40,733281,76293
2025-07-22+30,728-4,164-23,929-37,132270,97287
2025-07-15+34,892+3,681-20,474-41,209271,66193
2025-07-08+31,211+4,075-11,089-41,626270,42288
2025-07-01+27,136+10,627-15,684-38,337265,39381
2025-06-24+16,509+815-32,010-22,044253,33065
2025-06-17+15,694-2,033-44,772-7,302311,77963
2025-06-10+17,727+3,057-40,915-12,062276,88867
2025-06-03+14,670-2,362-50,180-9,454277,03462
2025-05-27+17,032+2,502-47,768-10,175275,14366
2025-05-20+14,530-5,017-52,693-3,723279,36862
2025-05-13+19,547-13,300-53,987-10,153283,66769
2025-05-06+32,847+1,984-36,670-22,754258,24990
2025-04-29+30,863-6,817-26,356-23,292246,87487
2025-04-22+37,680+5,886-328-37,245242,08498
2025-04-15+31,794+7,530-13,393-30,833235,40688
2025-04-08+24,264+9,086+5,620-30,431254,56377
2025-04-01+15,178+6,489-30,542-28,512247,65863
2025-03-25+8,689-14,307-35,890-23,883224,18953
2025-03-18+22,996+267+1,057-41,459301,51775
2025-03-11+22,729+963+4,666-46,722303,08474
2025-03-04+21,766-4,011-11,655-40,222288,14773
2025-02-25+25,777+15,949-27,871-42,316286,11479
2025-02-18+9,828-3,608-68,221-16,759289,76054
2025-02-11+13,436-5,542-52,304-22,860263,50960
2025-02-04+18,978-11,713-48,752-30,811259,06169
2025-01-28+30,691+12,202-49,925-42,758267,88287
2025-01-21+18,489+7,955-40,152-36,654254,36168
2025-01-14+10,534-8,236-37,409-24,050253,87955
2025-01-07+18,770-5,138-39,080-33,742241,16568
2024-12-31+23,908-3,324-32,054-43,741252,47176
2024-12-24+27,232-8,850-44,340-41,465246,01481
2024-12-17+36,082+509-54,418-47,174324,72895
2024-12-10+35,573+5,882-47,228-49,864291,78794
2024-12-03+29,691+10,232-50,624-40,965293,57285
2024-11-26+19,459-344-44,934-30,415275,65869
2024-11-19+19,803+3,423-39,235-32,162275,07170
2024-11-12+16,380+288-48,462-30,363277,19765
2024-11-05+16,092+10,970-38,711-27,658252,75364
2024-10-29+5,122+2,462-42,330-16,238257,38247
2024-10-22+2,660+1,256-47,702-13,122245,89743
2024-10-15+1,404-11,891-54,939-12,409241,19141
2024-10-08+13,295-2,784-53,959-24,754250,13960
2024-10-01+16,079+40-51,134-27,006234,10864
2024-09-24+16,039-3,194-46,301-29,423227,74664
2024-09-17+19,233-6,393-54,512-32,928267,45069
2024-09-10+25,626-362-35,479-37,842259,42479
2024-09-03+25,988+4,548-47,822-40,818254,08979
2024-08-27+21,440+10,059-47,616-36,200244,52372
2024-08-20+11,381+2,897-55,750-22,205244,23057
2024-08-13+8,484-4,127-45,326-21,221244,06152
2024-08-06+12,611+10,189-34,068-31,501249,36659
2024-07-30+2,422+3,035-30,874-26,248256,59243
2024-07-23-613-6,295-32,373-17,180243,91338
2024-07-16+5,682+465-42,699-18,500256,57148
2024-07-09+5,217-5,559-48,007-15,719264,29847
2024-07-02+10,776+3,381-43,802-21,182258,77656
2024-06-25+7,395+11,220-40,408-18,260246,41751
2024-06-18-3,825+4,207-57,613-4,172334,03533
2024-06-11-8,032-10,029-47,211-312258,00227
2024-06-04+1,997+5,723-36,799-13,027246,53642
2024-05-28-3,726-8,444-45,428-6,683254,31733
2024-05-21+4,718+1,548-39,906-16,887249,75446
2024-05-14+3,170-1,235-54,967-11,068248,61144
2024-05-07+4,405+1,633-47,934-10,633235,16246
2024-04-30+2,772-3,353-51,299-14,557253,15443
2024-04-23+6,125-2,404-44,257-18,478256,22249
2024-04-16+8,529+986-48,407-17,894255,69852
2024-04-09+7,543+12,738-41,808-14,503260,43051
2024-04-02-5,195+1,921-43,017-1,570259,43931
2024-03-26-7,116-18,276-46,242-1,087254,47428
2024-03-19+11,160+9,765-36,649-17,526250,19456
2024-03-12+1,395+760-64,957-8,644331,91241
2024-03-05+635-9,611-56,283-10,151289,04740
2024-02-27+10,246-15,315-47,714-17,702288,07555
2024-02-20+25,561-6,515-34,626-32,432287,13079
2024-02-13+32,076-812-36,970-37,213295,94689
2024-02-06+32,888-6,363-33,122-38,439285,06290
2024-01-30+39,251+6,209-26,655-47,893294,510100
2024-01-23+33,042-3,529-36,377-38,153289,39290
2024-01-16+36,571-205-34,027-38,733273,46095
2024-01-09+36,776-2,291-36,173-42,601277,73296
2024-01-02+39,067+11,076-34,926-47,339272,83299
2023-12-26+27,991+5,807-44,442-33,608278,05582
2023-12-19+22,184+14,080-44,775-25,768276,65473
2023-12-12+8,104-298-40,814-10,817337,23651
2023-12-05+8,402+1,124-25,956-13,580277,74652
2023-11-28+7,278+2,234-2,133-10,902293,31550
2023-11-21+5,044+4,729-9,066-11,285284,31247
2023-11-14+315-15,980-4,908-2,032273,78739
2023-11-07+16,295+9,558+10,142-8,937268,59764
2023-10-31+6,737+4,040-8,572-6,592259,30649
2023-10-24+2,697-11,651-13,884-4,366253,05543
2023-10-17+14,348+6,508-13,879-12,040256,78661

Year-by-year history (large speculators)

YearReportsAverage netHighestLowestLast reportAvg open interest
202641+11,539+58,123 Oct 6-39,302 Aug 11+48,523282,482
202552+29,383+57,393 Nov 25+8,689 Mar 25+25,051280,130
202453+14,047+39,251 Jan 30-8,032 Jun 11+23,908264,841
202352+2,352+27,991 Dec 26-25,261 Jan 24+27,991266,356
202252+13,095+38,033 Aug 23-15,249 Nov 1+1,172255,987
202152+2,614+39,662 Jan 26-23,493 Mar 2+14,104236,363
202052+5,599+44,700 Jul 7-134,311 Sep 22+19,797225,033
201952+11,941+41,168 Nov 5-26,793 Feb 12+25,636216,673
201853+12,142+44,618 Sep 4-24,707 Apr 24-8,792248,401
201752+58,826+114,523 Apr 25+2,871 Dec 26+2,871276,225
201652+68,413+162,662 Oct 25-9,322 May 10+83,520263,401
201552+48,417+90,166 Jul 28-6,109 Sep 1+60,919326,651
201452+61,590+113,995 Feb 25+22,680 May 20+41,447383,767
201352+99,841+148,870 May 28+41,118 Jan 15+100,298382,276
201253+74,562+145,985 Sep 4-8,958 Nov 20+24,351402,611
201152+41,379+90,429 May 3-16,980 Jun 21+14,789346,107
201052+25,350+91,087 Oct 5-56,367 Aug 31+73,708372,550
200952+12,901+66,632 May 19-35,717 Mar 17+49,676301,751
200852-36,112+35,509 Oct 7-94,265 Feb 19+17,543357,975
200753-12,845+76,731 Jul 24-124,626 Mar 13-51,151415,694
200652-42,296+56,203 Dec 19-151,506 Aug 1+16,338401,736

About this data

Source: the U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission's Commitments of Traders reports, read from the CFTC's public reporting API. Contract: CME E-mini Nasdaq-100 futures ($20 × index), CFTC contract market code 209742. Every figure is in contracts and comes from the futures-only reports: the Legacy report (dataset 6dca-aqww) for large speculators, commercials and small traders, and the Traders in Financial Futures report (dataset gpe5-46if) for leveraged funds, asset managers and dealers.

Net position = long minus short contracts; spreading positions are excluded. Weekly changes for the Legacy groups are the CFTC's own; for the TFF groups they are the difference from the previous report. The COT index and percentiles are AlphaScala calculations over the stored weekly history, which starts on Jan 3, 2006 (1,085 reports). The data describes what traders held on each Tuesday; it is not a forecast or a recommendation. See the methodology for how AlphaScala sources data.

FAQ

What does the Nasdaq-100 E-mini COT report show?

The CFTC's weekly Commitments of Traders report breaks down open interest in CME E-mini Nasdaq-100 futures ($20 × index), CFTC contract code 209742, by type of trader. This page uses two of its reports: the Legacy report, which splits reportable traders into commercial and non-commercial, and the Traders in Financial Futures report, which splits them into dealers, asset managers, leveraged funds and other reportables. Both are the futures-only versions, so options positions are not included. The latest report here holds positions as of Oct 13, 2026.

When is the COT report released?

The CFTC collects positions as of the close of business on Tuesday and generally publishes them on Friday at 3:30 p.m. Eastern time. A federal holiday between the Tuesday and the Friday delays the release, typically to the following Monday (Veterans Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas weeks, for example), and the CFTC lists those dates on its release schedule in advance; a Monday holiday such as Columbus Day does not. Publication stops during a lapse in federal funding, with the missed reports released afterwards. AlphaScala checks for the new report on Friday evening and again on Monday (UTC).

Who counts as a large speculator in the COT report?

In the Legacy report, a reportable trader is classified as commercial in a commodity if it uses futures in that commodity for hedging as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3. Traders generally get that classification by filing CFTC Form 40, and CFTC staff can reclassify them. Every other reportable trader is non-commercial, the group COT readers call large speculators. A trader can be commercial in one commodity and non-commercial in another, but not both in the same commodity.

What are leveraged funds and asset managers in the COT report?

In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds are typically hedge funds and other money managers, including registered commodity trading advisors (CTAs), registered commodity pool operators (CPOs) and unregistered funds the CFTC identifies. Asset managers are institutional investors: pension funds, endowments, insurance companies, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional. Dealers are the sell side, mostly large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.

What are non-reportable positions?

The CFTC sets a reporting level for each contract, and clearing members, futures commission merchants and foreign brokers report every trader at or above it. Non-reportable positions are what is left of open interest after subtracting all reportable positions, so the number of those traders and whether they are hedgers is unknown. They are usually read as small traders.

How is the COT index calculated?

COT index = (current net position − lowest net position in the lookback) ÷ (highest − lowest) × 100, using the weekly net position of large speculators (longs minus shorts; spreading positions are left out). 0 is the most net short, or least net long, of the lookback and 100 the most net long. AlphaScala shows 26-week, 52-week and 3-year versions, plus a percentile: the share of weeks in the window with a net position at or below the current one. Both describe positioning relative to its own history; neither is a forecast.

More COT reports and related pages