CFTC Commitments of Traders · CME · code 133741

Bitcoin COT Report

Positions in CME bitcoin futures (5 BTC) as of Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, released by the CFTC on Friday Oct 16, 2026. Next report: positions as of Oct 20, 2026, scheduled for release on Friday Oct 23, 2026 at 3:30 p.m. ET.

CFTC Commitments of Traders report as of Oct 13, 2026

Large speculators, net
+2,534
-6 on the week
Net as % of open interest
+12.2%
Open interest 20,752
4-week change in net
+66
vs Sep 15, 2026
3-year COT index
79
At or above 91% of weeks since Oct 17, 2023

What changed this week

In the week to Tuesday Oct 13, 2026, large speculators (non-commercial traders) in CME bitcoin futures cut their net long by 6 contracts to 2,534. Their 3-year COT index stands at 79, on a scale where 0 is the lowest net position of the past 3 years (-2,486 on Jul 15, 2025) and 100 the highest (+3,904 on Jul 28, 2026). In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds were net short 5,844 contracts, a weekly change of +1,008. Commercial hedgers were net short 2,735, a weekly change of +271. Open interest fell by 680 to 20,752 contracts.

Positions by trader group

Contracts · Oct 13, 2026
Trader groupReportLongShortNetNet, w/wNet % OI3-yr COT index
Large speculators (non-commercial)Legacy17,32014,786+2,534-6+12.2%79
Commercials (hedgers)Legacy852,820-2,735+271-13.2%15
Small traders (non-reportable)Legacy982781+201-265+1.0%48
Leveraged fundsTFF5,52011,364-5,844+1,008-28.2%97
Asset managers & institutionalTFF5,0791,437+3,642+110+17.6%9
Dealers & intermediariesTFF6,6464,805+1,841-498+8.9%44
Other reportablesTFF1600+160-355+0.8%18
  • Large speculators (non-commercial): Reportable traders that do not qualify as commercial hedgers for this commodity.
  • Commercials (hedgers): Reportable traders whose futures positions in this commodity are hedges as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3.
  • Small traders (non-reportable): Open interest left after subtracting all reportable positions; positions below the CFTC reporting levels.
  • Leveraged funds: Typically hedge funds and money managers, including registered CTAs and CPOs.
  • Asset managers & institutional: Pension funds, endowments, insurers, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional.
  • Dealers & intermediaries: The sell side: large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.
  • Other reportables: Reportable traders that fit none of the three categories above, e.g. corporate treasuries and central banks.

Large speculators' net position, last 5 years

Contracts, weekly
Oct 19, 2021: -2,846 contractsOct 26, 2021: -4,412 contractsNov 2, 2021: -1,612 contractsNov 9, 2021: -1,467 contractsNov 16, 2021: -1,478 contractsNov 23, 2021: -160 contractsNov 30, 2021: -1,691 contractsDec 7, 2021: -908 contractsDec 14, 2021: -772 contractsDec 21, 2021: -878 contractsDec 28, 2021: -542 contractsJan 4, 2022: -604 contractsJan 11, 2022: -377 contractsJan 18, 2022: -549 contractsJan 25, 2022: -34 contractsFeb 1, 2022: +141 contractsFeb 8, 2022: -319 contractsFeb 15, 2022: -215 contractsFeb 22, 2022: -283 contractsMar 1, 2022: +80 contractsMar 8, 2022: +265 contractsMar 15, 2022: +190 contractsMar 22, 2022: 0 contractsMar 29, 2022: -271 contractsApr 5, 2022: -244 contractsApr 12, 2022: +167 contractsApr 19, 2022: -194 contractsApr 26, 2022: +412 contractsMay 3, 2022: +388 contractsMay 10, 2022: +703 contractsMay 17, 2022: +806 contractsMay 24, 2022: +849 contractsMay 31, 2022: +403 contractsJun 7, 2022: +490 contractsJun 14, 2022: +1,061 contractsJun 21, 2022: +1,046 contractsJun 28, 2022: +1,085 contractsJul 5, 2022: +420 contractsJul 12, 2022: -171 contractsJul 19, 2022: -506 contractsJul 26, 2022: -121 contractsAug 2, 2022: -581 contractsAug 9, 2022: -230 contractsAug 16, 2022: -93 contractsAug 23, 2022: +964 contractsAug 30, 2022: +1,296 contractsSep 6, 2022: +1,322 contractsSep 13, 2022: +126 contractsSep 20, 2022: +577 contractsSep 27, 2022: +1,024 contractsOct 4, 2022: -32 contractsOct 11, 2022: +857 contractsOct 18, 2022: +22 contractsOct 25, 2022: +23 contractsNov 1, 2022: -452 contractsNov 8, 2022: +18 contractsNov 15, 2022: +571 contractsNov 22, 2022: +706 contractsNov 29, 2022: +324 contractsDec 6, 2022: +67 contractsDec 13, 2022: -40 contractsDec 20, 2022: +317 contractsDec 27, 2022: +693 contractsJan 3, 2023: +389 contractsJan 10, 2023: -594 contractsJan 17, 2023: -627 contractsJan 24, 2023: -1,437 contractsJan 31, 2023: -1,799 contractsFeb 7, 2023: -1,178 contractsFeb 14, 2023: -783 contractsFeb 21, 2023: -812 contractsFeb 28, 2023: -599 contractsMar 7, 2023: +41 contractsMar 14, 2023: -102 contractsMar 21, 2023: -621 contractsMar 28, 2023: -276 contractsApr 4, 2023: -615 contractsApr 11, 2023: -1,122 contractsApr 18, 2023: -489 contractsApr 25, 2023: -293 contractsMay 2, 2023: +168 contractsMay 9, 2023: +423 contractsMay 16, 2023: +1,011 contractsMay 23, 2023: +893 contractsMay 30, 2023: +187 contractsJun 6, 2023: +769 contractsJun 13, 2023: +743 contractsJun 20, 2023: +397 contractsJun 27, 2023: -2,094 contractsJul 3, 2023: -2,076 contractsJul 11, 2023: -1,855 contractsJul 18, 2023: -1,161 contractsJul 25, 2023: -645 contractsAug 1, 2023: -539 contractsAug 8, 2023: -1,149 contractsAug 15, 2023: -712 contractsAug 22, 2023: +1,515 contractsAug 29, 2023: +1,507 contractsSep 5, 2023: +2,039 contractsSep 12, 2023: +2,232 contractsSep 19, 2023: +1,597 contractsSep 26, 2023: +1,794 contractsOct 3, 2023: +1,056 contractsOct 10, 2023: +1,151 contractsOct 17, 2023: +327 contractsOct 24, 2023: -454 contractsOct 31, 2023: -1,746 contractsNov 7, 2023: -1,677 contractsNov 14, 2023: -1,344 contractsNov 21, 2023: -876 contractsNov 28, 2023: -1,745 contractsDec 5, 2023: -2,250 contractsDec 12, 2023: -2,067 contractsDec 19, 2023: -2,351 contractsDec 26, 2023: -2,302 contractsJan 2, 2024: -2,221 contractsJan 9, 2024: -1,618 contractsJan 16, 2024: -994 contractsJan 23, 2024: -1,661 contractsJan 30, 2024: -1,798 contractsFeb 6, 2024: -1,523 contractsFeb 13, 2024: -1,921 contractsFeb 20, 2024: -2,098 contractsFeb 27, 2024: -1,967 contractsMar 5, 2024: -1,352 contractsMar 12, 2024: -994 contractsMar 19, 2024: -2,096 contractsMar 26, 2024: -1,075 contractsApr 2, 2024: +160 contractsApr 9, 2024: -153 contractsApr 16, 2024: -363 contractsApr 23, 2024: 0 contractsApr 30, 2024: +6 contractsMay 7, 2024: -783 contractsMay 14, 2024: -177 contractsMay 21, 2024: -890 contractsMay 28, 2024: -756 contractsJun 4, 2024: -1,119 contractsJun 11, 2024: -1,138 contractsJun 18, 2024: -723 contractsJun 25, 2024: -624 contractsJul 2, 2024: -912 contractsJul 9, 2024: -118 contractsJul 16, 2024: -579 contractsJul 23, 2024: -661 contractsJul 30, 2024: -1,002 contractsAug 6, 2024: +538 contractsAug 13, 2024: +395 contractsAug 20, 2024: -243 contractsAug 27, 2024: -166 contractsSep 3, 2024: +108 contractsSep 10, 2024: -353 contractsSep 17, 2024: -973 contractsSep 24, 2024: -1,546 contractsOct 1, 2024: -1,684 contractsOct 8, 2024: -1,282 contractsOct 15, 2024: -1,872 contractsOct 22, 2024: -1,645 contractsOct 29, 2024: -1,869 contractsNov 5, 2024: -1,457 contractsNov 12, 2024: -1,798 contractsNov 19, 2024: -2,084 contractsNov 26, 2024: -1,196 contractsDec 3, 2024: -1,595 contractsDec 10, 2024: -720 contractsDec 17, 2024: +171 contractsDec 24, 2024: -129 contractsDec 31, 2024: -319 contractsJan 7, 2025: +1,190 contractsJan 14, 2025: +1,335 contractsJan 21, 2025: +739 contractsJan 28, 2025: +1,165 contractsFeb 4, 2025: +786 contractsFeb 11, 2025: -367 contractsFeb 18, 2025: -367 contractsFeb 25, 2025: +204 contractsMar 4, 2025: +614 contractsMar 11, 2025: +1,529 contractsMar 18, 2025: +1,841 contractsMar 25, 2025: +1,179 contractsApr 1, 2025: +491 contractsApr 8, 2025: +1,332 contractsApr 15, 2025: +586 contractsApr 22, 2025: -806 contractsApr 29, 2025: -1,231 contractsMay 6, 2025: -1,781 contractsMay 13, 2025: -827 contractsMay 20, 2025: -1,952 contractsMay 27, 2025: -2,274 contractsJun 3, 2025: -2,312 contractsJun 10, 2025: -2,009 contractsJun 17, 2025: -1,784 contractsJun 24, 2025: -2,161 contractsJul 1, 2025: -1,756 contractsJul 8, 2025: -2,436 contractsJul 15, 2025: -2,486 contractsJul 22, 2025: -1,852 contractsJul 29, 2025: -1,008 contractsAug 5, 2025: -1,501 contractsAug 12, 2025: -742 contractsAug 19, 2025: -1,200 contractsAug 26, 2025: -372 contractsSep 2, 2025: -902 contractsSep 9, 2025: -468 contractsSep 16, 2025: +20 contractsSep 23, 2025: +79 contractsSep 30, 2025: -108 contractsOct 7, 2025: -1,108 contractsOct 14, 2025: -452 contractsOct 21, 2025: -329 contractsOct 28, 2025: -543 contractsNov 4, 2025: -275 contractsNov 10, 2025: +128 contractsNov 18, 2025: -312 contractsNov 25, 2025: -83 contractsDec 2, 2025: +567 contractsDec 9, 2025: +265 contractsDec 16, 2025: +106 contractsDec 23, 2025: -479 contractsDec 30, 2025: -513 contractsJan 6, 2026: -734 contractsJan 13, 2026: +69 contractsJan 20, 2026: +298 contractsJan 27, 2026: +690 contractsFeb 3, 2026: +1,008 contractsFeb 10, 2026: +1,017 contractsFeb 17, 2026: +1,638 contractsFeb 24, 2026: +1,172 contractsMar 3, 2026: +1,011 contractsMar 10, 2026: +1,302 contractsMar 17, 2026: +1,773 contractsMar 24, 2026: +2,106 contractsMar 31, 2026: +2,253 contractsApr 7, 2026: +2,540 contractsApr 14, 2026: +2,193 contractsApr 21, 2026: +2,071 contractsApr 28, 2026: +2,392 contractsMay 5, 2026: +1,441 contractsMay 12, 2026: +1,259 contractsMay 19, 2026: +2,112 contractsMay 26, 2026: +2,282 contractsJun 2, 2026: +2,458 contractsJun 9, 2026: +3,018 contractsJun 16, 2026: +3,475 contractsJun 23, 2026: +3,524 contractsJun 30, 2026: +3,770 contractsJul 7, 2026: +3,500 contractsJul 14, 2026: +3,091 contractsJul 21, 2026: +3,054 contractsJul 28, 2026: +3,904 contractsAug 4, 2026: +3,752 contractsAug 11, 2026: +3,865 contractsAug 18, 2026: +2,736 contractsAug 25, 2026: +1,949 contractsSep 1, 2026: +703 contractsSep 8, 2026: +1,524 contractsSep 15, 2026: +2,468 contractsSep 22, 2026: +2,756 contractsSep 29, 2026: +2,465 contractsOct 6, 2026: +2,540 contractsOct 13, 2026: +2,534 contracts

COT index by lookback (large speculators)

LookbackCOT indexPercentileRange lowRange high
26 weeks5750%+703 Sep 1, 2026+3,904 Jul 28, 2026
52 weeks7073%-734 Jan 6, 2026+3,904 Jul 28, 2026
3 years7991%-2,486 Jul 15, 2025+3,904 Jul 28, 2026
All history (since 2018)8497%-4,412 Oct 26, 2021+3,904 Jul 28, 2026

0 = lowest net position of the lookback, 100 = highest. Percentile = share of weeks in the lookback with a net position at or below this week's.

Positioning extremes

Large speculators (Legacy, non-commercial)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks+3,904 Jul 28, 2026-734 Jan 6, 2026
Past 3 years+3,904 Jul 28, 2026-2,486 Jul 15, 2025
Past 5 years+3,904 Jul 28, 2026-4,412 Oct 26, 2021
Since Apr 10, 2018+3,904 Jul 28, 2026-4,412 Oct 26, 2021
Leveraged funds (TFF)
WindowHighest netLowest net
Past 52 weeks-5,313 Jun 30, 2026-17,223 Oct 28, 2025
Past 3 years-5,313 Jun 30, 2026-23,197 Dec 17, 2024
Past 5 years-1,197 Jan 3, 2023-23,197 Dec 17, 2024
Since Apr 10, 2018+494 Jan 15, 2019-23,197 Dec 17, 2024

Weekly history, last 3 years

Download full history (CSV)
Report dateLarge specs netw/wLeveraged funds netCommercials netOpen interest3-yr index
2026-10-13+2,534-6-5,844-2,73520,75279
2026-10-06+2,540+75-6,852-3,00621,43279
2026-09-29+2,465-291-6,856-2,77019,59677
2026-09-22+2,756+288-7,953-3,10922,31582
2026-09-15+2,468+944-6,354-2,65720,77378
2026-09-08+1,524+821-7,892-2,06121,08363
2026-09-01+703-1,246-7,620-1,07719,69750
2026-08-25+1,949-787-8,089-1,79022,21669
2026-08-18+2,736-1,129-7,439-2,44821,76082
2026-08-11+3,865+113-7,052-3,55521,18599
2026-08-04+3,752-152-7,240-3,33220,14398
2026-07-28+3,904+850-6,873-3,56220,019100
2026-07-21+3,054-37-7,949-2,98620,52789
2026-07-14+3,091-409-7,491-2,90519,38589
2026-07-07+3,500-270-6,717-3,21718,83296
2026-06-30+3,770+246-5,313-3,53618,336100
2026-06-23+3,524+49-6,130-3,25320,554100
2026-06-16+3,475+457-6,607-3,54521,125100
2026-06-09+3,018+560-5,995-2,90619,776100
2026-06-02+2,458+176-6,558-2,59519,88298
2026-05-26+2,282+170-8,634-2,39021,62595
2026-05-19+2,112+853-8,961-2,27223,00091
2026-05-12+1,259-182-11,070-2,16023,53575
2026-05-05+1,441-951-11,738-1,53923,40278
2026-04-28+2,392+321-10,360-2,33221,69297
2026-04-21+2,071-122-10,722-2,25024,99491
2026-04-14+2,193-347-10,239-2,04323,76193
2026-04-07+2,540+287-8,427-2,23222,308100
2026-03-31+2,253+147-8,052-1,80920,631100
2026-03-24+2,106+333-8,351-1,94923,26897
2026-03-17+1,773+471-10,860-1,86223,80790
2026-03-10+1,302+291-9,679-1,32221,04780
2026-03-03+1,011-161-9,195-86220,30274
2026-02-24+1,172-466-8,236-1,12022,91978
2026-02-17+1,638+621-8,876-1,70723,33587
2026-02-10+1,017+9-9,499-1,11724,15774
2026-02-03+1,008+318-11,425-96823,04474
2026-01-27+690+392-12,396-58524,27667
2026-01-20+298+229-11,558-44524,54159
2026-01-13+69+803-12,718-13423,84354
2026-01-06-734-221-11,740+65822,16837
2025-12-30-513-34-10,911+62620,16642
2025-12-23-479-585-11,251+45321,98843
2025-12-16+106-159-12,543+1924,50255
2025-12-09+265-302-14,870-34724,79358
2025-12-02+567+650-14,126-59124,32965
2025-11-25-83+229-13,764-26226,26051
2025-11-18-312-440-13,564+16127,11646
2025-11-10+128+403-15,810-9927,54455
2025-11-04-275+268-15,168+3127,09347
2025-10-28-543-214-17,223+11728,71741
2025-10-21-329+123-14,002-14028,47746
2025-10-14-452+656-13,431+12828,50343
2025-10-07-1,108-1,000-14,047+87629,00129
2025-09-30-108-187-13,873-7826,87450
2025-09-23+79+59-14,393-32527,80954
2025-09-16+20+488-16,369-45328,84453
2025-09-09-468+434-14,751+5626,93043
2025-09-02-902-530-15,322+64926,68434
2025-08-26-372+828-15,006+28027,48145
2025-08-19-1,200-458-14,826+75828,97127
2025-08-12-742+759-15,616+11827,85137
2025-08-05-1,501-493-14,098+1,19527,56121
2025-07-29-1,008+844-15,808+53028,06831
2025-07-22-1,852+634-14,983+1,24730,79713
2025-07-15-2,486-50-14,347+1,92731,3090
2025-07-08-2,436-680-14,824+1,88029,5910
2025-07-01-1,756+405-14,641+1,30229,38813
2025-06-24-2,161-377-15,683+1,69231,3524
2025-06-17-1,784+225-15,018+1,46230,86012
2025-06-10-2,009+303-15,136+1,74130,2617
2025-06-03-2,312-38-14,444+1,94929,7581
2025-05-27-2,274-322-15,261+1,77231,9642
2025-05-20-1,952-1,125-14,711+1,69232,0339
2025-05-13-827+954-14,139+1,54829,07033
2025-05-06-1,781-550-16,276+1,54127,97112
2025-04-29-1,231-425-15,898+91526,96624
2025-04-22-806-1,392-16,203+61228,20234
2025-04-15+586-746-14,440-26827,12664
2025-04-08+1,332+841-13,945-89726,90980
2025-04-01+491-688-17,141-30627,06962
2025-03-25+1,179-662-18,812-1,15029,03677
2025-03-18+1,841+312-17,968-1,74730,21391
2025-03-11+1,529+915-18,271-1,30128,54585
2025-03-04+614+410-18,477-51628,20965
2025-02-25+204+571-19,199-26132,06056
2025-02-18-3670-19,782+14133,83343
2025-02-11-367-1,153-20,083+30732,94943
2025-02-04+786-379-20,998-91832,89268
2025-01-28+1,165+426-22,218-1,47334,31777
2025-01-21+739-596-22,869-1,00738,55667
2025-01-14+1,335+145-21,336-1,52035,47180
2025-01-07+1,190+1,509-21,204-1,40835,07977
2024-12-31-319-190-20,064-4433,89344
2024-12-24-129-300-21,102-14637,12548
2024-12-17+171+891-23,197-48342,52455
2024-12-10-720+875-20,986+23637,58836
2024-12-03-1,595-399-21,655+1,04037,02116
2024-11-26-1,196+888-19,205+50640,51025
2024-11-19-2,084-286-20,108+1,29441,2036
2024-11-12-1,798-341-20,359+1,15138,53112
2024-11-05-1,457+412-19,254+92732,01120
2024-10-29-1,869-224-20,915+1,24233,78711
2024-10-22-1,645+227-20,249+1,11433,56242
2024-10-15-1,872-590-20,384+1,46634,49438
2024-10-08-1,282+402-18,848+87229,38247
2024-10-01-1,684-138-17,341+1,45328,53941
2024-09-24-1,546-573-18,638+1,09330,54243
2024-09-17-973-620-18,049+59630,99552
2024-09-10-353-461-17,138+8528,15761
2024-09-03+108+274-16,692-35126,85968
2024-08-27-166+77-17,932-13229,81764
2024-08-20-243-638-17,131+1729,63063
2024-08-13+395-143-17,288-67627,87472
2024-08-06+538+1,540-17,245-71927,53575
2024-07-30-1,002-341-17,593+32728,60551
2024-07-23-661-82-18,674+18232,43556
2024-07-16-579-461-18,803+18131,18358
2024-07-09-118+794-17,776-8828,24165
2024-07-02-912-288-16,771+51227,06353
2024-06-25-624+99-16,937+24130,17157
2024-06-18-723+415-17,071+22530,62756
2024-06-11-1,138-19-17,643+44930,50349
2024-06-04-1,119-363-17,950+36631,08650
2024-05-28-756+134-17,051-14830,25555
2024-05-21-890-713-16,822+12230,69453
2024-05-14-177+606-15,646-42127,07764
2024-05-07-783-789-15,221+13426,15555
2024-04-30+6+6-14,464-53024,79566
2024-04-230+363-16,493-65727,93266
2024-04-16-363-210-15,183-31329,52661
2024-04-09-153-313-16,016-83829,07464
2024-04-02+160+1,235-16,081-1,00829,74569
2024-03-26-1,075+1,021-16,102+10931,23850
2024-03-19-2,096-1,102-14,369+1,25333,19635
2024-03-12-994+358-15,474+5930,39851
2024-03-05-1,352+615-12,409+46027,74746
2024-02-27-1,967+131-10,896+96025,22937
2024-02-20-2,098-177-10,277+1,20225,53035
2024-02-13-1,921-398-10,124+1,15224,76937
2024-02-06-1,523+275-9,314+75720,89743
2024-01-30-1,798-137-9,481+1,01720,67939
2024-01-23-1,661-667-8,356+88722,81541
2024-01-16-994+624-9,835-2523,28651
2024-01-09-1,618+603-11,419+77926,84642
2024-01-02-2,221+81-10,299+1,23423,57933
2023-12-26-2,302+49-9,831+1,09222,52632
2023-12-19-2,351-284-9,228+1,30523,23931
2023-12-12-2,067+183-8,171+1,18821,21135
2023-12-05-2,250-505-8,145+1,38723,03533
2023-11-28-1,745-869-8,824+79223,02740
2023-11-21-876+468-7,542+44521,93953
2023-11-14-1,344+333-6,677+48121,20346
2023-11-07-1,677+69-7,406+79421,74941
2023-10-31-1,746-1,292-7,042+90319,60340
2023-10-24-454-781-7,953-43819,67860
2023-10-17+327-824-7,853-99516,56171

Year-by-year history (large speculators)

YearReportsAverage netHighestLowestLast reportAvg open interest
202641+2,121+3,904 Jul 28-734 Jan 6+2,53421,733
202552-435+1,841 Mar 18-2,486 Jul 15-51328,987
202453-960+538 Aug 6-2,221 Jan 2-31930,056
202352-388+2,232 Sep 12-2,351 Dec 19-2,30216,379
202252+233+1,322 Sep 6-604 Jan 4+69312,813
202152-1,742-160 Nov 23-4,412 Oct 26-5429,719
202052-2,082-705 Mar 31-3,690 Dec 21-2,8338,632
201952-857-142 Jan 15-1,354 Jul 16-1,0294,103
201839-315-60 Oct 30-557 May 29-2942,888

About this data

Source: the U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission's Commitments of Traders reports, read from the CFTC's public reporting API. Contract: CME bitcoin futures (5 BTC), CFTC contract market code 133741. Every figure is in contracts and comes from the futures-only reports: the Legacy report (dataset 6dca-aqww) for large speculators, commercials and small traders, and the Traders in Financial Futures report (dataset gpe5-46if) for leveraged funds, asset managers and dealers.

Net position = long minus short contracts; spreading positions are excluded. Weekly changes for the Legacy groups are the CFTC's own; for the TFF groups they are the difference from the previous report. The COT index and percentiles are AlphaScala calculations over the stored weekly history, which starts on Apr 10, 2018 (445 reports). The data describes what traders held on each Tuesday; it is not a forecast or a recommendation. See the methodology for how AlphaScala sources data.

FAQ

What does the Bitcoin COT report show?

The CFTC's weekly Commitments of Traders report breaks down open interest in CME bitcoin futures (5 BTC), CFTC contract code 133741, by type of trader. This page uses two of its reports: the Legacy report, which splits reportable traders into commercial and non-commercial, and the Traders in Financial Futures report, which splits them into dealers, asset managers, leveraged funds and other reportables. Both are the futures-only versions, so options positions are not included. The latest report here holds positions as of Oct 13, 2026.

When is the COT report released?

The CFTC collects positions as of the close of business on Tuesday and generally publishes them on Friday at 3:30 p.m. Eastern time. A federal holiday between the Tuesday and the Friday delays the release, typically to the following Monday (Veterans Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas weeks, for example), and the CFTC lists those dates on its release schedule in advance; a Monday holiday such as Columbus Day does not. Publication stops during a lapse in federal funding, with the missed reports released afterwards. AlphaScala checks for the new report on Friday evening and again on Monday (UTC).

Who counts as a large speculator in the COT report?

In the Legacy report, a reportable trader is classified as commercial in a commodity if it uses futures in that commodity for hedging as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.3. Traders generally get that classification by filing CFTC Form 40, and CFTC staff can reclassify them. Every other reportable trader is non-commercial, the group COT readers call large speculators. A trader can be commercial in one commodity and non-commercial in another, but not both in the same commodity.

What are leveraged funds and asset managers in the COT report?

In the Traders in Financial Futures report, leveraged funds are typically hedge funds and other money managers, including registered commodity trading advisors (CTAs), registered commodity pool operators (CPOs) and unregistered funds the CFTC identifies. Asset managers are institutional investors: pension funds, endowments, insurance companies, mutual funds and managers whose clients are mainly institutional. Dealers are the sell side, mostly large banks and dealers in securities, swaps and other derivatives.

What are non-reportable positions?

The CFTC sets a reporting level for each contract, and clearing members, futures commission merchants and foreign brokers report every trader at or above it. Non-reportable positions are what is left of open interest after subtracting all reportable positions, so the number of those traders and whether they are hedgers is unknown. They are usually read as small traders.

How is the COT index calculated?

COT index = (current net position − lowest net position in the lookback) ÷ (highest − lowest) × 100, using the weekly net position of large speculators (longs minus shorts; spreading positions are left out). 0 is the most net short, or least net long, of the lookback and 100 the most net long. AlphaScala shows 26-week, 52-week and 3-year versions, plus a percentile: the share of weeks in the window with a net position at or below the current one. Both describe positioning relative to its own history; neither is a forecast.

More COT reports and related pages