CFTC Commitments of Traders · CBOT · code 124603

Dow Jones E-mini COT Report

Positions in CBOT E-mini Dow futures ($5 × DJIA) as of Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, released by the CFTC on Friday Oct 16, 2026. Next report: positions as of Oct 20, 2026, scheduled for release on Friday Oct 23, 2026 at 3:30 p.m. ET.

CFTC Commitments of Traders report as of Oct 13, 2026

Large speculators, net
+8,136
-1,355 on the week
Net as % of open interest
+9.0%
Open interest 90,364
4-week change in net
-6,767
vs Sep 15, 2026
3-year COT index
74
At or above 61% of weeks since Oct 17, 2023

What changed this week

In the week to Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, large speculators (non-commercial traders) in Dow E-mini futures cut their net long by 1,355 contracts to 8,136, the 6th straight week their net position fell. Their 3-year COT index stands at 74, on a scale where 0 is the lowest net position of the past 3 years (-37,076 on Nov 7, 2023) and 100 the highest (+24,410 on Jan 30, 2024). In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds were net long 2,809 contracts, a weekly change of +6,976. Commercial hedgers were net short 12,457, a weekly change of +2,890. Open interest fell by 5,212 to 90,364 contracts.

Positions by trader group

Contracts · Oct 13, 2026
Trader groupReportLongShortNetNet, w/wNet % OI3-yr COT index
Large speculators (non-commercial)Legacy19,37611,240+8,136-1,355+9.0%74
Commercials (hedgers)Legacy57,17769,634-12,457+2,890-13.8%20
Small traders (non-reportable)Legacy13,5229,201+4,321-1,535+4.8%73
Leveraged fundsTFF14,65111,842+2,809+6,976+3.1%62
Asset managers & institutionalTFF17,0886,215+10,873-8,749+12.0%66
Dealers & intermediariesTFF41,58260,031-18,449+3,405-20.4%21
Other reportablesTFF646200+446-97+0.5%90
  • Large speculators (non-commercial): Reportable traders that do not qualify as commercial hedgers for this commodity.
  • Commercials (hedgers): Reportable traders whose futures positions in this commodity are hedges as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3.
  • Small traders (non-reportable): Open interest left after subtracting all reportable positions; positions below the CFTC reporting levels.
  • Leveraged funds: Typically hedge funds and money managers, including registered CTAs and CPOs.
  • Asset managers & institutional: Pension funds, endowments, insurers, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional.
  • Dealers & intermediaries: The sell side: large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.
  • Other reportables: Reportable traders that fit none of the three categories above, e.g. corporate treasuries and central banks.

Large speculators' net position, last 5 years

Contracts, weekly
Oct 19, 2021: +3,631 contractsOct 26, 2021: +1,737 contractsNov 2, 2021: +5,088 contractsNov 9, 2021: -1,414 contractsNov 16, 2021: -4,278 contractsNov 23, 2021: -2,151 contractsNov 30, 2021: -6,836 contractsDec 7, 2021: -4,553 contractsDec 14, 2021: -6,677 contractsDec 21, 2021: -9,265 contractsDec 28, 2021: -1,158 contractsJan 4, 2022: +7,234 contractsJan 11, 2022: -2,803 contractsJan 18, 2022: -10,344 contractsJan 25, 2022: -10,277 contractsFeb 1, 2022: -9,577 contractsFeb 8, 2022: -6,863 contractsFeb 15, 2022: -9,350 contractsFeb 22, 2022: -13,315 contractsMar 1, 2022: -15,470 contractsMar 8, 2022: -11,917 contractsMar 15, 2022: -12,108 contractsMar 22, 2022: -14,845 contractsMar 29, 2022: -19,424 contractsApr 5, 2022: -17,727 contractsApr 12, 2022: -22,912 contractsApr 19, 2022: -14,783 contractsApr 26, 2022: -21,785 contractsMay 3, 2022: -19,181 contractsMay 10, 2022: -23,158 contractsMay 17, 2022: -23,488 contractsMay 24, 2022: -24,072 contractsMay 31, 2022: -26,117 contractsJun 7, 2022: -20,439 contractsJun 14, 2022: -22,289 contractsJun 21, 2022: -25,473 contractsJun 28, 2022: -25,073 contractsJul 5, 2022: -23,083 contractsJul 12, 2022: -19,843 contractsJul 19, 2022: -15,837 contractsJul 26, 2022: -21,185 contractsAug 2, 2022: -18,421 contractsAug 9, 2022: -12,710 contractsAug 16, 2022: -6,965 contractsAug 23, 2022: -4,594 contractsAug 30, 2022: -1,420 contractsSep 6, 2022: -9,608 contractsSep 13, 2022: -11,686 contractsSep 20, 2022: -15,434 contractsSep 27, 2022: -19,230 contractsOct 4, 2022: -16,501 contractsOct 11, 2022: -13,750 contractsOct 18, 2022: -16,850 contractsOct 25, 2022: -13,870 contractsNov 1, 2022: -8,197 contractsNov 8, 2022: -8,343 contractsNov 15, 2022: -10,610 contractsNov 22, 2022: -6,391 contractsNov 29, 2022: -6,142 contractsDec 6, 2022: -11,603 contractsDec 13, 2022: -12,542 contractsDec 20, 2022: -6,443 contractsDec 27, 2022: -12,045 contractsJan 3, 2023: -11,891 contractsJan 10, 2023: -9,142 contractsJan 17, 2023: -10,613 contractsJan 24, 2023: -9,966 contractsJan 31, 2023: -9,428 contractsFeb 7, 2023: -6,283 contractsFeb 14, 2023: -6,738 contractsFeb 21, 2023: -16,245 contractsFeb 28, 2023: -16,005 contractsMar 7, 2023: -12,705 contractsMar 14, 2023: -20,080 contractsMar 21, 2023: -22,148 contractsMar 28, 2023: -23,569 contractsApr 4, 2023: -23,625 contractsApr 11, 2023: -21,646 contractsApr 18, 2023: -24,397 contractsApr 25, 2023: -25,673 contractsMay 2, 2023: -20,991 contractsMay 9, 2023: -20,003 contractsMay 16, 2023: -21,645 contractsMay 23, 2023: -22,732 contractsMay 30, 2023: -21,578 contractsJun 6, 2023: -22,752 contractsJun 13, 2023: -15,580 contractsJun 20, 2023: -15,859 contractsJun 27, 2023: -18,922 contractsJul 3, 2023: -13,082 contractsJul 11, 2023: -18,585 contractsJul 18, 2023: -7,141 contractsJul 25, 2023: +1,416 contractsAug 1, 2023: +1,580 contractsAug 8, 2023: +4,031 contractsAug 15, 2023: -3,221 contractsAug 22, 2023: -14,718 contractsAug 29, 2023: -10,000 contractsSep 5, 2023: -11,724 contractsSep 12, 2023: -12,900 contractsSep 19, 2023: -17,769 contractsSep 26, 2023: -21,618 contractsOct 3, 2023: -32,447 contractsOct 10, 2023: -34,652 contractsOct 17, 2023: -35,211 contractsOct 24, 2023: -35,960 contractsOct 31, 2023: -36,111 contractsNov 7, 2023: -37,076 contractsNov 14, 2023: -36,513 contractsNov 21, 2023: -34,308 contractsNov 28, 2023: -24,608 contractsDec 5, 2023: +308 contractsDec 12, 2023: +3,451 contractsDec 19, 2023: +7,123 contractsDec 26, 2023: +11,153 contractsJan 2, 2024: +19,542 contractsJan 9, 2024: +24,079 contractsJan 16, 2024: +17,387 contractsJan 23, 2024: +18,248 contractsJan 30, 2024: +24,410 contractsFeb 6, 2024: +20,985 contractsFeb 13, 2024: +20,369 contractsFeb 20, 2024: +16,728 contractsFeb 27, 2024: +18,188 contractsMar 5, 2024: +14,586 contractsMar 12, 2024: +15,671 contractsMar 19, 2024: +22,445 contractsMar 26, 2024: +20,012 contractsApr 2, 2024: +16,595 contractsApr 9, 2024: +16,961 contractsApr 16, 2024: +13,679 contractsApr 23, 2024: +6,852 contractsApr 30, 2024: +5,198 contractsMay 7, 2024: +8,664 contractsMay 14, 2024: +15,773 contractsMay 21, 2024: +20,109 contractsMay 28, 2024: +13,144 contractsJun 4, 2024: +8,286 contractsJun 11, 2024: +3,164 contractsJun 18, 2024: +1,524 contractsJun 25, 2024: -514 contractsJul 2, 2024: +6,728 contractsJul 9, 2024: +7,795 contractsJul 16, 2024: +15,241 contractsJul 23, 2024: +11,366 contractsJul 30, 2024: +13,538 contractsAug 6, 2024: +7,369 contractsAug 13, 2024: +1,237 contractsAug 20, 2024: +6,728 contractsAug 27, 2024: +8,369 contractsSep 3, 2024: +7,136 contractsSep 10, 2024: +8,168 contractsSep 17, 2024: +14,614 contractsSep 24, 2024: +15,436 contractsOct 1, 2024: +17,050 contractsOct 8, 2024: +14,286 contractsOct 15, 2024: +12,716 contractsOct 22, 2024: +12,236 contractsOct 29, 2024: +9,625 contractsNov 5, 2024: +12,931 contractsNov 12, 2024: +13,666 contractsNov 19, 2024: +8,265 contractsNov 26, 2024: +12,052 contractsDec 3, 2024: +10,500 contractsDec 10, 2024: +11,071 contractsDec 17, 2024: +7,521 contractsDec 24, 2024: +5,975 contractsDec 31, 2024: +4,640 contractsJan 7, 2025: +2,759 contractsJan 14, 2025: +1,446 contractsJan 21, 2025: +2,327 contractsJan 28, 2025: +1,734 contractsFeb 4, 2025: +1,721 contractsFeb 11, 2025: +2,877 contractsFeb 18, 2025: -1,044 contractsFeb 25, 2025: -911 contractsMar 4, 2025: +1,110 contractsMar 11, 2025: +2,072 contractsMar 18, 2025: +1,273 contractsMar 25, 2025: -4,206 contractsApr 1, 2025: -2,604 contractsApr 8, 2025: +1,320 contractsApr 15, 2025: +241 contractsApr 22, 2025: +887 contractsApr 29, 2025: +5,549 contractsMay 6, 2025: +5,795 contractsMay 13, 2025: +7,114 contractsMay 20, 2025: +8,147 contractsMay 27, 2025: +11,178 contractsJun 3, 2025: +10,977 contractsJun 10, 2025: +10,320 contractsJun 17, 2025: +11,182 contractsJun 24, 2025: +6,386 contractsJul 1, 2025: +6,144 contractsJul 8, 2025: +4,303 contractsJul 15, 2025: +3,532 contractsJul 22, 2025: +602 contractsJul 29, 2025: -2,945 contractsAug 5, 2025: -3,915 contractsAug 12, 2025: -2,504 contractsAug 19, 2025: -2,941 contractsAug 26, 2025: -2,603 contractsSep 2, 2025: -4,263 contractsSep 9, 2025: -1,689 contractsSep 16, 2025: -9,343 contractsSep 23, 2025: +23 contractsSep 30, 2025: -14,729 contractsOct 7, 2025: -12,680 contractsOct 14, 2025: -13,625 contractsOct 21, 2025: -11,261 contractsOct 28, 2025: -9,212 contractsNov 4, 2025: -11,698 contractsNov 10, 2025: -13,766 contractsNov 18, 2025: -18,061 contractsNov 25, 2025: -21,013 contractsDec 2, 2025: -19,749 contractsDec 9, 2025: -18,178 contractsDec 16, 2025: -16,974 contractsDec 23, 2025: -130 contractsDec 30, 2025: -490 contractsJan 6, 2026: +4,107 contractsJan 13, 2026: +637 contractsJan 20, 2026: -3,271 contractsJan 27, 2026: +1,144 contractsFeb 3, 2026: +1,047 contractsFeb 10, 2026: +1,465 contractsFeb 17, 2026: -1,535 contractsFeb 24, 2026: +2,440 contractsMar 3, 2026: -1,340 contractsMar 10, 2026: -2,116 contractsMar 17, 2026: -720 contractsMar 24, 2026: -6,563 contractsMar 31, 2026: -5,042 contractsApr 7, 2026: -9,574 contractsApr 14, 2026: -5,076 contractsApr 21, 2026: -2,997 contractsApr 28, 2026: -2,290 contractsMay 5, 2026: -1,174 contractsMay 12, 2026: -2,889 contractsMay 19, 2026: -8,491 contractsMay 26, 2026: -7,762 contractsJun 2, 2026: -4,457 contractsJun 9, 2026: -2,019 contractsJun 16, 2026: +2,867 contractsJun 23, 2026: +9,474 contractsJun 30, 2026: +12,069 contractsJul 7, 2026: +11,480 contractsJul 14, 2026: +13,204 contractsJul 21, 2026: +13,927 contractsJul 28, 2026: +16,339 contractsAug 4, 2026: +20,051 contractsAug 11, 2026: +18,475 contractsAug 18, 2026: +17,681 contractsAug 25, 2026: +15,557 contractsSep 1, 2026: +17,328 contractsSep 8, 2026: +16,326 contractsSep 15, 2026: +14,903 contractsSep 22, 2026: +10,070 contractsSep 29, 2026: +9,844 contractsOct 6, 2026: +9,491 contractsOct 13, 2026: +8,136 contracts

COT index by lookback (large speculators)

LookbackCOT indexPercentileRange lowRange high
26 weeks5838%-8,491 May 19, 2026+20,051 Aug 4, 2026
52 weeks7169%-21,013 Nov 25, 2025+20,051 Aug 4, 2026
3 years7461%-37,076 Nov 7, 2023+24,410 Jan 30, 2024
All history (since 2006)3445%-37,076 Nov 7, 2023+95,721 Sep 26, 2017

0 = lowest net position of the lookback, 100 = highest. Percentile = share of weeks in the lookback with a net position at or below this week's.

Positioning extremes

Large speculators (Legacy, non-commercial)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks+20,051 Aug 4, 2026-21,013 Nov 25, 2025
Past 3 years+24,410 Jan 30, 2024-37,076 Nov 7, 2023
Past 5 years+24,410 Jan 30, 2024-37,076 Nov 7, 2023
Since Jan 3, 2006+95,721 Sep 26, 2017-37,076 Nov 7, 2023
Leveraged funds (TFF)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks+2,809 Oct 13, 2026-25,427 Nov 25, 2025
Past 3 years+20,355 Apr 9, 2024-25,427 Nov 25, 2025
Past 5 years+20,355 Apr 9, 2024-25,427 Nov 25, 2025
Since Jun 13, 2006+81,726 Sep 26, 2017-25,427 Nov 25, 2025

Weekly history, last 3 years

Download full history (CSV)
Report dateLarge specs netw/wLeveraged funds netCommercials netOpen interest3-yr index
2026-10-13+8,136-1,355+2,809-12,45790,36474
2026-10-06+9,491-353-4,167-15,34795,57676
2026-09-29+9,844-226-5,456-15,82888,09876
2026-09-22+10,070-4,833-4,109-16,31288,08777
2026-09-15+14,903-1,423-2,437-18,938101,19185
2026-09-08+16,326-1,002-4,259-20,58089,11487
2026-09-01+17,328+1,771-1,731-20,84786,92788
2026-08-25+15,557-2,124-1,635-21,17088,45486
2026-08-18+17,681-794+2,035-24,02290,07289
2026-08-11+18,475-1,576-1,207-24,81089,84490
2026-08-04+20,051+3,712-3,113-25,57991,65393
2026-07-28+16,339+2,412-1,194-22,70183,01387
2026-07-21+13,927+723-3,451-21,60482,00283
2026-07-14+13,204+1,724-2,778-18,73676,48382
2026-07-07+11,480-589-1,806-15,07579,72679
2026-06-30+12,069+2,595-9,978-18,16983,30680
2026-06-23+9,474+6,607-9,025-15,69978,95676
2026-06-16+2,867+4,886-10,258-10,786103,12865
2026-06-09-2,019+2,438-7,646-2,91579,61357
2026-06-02-4,457+3,305-11,744-99181,76053
2026-05-26-7,762+729-13,809+2,40481,10548
2026-05-19-8,491-5,602-11,587+5,25682,82546
2026-05-12-2,889-1,715-12,629-71581,94056
2026-05-05-1,174+1,116-14,697-5,16278,43058
2026-04-28-2,290+707-12,259-3,15374,87457
2026-04-21-2,997+2,079-9,984-2,84771,20055
2026-04-14-5,076+4,498-12,174+39568,87352
2026-04-07-9,574-4,532-7,406+6,16668,55745
2026-03-31-5,042+1,521-7,646+1,10668,21352
2026-03-24-6,563-5,843-3,059+2,95567,92250
2026-03-17-720+1,396+1,313-2,36791,46759
2026-03-10-2,116-776+1,915+39071,18757
2026-03-03-1,340-3,780+987-22971,89458
2026-02-24+2,440+3,975-4,957-5,68869,94464
2026-02-17-1,535-3,000-7,752-1,24768,37758
2026-02-10+1,465+418-11,100-3,52272,21663
2026-02-03+1,047-97-11,899-2,24770,01162
2026-01-27+1,144+4,415-14,289-4,72670,90662
2026-01-20-3,271-3,908-9,183-10070,23755
2026-01-13+637-3,470-7,891-4,30368,75261
2026-01-06+4,107+4,597-9,294-9,25166,02167
2025-12-30-490-360-10,453-3,57661,37560
2025-12-23-130+16,844-9,502-3,83861,46260
2025-12-16-16,974+1,204-18,481+13,32890,24933
2025-12-09-18,178+1,571-20,279+14,53183,01531
2025-12-02-19,749+1,264-23,412+16,16682,13228
2025-11-25-21,013-2,952-25,427+16,95583,19926
2025-11-18-18,061-4,295-21,580+13,68682,87631
2025-11-10-13,766-2,068-24,900+10,87281,78138
2025-11-04-11,698-2,486-20,533+10,16586,44841
2025-10-28-9,212+2,049-22,734+7,30490,62945
2025-10-21-11,261+2,364-20,878+9,35490,39642
2025-10-14-13,625-945-24,380+11,90885,01738
2025-10-07-12,680+2,049-22,995+11,19182,51540
2025-09-30-14,729-14,752-22,049+13,64478,83036
2025-09-23+23+9,366-6,334+16178,11260
2025-09-16-9,343-7,654-15,186+8,41798,35045
2025-09-09-1,689+2,574-14,420+2,37787,03758
2025-09-02-4,263-1,660-9,555+5,26782,00453
2025-08-26-2,603+338-7,602+2,34784,50556
2025-08-19-2,941-437-8,534+3,20785,22356
2025-08-12-2,504+1,411-7,575+1,04587,09856
2025-08-05-3,915-970-6,303+1,62187,99354
2025-07-29-2,945-3,547-2,649+1,59486,73656
2025-07-22+602-2,930+41-2,26084,37861
2025-07-15+3,532-771+266-5,05083,48066
2025-07-08+4,303-1,841-1,869-7,50185,13867
2025-07-01+6,144-242-2,217-6,66486,84570
2025-06-24+6,386-4,796-3,562-6,16982,26971
2025-06-17+11,182+862+2,616-9,276100,80278
2025-06-10+10,320-657+828-8,89685,74377
2025-06-03+10,977-201+1,656-9,57782,78878
2025-05-27+11,178+3,031-1,242-7,98480,38878
2025-05-20+8,147+1,033-4,451-3,71978,99574
2025-05-13+7,114+1,319-4,368-4,30077,51572
2025-05-06+5,795+246-2,971-3,50576,17570
2025-04-29+5,549+4,662-938-2,63778,34169
2025-04-22+887+646+39+21778,99262
2025-04-15+241-1,079-1,865+3,24673,93161
2025-04-08+1,320+3,924+2,503+41973,83862
2025-04-01-2,604+1,602+81+3,62574,49756
2025-03-25-4,206-5,479-1,666+2,64674,44353
2025-03-18+1,273-799+9,407-2,07591,94162
2025-03-11+2,072+962+7,118-4,48474,84364
2025-03-04+1,110+2,021+1,081-2,51975,16962
2025-02-25-911+133+251-1,00379,31359
2025-02-18-1,044-3,921-1,335-2,51080,42759
2025-02-11+2,877+1,156+2,866-7,27081,38265
2025-02-04+1,721-13+2,996-6,08382,47563
2025-01-28+1,734-593+3,887-3,76984,16763
2025-01-21+2,327+881+5,716-5,56481,69164
2025-01-14+1,446-1,313+7,540-6,96081,76863
2025-01-07+2,759-1,881+5,809-10,47785,36765
2024-12-31+4,640-1,335+5,804-11,31883,95768
2024-12-24+5,975-1,546+2,257-11,01182,15070
2024-12-17+7,521-3,550-4,809-13,145105,42373
2024-12-10+11,071+571-6,884-16,30189,71278
2024-12-03+10,500-1,552-5,399-13,61392,33777
2024-11-26+12,052+3,787-2,175-14,24286,68880
2024-11-19+8,265-5,401-329-14,75784,63174
2024-11-12+13,666+735+2,050-17,64588,31283
2024-11-05+12,931+3,306+2,130-17,11786,34381
2024-10-29+9,625-2,611+2,215-12,90289,97476
2024-10-22+12,236-480+3,517-14,39391,03580
2024-10-15+12,716-1,570+6,981-15,66589,37781
2024-10-08+14,286-2,764+10,414-15,84384,73184
2024-10-01+17,050+1,614+11,306-18,63289,57088
2024-09-24+15,436+822+7,837-18,85387,64585
2024-09-17+14,614+6,446+10,935-15,98198,13184
2024-09-10+8,168+1,032+4,128-9,18685,97174
2024-09-03+7,136-1,233+4,624-7,19685,16772
2024-08-27+8,369+1,641+3,892-10,46189,65974
2024-08-20+6,728+5,491+4,324-7,61087,14571
2024-08-13+1,237-6,132+1,749-3,78481,88162
2024-08-06+7,369-6,169+421-7,32184,44072
2024-07-30+13,538+2,172-556-16,87392,18582
2024-07-23+11,366-3,875-70-14,64091,04779
2024-07-16+15,241+7,446+6,208-17,66199,65285
2024-07-09+7,795+1,067+4,144-11,06188,30773
2024-07-02+6,728+7,242+3,010-9,09482,12871
2024-06-25-514-2,038-1,628-1,34584,82359
2024-06-18+1,524-1,640-6,212-3,418114,23363
2024-06-11+3,164-5,122+8,186-4,478105,51965
2024-06-04+8,286-4,858+4,752-10,195100,63474
2024-05-28+13,144-6,965+8,802-17,65497,24382
2024-05-21+20,109+4,336+12,333-22,672101,34693
2024-05-14+15,773+7,109+11,090-19,17799,20786
2024-05-07+8,664+3,466+7,795-10,84792,75274
2024-04-30+5,198-1,654+9,008-6,63989,96069
2024-04-23+6,852-6,827+10,588-7,73090,83571
2024-04-16+13,679-3,282+17,407-16,45993,61483
2024-04-09+16,961+366+20,355-18,39892,48488
2024-04-02+16,595-3,417+15,947-19,81193,52087
2024-03-26+20,012-2,433+15,484-24,24092,74193
2024-03-19+22,445+6,774+13,175-24,63293,85197
2024-03-12+15,671+1,085+1,733-17,818112,36686
2024-03-05+14,586-3,602+6,649-17,33199,15684
2024-02-27+18,188+1,460+9,378-21,957104,05190
2024-02-20+16,728-3,641+8,652-18,898102,37488
2024-02-13+20,369-616+11,366-23,116103,43793
2024-02-06+20,985-3,425+10,650-23,706104,42194
2024-01-30+24,410+6,162+15,440-26,351107,896100
2024-01-23+18,248+861+13,912-21,55399,69790
2024-01-16+17,387-6,692+17,068-17,61698,16589
2024-01-09+24,079+4,537+17,151-25,433103,318100
2024-01-02+19,542+8,389+13,054-20,590103,364100
2023-12-26+11,153+4,030+5,132-12,48398,501100
2023-12-19+7,123+3,672+6,047-6,630100,32995
2023-12-12+3,451+3,143-6,453+199112,07688
2023-12-05+308+24,916-9,437+2,83394,87081
2023-11-28-24,608+9,700-12,665+29,42798,35727
2023-11-21-34,308+2,205-16,291+39,38994,4986
2023-11-14-36,513+563-19,217+41,796101,0301
2023-11-07-37,076-965-19,849+42,559103,3060
2023-10-31-36,111-151-20,458+40,621103,9360
2023-10-24-35,960-749-24,477+39,649104,5810
2023-10-17-35,211-559-22,630+40,25696,5540

Year-by-year history (large speculators)

YearReportsAverage netHighestLowestLast reportAvg open interest
202641+4,408+20,051 Aug 4-9,574 Apr 7+8,13680,057
202552-2,106+11,182 Jun 17-21,013 Nov 25-49082,194
202453+12,422+24,410 Jan 30-514 Jun 25+4,64093,936
202352-16,515+11,153 Dec 26-37,076 Nov 7+11,15395,075
202252-14,209+7,234 Jan 4-26,117 May 31-12,04578,309
202152-6,918+9,211 Jul 13-24,301 Mar 9-1,158100,762
202052-3,112+38,244 Jan 28-28,752 Jun 16-12,46384,371
201952+28,748+51,421 Aug 6+2,131 Jun 4+26,18491,334
201853+27,867+75,522 Jan 2-238 Apr 24+27,414104,777
201752+68,703+95,721 Sep 26+43,938 May 23+72,172141,447
201652+38,036+78,422 Sep 6-945 Feb 9+60,336113,437
201552+8,786+24,737 Feb 17-15,856 Aug 25+20,52099,080
201452+11,284+28,715 Nov 18-9,921 Feb 11+15,973128,039
201352+28,722+49,598 Sep 24+4,684 Oct 15+9,167118,764
201253+20,958+43,190 Oct 2-5,156 Nov 27+17,731105,989
201152+19,119+46,486 May 3+1,813 Sep 27+16,93496,052
201052+15,575+34,989 Oct 5-2,875 Jul 13+14,40583,542
200952+8,914+24,307 Dec 1-2,085 Jun 16+19,89765,113
200852+4,776+23,163 Jan 22-13,527 Jun 3+12,730100,510
200753-2,836+15,008 Dec 24-28,591 Jun 5+11,675105,186
200652+20,067+50,599 Jun 6-10,126 Dec 26-10,12699,312

About this data

Source: the U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission's Commitments of Traders reports, read from the CFTC's public reporting API. Contract: CBOT E-mini Dow futures ($5 × DJIA), CFTC contract market code 124603. Every figure is in contracts and comes from the futures-only reports: the Legacy report (dataset 6dca-aqww) for large speculators, commercials and small traders, and the Traders in Financial Futures report (dataset gpe5-46if) for leveraged funds, asset managers and dealers.

Net position = long minus short contracts; spreading positions are excluded. Weekly changes for the Legacy groups are the CFTC's own; for the TFF groups they are the difference from the previous report. The COT index and percentiles are AlphaScala calculations over the stored weekly history, which starts on Jan 3, 2006 (1,085 reports). The data describes what traders held on each Tuesday; it is not a forecast or a recommendation. See the methodology for how AlphaScala sources data.

FAQ

What does the Dow Jones E-mini COT report show?

The CFTC's weekly Commitments of Traders report breaks down open interest in CBOT E-mini Dow futures ($5 × DJIA), CFTC contract code 124603, by type of trader. This page uses two of its reports: the Legacy report, which splits reportable traders into commercial and non-commercial, and the Traders in Financial Futures report, which splits them into dealers, asset managers, leveraged funds and other reportables. Both are the futures-only versions, so options positions are not included. The latest report here holds positions as of Oct 13, 2026.

When is the COT report released?

The CFTC collects positions as of the close of business on Tuesday and generally publishes them on Friday at 3:30 p.m. Eastern time. A federal holiday between the Tuesday and the Friday delays the release, typically to the following Monday (Veterans Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas weeks, for example), and the CFTC lists those dates on its release schedule in advance; a Monday holiday such as Columbus Day does not. Publication stops during a lapse in federal funding, with the missed reports released afterwards. AlphaScala checks for the new report on Friday evening and again on Monday (UTC).

Who counts as a large speculator in the COT report?

In the Legacy report, a reportable trader is classified as commercial in a commodity if it uses futures in that commodity for hedging as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3. Traders generally get that classification by filing CFTC Form 40, and CFTC staff can reclassify them. Every other reportable trader is non-commercial, the group COT readers call large speculators. A trader can be commercial in one commodity and non-commercial in another, but not both in the same commodity.

What are leveraged funds and asset managers in the COT report?

In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds are typically hedge funds and other money managers, including registered commodity trading advisors (CTAs), registered commodity pool operators (CPOs) and unregistered funds the CFTC identifies. Asset managers are institutional investors: pension funds, endowments, insurance companies, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional. Dealers are the sell side, mostly large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.

What are non-reportable positions?

The CFTC sets a reporting level for each contract, and clearing members, futures commission merchants and foreign brokers report every trader at or above it. Non-reportable positions are what is left of open interest after subtracting all reportable positions, so the number of those traders and whether they are hedgers is unknown. They are usually read as small traders.

How is the COT index calculated?

COT index = (current net position − lowest net position in the lookback) ÷ (highest − lowest) × 100, using the weekly net position of large speculators (longs minus shorts; spreading positions are left out). 0 is the most net short, or least net long, of the lookback and 100 the most net long. AlphaScala shows 26-week, 52-week and 3-year versions, plus a percentile: the share of weeks in the window with a net position at or below the current one. Both describe positioning relative to its own history; neither is a forecast.

More COT reports and related pages