CFTC Commitments of Traders · CBOT · code 043602

10-Year Treasury Note COT Report

Positions in CBOT 10-year U.S. Treasury note futures ($100,000 face value) as of Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, released by the CFTC on Friday Oct 16, 2026. Next report: positions as of Oct 20, 2026, scheduled for release on Friday Oct 23, 2026 at 3:30 p.m. ET.

CFTC Commitments of Traders report as of Oct 13, 2026

Large speculators, net
-988,102
-91,621 on the week
Net as % of open interest
-17.0%
Open interest 5,819,512
4-week change in net
-166,866
vs Sep 15, 2026
3-year COT index
19
At or above 5% of weeks since Oct 17, 2023

What changed this week

In the week to Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, large speculators (non-commercial traders) in 10-year Treasury note futures added to their net short by 91,621 contracts to 988,102. That is their largest net short since Apr 2025. Their 3-year COT index stands at 19, on a scale where 0 is the lowest net position of the past 3 years (-1,143,889 on Oct 1, 2024) and 100 the highest (-307,692 on Jun 11, 2024). In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds were net short 2,205,937 contracts, a weekly change of -66,152. Commercial hedgers were net long 942,566, a weekly change of +72,518. Open interest rose by 76,522 to 5,819,512 contracts.

Positions by trader group

Contracts · Oct 13, 2026
Trader groupReportLongShortNetNet, w/wNet % OI3-yr COT index
Large speculators (non-commercial)Legacy649,2161,637,318-988,102-91,621-17.0%19
Commercials (hedgers)Legacy4,601,2383,658,672+942,566+72,518+16.2%93
Small traders (non-reportable)Legacy429,013383,477+45,536+19,103+0.8%22
Leveraged fundsTFF489,3622,695,299-2,205,937-66,152-37.9%22
Asset managers & institutionalTFF3,672,796774,234+2,898,562+70,423+49.8%100
Dealers & intermediariesTFF109,711742,524-632,813+9,220-10.9%15
Other reportablesTFF232,815338,163-105,348-32,594-1.8%0
  • Large speculators (non-commercial): Reportable traders that do not qualify as commercial hedgers for this commodity.
  • Commercials (hedgers): Reportable traders whose futures positions in this commodity are hedges as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3.
  • Small traders (non-reportable): Open interest left after subtracting all reportable positions; positions below the CFTC reporting levels.
  • Leveraged funds: Typically hedge funds and money managers, including registered CTAs and CPOs.
  • Asset managers & institutional: Pension funds, endowments, insurers, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional.
  • Dealers & intermediaries: The sell side: large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.
  • Other reportables: Reportable traders that fit none of the three categories above, e.g. corporate treasuries and central banks.

Large speculators' net position, last 5 years

Contracts, weekly
Oct 19, 2021: -544 contractsOct 26, 2021: -114,845 contractsNov 2, 2021: -268,669 contractsNov 9, 2021: -267,332 contractsNov 16, 2021: -294,141 contractsNov 23, 2021: -323,415 contractsNov 30, 2021: -313,371 contractsDec 7, 2021: -267,006 contractsDec 14, 2021: -273,856 contractsDec 21, 2021: -339,299 contractsDec 28, 2021: -213,310 contractsJan 4, 2022: -276,923 contractsJan 11, 2022: -343,839 contractsJan 18, 2022: -271,442 contractsJan 25, 2022: -264,656 contractsFeb 1, 2022: -274,875 contractsFeb 8, 2022: -201,910 contractsFeb 15, 2022: -174,063 contractsFeb 22, 2022: -285,092 contractsMar 1, 2022: -365,783 contractsMar 8, 2022: -377,720 contractsMar 15, 2022: -320,997 contractsMar 22, 2022: -263,834 contractsMar 29, 2022: -476,557 contractsApr 5, 2022: -362,875 contractsApr 12, 2022: -299,941 contractsApr 19, 2022: -332,277 contractsApr 26, 2022: -117,817 contractsMay 3, 2022: -147,537 contractsMay 10, 2022: -85,972 contractsMay 17, 2022: -160,091 contractsMay 24, 2022: -225,124 contractsMay 31, 2022: -238,907 contractsJun 7, 2022: -266,187 contractsJun 14, 2022: -205,529 contractsJun 21, 2022: -228,184 contractsJun 28, 2022: -181,680 contractsJul 5, 2022: -170,500 contractsJul 12, 2022: -108,371 contractsJul 19, 2022: -108,704 contractsJul 26, 2022: -199,860 contractsAug 2, 2022: -295,490 contractsAug 9, 2022: -286,478 contractsAug 16, 2022: -363,128 contractsAug 23, 2022: -381,169 contractsAug 30, 2022: -440,103 contractsSep 6, 2022: -376,277 contractsSep 13, 2022: -352,889 contractsSep 20, 2022: -229,590 contractsSep 27, 2022: -365,192 contractsOct 4, 2022: -366,872 contractsOct 11, 2022: -340,163 contractsOct 18, 2022: -313,438 contractsOct 25, 2022: -247,748 contractsNov 1, 2022: -298,316 contractsNov 8, 2022: -283,059 contractsNov 15, 2022: -343,021 contractsNov 22, 2022: -321,256 contractsNov 29, 2022: -296,772 contractsDec 6, 2022: -369,206 contractsDec 13, 2022: -376,438 contractsDec 20, 2022: -316,943 contractsDec 27, 2022: -344,209 contractsJan 3, 2023: -383,602 contractsJan 10, 2023: -411,358 contractsJan 17, 2023: -545,057 contractsJan 24, 2023: -541,821 contractsJan 31, 2023: -555,471 contractsFeb 7, 2023: -585,900 contractsFeb 14, 2023: -562,935 contractsFeb 21, 2023: -500,660 contractsFeb 28, 2023: -627,947 contractsMar 7, 2023: -556,073 contractsMar 14, 2023: -507,366 contractsMar 21, 2023: -571,029 contractsMar 28, 2023: -471,578 contractsApr 4, 2023: -621,031 contractsApr 11, 2023: -639,037 contractsApr 18, 2023: -680,081 contractsApr 25, 2023: -740,261 contractsMay 2, 2023: -749,147 contractsMay 9, 2023: -731,698 contractsMay 16, 2023: -692,442 contractsMay 23, 2023: -771,638 contractsMay 30, 2023: -850,421 contractsJun 6, 2023: -753,701 contractsJun 13, 2023: -691,853 contractsJun 20, 2023: -749,997 contractsJun 27, 2023: -800,999 contractsJul 3, 2023: -780,678 contractsJul 11, 2023: -635,137 contractsJul 18, 2023: -629,561 contractsJul 25, 2023: -623,771 contractsAug 1, 2023: -645,186 contractsAug 8, 2023: -691,726 contractsAug 15, 2023: -746,928 contractsAug 22, 2023: -694,875 contractsAug 29, 2023: -805,553 contractsSep 5, 2023: -791,535 contractsSep 12, 2023: -744,302 contractsSep 19, 2023: -702,316 contractsSep 26, 2023: -731,998 contractsOct 3, 2023: -733,881 contractsOct 10, 2023: -712,982 contractsOct 17, 2023: -710,740 contractsOct 24, 2023: -563,362 contractsOct 31, 2023: -627,698 contractsNov 7, 2023: -604,499 contractsNov 14, 2023: -661,766 contractsNov 21, 2023: -658,158 contractsNov 28, 2023: -685,354 contractsDec 5, 2023: -636,456 contractsDec 12, 2023: -556,931 contractsDec 19, 2023: -687,572 contractsDec 26, 2023: -804,984 contractsJan 2, 2024: -832,663 contractsJan 9, 2024: -787,020 contractsJan 16, 2024: -889,385 contractsJan 23, 2024: -784,678 contractsJan 30, 2024: -859,015 contractsFeb 6, 2024: -828,462 contractsFeb 13, 2024: -760,519 contractsFeb 20, 2024: -729,066 contractsFeb 27, 2024: -665,582 contractsMar 5, 2024: -713,258 contractsMar 12, 2024: -603,546 contractsMar 19, 2024: -574,010 contractsMar 26, 2024: -578,307 contractsApr 2, 2024: -569,957 contractsApr 9, 2024: -506,885 contractsApr 16, 2024: -362,039 contractsApr 23, 2024: -353,920 contractsApr 30, 2024: -432,965 contractsMay 7, 2024: -481,620 contractsMay 14, 2024: -347,811 contractsMay 21, 2024: -400,972 contractsMay 28, 2024: -388,175 contractsJun 4, 2024: -454,755 contractsJun 11, 2024: -307,692 contractsJun 18, 2024: -367,606 contractsJun 25, 2024: -319,844 contractsJul 2, 2024: -345,376 contractsJul 9, 2024: -417,904 contractsJul 16, 2024: -637,486 contractsJul 23, 2024: -641,929 contractsJul 30, 2024: -728,470 contractsAug 6, 2024: -776,208 contractsAug 13, 2024: -860,243 contractsAug 20, 2024: -1,038,112 contractsAug 27, 2024: -914,437 contractsSep 3, 2024: -1,002,827 contractsSep 10, 2024: -1,022,105 contractsSep 17, 2024: -1,094,026 contractsSep 24, 2024: -1,025,278 contractsOct 1, 2024: -1,143,889 contractsOct 8, 2024: -960,129 contractsOct 15, 2024: -865,065 contractsOct 22, 2024: -848,191 contractsOct 29, 2024: -901,183 contractsNov 5, 2024: -818,270 contractsNov 12, 2024: -815,801 contractsNov 19, 2024: -907,502 contractsNov 26, 2024: -926,603 contractsDec 3, 2024: -891,901 contractsDec 10, 2024: -875,716 contractsDec 17, 2024: -732,917 contractsDec 24, 2024: -591,374 contractsDec 31, 2024: -653,763 contractsJan 7, 2025: -672,446 contractsJan 14, 2025: -567,935 contractsJan 21, 2025: -580,245 contractsJan 28, 2025: -700,642 contractsFeb 4, 2025: -707,703 contractsFeb 11, 2025: -751,034 contractsFeb 18, 2025: -709,527 contractsFeb 25, 2025: -699,855 contractsMar 4, 2025: -712,040 contractsMar 11, 2025: -737,075 contractsMar 18, 2025: -881,374 contractsMar 25, 2025: -810,090 contractsApr 1, 2025: -863,263 contractsApr 8, 2025: -1,078,470 contractsApr 15, 2025: -937,755 contractsApr 22, 2025: -906,106 contractsApr 29, 2025: -871,537 contractsMay 6, 2025: -953,168 contractsMay 13, 2025: -890,351 contractsMay 20, 2025: -851,431 contractsMay 27, 2025: -769,604 contractsJun 3, 2025: -705,256 contractsJun 10, 2025: -724,101 contractsJun 17, 2025: -752,899 contractsJun 24, 2025: -680,131 contractsJul 1, 2025: -783,662 contractsJul 8, 2025: -840,579 contractsJul 15, 2025: -772,377 contractsJul 22, 2025: -749,534 contractsJul 29, 2025: -896,630 contractsAug 5, 2025: -959,834 contractsAug 12, 2025: -942,223 contractsAug 19, 2025: -945,516 contractsAug 26, 2025: -883,829 contractsSep 2, 2025: -868,358 contractsSep 9, 2025: -857,972 contractsSep 16, 2025: -819,299 contractsSep 23, 2025: -844,116 contractsSep 30, 2025: -739,908 contractsOct 7, 2025: -787,958 contractsOct 14, 2025: -830,797 contractsOct 21, 2025: -846,523 contractsOct 28, 2025: -910,930 contractsNov 4, 2025: -859,245 contractsNov 10, 2025: -820,807 contractsNov 18, 2025: -753,697 contractsNov 25, 2025: -781,383 contractsDec 2, 2025: -736,955 contractsDec 9, 2025: -686,764 contractsDec 16, 2025: -670,108 contractsDec 23, 2025: -742,370 contractsDec 30, 2025: -939,658 contractsJan 6, 2026: -915,552 contractsJan 13, 2026: -870,505 contractsJan 20, 2026: -655,640 contractsJan 27, 2026: -726,151 contractsFeb 3, 2026: -729,414 contractsFeb 10, 2026: -813,027 contractsFeb 17, 2026: -877,853 contractsFeb 24, 2026: -774,020 contractsMar 3, 2026: -654,507 contractsMar 10, 2026: -534,883 contractsMar 17, 2026: -597,878 contractsMar 24, 2026: -641,887 contractsMar 31, 2026: -784,063 contractsApr 7, 2026: -823,624 contractsApr 14, 2026: -800,365 contractsApr 21, 2026: -790,971 contractsApr 28, 2026: -839,137 contractsMay 5, 2026: -815,269 contractsMay 12, 2026: -781,167 contractsMay 19, 2026: -848,052 contractsMay 26, 2026: -787,954 contractsJun 2, 2026: -829,575 contractsJun 9, 2026: -863,807 contractsJun 16, 2026: -911,082 contractsJun 23, 2026: -835,266 contractsJun 30, 2026: -808,891 contractsJul 7, 2026: -814,262 contractsJul 14, 2026: -831,675 contractsJul 21, 2026: -879,706 contractsJul 28, 2026: -876,119 contractsAug 4, 2026: -979,243 contractsAug 11, 2026: -915,053 contractsAug 18, 2026: -946,961 contractsAug 25, 2026: -838,975 contractsSep 1, 2026: -909,275 contractsSep 8, 2026: -834,783 contractsSep 15, 2026: -821,236 contractsSep 22, 2026: -811,752 contractsSep 29, 2026: -900,615 contractsOct 6, 2026: -896,481 contractsOct 13, 2026: -988,102 contracts

COT index by lookback (large speculators)

LookbackCOT indexPercentileRange lowRange high
26 weeks04%-988,102 Oct 13, 2026-781,167 May 12, 2026
52 weeks02%-988,102 Oct 13, 2026-534,883 Mar 10, 2026
3 years195%-1,143,889 Oct 1, 2024-307,692 Jun 11, 2024
All history (since 2006)91%-1,143,889 Oct 1, 2024+608,492 Aug 14, 2007

0 = lowest net position of the lookback, 100 = highest. Percentile = share of weeks in the lookback with a net position at or below this week's.

Positioning extremes

Large speculators (Legacy, non-commercial)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks-534,883 Mar 10, 2026-988,102 Oct 13, 2026
Past 3 years-307,692 Jun 11, 2024-1,143,889 Oct 1, 2024
Past 5 years-544 Oct 19, 2021-1,143,889 Oct 1, 2024
Since Jan 3, 2006+608,492 Aug 14, 2007-1,143,889 Oct 1, 2024
Leveraged funds (TFF)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks-1,848,765 Mar 24, 2026-2,384,452 Oct 21, 2025
Past 3 years-1,066,372 Apr 16, 2024-2,534,616 Aug 26, 2025
Past 5 years+501,953 Oct 19, 2021-2,534,616 Aug 26, 2025
Since Jun 13, 2006+644,856 Aug 20, 2013-2,534,616 Aug 26, 2025

Weekly history, last 3 years

Download full history (CSV)
Report dateLarge specs netw/wLeveraged funds netCommercials netOpen interest3-yr index
2026-10-13-988,102-91,621-2,205,937+942,5665,819,51219
2026-10-06-896,481+4,134-2,139,785+870,0485,742,99030
2026-09-29-900,615-88,863-2,036,432+851,8425,676,55629
2026-09-22-811,752+9,484-1,926,947+826,0355,407,72640
2026-09-15-821,236+13,547-1,868,126+824,5035,377,77739
2026-09-08-834,783+74,492-1,938,754+838,1725,225,29537
2026-09-01-909,275-70,300-2,062,502+885,3815,276,63428
2026-08-25-838,975+107,986-2,134,339+775,0256,208,73936
2026-08-18-946,961-31,908-2,229,013+914,3855,596,73924
2026-08-11-915,053+64,190-2,163,714+914,0115,458,89027
2026-08-04-979,243-103,124-2,231,670+995,4165,265,44720
2026-07-28-876,119+3,587-2,155,739+890,2675,313,47832
2026-07-21-879,706-48,031-2,064,805+890,1185,272,70332
2026-07-14-831,675-17,413-2,079,653+803,5895,284,60137
2026-07-07-814,262-5,371-2,004,023+793,2715,315,63039
2026-06-30-808,891+26,375-1,969,851+789,3825,248,45540
2026-06-23-835,266+75,816-1,938,747+826,1945,271,74837
2026-06-16-911,082-47,275-2,082,236+891,3315,324,59028
2026-06-09-863,807-34,232-1,979,511+864,6955,251,29533
2026-06-02-829,575-41,621-1,963,094+821,7425,323,27938
2026-05-26-787,954+60,098-2,005,980+496,1856,254,47243
2026-05-19-848,052-66,885-1,952,737+786,2755,833,26835
2026-05-12-781,167+34,102-1,956,942+733,7435,866,35743
2026-05-05-815,269+23,868-2,003,848+747,3435,369,02539
2026-04-28-839,137-48,166-2,095,799+747,9205,374,51336
2026-04-21-790,971+9,394-2,040,275+726,8895,213,87542
2026-04-14-800,365+23,259-2,009,971+757,9575,187,44041
2026-04-07-823,624-39,561-1,975,685+799,3425,123,12238
2026-03-31-784,063-142,176-1,955,731+748,3255,152,79643
2026-03-24-641,887-44,009-1,848,765+600,1345,163,10460
2026-03-17-597,878-62,995-1,934,928+550,7875,279,07265
2026-03-10-534,883+119,624-1,878,928+497,2515,324,06873
2026-03-03-654,507+119,513-1,922,569+620,3055,466,66059
2026-02-24-774,020+103,833-1,987,780+766,8195,968,02544
2026-02-17-877,853-64,826-2,060,250+806,9615,721,55532
2026-02-10-813,027-83,613-2,030,917+727,2175,500,73640
2026-02-03-729,414-3,263-2,089,125+664,9905,495,11950
2026-01-27-726,151-70,511-2,154,162+650,7645,690,84350
2026-01-20-655,640+214,865-2,092,224+573,0965,749,73058
2026-01-13-870,505+45,047-2,270,861+785,6505,709,18233
2026-01-06-915,552+24,106-2,335,739+810,7315,536,10027
2025-12-30-939,658-197,288-2,358,137+807,5805,500,18624
2025-12-23-742,370-72,262-2,298,327+658,6065,569,53048
2025-12-16-670,108+16,656-2,266,021+524,2035,426,31957
2025-12-09-686,764+50,191-2,281,123+552,0045,513,72455
2025-12-02-736,955+44,428-2,254,098+596,9685,637,72349
2025-11-25-781,383-27,686-2,359,316+634,5526,045,37943
2025-11-18-753,697+67,110-2,361,611+607,7115,779,84146
2025-11-10-820,807+38,438-2,286,700+690,3295,558,24638
2025-11-04-859,245+51,685-2,296,028+690,1425,470,70933
2025-10-28-910,930-64,407-2,359,385+739,7135,564,28027
2025-10-21-846,523-15,726-2,384,452+682,7945,500,34833
2025-10-14-830,797-42,839-2,340,535+679,3625,419,98935
2025-10-07-787,958-48,050-2,316,763+639,8495,399,66240
2025-09-30-739,908+104,208-2,279,994+572,9045,462,25845
2025-09-23-844,116-24,817-2,341,844+680,2205,478,03433
2025-09-16-819,299+38,673-2,403,273+659,9455,412,55336
2025-09-09-857,972+10,386-2,419,070+719,1025,268,46631
2025-09-02-868,358+15,471-2,527,940+742,1015,209,51930
2025-08-26-883,829+61,687-2,534,616+729,0275,640,45528
2025-08-19-945,516-3,293-2,416,960+826,0115,340,62522
2025-08-12-942,223+17,611-2,330,152+793,2955,339,44122
2025-08-05-959,834-63,204-2,246,539+843,4505,127,63420
2025-07-29-896,630-147,096-2,198,442+802,0104,958,48827
2025-07-22-749,534+22,843-1,930,160+660,2774,823,42542
2025-07-15-772,377+68,202-1,973,587+686,0194,896,54436
2025-07-08-840,579-56,917-2,058,285+733,6324,920,61729
2025-07-01-783,662-103,531-2,034,339+695,1225,050,37835
2025-06-24-680,131+72,768-1,914,401+583,2844,918,41145
2025-06-17-752,899-28,798-2,017,296+661,1864,826,55538
2025-06-10-724,101-18,845-1,943,256+645,7264,731,81341
2025-06-03-705,256+64,348-1,951,663+633,3204,772,48242
2025-05-27-769,604+81,827-1,926,261+590,0285,252,37736
2025-05-20-851,431+38,920-1,947,316+766,5405,230,88628
2025-05-13-890,351+62,817-1,939,006+805,0535,157,37424
2025-05-06-953,168-81,631-2,036,362+812,1884,996,13218
2025-04-29-871,537+34,569-1,833,361+715,9314,880,01026
2025-04-22-906,106+31,649-1,776,947+764,1914,730,33922
2025-04-15-937,755+140,715-1,810,877+797,2484,760,88419
2025-04-08-1,078,470-215,207-1,873,687+916,0134,891,1646
2025-04-01-863,263-53,173-1,640,413+743,6114,893,50527
2025-03-25-810,090+71,284-1,555,862+707,1154,922,78832
2025-03-18-881,374-144,299-1,592,771+795,7094,868,49525
2025-03-11-737,075-25,035-1,433,107+641,6614,699,01738
2025-03-04-712,040-12,185-1,419,898+653,1404,708,64241
2025-02-25-699,855+9,672-1,331,499+646,8015,212,38642
2025-02-18-709,527+41,507-1,382,671+668,0965,239,06741
2025-02-11-751,034-43,331-1,544,749+699,7534,935,77337
2025-02-04-707,703-7,061-1,510,018+651,5664,900,88841
2025-01-28-700,642-120,397-1,560,747+640,3744,883,91042
2025-01-21-580,245-12,310-1,352,030+565,0404,750,42553
2025-01-14-567,935+104,511-1,267,611+508,3114,707,22654
2025-01-07-672,446-18,683-1,440,183+601,1294,642,75445
2024-12-31-653,763-62,389-1,502,903+574,1174,513,67746
2024-12-24-591,374+141,543-1,472,467+510,2944,475,67352
2024-12-17-732,917+142,799-1,621,206+651,7594,467,51239
2024-12-10-875,716+16,185-1,707,673+815,3844,447,41325
2024-12-03-891,901+34,702-1,691,020+842,6214,499,89924
2024-11-26-926,603-19,101-1,709,404+866,2434,875,30721
2024-11-19-907,502-91,701-1,661,474+856,3034,749,04822
2024-11-12-815,801+2,469-1,757,712+752,0294,596,58431
2024-11-05-818,270+82,913-1,831,627+707,7264,566,38931
2024-10-29-901,183-52,992-1,966,490+790,4104,602,71423
2024-10-22-848,191+16,874-1,927,814+742,2734,660,93228
2024-10-15-865,065+95,064-1,930,828+747,3614,704,58824
2024-10-08-960,129+183,760-2,035,131+805,5894,829,99514
2024-10-01-1,143,889-118,611-2,160,620+990,6894,969,4400
2024-09-24-1,025,278+68,748-2,060,845+904,6454,942,1745
2024-09-17-1,094,026-71,921-2,084,392+943,8544,899,3450
2024-09-10-1,022,105-19,278-1,965,436+901,6054,778,9141
2024-09-03-1,002,827-88,390-1,939,125+846,8394,805,5433
2024-08-27-914,437+123,675-1,932,604+755,1965,451,43110
2024-08-20-1,038,112-177,869-2,184,910+898,1275,283,7800
2024-08-13-860,243-84,035-2,009,096+715,4665,028,4273
2024-08-06-776,208-47,738-1,816,037+638,6734,887,70711
2024-07-30-728,470-86,541-1,743,705+633,6774,754,11315
2024-07-23-641,929-4,443-1,530,969+527,5604,585,51123
2024-07-16-637,486-219,582-1,503,126+537,6474,556,48324
2024-07-09-417,904-72,528-1,302,100+350,4664,502,65644
2024-07-02-345,376-25,532-1,244,326+308,2754,374,31051
2024-06-25-319,844+47,762-1,206,820+279,1624,329,85653
2024-06-18-367,606-59,914-1,202,392+330,4144,344,68849
2024-06-11-307,692+147,063-1,127,509+280,6924,308,30554
2024-06-04-454,755-66,580-1,248,696+443,6554,413,93641
2024-05-28-388,175+12,797-1,255,884+353,1694,901,85447
2024-05-21-400,972-53,161-1,268,695+388,8314,560,18046
2024-05-14-347,811+133,809-1,235,872+351,6414,442,23051
2024-05-07-481,620-48,655-1,354,668+457,2224,412,22838
2024-04-30-432,965-79,045-1,233,815+457,2794,415,39343
2024-04-23-353,920+8,119-1,132,175+356,9544,487,28350
2024-04-16-362,039+144,846-1,066,372+350,0064,435,69749
2024-04-09-506,885+63,072-1,237,293+499,3614,361,51336
2024-04-02-569,957+8,350-1,313,167+538,8184,384,69530
2024-03-26-578,307-4,297-1,275,366+540,1744,328,92129
2024-03-19-574,010+29,536-1,226,336+526,7814,286,27329
2024-03-12-603,546+109,712-1,233,958+561,1794,253,09827
2024-03-05-713,258-47,676-1,243,275+670,9694,277,77616
2024-02-27-665,582+63,484-1,353,844+616,3854,532,17921
2024-02-20-729,066+31,453-1,439,192+658,4534,819,49315
2024-02-13-760,519+67,943-1,493,150+688,5694,735,24112
2024-02-06-828,462+30,553-1,595,991+772,9864,707,9076
2024-01-30-859,015-74,337-1,676,871+810,7924,733,0023
2024-01-23-784,678+104,707-1,577,538+730,2854,644,74010
2024-01-16-889,385-102,365-1,576,936+822,7754,744,7140
2024-01-09-787,020+45,643-1,507,707+726,4884,652,2956
2024-01-02-832,663-27,679-1,538,128+782,5684,620,6982
2023-12-26-804,984-117,412-1,465,954+725,5544,589,8834
2023-12-19-687,572-130,641-1,400,584+638,8064,553,51216
2023-12-12-556,931+79,525-1,325,897+520,6844,475,71628
2023-12-05-636,456+48,898-1,326,928+584,1144,536,41821
2023-11-28-685,354-27,196-1,454,551+632,9244,775,11316
2023-11-21-658,158+3,608-1,455,470+600,8414,958,14119
2023-11-14-661,766-57,267-1,457,787+595,6554,743,21718
2023-11-07-604,499+23,199-1,372,438+515,5294,626,23624
2023-10-31-627,698-64,336-1,439,941+531,9474,691,53622
2023-10-24-563,362+147,378-1,351,838+467,0014,626,64928
2023-10-17-710,740+2,242-1,398,798+614,0424,670,99314

Year-by-year history (large speculators)

YearReportsAverage netHighestLowestLast reportAvg open interest
202641-818,409-534,883 Mar 10-988,102 Oct 13-988,1025,479,052
202552-803,559-567,935 Jan 14-1,078,470 Apr 8-939,6585,150,532
202453-704,461-307,692 Jun 11-1,143,889 Oct 1-653,7634,621,580
202352-656,943-383,602 Jan 3-850,421 May 30-804,9844,536,642
202252-281,635-85,972 May 10-476,557 Mar 29-344,2093,723,582
202152-13,901+181,207 Sep 28-339,299 Dec 21-213,3103,959,885
202052-47,803+152,319 Nov 17-398,919 Feb 11+25,2493,454,430
201952-255,691-84,353 Oct 22-467,702 Jun 4-234,7503,891,810
201853-419,918-75,840 Jan 2-756,316 Sep 25-308,2873,815,344
201752+56,093+362,501 May 23-409,659 Feb 28-83,6663,248,272
201652+7,798+185,521 Jul 26-341,075 Dec 27-341,0752,840,497
201552-60,317+65,642 Jul 28-243,180 Jan 6+42,9812,745,157
201452-88,206+8,844 Sep 23-261,282 Dec 30-261,2822,624,769
201352-26,377+135,372 Apr 16-189,188 Nov 5-173,6742,170,551
201253-946+202,691 Dec 4-212,127 Apr 3+78,9271,749,292
201152-68,129+17,301 Nov 29-173,836 Oct 11-2,9811,640,072
201052-99,434+97,346 Nov 16-274,741 Apr 13-105,5931,608,027
200952-68,922+24,853 Jan 27-179,409 May 26-136,3561,114,991
200852+11,976+223,301 Mar 4-127,952 Jul 29+16,1111,857,795
200753+352,360+608,492 Aug 14+207,289 Feb 20+236,0372,558,389
200652+231,271+520,871 Oct 3-487 Apr 25+313,6892,165,377

About this data

Source: the U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission's Commitments of Traders reports, read from the CFTC's public reporting API. Contract: CBOT 10-year U.S. Treasury note futures ($100,000 face value), CFTC contract market code 043602. Every figure is in contracts and comes from the futures-only reports: the Legacy report (dataset 6dca-aqww) for large speculators, commercials and small traders, and the Traders in Financial Futures report (dataset gpe5-46if) for leveraged funds, asset managers and dealers.

Net position = long minus short contracts; spreading positions are excluded. Weekly changes for the Legacy groups are the CFTC's own; for the TFF groups they are the difference from the previous report. The COT index and percentiles are AlphaScala calculations over the stored weekly history, which starts on Jan 3, 2006 (1,085 reports). The data describes what traders held on each Tuesday; it is not a forecast or a recommendation. See the methodology for how AlphaScala sources data.

FAQ

What does the 10-Year Treasury Note COT report show?

The CFTC's weekly Commitments of Traders report breaks down open interest in CBOT 10-year U.S. Treasury note futures ($100,000 face value), CFTC contract code 043602, by type of trader. This page uses two of its reports: the Legacy report, which splits reportable traders into commercial and non-commercial, and the Traders in Financial Futures report, which splits them into dealers, asset managers, leveraged funds and other reportables. Both are the futures-only versions, so options positions are not included. The latest report here holds positions as of Oct 13, 2026.

When is the COT report released?

The CFTC collects positions as of the close of business on Tuesday and generally publishes them on Friday at 3:30 p.m. Eastern time. A federal holiday between the Tuesday and the Friday delays the release, typically to the following Monday (Veterans Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas weeks, for example), and the CFTC lists those dates on its release schedule in advance; a Monday holiday such as Columbus Day does not. Publication stops during a lapse in federal funding, with the missed reports released afterwards. AlphaScala checks for the new report on Friday evening and again on Monday (UTC).

Who counts as a large speculator in the COT report?

In the Legacy report, a reportable trader is classified as commercial in a commodity if it uses futures in that commodity for hedging as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3. Traders generally get that classification by filing CFTC Form 40, and CFTC staff can reclassify them. Every other reportable trader is non-commercial, the group COT readers call large speculators. A trader can be commercial in one commodity and non-commercial in another, but not both in the same commodity.

What are leveraged funds and asset managers in the COT report?

In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds are typically hedge funds and other money managers, including registered commodity trading advisors (CTAs), registered commodity pool operators (CPOs) and unregistered funds the CFTC identifies. Asset managers are institutional investors: pension funds, endowments, insurance companies, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional. Dealers are the sell side, mostly large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.

What are non-reportable positions?

The CFTC sets a reporting level for each contract, and clearing members, futures commission merchants and foreign brokers report every trader at or above it. Non-reportable positions are what is left of open interest after subtracting all reportable positions, so the number of those traders and whether they are hedgers is unknown. They are usually read as small traders.

How is the COT index calculated?

COT index = (current net position − lowest net position in the lookback) ÷ (highest − lowest) × 100, using the weekly net position of large speculators (longs minus shorts; spreading positions are left out). 0 is the most net short, or least net long, of the lookback and 100 the most net long. AlphaScala shows 26-week, 52-week and 3-year versions, plus a percentile: the share of weeks in the window with a net position at or below the current one. Both describe positioning relative to its own history; neither is a forecast.

More COT reports and related pages