
H1 profit rose 3.6% to SAR 80.5M as late store openings dragged margins. E-commerce surged 50%. H2 hinges on 11 new stores reaching full capacity.
Alpha Score of 36 reflects weak overall profile with poor momentum, weak value, moderate quality, moderate sentiment.
Jamjoom Fashion Trading Co. reported first-half 2026 net profit of SAR 80.5 million, a 3.6% increase from SAR 77.7 million a year earlier. The headline masks a tension that will define the next six months: revenue across the Nayomi and Mihyar brands grew at a double-digit clip, yet profitability barely moved. The gap comes from a timing mismatch on new store investments. Seven of 11 new locations opened only in the final weeks of the period, so full operating costs landed on the income statement while revenue contributions were minimal.
The simple market read treats the profit number as a miss relative to the revenue trajectory. The better read recognises that the company front-loaded costs for an expansion cycle that is supposed to pay off in the second half. That makes the H2 ramp a binary risk event for anyone holding or watching the name. If the new stores reach full operational capacity on schedule, the earnings drag reverses and the investment case strengthens. If they do not, the thin profit growth of H1 becomes the story for the full year.
Nayomi generated SAR 345.7 million in revenue, up 11.8%. Mihyar posted SAR 79.4 million, a 20.5% increase. Together the two brands delivered roughly 13–14% top-line growth, yet net profit rose only 3.6%. The divergence is not a demand problem. Customer numbers grew 10.7% to 1.6 million, and the average basket value rose. The company attributes the revenue strength to new category launches, improved CRM-driven targeting, and deeper inventory that kept products available.
CEO Stephen Holbrook explained that the main reason profitability growth lagged sales growth was the timing of investments. Of 11 new stores added in the half, seven began operations only in the final weeks. Those stores incurred full operating costs–rent, staffing, utilities–while contributing only a few weeks of revenue. The accounting effect is a temporary margin compression that should reverse as the stores mature.
EBITDA grew 10.9%, confirming that the underlying business is not suffering from structural margin erosion. The EBITDA line strips out some of the depreciation and financing costs associated with new openings, so its double-digit growth suggests the core operation remains healthy. That gives some cover to the thesis that the profit drag is transitory.
Jamjoom Fashion ended the first half with 229 stores across six Gulf markets–164 Nayomi and 65 Mihyar locations. Mihyar added 12 stores with no closures, and average store size increased 15.2%. The company plans to open another six to seven stores in the second half after securing new locations for both brands. The expansion programme has continued despite geopolitical uncertainty, signalling management confidence.
The critical cohort is the 11 stores opened in H1. Their contribution was negligible in the first-half numbers. For the full-year earnings to meet expectations, those stores need to ramp quickly and the new H2 openings must avoid the same late-quarter timing trap.
Holbrook said the company remains cautiously optimistic for H2 2026. He noted that trading since March 31 has been resilient, exceeding internal expectations. The CEO expects Jamjoom Fashion to gain further market share and strengthen its leadership in core categories. Demand remains strong, and the strategy is unchanged.
Key insight: The CEO’s optimism is grounded in customer traffic and basket size, not just hope. The 10.7% customer growth and rising average spend provide a real demand signal that new stores can capture if they execute.
New store ramps are never guaranteed. Footfall can build slower than modelled, especially if a location takes time to build local awareness. Inflationary pressure on household purchasing power, which Holbrook flagged as a key trend being monitored, could also weigh on discretionary spending in the Gulf. If the new stores do not reach productivity targets by Q4, the H2 earnings recovery that the market appears to be pricing in will not materialise.
Saudi Arabia accounts for 71% of Jamjoom Fashion’s revenue. The company exceeded internal targets during the Ramadan season despite geopolitical uncertainty during the peak trading period. Holbrook attributed that to deep customer loyalty built over decades. The Saudi performance is the single largest factor in the H2 outlook. Any disruption to consumer sentiment in the Kingdom–from regional instability or policy changes–would hit the top line directly.
Gulf markets showed encouraging signs of recovery from the disruptions seen in March. Holbrook said positive momentum is now evident across all markets, though some required more time than others. The company is watching inflationary pressure on household purchasing power. A sustained rise in living costs could compress the average basket value that has been a growth driver.
If the Q3 trading update shows that the 11 H1 stores are already contributing meaningfully to group revenue, the risk of a full-year miss drops sharply. Investors should watch for any disclosure on like-for-like sales or new-store productivity metrics. The company’s plan to open only six to seven more stores in H2, after securing locations, suggests a more measured pace that reduces the chance of another cost-revenue mismatch.
The e-commerce channel has become the company’s top-performing store, posting nearly 50% growth in the first half. Holbrook said strong momentum is expected to continue. A digital channel growing at that rate provides a margin-accretive revenue stream that does not carry the fixed-cost burden of physical stores. If e-commerce sustains its trajectory, it can offset any softness in new-store ramps.
If the six to seven planned H2 stores also open late in the period, the same cost-revenue mismatch will repeat. That would turn what management frames as a timing issue into a pattern. Gross margin data will be the early indicator. A decline in gross margin alongside rising operating expenses would signal that the expansion is eating into profitability faster than revenue can catch up.
Geopolitical uncertainty was cited as a factor during the Ramadan period, yet the company still exceeded targets. A more severe escalation that disrupts consumer activity across the Gulf would change the calculus. The Saudi market, at 71% of revenue, is the exposure to watch. Any signs of footfall declines or promotional pressure in the Kingdom would be a red flag.
| Brand | H1 Revenue (SAR) | YoY Growth | Store Count | Revenue Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nayomi | 345.7 million | 11.8% | 164 | 81.3% |
| Mihyar | 79.4 million | 20.5% | 65 | 18.7% |
| Group | 425.1 million | ~13-14% | 229 | 100% |
Mihyar’s contribution to group revenue has risen from 15.3% two years ago to 18.7%. The brand is growing faster than Nayomi and adding stores without closures. If that trend continues, Mihyar becomes an increasingly important earnings driver and a partial hedge against any slowdown in the larger Nayomi brand.
Jamjoom Fashion’s H1 numbers do not signal a broken business. Customer growth, basket size, e-commerce momentum, and EBITDA all point to healthy demand. The risk is entirely about execution on the store rollout and the external environment. A trader adding the name to a watchlist should treat the Q3 trading update as the first real test of whether the H1 cost drag was timing or something more persistent.
Risk to watch: If the company reports another quarter of double-digit revenue growth with only low-single-digit profit growth, the market will reprice the expansion story. The stock would then reflect a show-me phase that demands proof of store-level returns before granting a higher multiple.
The company’s own cautious optimism, combined with resilient trading since March 31, suggests the base case is intact. The question is whether the new stores ramp fast enough to turn that base case into reported earnings. Until that shows up in the numbers, the H2 setup carries more risk than the headline revenue growth implies.
Prepared with AlphaScala research tooling and grounded in primary market data: live prices, fundamentals, SEC filings, hedge-fund holdings, and insider activity. Each story is checked against AlphaScala publishing rules before release. Educational coverage, not personalized advice.