
Catastrophe losses dropped to $72.3M from $333.3M, and $219M in buybacks helped drive record book value growth. The next test is sustaining underwriting profitability in a normalised catastrophe year.
Alpha Score of 38 reflects weak overall profile with weak momentum, weak value, weak quality. Based on 3 of 4 signals – score is capped at 90 until remaining data ingests.
Pelagos Insurance Capital Limited, the rebranded entity formerly known as Fidelis Insurance Holdings, reported a $76.2 million group-wide underwriting gain for the first quarter of 2026. That compares to a $94.5 million loss in the same period last year, when California wildfire claims tore through the book. The combined ratio improved 29 points to 86.6%, a level that signals a comfortable underwriting profit. Net income reached $108 million, reversing a $42.5 million loss, while operating net income was $88.4 million against a loss of $45.3 million.
The numbers reset the narrative for a carrier that has been building a capital allocator model around a network of underwriting partners. Gross premiums written rose 6.8% to $1.8 billion, and net premiums written climbed to $1.18 billion. The top-line growth, however, is not the main story. The real driver was the collapse in catastrophe and large losses, which fell to $72.3 million from $333.3 million a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'26 | Q1'25 |
|---|---|---|
| Group Underwriting Income (Loss) | $76.2M | ($94.5M) |
| Combined Ratio | 86.6% | 115.6% |
| Catastrophe & Large Losses | $72.3M | $333.3M |
| Net Income (Loss) | $108M | ($42.5M) |
| Gross Premiums Written | $1.8B | $1.7B |
| Reinsurance Underwriting Income (Loss) | $44.3M | ($76.4M) |
| Insurance Underwriting Income | $147.9M | $82.3M |
Three factors drove the combined ratio improvement:
A combined ratio below 100% means an insurer is making money from underwriting alone, before investment income. Pelagos delivered 86.6%, a 29-point improvement from the 115.6% reported in Q1'25. The swing came almost entirely from the catastrophe line. In the prior-year quarter, catastrophe and large losses consumed 55.3% of net premiums earned. This quarter, that figure dropped to 12.7%.
The Q1'25 result was dominated by $333.3 million in catastrophe and large losses, with the California wildfires hitting the reinsurance segment especially hard. In Q1'26, that number shrank to $72.3 million. The reinsurance segment recorded just $0.5 million in catastrophe losses, down from $167 million. The insurance segment absorbed $71.8 million, primarily from events in the following lines:
That compares to $166.3 million a year earlier, when the California wildfires drove the property line.
The dramatic drop in catastrophe losses is the single largest factor behind the profit swing. It is also the most obvious. A quiet catastrophe quarter does not prove that underwriting discipline has improved; it simply removes the noise that buried the underlying portfolio last year.
Beneath the headline catastrophe improvement, the attritional loss ratio – the cost of smaller, recurring claims – moved higher in both segments. In reinsurance, the attritional loss ratio increased 10.2 points. Pelagos explained that the prior-year period had a higher net premiums earned base because of reinstatement premiums tied to the California wildfires. Reinstatement premiums are additional premiums paid to reinstate coverage after a loss, and they inflate the prior-year NPE figure, mechanically depressing the loss ratio. In insurance, the attritional loss ratio rose 3.4 points on a higher level of small losses. This is a watchpoint. If the trend continues, it will erode the benefit of a quiet catastrophe season and pressure the combined ratio even without large events.
The reinsurance segment swung to an underwriting gain of $44.3 million from a loss of $76.4 million. Gross premiums written dipped to $404.3 million from $455.9 million, a decline that is misleading. The prior-year period included reinstatement premiums related to the California wildfires, which inflated the top line. Net premiums earned fell to $53.6 million from $91.1 million for the same reason. Stripping out that noise, the underlying book performed well.
Favorable prior-year development boosted the reinsurance result. Pelagos cited positive development on catastrophe losses and benign prior-year attritional experience. This means reserves set aside in earlier periods proved conservative, and those redundancies flowed into current income. The policy acquisition expense ratio rose, however, because of changes in ceded premium and commissions earned from outward reinsurance partners – a mechanical shift, not a deterioration in underwriting quality.
The insurance segment generated $147.9 million in underwriting income, up from $82.3 million. Gross premiums written rose to $1.4 billion from $1.3 billion, and net premiums written crossed $1 billion for the first time. The loss ratio improved 10.8 points, driven by the lower catastrophe load.
Adverse prior-year development partially offset the gains. Pelagos increased loss estimates related to the Baltimore Bridge collapse within the marine line and raised reserves for prior-year property direct and facultative (D&F) losses. These charges flowed through the insurance segment's loss ratio. The development is a reminder that legacy claims can resurface even when current-year underwriting is strong. The attritional loss ratio also ticked up 3.4 points, reflecting a higher level of small losses.
Pelagos returned $219 million to shareholders through share repurchases during the quarter. Book value per diluted share, including dividends, grew more than 7% – the strongest quarter of book value growth in the company's history. Annualized operating return on average equity (ROAE) reached 15.2%.
Group CEO Dan Burrows framed the results around the capital allocator model:
"As our first quarter results demonstrate, our unique capital allocator model and expanding network of underwriting partners are driving profitable growth. We reported an increase in gross premiums written of 6.8%, a combined ratio of 86.6%, and an annualised operating ROAE of 15.2%. We remain focused on balancing profitable underwriting with meaningful capital returns."
The Fidelis Partnership, the distribution and underwriting network, recorded commissions of $86.8 million, up from $78.4 million. That fee income stream adds a layer of earnings not directly tied to underwriting results, diversifying the revenue base.
Net investment income fell to $43.7 million from $49.5 million, reflecting lower investable assets and declining yields. In a falling-rate environment, insurers with large fixed-income portfolios face a headwind. Pelagos's investment leverage is modest relative to its underwriting earnings, so the impact is manageable for now.
Pelagos's results validate the post-rebrand strategy. The capital allocator model – sourcing risk through The Fidelis Partnership and deploying capital across insurance and reinsurance – produced a mid-teens ROAE in a quarter with only moderate catastrophe activity. The 86.6% combined ratio suggests the underlying portfolio is priced for profitability, not just growth.
Key insight: The 29-point combined ratio improvement is mostly the absence of last year's wildfires, not a structural margin expansion. The real test will be whether Pelagos can sustain a sub-95% combined ratio in a normalised catastrophe year while attritional losses remain contained.
Risk to watch: The adverse development on Baltimore Bridge and property D&F losses shows that reserve releases are not a one-way street. If inflation or litigation pushes older claims higher, the favorable prior-year development that helped this quarter could reverse.
For investors tracking the insurance sector, the broader stock market analysis shows that carriers with disciplined underwriting and active capital return programs have been rewarded with higher valuations. Pelagos's 7% book value growth in a single quarter and aggressive buyback pace align with that playbook.
The Q1 print removes the overhang from the California wildfire losses and demonstrates the earnings power of the current platform. The next catalyst will be whether the company can maintain premium growth without sacrificing the combined ratio as the market cycle evolves.
Prepared with AlphaScala research tooling and grounded in primary market data: live prices, fundamentals, SEC filings, hedge-fund holdings, and insider activity. Each story is checked against AlphaScala publishing rules before release. Educational coverage, not personalized advice.