CFTC Commitments of Traders · CME · code 239742

Russell 2000 E-mini COT Report

Positions in CME E-mini Russell 2000 futures ($50 × index) as of Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, released by the CFTC on Friday Oct 16, 2026. Next report: positions as of Oct 20, 2026, scheduled for release on Friday Oct 23, 2026 at 3:30 p.m. ET.

CFTC Commitments of Traders report as of Oct 13, 2026

Large speculators, net
-61,003
+26,842 on the week
Net as % of open interest
-13.7%
Open interest 444,784
4-week change in net
+11,347
vs Sep 15, 2026
3-year COT index
28
At or above 15% of weeks since Oct 17, 2023

What changed this week

In the week to Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, large speculators (non-commercial traders) in Russell 2000 E-mini futures cut their net short by 26,842 contracts to 61,003. The 26,842-contract move was larger than 96% of weekly changes in the past 3 years. Their 3-year COT index stands at 28, on a scale where 0 is the lowest net position of the past 3 years (-95,231 on Aug 12, 2025) and 100 the highest (+26,337 on Oct 15, 2024). In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds were net short 91,647 contracts, a weekly change of +13,670. Commercial hedgers were net long 48,378, a weekly change of -31,906. Open interest rose by 19,632 to 444,784 contracts.

Positions by trader group

Contracts · Oct 13, 2026
Trader groupReportLongShortNetNet, w/wNet % OI3-yr COT index
Large speculators (non-commercial)Legacy112,145173,148-61,003+26,842-13.7%28
Commercials (hedgers)Legacy287,096238,718+48,378-31,906+10.9%68
Small traders (non-reportable)Legacy32,93420,309+12,625+5,064+2.8%56
Leveraged fundsTFF101,532193,179-91,647+13,670-20.6%19
Asset managers & institutionalTFF143,186113,658+29,528-15,967+6.6%26
Dealers & intermediariesTFF107,96850,465+57,503-3,890+12.9%84
Other reportablesTFF3,01511,024-8,009+1,123-1.8%49
  • Large speculators (non-commercial): Reportable traders that do not qualify as commercial hedgers for this commodity.
  • Commercials (hedgers): Reportable traders whose futures positions in this commodity are hedges as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3.
  • Small traders (non-reportable): Open interest left after subtracting all reportable positions; positions below the CFTC reporting levels.
  • Leveraged funds: Typically hedge funds and money managers, including registered CTAs and CPOs.
  • Asset managers & institutional: Pension funds, endowments, insurers, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional.
  • Dealers & intermediaries: The sell side: large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.
  • Other reportables: Reportable traders that fit none of the three categories above, e.g. corporate treasuries and central banks.

Large speculators' net position, last 5 years

Contracts, weekly
Oct 19, 2021: -59,321 contractsOct 26, 2021: -54,431 contractsNov 2, 2021: -38,171 contractsNov 9, 2021: -24,521 contractsNov 16, 2021: -20,167 contractsNov 23, 2021: -21,538 contractsNov 30, 2021: -31,141 contractsDec 7, 2021: -27,001 contractsDec 14, 2021: -27,714 contractsDec 21, 2021: -12,173 contractsDec 28, 2021: -20,299 contractsJan 4, 2022: -15,793 contractsJan 11, 2022: -5,386 contractsJan 18, 2022: -14,646 contractsJan 25, 2022: -2,824 contractsFeb 1, 2022: -36,092 contractsFeb 8, 2022: -37,717 contractsFeb 15, 2022: -31,710 contractsFeb 22, 2022: -26,075 contractsMar 1, 2022: -29,586 contractsMar 8, 2022: -25,476 contractsMar 15, 2022: -31,096 contractsMar 22, 2022: -47,459 contractsMar 29, 2022: -55,721 contractsApr 5, 2022: -58,283 contractsApr 12, 2022: -43,206 contractsApr 19, 2022: -40,328 contractsApr 26, 2022: -44,257 contractsMay 3, 2022: -44,795 contractsMay 10, 2022: -69,622 contractsMay 17, 2022: -70,048 contractsMay 24, 2022: -74,648 contractsMay 31, 2022: -78,560 contractsJun 7, 2022: -73,582 contractsJun 14, 2022: -95,246 contractsJun 21, 2022: -105,596 contractsJun 28, 2022: -104,620 contractsJul 5, 2022: -118,593 contractsJul 12, 2022: -117,778 contractsJul 19, 2022: -100,689 contractsJul 26, 2022: -105,211 contractsAug 2, 2022: -119,954 contractsAug 9, 2022: -112,867 contractsAug 16, 2022: -116,465 contractsAug 23, 2022: -94,923 contractsAug 30, 2022: -91,149 contractsSep 6, 2022: -95,605 contractsSep 13, 2022: -99,152 contractsSep 20, 2022: -106,838 contractsSep 27, 2022: -106,061 contractsOct 4, 2022: -99,193 contractsOct 11, 2022: -85,583 contractsOct 18, 2022: -79,821 contractsOct 25, 2022: -80,524 contractsNov 1, 2022: -49,650 contractsNov 8, 2022: -61,263 contractsNov 15, 2022: -67,964 contractsNov 22, 2022: -64,949 contractsNov 29, 2022: -57,617 contractsDec 6, 2022: -73,435 contractsDec 13, 2022: -63,784 contractsDec 20, 2022: -58,914 contractsDec 27, 2022: -69,924 contractsJan 3, 2023: -65,361 contractsJan 10, 2023: -58,128 contractsJan 17, 2023: -62,915 contractsJan 24, 2023: -67,401 contractsJan 31, 2023: -63,024 contractsFeb 7, 2023: -75,146 contractsFeb 14, 2023: -63,908 contractsFeb 21, 2023: -54,548 contractsFeb 28, 2023: -42,831 contractsMar 7, 2023: -50,491 contractsMar 14, 2023: -49,303 contractsMar 21, 2023: -44,988 contractsMar 28, 2023: -42,750 contractsApr 4, 2023: -56,956 contractsApr 11, 2023: -45,131 contractsApr 18, 2023: -59,162 contractsApr 25, 2023: -52,119 contractsMay 2, 2023: -59,416 contractsMay 9, 2023: -59,673 contractsMay 16, 2023: -64,003 contractsMay 23, 2023: -48,893 contractsMay 30, 2023: -63,062 contractsJun 6, 2023: -62,588 contractsJun 13, 2023: -75,896 contractsJun 20, 2023: -72,709 contractsJun 27, 2023: -63,700 contractsJul 3, 2023: -67,510 contractsJul 11, 2023: -65,873 contractsJul 18, 2023: -65,702 contractsJul 25, 2023: -68,769 contractsAug 1, 2023: -66,291 contractsAug 8, 2023: -64,511 contractsAug 15, 2023: -71,279 contractsAug 22, 2023: -61,797 contractsAug 29, 2023: -66,878 contractsSep 5, 2023: -71,711 contractsSep 12, 2023: -63,615 contractsSep 19, 2023: -63,561 contractsSep 26, 2023: -61,602 contractsOct 3, 2023: -63,308 contractsOct 10, 2023: -66,624 contractsOct 17, 2023: -45,472 contractsOct 24, 2023: -44,171 contractsOct 31, 2023: -39,427 contractsNov 7, 2023: -72,567 contractsNov 14, 2023: -65,566 contractsNov 21, 2023: -57,246 contractsNov 28, 2023: -55,493 contractsDec 5, 2023: -55,429 contractsDec 12, 2023: -50,629 contractsDec 19, 2023: -30,049 contractsDec 26, 2023: -12,446 contractsJan 2, 2024: -921 contractsJan 9, 2024: +21,012 contractsJan 16, 2024: +14,245 contractsJan 23, 2024: -6,189 contractsJan 30, 2024: -10,504 contractsFeb 6, 2024: -19,993 contractsFeb 13, 2024: -24,451 contractsFeb 20, 2024: -24,205 contractsFeb 27, 2024: -18,228 contractsMar 5, 2024: -22,823 contractsMar 12, 2024: -19,094 contractsMar 19, 2024: -13,484 contractsMar 26, 2024: -21,547 contractsApr 2, 2024: -22,173 contractsApr 9, 2024: -27,615 contractsApr 16, 2024: -38,450 contractsApr 23, 2024: -36,100 contractsApr 30, 2024: -40,289 contractsMay 7, 2024: -38,000 contractsMay 14, 2024: -32,067 contractsMay 21, 2024: -37,584 contractsMay 28, 2024: -33,845 contractsJun 4, 2024: -34,355 contractsJun 11, 2024: -38,295 contractsJun 18, 2024: -57,848 contractsJun 25, 2024: -50,021 contractsJul 2, 2024: -75,435 contractsJul 9, 2024: -67,626 contractsJul 16, 2024: -47,337 contractsJul 23, 2024: -57,083 contractsJul 30, 2024: -33,985 contractsAug 6, 2024: -2,595 contractsAug 13, 2024: -13,256 contractsAug 20, 2024: -27,127 contractsAug 27, 2024: -15,281 contractsSep 3, 2024: +260 contractsSep 10, 2024: +5,727 contractsSep 17, 2024: +2,986 contractsSep 24, 2024: +21,907 contractsOct 1, 2024: +20,349 contractsOct 8, 2024: +5,007 contractsOct 15, 2024: +26,337 contractsOct 22, 2024: +18,787 contractsOct 29, 2024: +11,943 contractsNov 5, 2024: +8,792 contractsNov 12, 2024: +8,394 contractsNov 19, 2024: +3,145 contractsNov 26, 2024: -2,612 contractsDec 3, 2024: -11,574 contractsDec 10, 2024: -2,157 contractsDec 17, 2024: -416 contractsDec 24, 2024: -1,668 contractsDec 31, 2024: -2,150 contractsJan 7, 2025: -3,184 contractsJan 14, 2025: -1,095 contractsJan 21, 2025: -21,027 contractsJan 28, 2025: -22,035 contractsFeb 4, 2025: -27,498 contractsFeb 11, 2025: -32,464 contractsFeb 18, 2025: -29,806 contractsFeb 25, 2025: -21,331 contractsMar 4, 2025: -4,574 contractsMar 11, 2025: -5,176 contractsMar 18, 2025: -10,208 contractsMar 25, 2025: -15,345 contractsApr 1, 2025: -17,171 contractsApr 8, 2025: -12,745 contractsApr 15, 2025: +679 contractsApr 22, 2025: -6,719 contractsApr 29, 2025: -406 contractsMay 6, 2025: -14,828 contractsMay 13, 2025: -28,356 contractsMay 20, 2025: -5,747 contractsMay 27, 2025: -4,457 contractsJun 3, 2025: -12,045 contractsJun 10, 2025: -30,829 contractsJun 17, 2025: -39,747 contractsJun 24, 2025: -30,829 contractsJul 1, 2025: -58,385 contractsJul 8, 2025: -67,121 contractsJul 15, 2025: -72,615 contractsJul 22, 2025: -72,192 contractsJul 29, 2025: -80,896 contractsAug 5, 2025: -93,747 contractsAug 12, 2025: -95,231 contractsAug 19, 2025: -79,394 contractsAug 26, 2025: -66,840 contractsSep 2, 2025: -60,338 contractsSep 9, 2025: -72,249 contractsSep 16, 2025: -85,834 contractsSep 23, 2025: -51,985 contractsSep 30, 2025: -51,904 contractsOct 7, 2025: -59,505 contractsOct 14, 2025: -51,811 contractsOct 21, 2025: -61,971 contractsOct 28, 2025: -61,209 contractsNov 4, 2025: -58,810 contractsNov 10, 2025: -56,384 contractsNov 18, 2025: -64,741 contractsNov 25, 2025: -37,956 contractsDec 2, 2025: -28,414 contractsDec 9, 2025: -19,317 contractsDec 16, 2025: +10,082 contractsDec 23, 2025: -2,201 contractsDec 30, 2025: -3,631 contractsJan 6, 2026: -2,103 contractsJan 13, 2026: +11,437 contractsJan 20, 2026: +20,563 contractsJan 27, 2026: +12,327 contractsFeb 3, 2026: +4,298 contractsFeb 10, 2026: +7,061 contractsFeb 17, 2026: -7,086 contractsFeb 24, 2026: -2,931 contractsMar 3, 2026: -6,822 contractsMar 10, 2026: -27,638 contractsMar 17, 2026: -33,508 contractsMar 24, 2026: -27,290 contractsMar 31, 2026: -17,862 contractsApr 7, 2026: -13,975 contractsApr 14, 2026: -9,334 contractsApr 21, 2026: -15,897 contractsApr 28, 2026: -17,088 contractsMay 5, 2026: -9,149 contractsMay 12, 2026: -13,115 contractsMay 19, 2026: -21,048 contractsMay 26, 2026: -15,929 contractsJun 2, 2026: -14,924 contractsJun 9, 2026: -37,966 contractsJun 16, 2026: -20,249 contractsJun 23, 2026: -26,838 contractsJun 30, 2026: -25,568 contractsJul 7, 2026: -31,009 contractsJul 14, 2026: -24,680 contractsJul 21, 2026: -6,959 contractsJul 28, 2026: -16,269 contractsAug 4, 2026: -34,727 contractsAug 11, 2026: -42,304 contractsAug 18, 2026: -42,215 contractsAug 25, 2026: -51,578 contractsSep 1, 2026: -71,663 contractsSep 8, 2026: -82,835 contractsSep 15, 2026: -72,350 contractsSep 22, 2026: -75,783 contractsSep 29, 2026: -77,440 contractsOct 6, 2026: -87,845 contractsOct 13, 2026: -61,003 contracts

COT index by lookback (large speculators)

LookbackCOT indexPercentileRange lowRange high
26 weeks3327%-87,845 Oct 6, 2026-6,959 Jul 21, 2026
52 weeks2519%-87,845 Oct 6, 2026+20,563 Jan 20, 2026
3 years2815%-95,231 Aug 12, 2025+26,337 Oct 15, 2024
All history (since 2017)3121%-119,954 Aug 2, 2022+72,600 May 29, 2018

0 = lowest net position of the lookback, 100 = highest. Percentile = share of weeks in the lookback with a net position at or below this week's.

Positioning extremes

Large speculators (Legacy, non-commercial)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks+20,563 Jan 20, 2026-87,845 Oct 6, 2026
Past 3 years+26,337 Oct 15, 2024-95,231 Aug 12, 2025
Past 5 years+26,337 Oct 15, 2024-119,954 Aug 2, 2022
Since Sep 12, 2017+72,600 May 29, 2018-119,954 Aug 2, 2022
Leveraged funds (TFF)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks-10,486 Jan 20, 2026-114,554 Sep 29, 2026
Past 3 years+18,269 Mar 18, 2025-117,122 Aug 5, 2025
Past 5 years+18,269 Mar 18, 2025-117,122 Aug 5, 2025
Since Sep 12, 2017+94,894 Dec 12, 2017-117,122 Aug 5, 2025

Weekly history, last 3 years

Download full history (CSV)
Report dateLarge specs netw/wLeveraged funds netCommercials netOpen interest3-yr index
2026-10-13-61,003+26,842-91,647+48,378444,78428
2026-10-06-87,845-10,405-105,317+80,284425,1526
2026-09-29-77,440-1,657-114,554+70,212428,04815
2026-09-22-75,783-3,433-107,982+68,390415,04716
2026-09-15-72,350+10,485-97,203+68,683496,76219
2026-09-08-82,835-11,172-110,147+77,130431,14710
2026-09-01-71,663-20,085-109,499+68,101424,66319
2026-08-25-51,578-9,363-97,700+42,913413,00036
2026-08-18-42,215+89-99,786+34,907424,95644
2026-08-11-42,304-7,577-95,158+34,430419,22244
2026-08-04-34,727-18,458-85,145+24,309417,25950
2026-07-28-16,269-9,310-74,620+9,421417,08365
2026-07-21-6,959+17,721-73,468-2,718411,52473
2026-07-14-24,680+6,329-88,112+13,081405,74358
2026-07-07-31,009-5,441-72,262+21,414406,63253
2026-06-30-25,568+1,270-84,358+13,870399,62857
2026-06-23-26,838-6,589-56,428+17,172386,81756
2026-06-16-20,249+17,717-84,570+9,610492,99662
2026-06-09-37,966-23,042-74,454+34,081397,14447
2026-06-02-14,924+1,005-73,340+11,921413,73966
2026-05-26-15,929+5,119-68,212+10,085424,69865
2026-05-19-21,048-7,933-67,429+15,510421,24261
2026-05-12-13,115-3,966-60,631+9,987429,29068
2026-05-05-9,149+7,939-55,354+7,111427,36771
2026-04-28-17,088-1,191-65,275+14,843412,00164
2026-04-21-15,897-6,563-55,818+12,181411,43565
2026-04-14-9,334+4,641-50,736+6,690404,50171
2026-04-07-13,975+3,887-36,746+12,210397,43867
2026-03-31-17,862+9,428-39,430+15,612399,45664
2026-03-24-27,290+6,218-49,320+26,313404,53356
2026-03-17-33,508-5,870-53,978+31,973481,22651
2026-03-10-27,638-20,816-43,360+20,353402,66456
2026-03-03-6,822-3,891-36,591+116401,23673
2026-02-24-2,931+4,155-36,615-9,124396,10976
2026-02-17-7,086-14,147-26,752-7,403392,19673
2026-02-10+7,061+2,763-29,959-21,710408,09484
2026-02-03+4,298-8,029-38,075-19,434407,18382
2026-01-27+12,327-8,236-16,911-26,381416,54788
2026-01-20+20,563+9,126-10,486-31,654413,47195
2026-01-13+11,437+13,540-12,564-24,387397,73288
2026-01-06-2,103+1,528-14,985-11,469394,36377
2025-12-30-3,631-1,430-27,669-13,286388,78775
2025-12-23-2,201-12,283-21,987-15,360388,53777
2025-12-16+10,082+29,399-42,296-30,191503,52687
2025-12-09-19,317+9,097-48,287+7,475413,90762
2025-12-02-28,414+9,542-54,366+18,876379,76755
2025-11-25-37,956+26,785-57,610+28,501366,68547
2025-11-18-64,741-8,357-91,086+52,678388,78525
2025-11-10-56,384+2,426-81,258+45,284392,13432
2025-11-04-58,810+2,399-80,270+50,930394,94330
2025-10-28-61,209+762-70,143+48,671384,57228
2025-10-21-61,971-10,160-63,845+54,956383,68427
2025-10-14-51,811+7,694-70,144+44,456381,59036
2025-10-07-59,505-7,601-65,509+49,901387,00329
2025-09-30-51,904+81-67,624+41,741355,19238
2025-09-23-51,985+33,849-75,850+38,695369,26141
2025-09-16-85,834-13,585-90,215+76,807477,32616
2025-09-09-72,249-11,911-87,081+60,284423,89526
2025-09-02-60,338+6,502-76,948+48,115411,92135
2025-08-26-66,840+12,554-78,059+57,672411,59030
2025-08-19-79,394+15,837-93,762+73,234418,18021
2025-08-12-95,231-1,484-114,496+89,727424,98515
2025-08-05-93,747-12,851-117,122+90,440427,30916
2025-07-29-80,896-8,704-90,644+73,765406,98927
2025-07-22-72,192+423-77,437+68,297398,69033
2025-07-15-72,615-5,494-79,005+65,611391,56832
2025-07-08-67,121-8,736-77,597+61,666397,82936
2025-07-01-58,385-27,556-75,149+53,024388,07342
2025-06-24-30,829+8,918-67,883+25,790389,75461
2025-06-17-39,747-8,918-62,482+38,809501,99555
2025-06-10-30,829-18,784-44,139+30,493447,04461
2025-06-03-12,045-7,588-45,439+16,193445,32774
2025-05-27-4,457+1,290-36,514+7,041434,06679
2025-05-20-5,747+22,609-33,740+9,349435,66678
2025-05-13-28,356-13,528-36,408+30,861443,27963
2025-05-06-14,828-14,422-41,096+18,843449,68372
2025-04-29-406+6,313-26,790+3,154459,91282
2025-04-22-6,719-7,398-26,168-4,795464,12377
2025-04-15+679+13,424-11,059-1,341454,24282
2025-04-08-12,745+4,426-9,325+4,057453,40173
2025-04-01-17,171-1,826-15,146+8,856412,51970
2025-03-25-15,345-5,137-19,270+9,457399,44572
2025-03-18-10,208-5,032+18,269+5,642502,10775
2025-03-11-5,176-602+15,124-3,805473,87478
2025-03-04-4,574+16,757-11,308-3,580445,58479
2025-02-25-21,331+8,475-31,498+8,625422,48867
2025-02-18-29,806+2,658-53,129+15,397416,60962
2025-02-11-32,464-4,966-52,464+20,253414,95760
2025-02-04-27,498-5,463-47,249+12,186420,31863
2025-01-28-22,035-1,008-61,905+6,387425,70867
2025-01-21-21,027-19,932-54,444+2,547436,04668
2025-01-14-1,095+2,089-46,256-15,457453,90881
2025-01-07-3,184-1,034-39,304-16,280462,21580
2024-12-31-2,150-482-40,489-18,943470,37781
2024-12-24-1,668-1,252-42,329-21,671462,10381
2024-12-17-416+1,741-45,640-22,280569,47482
2024-12-10-2,157+9,417-67,866-24,300520,76781
2024-12-03-11,574-8,962-76,547-15,176503,14674
2024-11-26-2,612-5,757-63,710-22,585495,23180
2024-11-19+3,145-5,249-59,469-27,356488,79584
2024-11-12+8,394-398-52,990-30,429480,84688
2024-11-05+8,792-3,151-48,730-23,537448,89388
2024-10-29+11,943-6,844-39,466-27,139438,06190
2024-10-22+18,787-7,550-34,635-33,395442,59395
2024-10-15+26,337+21,330-19,303-39,015455,216100
2024-10-08+5,007-15,342-32,449-18,479443,40888
2024-10-01+20,349-1,558-50,433-33,516451,55999
2024-09-24+21,907+18,921-40,586-36,441442,047100
2024-09-17+2,986-2,741-46,582-15,705527,14087
2024-09-10+5,727+5,467-43,247-17,531446,18989
2024-09-03+260+15,541-45,740-12,603433,59685
2024-08-27-15,281+11,846-49,936-326421,52474
2024-08-20-27,127-13,871-64,677+14,057422,44366
2024-08-13-13,256-10,661-50,814+4,580424,54476
2024-08-06-2,595+31,390-37,009-6,502428,19183
2024-07-30-33,985+23,098-59,306+17,847472,58661
2024-07-23-57,083-9,746-63,718+44,418482,64545
2024-07-16-47,337+20,289-36,043+35,373488,06152
2024-07-09-67,626+7,809-69,861+58,789447,95637
2024-07-02-75,435-25,414-89,017+66,952449,92732
2024-06-25-50,021+7,827-93,834+43,649418,59650
2024-06-18-57,848-19,553-111,493+52,556529,31844
2024-06-11-38,295-3,940-93,984+32,428465,99658
2024-06-04-34,355-510-102,342+25,469469,25261
2024-05-28-33,845+3,739-109,788+27,036467,29361
2024-05-21-37,584-5,517-103,865+28,361464,39658
2024-05-14-32,067+5,933-99,844+23,332466,50562
2024-05-07-38,000+2,289-97,921+31,638465,49558
2024-04-30-40,289-4,189-79,720+35,892480,83557
2024-04-23-36,100+2,350-90,873+30,140477,55059
2024-04-16-38,450-10,835-88,839+34,078481,26258
2024-04-09-27,615-5,442-67,983+17,004468,84966
2024-04-02-22,173-626-59,416+11,733472,73769
2024-03-26-21,547-8,063-51,422+11,613479,19970
2024-03-19-13,484+5,610-49,144+5,273471,33176
2024-03-12-19,094+3,729-25,389+14,991564,69372
2024-03-05-22,823-4,595-25,325+12,244517,14369
2024-02-27-18,228+5,977-21,977+7,956515,01572
2024-02-20-24,205+246-35,774+19,727503,40768
2024-02-13-24,451-4,458-30,289+16,168506,74268
2024-02-06-19,993-9,489-18,061+8,524479,79071
2024-01-30-10,504-4,315-17,133-1,488510,24778
2024-01-23-6,189-20,434-10,013-5,447504,11981
2024-01-16+14,245-6,767-7,327-23,482490,09795
2024-01-09+21,012+21,933-29,609-31,976499,063100
2024-01-02-921+11,525-39,664-10,099516,33978
2023-12-26-12,446+17,603-46,850+3,448498,24170
2023-12-19-30,049+20,580-61,032+23,866494,01459
2023-12-12-50,629+4,800-29,191+43,204639,60745
2023-12-05-55,429+64-16,805+50,900557,40742
2023-11-28-55,493+1,753-2,522+52,149550,97141
2023-11-21-57,246+8,320+5,349+53,256537,08038
2023-11-14-65,566+7,001+2,302+68,821552,66433
2023-11-07-72,567-33,140+2,104+72,636546,85928
2023-10-31-39,427+4,744+9,385+40,876553,38048
2023-10-24-44,171+1,301-7,471+44,537518,05645
2023-10-17-45,472+21,152-16,332+50,522485,47745

Year-by-year history (large speculators)

YearReportsAverage netHighestLowestLast reportAvg open interest
202641-26,568+20,563 Jan 20-87,845 Oct 6-61,003417,418
202552-36,568+10,082 Dec 16-95,231 Aug 12-3,631421,558
202453-16,217+26,337 Oct 15-75,435 Jul 2-2,150476,275
202352-58,493-12,446 Dec 26-75,896 Jun 13-12,446506,053
202252-68,467-2,824 Jan 25-119,954 Aug 2-69,924517,775
202152-30,684+33,038 Jan 5-72,931 Aug 24-20,299479,554
202052+17,158+58,322 Jan 28-35,505 Apr 28+9,804529,492
201952-25,085+51,860 Dec 31-88,737 Jul 16+51,860460,056
201853+10,037+72,600 May 29-81,698 Oct 23-19,598530,034
201716+15,374+52,938 Dec 26-38,771 Sep 19+52,938579,360

About this data

Source: the U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission's Commitments of Traders reports, read from the CFTC's public reporting API. Contract: CME E-mini Russell 2000 futures ($50 × index), CFTC contract market code 239742. Every figure is in contracts and comes from the futures-only reports: the Legacy report (dataset 6dca-aqww) for large speculators, commercials and small traders, and the Traders in Financial Futures report (dataset gpe5-46if) for leveraged funds, asset managers and dealers. History starts on Sep 12, 2017, when the contract returned to this CFTC code; earlier rows under the same code belong to a different contract era.

Net position = long minus short contracts; spreading positions are excluded. Weekly changes for the Legacy groups are the CFTC's own; for the TFF groups they are the difference from the previous report. The COT index and percentiles are AlphaScala calculations over the stored weekly history, which starts on Sep 12, 2017 (475 reports). The data describes what traders held on each Tuesday; it is not a forecast or a recommendation. See the methodology for how AlphaScala sources data.

FAQ

What does the Russell 2000 E-mini COT report show?

The CFTC's weekly Commitments of Traders report breaks down open interest in CME E-mini Russell 2000 futures ($50 × index), CFTC contract code 239742, by type of trader. This page uses two of its reports: the Legacy report, which splits reportable traders into commercial and non-commercial, and the Traders in Financial Futures report, which splits them into dealers, asset managers, leveraged funds and other reportables. Both are the futures-only versions, so options positions are not included. The latest report here holds positions as of Oct 13, 2026.

When is the COT report released?

The CFTC collects positions as of the close of business on Tuesday and generally publishes them on Friday at 3:30 p.m. Eastern time. A federal holiday between the Tuesday and the Friday delays the release, typically to the following Monday (Veterans Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas weeks, for example), and the CFTC lists those dates on its release schedule in advance; a Monday holiday such as Columbus Day does not. Publication stops during a lapse in federal funding, with the missed reports released afterwards. AlphaScala checks for the new report on Friday evening and again on Monday (UTC).

Who counts as a large speculator in the COT report?

In the Legacy report, a reportable trader is classified as commercial in a commodity if it uses futures in that commodity for hedging as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3. Traders generally get that classification by filing CFTC Form 40, and CFTC staff can reclassify them. Every other reportable trader is non-commercial, the group COT readers call large speculators. A trader can be commercial in one commodity and non-commercial in another, but not both in the same commodity.

What are leveraged funds and asset managers in the COT report?

In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds are typically hedge funds and other money managers, including registered commodity trading advisors (CTAs), registered commodity pool operators (CPOs) and unregistered funds the CFTC identifies. Asset managers are institutional investors: pension funds, endowments, insurance companies, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional. Dealers are the sell side, mostly large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.

What are non-reportable positions?

The CFTC sets a reporting level for each contract, and clearing members, futures commission merchants and foreign brokers report every trader at or above it. Non-reportable positions are what is left of open interest after subtracting all reportable positions, so the number of those traders and whether they are hedgers is unknown. They are usually read as small traders.

How is the COT index calculated?

COT index = (current net position − lowest net position in the lookback) ÷ (highest − lowest) × 100, using the weekly net position of large speculators (longs minus shorts; spreading positions are left out). 0 is the most net short, or least net long, of the lookback and 100 the most net long. AlphaScala shows 26-week, 52-week and 3-year versions, plus a percentile: the share of weeks in the window with a net position at or below the current one. Both describe positioning relative to its own history; neither is a forecast.

More COT reports and related pages